Ministry of Rural Development
More than 40,000 Amrit Sarovar dedicated to the country – significant achievement by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India
31 MAR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
In the 75th year of Independence, as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Prime Minister has launched Mission Amrit Sarovar on 24th April, 2022 with the target to construct/ rejuvenate at least 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district across the country and with the objective to overcome the water crisis in rural areas of the country.
A target of construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars was set to be completed by 15th August, 2023. Within a short span of 11 months, so far, more than 40,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed, which constitutes 80% of the total target.
‘Jan Bhagidari’ has been the core of this Mission and involves people’s participation at all levels. So far 54088 user groups have been formed for each Amrit Sarovar. These user groups are fully involved during the entire process of development of Amrit Sarovar viz feasibility assessment, execution and its utilisation. States/UTs are leveraging the participation of freedom fighters, eldest members of the panchayat, family members of freedom fighters and martyrs, Padma Awardees, etc. for the purposes like laying of foundation stone of the designated Amrit Sarovar sites, flag hoisting on important dates like 26th January and 15th August. So far, 1784 freedom fighters, 18,173 eldest members of the panchayat, 448 family members of freedom fighters, 684 family members of martyrs and 56 Padma Awardees have participated in the Mission.
More significantly, Mission Amrit Sarovar is boosting the rural livelihood as the completed Sarovars have been identified for the purpose of different activities such as irrigation, fisheries, Duckery, cultivation of water chestnut and animal husbandry, etc. As of now 66% of user groups are engaged in Agriculture, 21% in fisheries, 6% involved in water chestnut & lotus cultivation and 7 % of groups are involved in Animal husbandry. These activities are being carried out by different user groups which are linked to each Amrit Sarovar.
‘Whole of Government’ approach is the soul of this Mission, wherein six Central Ministries, namely Ministry of Rural Development together with Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, are operational in convergence with technical organizations, namely Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N), and all the States/UTs Governments.
The highlight of this convergence is that the Ministry of Railway and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are using the excavated soil/silt for infrastructure projects in the vicinity of the demarcated Amrit Sarovar sites.
Public and CSR Bodies are playing a significant role by contributing in construction/ rejuvenation of several Amrit Sarovars across the country.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar also aims qualitative implementation and development of Amrit Sarovar as a hub of local community activities and convergence with different Ministries for Amrit Sarovar Works.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
40 हजार से अधिक अमृत सरोवर राष्ट्र को समर्पित – केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि
31 MAR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
‘आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव’ के क्रम में स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में प्रधानमंत्री ने 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को मिशन अमृत सरोवर का शुभारंभ किया था, जिसका लक्ष्य था देशभर के हर जिले में कम से कम 75 अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण/कायाकल्प किया जाये। यह कार्य देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में पानी के संकट पर विजय प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से किया जा रहा है।
15 अगस्त, 2023 तक 50 हजार अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया था। ग्यारह महीने की छोटी सी अवधि में, अब तक, 40 हजार से अधिक अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है, जो लक्ष्य के 80 प्रतिशत हिस्से के बराबर है।
इस मिशन का केंद्रीय बिंदु ‘जन भागीदारी’ है, जिसमें हर स्तर पर लोगों की भागीदारी होती है। अब तक प्रत्येक अमृत सरोवर के लिये 54088 उपयोगकर्ता-समूहों का गठन किया जा चुका है। ये उपयोगकर्ता-समूह अमृत सरोवर के विकास की पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान हर तरह से संलग्न रहेंगे, जैसे उपादेयता मूल्यांकन, काम शुरू करना और सरोवर का इस्तेमाल। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अमृत सरोवर के निर्धारित स्थलों पर आधारशिला रखने, 26 जनवरी व 15 अगस्त जैसे महत्त्वपूर्ण दिनों में ध्वाजारोहण के लिये स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, पंचायतों के बुजुर्ग सदस्यों, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और वीरगति प्राप्त सैनिकों के परिजनों, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं, आदि की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। अब तक, 1784 स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, पंचायतों के 18,173 बुजुर्ग सदस्यों, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के 448 परिजनों, वीरगति को प्राप्त सैनिकों के 684 परिजनों और 56 पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित लोगों ने इस मिशन में भागीदारी की है।
अहम बात यह है कि मिशन अमृत सरोवर ग्रामीण आजीविका में बढ़ोतरी कर रहा है, क्योंकि पूर्ण सरोवरों को सिंचाई, मत्स्य पालन, बतख पालन, सिंघाड़े की खेती और पशुपालन जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिये चिह्नित किया गया है। आज की तारीख में 66 प्रतिशत उपयोगकर्ता-समूह कृषि में, 21 प्रतिशत मत्स्यपालन, छह प्रतिशत सिंघाड़े और कमल की खेती में और सात प्रतिशत समूह पशुपालन में संलग्न हैं। इन गतिविधियों को विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता-समूह चला रहे हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक किसी न किसी अमृत सरोवर से जुड़ा है।
‘आमूल सरकार’ की सोच ही इस मिशन की आत्मा है। इसमें ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ रेल मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय जैसे केंद्रीय मंत्रालय मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके परिचालन में भास्कराचार्य नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पेस एप्लीकेंशंस एंड जियो-इंफॉर्मेटिक्स (बीआईएसएजी-एन) जैसे तकनीकी संगठन और सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
इस संयुक्त कार्यप्रणाली की मुख्य बात यह है कि रेल मंत्रालय तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय खुदाई वाले स्थान की मिट्टी/मलबे को अमृत सरोवरों के सीमांकित स्थलों के आसपास अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं।
सार्वजनिक और कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व संस्थायें देशभर में अनेक अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण/कायाकल्प में अहम भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
मिशन अमृत सरोवर का यह भी लक्ष्य है कि सरोवरों का गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्यान्वयन और विकास इस तरह किया जाये कि वे स्थानीय सामुदायिक गतिविधियों का केंद्र बन जायें तथा इस कार्य में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को संलग्न किया जाये।