राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एनआईएफ के 11वें द्विवार्षिक राष्ट्रीय ग्रासरूट नवाचार और उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और फाइन-2023 का उद्घाटन किया
फाइन एक अनूठा प्रयास है जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है और नागरिकों को उद्यमिता के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु
10 से 13 अप्रैल के बीच लोग https://NIF.ORG.IN/FINE2023 पर स्लॉट बुक करके नवाचारों की प्रदर्शनी देख सकते हैं
10 APR 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 अप्रैल, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (आरबीसीसी) में एनआईएफ के 11वें द्विवार्षिक राष्ट्रीय ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन और उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। उन्होंने आरबीसीसी के पास स्पोर्ट्स ग्राउंड में फेस्टिवल ऑफ इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (फाइन) -2023 का भी उद्घाटन किया।
पुरस्कार समारोह में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर नागरिकों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवोन्मेषी समाधानों को तैयार करने और अपनी सर्वोत्तम क्षमताओं के अनुसार देश की सेवा करने की क्षमता है। नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) ऐसे इनोवेटर्स को प्रोत्साहित करने और उनका समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईएफ ने देश के 625 से अधिक जिलों से 325000 से अधिक तकनीकी विचारों, नवाचारों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रथाओं का एक डेटाबेस तैयार किया है। उन्हें यह जानकर भी खुशी हुई कि एनआईएफ ने अपने विभिन्न पुरस्कार समारोहों में 1093 जमीनी नवप्रवर्तकों और स्कूली छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम केवल इनोवेटर्स की उपलब्धियों बल्कि रचनात्मकता, इनोवेशन और एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप की भावना का जश्न मना रहे हैं। हम अपने आसपास हर दूसरे दिन छोटे-छोटे अविष्कार होते हुए देख सकते हैं। हमें बस उस क्रिएटिविटी और इनोवेशन को समझना और प्रोत्साहित करना है जो पहले से ही हर जगह मौजूद है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रचनात्मकता को समर्थन देने और बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बच्चों और युवाओं को प्रश्न पूछने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। चुनौतीपूर्ण समस्याओं के समाधान खोजने के लिए जिज्ञासा और पूछताछ की भावना आवश्यक है। हमारे बच्चों को बड़ा होकर समाधान प्रदाता बनना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दूसरी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि हमारे नागरिकों में देश की सेवा करने का जज्बा होना चाहिए। उसे देश में उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं और मुद्दों को समझने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए और उन्हें हल करने में छोटे पैमाने पर योगदान देने के लिए जिम्मेदार महसूस करना चाहिए। उन्होंने नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों, पारंपरिक ज्ञान धारकों और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ समाधान खोजने और इस दिशा में नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक साथ आने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फाइन एक अनूठा प्रयास है जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है और नागरिकों को उद्यमिता शुरू करने और भारत तथा विदेशों में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्यमशीलता की भावना और चुनौतीपूर्ण समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने के उत्साह को बढ़ावा देकर पुरस्कृत किया जाना चाहिए।
लोग 10 से 13 अप्रैल, 2023 के बीच https://nif.org.in/fine2023 पर अपना पंजीकरण कराकर नवाचारों की प्रदर्शनी देख सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
President of India presents 11th Biennial National Grassroots innovation and outstanding traditional knowledge awards of NIF and inaugurates fine-2023
Fine is a unique effort which promotes science, technology and innovation and encourages the citizens to undertake entrepreneurship: President Murmu
People can visit exhibition of innovations between April 10 and 13 by booking slot at HTTPS://NIF.ORG.IN/FINE2023
10 APR 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 11th Biennial National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Awards of NIF at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC) today (April 10, 2023). She also inaugurated Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) –2023 at the Sports Ground near RBCC.
Speaking at the Award function, the President said that citizens at the grassroots have the potential to come up with Science and Technology based innovative solutions and serve the country to the best of their abilities. National Innovation Foundation (NIF) plays a significant role in encouraging and supporting such innovators. She noted that NIF has pooled a database of over 325000 technological ideas, innovations and traditional knowledge practices from over 625 districts of the country. She was also happy to note that NIF has already recognised 1093 grassroots innovators and school students at the national level in its various Award Functions.
The President said that today we are celebrating not just the achievements of innovators but the spirit of creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship. We can see small innovations happening every other day around us. We just have to understand and encourage the creativity and innovation which is already present everywhere.
The President said that one important aspect of supporting and enhancing creativity is to encourage children and youth to ask questions. Curiosity and spirit of enquiry are essential for finding out solutions to challenging problems. Our children should grow up to become solution providers.
The President said that another important thing is that our citizens should have the zeal to serve the country. He or she should try to understand the problems and issues arising in the country and should feel responsible to contribute towards solving them may be at a small scale. She urged innovators, entrepreneurs, traditional knowledge holders and industry representatives to come together to find eco-friendly and sustainable solutions and encourage innovations in this direction.
The President said that FINE is a unique effort which promotes science, technology and innovation and encourages the citizens to undertake entrepreneurship and make their mark in India and abroad. She said that the spirit of entrepreneurship and the zeal to find solutions to challenging problems should be encouraged and rewarded.
People can visit the Exhibition of Innovations between April 10 and 13, 2023 by registering themselves at https://nif.org.in/fine2023
Please click here to see the President's Speech -