AYUSH
Thousands participate in the Yoga Mahotsav in Dibrugarh
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal announces 100 bedded Yoga & Naturopathy Hospital in Dibrugarh
07 APR 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Yoga Mahotsav, celebrated to commemorate 75 days to the International Day of Yoga, was a huge success as thousands joined at the gala event as they practiced Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at the Dibrugarh University ground here today.
The event was graced by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr Manik Saha; Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Chowna Main; Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas & MP of Dibrugarh; Rameshwar Teli; Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh; Health & Family Welfare Minister of Assam, Keshab Mahanta; former minister & Chairman, HOUSEFED, Bhabesh Kalita; Health & Family Welfare Minister of Manipur, Sapam Ranjan Singh; Minister of Power of Meghalaya, A T Mondal; Vice Chancellor of Dibrugarh University, Prof Jiten Hazarika; and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a matter of immense pleasure & pride that Dibrugarh is hosting this wonderful ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ in this pristine environment. As thousands of you joined us, we are emboldening the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to make Yoga a global movement towards healthier and better tomorrow.
Adding further, the Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “On this holy occasion of Yoga Mahotsav, which is being celebrated on this auspicious World Health Day, I have the pleasure to announce that the Ministry of Ayush is going to set up a 100 bedded Yoga & Naturopathy hospital at Dibrugarh. This is going to further bolster Dibrugarh as the centre of healthcare in the region. I am thankful to the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, for extending full support to this only of its kind centre in the North-East. This centre will cater to needs of the region by providing Yoga and naturopathy out- patient and inpatient treatments to the people of Assam.
An MoU was also signed between the Moraji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and Dibrugarh University to develop an ecosystem of Yoga practitioners which will further reinforce our commitment to make Yoga a part of everyone’s healthy lifestyle.
The Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr Manik Saha, addressed the gathering and said, “It is a great moment when all of us has joined today in this beautiful morning to perform Yoga - one of the greatest boons of Indian heritage. As we practise Yoga today, it not only boosts the Yoga practice among people, but also promises a better, healthier tomorrow.
Speaking on the occasion, Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Chowna Mein said, “Yoga is a wonder gift of India’s rich heritage that has benefitted the world to become a healthier place. I am happy that I am participating in this event today and we work towards a healthier tomorrow.”
Minister of Industry & Commerce, Assam, Bimal Borah; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Meghalaya, Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh; Minister of Urban Development, Sikkim, L B Das; the Minister of Labour Welfare Department, Assam, Sanjay Kishan; the MLA of Dibrugarh & Chairman, AIDC, Prashanta Phukan; MP Horen Singh Bey; MLA Teros Gowala, Binod Hazarika, Chakra Gogoi among many other prominent personalities attended the Yoga Mahotsav.
Apart from thousands of Indian students, International students from Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya, Togo, Nepal, Nigeria, Lesotho, Botswana, Egypt, Namibia & Korea, yoga enthusiasts participated at the Yoga Mahotsav making it a grand success. At the event, the audience was guided to perform CYP by Dr Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, MDNIY.

आयुष
डिब्रूगढ़ में आयोजित हुए योग महोत्सव में हजारों लोग शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में 100 बिस्तर वाले योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अस्पताल की घोषणा की
07 APR 2023 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
'योग महोत्सव' आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन में 75 दिन शेष रहने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया गया। यह पहल आगामी कार्यक्रम की एक बड़ी सफलता थी, क्योंकि हजारों की संख्या में लोग डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के मैदान में सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के साथ अभ्यास करते हुए इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल; त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा; अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री चौना मीन; केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री डिब्रूगढ़ के सांसद श्री रामेश्वर तेली; केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह; असम के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री केशब महंता; पूर्व मंत्री तथा हाउसफेड के अध्यक्ष भाबेश कलिता; मणिपुर के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री सपम रंजन सिंह; मेघालय के विद्युत मंत्री टी मंडल; डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर जितेन हजारिका और आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित होकर इसकी शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोगों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, यह बेहद प्रसन्नता और गर्व की बात है कि डिब्रूगढ़ अपने मौलिक वातावरण में इस अद्भुत ‘योग महोत्सव’ की मेजबानी कर रहा है। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे आप लोग हजारों की संख्या में हमारे साथ जुड़ते गए हैं, वैसे-वैसे हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा स्वस्थ एवं बेहतर कल की दिशा में योग को एक वैश्विक जन आंदोलन बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि योग महोत्सव विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस के बड़े ही महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर मनाया जा रहा है, मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए बड़ी प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि आयुष मंत्रालय डिब्रूगढ़ में योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के लिए 100 बिस्तरों वाला एक अस्पताल स्थापित करने जा रहा है। यह इस क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के केंद्र के रूप में डिब्रूगढ़ को और भी सशक्त बनाएगा। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उत्तर-पूर्व में अपनी तरह के इस एकमात्र केंद्र को पूर्ण सहयोग देने के लिए असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केंद्र असम के लोगों को योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के माध्यम से बाह्य रोगियों और अस्पताल में भर्ती हुए मरीजों को उपचार प्रदान करने संबंधी सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
इस मौके पर मोरार जी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) तथा डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के बीच योग चिकित्सकों का एक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो योग को हर किसी की स्वस्थ जीवन शैली का हिस्सा बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को और भी मजबूत करेगा।
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ माणिक साहा ने भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक असाधारण अवसर है, जब आज हम सभी लोग भारतीय विरासत से हमें प्राप्त हुए सबसे बड़े वरदानों में से एक – योग के अभ्यास को करने के लिए इस खूबसूरत सी सुबह में यहां पर इकट्ठे हुए हैं। यदि हम प्रतिदिन योग का अभ्यास करते हैं, तो यह केवल लोगों के बीच योग करने की आदत को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि यह एक बेहतर स्वस्थ भविष्य का वायदा भी करता है।
इस अवसर पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री चौना मीन ने कहा कि योग भारत की समृद्ध विरासत से निकला हुआ एक अद्भुत उपहार है, जिसने विश्व को एक स्वस्थ स्थान बनने के उद्देश्य से हर किसी को लाभान्वित किया है। मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि मैं आज इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहा हूं और हम सभी एक स्वस्थ कल की तरफ अग्रसर होते जा रहे हैं।
योग महोत्सव में असम के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य मंत्री बिमल बोरा; अरुणाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य परिवार कल्याण मंत्री आलो लिबांग; मेघालय के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मजल अम्पारीन लिंगदोह; सिक्किम के शहरी विकास मंत्री एल बी दास; असम के श्रम कल्याण मंत्री संजय किशन; डिब्रूगढ़ से विधायक तथा एआईडीसी में अध्यक्ष प्रशांत फुकन; सांसद होरेन सिंह बे; विधायक तेरोस गोवाला, बिनोद हजारिका और चक्र गोगोई सहित कई अन्य प्रमुख हस्तियां भी शामिल हुईं।
हजारों की संख्या में भारतीय छात्रों के अलावा, तंजानिया, युगांडा, केन्या, टोगो, नेपाल, नाइजीरिया, लेसोथो, बोत्सवाना, मिस्र, नामीबिया कोरिया के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों तथा योग के प्रति उत्साही कई लोगों ने इस योग महोत्सव में भाग लिया और इसके आयोजन को शानदार तरीके से सफल बनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में, एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक डॉ ईश्वर वी बसवराड्डी ने लोगों को सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रदर्शित करने के लिए निर्देशित किया।