Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s remarks at International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure via Video message
04 APR 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Excellencies, heads of state, Academics, Business leaders, Policy makers, and my dear friends from all over the world!
My greetings to everyone.Welcome to India! First of all, I would like to congratulate the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. The occasion of the 5th edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, ICDRI-2023, is indeed a special one.
Friends,
The CDRI arose from a global vision. In a closely connected world, the impact of disasters will not just be local. Disasters in one region can have a big impact on a completely different region. Therefore, our response has to be integrated, not isolated.
Friends,
In just a few years, over 40 countries have become part of the CDRI. This conference is becoming an important platform. Advanced economies and developing economies, large and small countries, The Global North and the Global South, are coming together at this forum. It is also encouraging that it is not just governments that are involved. Global institutions, domain experts and the private sector also play a role.
Friends,
As we discuss infrastructure, some priorities have to be remembered. The CDRI's theme for this year's conference is related to Delivering Resilient and Inclusive Infrastructure. Infrastructure is not only about returns but also about reach and resilience. Infrastructure must leave none behind and serve the people even during times of crisis. Further, a holistic view of infrastructure is needed. Social and digital infrastructure are as important as transport infrastructure.
Friends,
During disasters, it is natural that our hearts go out to those who are suffering. Relief and rescue take priority and rightly so. Resilience is about how quickly systems can ensure the return of normal life. Resilience is built in the times between one disaster and another. Studying past disasters and learning lessons from them is the way. This is where the CDRI and this conference play a key role.
Friends,
Each nation and region faces disasters of different kinds. Societies evolve local knowledge related to infrastructure that can with-stand disasters. While modernizing infrastructure, such knowledge needs to be used intelligently. Modern technology with local insights can be great for resilience. Further, if documented well, local knowledge may become a global best practice!
Friends,
Some of the initiatives of the CDRI are already showing its inclusive intent. The Infrastructure for Resilient Island States initiative or IRIS benefits many island nations. These islands may be small, but every human living in them matters to us. Just last year, the Infrastructure Resilience Accelerator Fund was announced. This 50 million dollar fund has generated immense interest among developing nations. The commitment of financial resources is key to the success of initiatives.
Friends,
Recent disasters have reminded us of the scale of challenges we face. Let me give you a few examples. We had heat waves across India and Europe. Many island nations were harmed by earth-quakes, cyclones and volcanoes. Earth-quakes in Türkiye and Syria caused great loss of lives and property. Your work is becoming more relevant. There are great expectations from the CDRI.
Friends,
This year, India is also bringing the world together through its G20 presidency. As the president of G20, we have already included the CDRI in many working groups. The solutions you explore here will receive attention at the highest levels of global policy-making. This is an opportunity for CDRI to contribute to infrastructure resilience, especially against climate risks and disasters. I am confident that the deliberations at ICDRI 2023 will provide a pathway to achieve the shared vision of a more resilient world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 APR 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
عزت مآب، سربراہان مملکت، ماہرین تعلیم، بزنس لیڈرز، پالیسی ساز اور دنیا بھر آئے ہوئے میرے عزیز دوستو!
