Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Extension of Date For Mandatory Testing to 1st Oct 2024
31 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) vide GSR 272(E) dated 05.04.2022 notified that Fitness shall be done mandatorily, only through an Automated Testing Station registered in accordance with the rule 175 for recognition, regulation and control of automated testing station as under –
(i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards; and
(ii) for Medium Goods Vehicles / Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards”
Now, in view of the present status of readiness of the Automated testing Stations (ATS) across the country, MoRTH has decided to extend the date for mandatory testing through ATS in respect of Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles, Medium Goods Vehicles / Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor vehicles (Transport) to 1st October, 2024. In this regard, GSR (E) dated 29.03.2023 has been published in the gazette of India.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଘୁଞ୍ଚିଲା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ତାରିଖ
31 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ (ଏଟିଏସ)ର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଭାରୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯାନ/ଭାରୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯାନ, ମଧ୍ୟମ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯାନ/ମଧ୍ୟମ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯାନ ଏବଂ ହାଲୁକା ମୋଟରଯାନ ପାଇଁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଫିଟନେସ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ତାରିଖକୁ ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଘୁଞ୍ଚାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ୨୯.୦୩.୨୦୨୩ରେ ଗେଜେଟ୍‌ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜିଏସଆର ୨୭୨(ଇ) ତାରିଖ ୦୫.୦୪.୨୦୨୨ରେ ଏକ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସ୍ୱୟଂଚଳିତ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ମାନ୍ୟତା, ନିୟାମକ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ନିୟମ ୧୭୫ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଜରିଆରେ ଗାଡ଼ିର ଫିଟନେସ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରି ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯାନ/ଭାରୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯାନ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନିୟମ ଆସନ୍ତକାଲି ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୩ ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ
ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ମଧ୍ୟମ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯାନ/ମଧ୍ୟମ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯାନ ଏବଂ ହାଲୁକା ମୋଟରଯାନ (ପରିବହନ) ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନିୟମ ୧ ଜୁନ୍‌ ୨୦୨୪ ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।