Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Extension of Date For Mandatory Testing to 1st Oct 2024
31 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) vide GSR 272(E) dated 05.04.2022 notified that Fitness shall be done mandatorily, only through an Automated Testing Station registered in accordance with the rule 175 for recognition, regulation and control of automated testing station as under –
(i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards; and
(ii) for Medium Goods Vehicles / Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards”
Now, in view of the present status of readiness of the Automated testing Stations (ATS) across the country, MoRTH has decided to extend the date for mandatory testing through ATS in respect of Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles, Medium Goods Vehicles / Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor vehicles (Transport) to 1st October, 2024. In this regard, GSR (E) dated 29.03.2023 has been published in the gazette of India.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
31 MAR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀਐੱਚ) ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 272(ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 05.04.2022 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ 175 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ -
(i) ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ/ਭਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ; ਅਤੇ
(ii) ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ/ਮੱਧਮ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ (ਆਵਾਜਾਈ) ਲਈ 1 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ"
ਹੁਣ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਏਟੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀਐੱਚ ਨੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ/ਭਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ, ਮੱਧਮ ਮਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ, ਮੱਧਮ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ (ਆਵਾਜਾਈ) ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਟੀਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 29.03.2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