Ministry of Finance
G20 Expert Group on Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks
28 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of India’s G20 Presidency, a G20 Expert Group on “Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) has been constituted.
The objectives of the Expert Group are:
• A roadmap for an updated MDB ecosystem for the 21st century, with milestones and timelines, touching upon all aspects of MDB evolution, including but not limited to vision, incentive structure, operational approaches and financial capacity so that MDBs are better equipped to finance a wide range of SDG and transboundary challenges such as climate change and health.
• An evaluation of various estimates regarding the scale of funding required by and from MDBs for addressing their and member countries’ increased financing needs for SDG and transboundary challenges, taking into account the additional capacity that can be derived from the CAF recommendations alongside other important sources such as the private sector and public sector funds (AND)
• Mechanisms for coordination among MDBs for them to address and finance global development and other challenges more effectively.
The composition of the Expert Group is as under:
Co-convenors:
· Professor Lawrence Summers: President Emeritus, Harvard University
· Mr NK Singh: President, Institute of Economic Growth and Former Chairperson, Fifteenth Finance Commission of India.
Members:
· Mr Tharman Shanmugarathnam: Senior Minister, Government of Singapore;
· Ms Maria Ramos: Chairperson of AngloGold Ashanti and former Director-General of the National Treasury of South Africa
· Mr Arminio Fraga: Founder, Co-CIO Hedge Funds and Private Equity, Gávea Investimentos and former Governor, Central Bank of Brazil
· Prof Nicholas Stern: IG Patel Professor of Economics and Government, London School of Economics;
· Mr. Justin Yifu Lin: Professor and Honorary Dean of National School of Development at Peking University and former Senior Vice President & Chief Economist of the World Bank;
· Ms Rachel Kyte: Dean of the Fletcher School of International Affairs at Tufts University and former Vice-President of World Bank;
· Ms Vera Songwe: Non-resident senior fellow in the Africa Growth Initiative at the Brookings Institution and former Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Africa
The Expert Group will submit its report to the Indian Presidency of the G20 before 30th June 2023.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பல்நோக்கு வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஜி20 நிபுணர் குழு
28 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைப் பொறுப்பின் கீழ் பல்நோக்கு வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான ஜி20 நிபுணர் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுக்கான நிதி வழங்கல் திறனை பல்நோக்கு வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகள் பெறும் வகையில் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கான சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற விதத்தில் பல்நோக்கு வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை வகுப்பது, பருவநிலை மாற்றம், சுகாதாரம் போன்ற எல்லைக்கடந்த சவால்களை உறுப்பு நாடுகள் எதிர்கொள்வதை சமாளிப்பது, பல்நோக்கு வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளுக்கு இடையே இதர சவால்களை செயல் திறனுடன் எதிர்கொள்ளும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான நெறிமுறைகளை வகுப்பது ஆகியவற்றை நிபுணர் குழு முடிவு செய்யும். இந்த நிபுணர் குழுவின் இணை அமைப்பாளர்களாக ஹார்வர்டு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் கவுரவத் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் லாரன்ஸ் சம்பர்ஸ், இந்தியாவின் 15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவரும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு.என்.கே.சிங் ஆகியோர் இருப்பார்கள்.
சிங்கப்பூர் அரசின் மூத்த அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மன் சண்முகரத்தினம், தென்னாப்பிரிக்க தேசிய கருவூலத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைமை இயக்குனரும், ஆங்கிலோகோல்டு ஹஷாந்தி தலைவருமான திருமிகு மரியா ராமோஸ், பிரேசில் மத்திய வங்கியின் முன்னாள் ஆளுநர் திரு அர்மினியோ ஃப்ராகா, லண்டன் ஸ்கூல் ஆப் எக்னாமிக்ஸ் பேராசிரியர் நிக்கோலஸ் ஸ்டெர்ண், உலக வங்கியின் தலைமை பொருளாதார நிபுணரும், முன்னாள் மூத்த துணைத் தலைவருமான திரு ஜஸ்டின் யிஃபு லின், உலக வங்கியின் முன்னாள் துணைத் தலைவர் திருமிகு ரச்சேல் கைட், ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் நிர்வாக செயலர் திருமிகு வேரா சாங்வே ஆகியோர் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள்.
இந்த நிபுணர் குழு, ஜி20 இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்துடன் தனது அறிக்கையை வரும் ஜூன் மாதம் 30-ந் தேதிக்குள் வழங்கும்.