Ministry of Rural Development
More than 40,000 Amrit Sarovar dedicated to the country – significant achievement by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India
31 MAR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
In the 75th year of Independence, as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Prime Minister has launched Mission Amrit Sarovar on 24th April, 2022 with the target to construct/ rejuvenate at least 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district across the country and with the objective to overcome the water crisis in rural areas of the country.
A target of construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars was set to be completed by 15th August, 2023. Within a short span of 11 months, so far, more than 40,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed, which constitutes 80% of the total target.
‘Jan Bhagidari’ has been the core of this Mission and involves people’s participation at all levels. So far 54088 user groups have been formed for each Amrit Sarovar. These user groups are fully involved during the entire process of development of Amrit Sarovar viz feasibility assessment, execution and its utilisation. States/UTs are leveraging the participation of freedom fighters, eldest members of the panchayat, family members of freedom fighters and martyrs, Padma Awardees, etc. for the purposes like laying of foundation stone of the designated Amrit Sarovar sites, flag hoisting on important dates like 26th January and 15th August. So far, 1784 freedom fighters, 18,173 eldest members of the panchayat, 448 family members of freedom fighters, 684 family members of martyrs and 56 Padma Awardees have participated in the Mission.
More significantly, Mission Amrit Sarovar is boosting the rural livelihood as the completed Sarovars have been identified for the purpose of different activities such as irrigation, fisheries, Duckery, cultivation of water chestnut and animal husbandry, etc. As of now 66% of user groups are engaged in Agriculture, 21% in fisheries, 6% involved in water chestnut & lotus cultivation and 7 % of groups are involved in Animal husbandry. These activities are being carried out by different user groups which are linked to each Amrit Sarovar.
‘Whole of Government’ approach is the soul of this Mission, wherein six Central Ministries, namely Ministry of Rural Development together with Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, are operational in convergence with technical organizations, namely Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N), and all the States/UTs Governments.
The highlight of this convergence is that the Ministry of Railway and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are using the excavated soil/silt for infrastructure projects in the vicinity of the demarcated Amrit Sarovar sites.
Public and CSR Bodies are playing a significant role by contributing in construction/ rejuvenation of several Amrit Sarovars across the country.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar also aims qualitative implementation and development of Amrit Sarovar as a hub of local community activities and convergence with different Ministries for Amrit Sarovar Works.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھارتی حکومت کی دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی ایک نمایاں کامیابی کے تحت 40,000 سے زیادہ امرت سرووروں کو ملک کے لیے وقف کیا گیا
31 MAR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں، 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل، 2022 کو مشن امرت سروور کا اس ہدف کے ساتھ آغاز کیا کہ ملک بھر کے ہر اضلاع میں کم از کم 75 امرت سرووروں کی تعمیرکی جائے گی اور ان کا احیا کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کے بحران پر قابو پانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
15 اگست 2023 تک 50,000 امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت 11 ماہ کی مختصر مدت کے دوران اب تک 40,000 سے زیادہ امرت سروور تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو کل ہدف کے 80فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔
'جن بھاگیداری' اس مشن کا مرکز رہا ہے اور اس میں ہر سطح پر لوگوں کی شرکت شامل ہے۔ ہر امرت سروور کے لیے اب تک 54088 صارف گروپ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ صارف گروپ امرت سروور کے فروغ یعنی اس کی افادیت کے جائزے ، عمل آوری اور اس کے استعمال کے پورے عمل میں پوری طرح شامل ہیں۔ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ، مجاہدین آزادی ، پنچایت کے بزرگ ارکان، مجاہدین آزادی اور شہیدوں کے خاندان کے افراد، پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد وغیرہ کی شرکت کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں، نامزد افراد کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والی کارروائیوں میں امرت سروور مقامات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا، 26 جنوری اور 15 اگست اہم تاریخوں پر پرچم کشائی شامل ہے۔ اب تک 1784 مجاہدین آزادی ، 18,173 پنچایت کے بزرگ ارکان، 448 مجاہدین آزادی کے خاندان کے افراد، 684 شہدا کے خاندان کے افراد اور 56 پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد نے مشن میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ مشن امرت سروور دیہی معاش کو فروغ دے رہا ہے کیونکہ مکمل شدہ سرووروں کی شناخت مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ آبپاشی، ماہی گیری، ڈکری، آبی شاہ بلوط کی کاشت اور مویشی پروری وغیرہ کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 66فیصد صارف گروپ زراعت سے وابستہ ہیں، جس میں 21فیصد ماہی گیری میں، 6فیصد آبی شاہ بلوط اور کمل کی کاشت میں اور 7فیصد گروہ مویشی پروری سے وابستہ ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں مختلف صارف گروپوں کے ذریعہ انجام دی جارہی ہیں جو ہر امرت سروور سے منسلک ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ مشن حکومت کا مکمل نقطہ نظر ہے، جس میں 6 مرکزی وزارتیں شامل ہیں، ان وزارتوں میں ریلویز کی وزارت کے ساتھ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، جل شکتی کی وزارت ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت ، تکنیکی تنظیموں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں کام کررہی ہیں، ان تنظیموں میں بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی-این) شامل ہیں جو اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس ہم آہنگی کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ ریلوے کی وزارت اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کھدائی شدہ مٹی/سیلٹ کا استعمال حد بندی امرت سروور سائٹس کے آس پاس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے کر رہی ہے۔
عوامی اور سی ایس آر ادارے ملک بھر میں متعدد امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر/تجدید میں اپنا اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کا مقصد مقامی برادریوں کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر امرت سروور کے معیاری نفاذ اور فروغ، نیز امرت سروور کے کاموں کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بھی ہے۔