குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அறக்கட்டளையின் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை வழங்கப்படும் 11-வது தேசிய அடித்தட்டு மக்களுக்கான புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் சிறந்த பாரம்பரிய அறிவுசார் விருதுகளை வழங்கிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஃபைன் 2023ஐ தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
10 APR 2023 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் தேசிய புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அறக்கட்டளையின் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை வழங்கப்படும் 11-வது தேசிய அடித்தட்டு மக்களுக்கான புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் சிறந்த பாரம்பரிய அறிவுசார் விருதுகளை இன்று (ஏப்ரல் 10, 2023) வழங்கிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, ஃபைன் 2023-ஐ தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்த விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நாட்டில் அடித்தட்டு நிலையில் உள்ள குடிமக்கள் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் தீர்வுகளின் அடிப்படையில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் தங்களுடைய சிறந்த திறன்களுடன் நாட்டிற்கு சேவையாற்றுவதாக கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்து ஆதரவளிப்பதில் தேசிய புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அறக்கட்டளை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் 625 மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்தும், 3,25,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப சிந்தனைகள், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய அறிவுசார் முறைகளின் தரவுகள் தேசிய புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அறக்கட்டளையுடன் இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய அளவிலான பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் 1,093 அடித்தட்டு மக்களுக்கான புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளி மாணவர்களை தேசிய புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்கனவே அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களின் சாதனைகளை மட்டும் கொண்டாடாமல் படைப்பாற்றல், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தொழில்முனைவு ஆகிய உத்வேகத்தையும் நாம் இன்று கொண்டாடுவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

President's Secretariat
President of India presents 11th Biennial National Grassroots innovation and outstanding traditional knowledge awards of NIF and inaugurates fine-2023
Fine is a unique effort which promotes science, technology and innovation and encourages the citizens to undertake entrepreneurship: President Murmu
People can visit exhibition of innovations between April 10 and 13 by booking slot at HTTPS://NIF.ORG.IN/FINE2023
10 APR 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 11th Biennial National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Awards of NIF at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC) today (April 10, 2023). She also inaugurated Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) –2023 at the Sports Ground near RBCC.
Speaking at the Award function, the President said that citizens at the grassroots have the potential to come up with Science and Technology based innovative solutions and serve the country to the best of their abilities. National Innovation Foundation (NIF) plays a significant role in encouraging and supporting such innovators. She noted that NIF has pooled a database of over 325000 technological ideas, innovations and traditional knowledge practices from over 625 districts of the country. She was also happy to note that NIF has already recognised 1093 grassroots innovators and school students at the national level in its various Award Functions.
The President said that today we are celebrating not just the achievements of innovators but the spirit of creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship. We can see small innovations happening every other day around us. We just have to understand and encourage the creativity and innovation which is already present everywhere.
The President said that one important aspect of supporting and enhancing creativity is to encourage children and youth to ask questions. Curiosity and spirit of enquiry are essential for finding out solutions to challenging problems. Our children should grow up to become solution providers.
The President said that another important thing is that our citizens should have the zeal to serve the country. He or she should try to understand the problems and issues arising in the country and should feel responsible to contribute towards solving them may be at a small scale. She urged innovators, entrepreneurs, traditional knowledge holders and industry representatives to come together to find eco-friendly and sustainable solutions and encourage innovations in this direction.
The President said that FINE is a unique effort which promotes science, technology and innovation and encourages the citizens to undertake entrepreneurship and make their mark in India and abroad. She said that the spirit of entrepreneurship and the zeal to find solutions to challenging problems should be encouraged and rewarded.
People can visit the Exhibition of Innovations between April 10 and 13, 2023 by registering themselves at https://nif.org.in/fine2023
Please click here to see the President's Speech -