سب کو میرا نمسکار۔ ہندوستان میں خوش آمدید! سب سے پہلے، میں کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔ ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے 5ویں ایڈیشن ، آئی سی ڈی آر آئی- 2023 کا موقع حقیقت میں خصوصی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
دوستو،
سی ڈی آر آئی ایک عالمی نقطہ نظر سے پیدا ہوا۔ ایک قریبی رابطے والی دنیا میں، آفات کے اثرات صرف مقامی نہیں ہوں گے۔ ایک علاقے میں آنے والی آفات کا مکمل طور پر مختلف علاقے پر بڑا اثر پڑ سکتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہمارا ردعمل الگ الگ نہیں بلکہ مربوط ہونا چاہیے۔
دوستو،
محض چند برسوں میں 40 سے زیادہ ممالک سی ڈی آر آئی کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ یہ کانفرنس ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم بن رہی ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ معیشتیں اور ترقی پذیر معیشتیں، بڑے اور چھوٹے ممالک، گلوبل نارتھ اور گلوبل ساؤتھ، اس فورم میں یکجا ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ بات بھی حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ اس میں صرف حکومتیں شامل نہیں ہیں۔ عالمی ادارے، ڈومین ماہرین اور نجی شعبے بھی اپنا رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
جب ہم بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بات کرتے ہیں تو کچھ ترجیحات کو یاد رکھنا ہوگا۔ اس سال کی کانفرنس کے لیے سی ڈی آر آئی کی تھیم ڈیلیورنگ ریزیلینٹ اینڈ انکلوسیو انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مقصد نہ صرف فائدہ پہنچانا ہوتا ہے بلکہ رسائی اور لچک فراہم کرانا بھی ہوتا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑنا چاہیے اور بحران کے وقت بھی لوگوں کی خدمت کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کے علاوہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں ایک جامع نظریہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ سماجی اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ ٹرانسپورٹ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔
دوستو،
آفات کے دوران، یہ فطری بات ہے کہ ہمارا دل مصیبت زدہ لوگوں کی طرف جاتا ہے۔ راحت اوربچاؤ کے کاموں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے اور یہ بلکل صحیح ہے۔ لچک کا تعلق اس بات سے ہوتا ہے کہ نظام کتنی جلدی معمول کی زندگی کی واپسی کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے۔ ایک آفت اور دوسری آفت کے درمیان کی مدت میں لچک پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ ماضی کی آفات کا مطالعہ اور ان سے سبق سیکھنا ہی راستہ ہے۔ یہیں پر سی ڈی آر آئی اور اس کانفرنس کا کلیدی رول ہے۔
دوستو،
ہر ملک اور خطہ مختلف قسم کی آفات کا سامنا کرتا ہے۔ معاشرے ایسے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق معلومات تیار کرتے ہیں جو آفات کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے و جدید بنانے کے دوران ایسے علم کو ہوشیاری سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مقامی بصیرت کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی لچک کے لیے بہترین ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اگر اچھی طرح سے دستاویز بندی کی جائے تو، مقامی علم ایک بہترین عالمی طریقہ کار بن سکتا ہے!
دوستو،
سی ڈی آر آئی کے کچھ اقدامات نے پہلے ہی اس کی شمولیت والی منشا کو ظاہر کیاہے۔ انفراسٹرکچر فار ریزیلینٹ آئی لینڈ اسٹیٹس پہل یا آئی آر آئی ایس سے بہت سے جزیرہ ممالک کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ جزیرے چھوٹے ہو سکتے ہیں لیکن ان میں رہنے والا ہر انسان ہمارے لیے اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ ابھی پچھلے سال ہی انفراسٹرکچر ریزیلینس ایکسلریٹر فنڈ کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ 50 ملین ڈالر کے اس فنڈ نے ترقی پذیر ممالک میں بے پناہ دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے۔ مالی وسائل کا عزم اقدامات کی کامیابی کی کلید ہے۔
دوستو،
حالیہ آفات نے ہمیں درپیش چیلنجوں کے پیمانے کی یاد دلائی ہے۔ میں آپ کو چند مثالیں دیتا ہوں۔ پورے ہندوستان اور یورپ میں گرمی کی لہر آئی تھی۔ کئی جزیرہ ملکوں کو زلزلوں، طوفانوں اور آتش فشاں سے نقصان پہنچا۔ ترکی اور شام میں زلزلوں سے بہت زیادہ جانی و مالی نقصان ہوا۔ اس سے آپ کے کام کی موزونیت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ سی ڈی آڑ آئی سے بہت زیادہ توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔
دوستو،
اس سال ہندوستان بھی اپنی جی 20 صدارت کے ذریعے دنیا کو ایک مقام پر لا رہا ہے۔ جی 20 کے صدر کے طور پر، ہم نے پہلے ہی سی ڈی آر آئی کو کئی ورکنگ گروپوں میں شامل کر لیا ہے۔ آپ یہاں جو حل تلاش کریں گے وہ عالمی پالیسی سازی کی اعلیٰ سطحوں پر توجہ حاصل کریں گے۔ یہ سی ڈی آر آئی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لچک کے لئے ، خاص طور پر آب و ہوا کے خطرات اور آفات کے خلاف تعاون کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئی سی ڈی آر آئی 2023 میں کیا جانے والا غور و خوض زیادہ لچکدار دنیا کے مشترکہ وژن کو حاصل کرنے کا راستہ فراہم کرے گا۔