Ministry of Finance
G20 Expert Group on Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks
28 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of India’s G20 Presidency, a G20 Expert Group on “Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) has been constituted.
The objectives of the Expert Group are:
• A roadmap for an updated MDB ecosystem for the 21st century, with milestones and timelines, touching upon all aspects of MDB evolution, including but not limited to vision, incentive structure, operational approaches and financial capacity so that MDBs are better equipped to finance a wide range of SDG and transboundary challenges such as climate change and health.
• An evaluation of various estimates regarding the scale of funding required by and from MDBs for addressing their and member countries’ increased financing needs for SDG and transboundary challenges, taking into account the additional capacity that can be derived from the CAF recommendations alongside other important sources such as the private sector and public sector funds (AND)
• Mechanisms for coordination among MDBs for them to address and finance global development and other challenges more effectively.
The composition of the Expert Group is as under:
Co-convenors:
· Professor Lawrence Summers: President Emeritus, Harvard University
· Mr NK Singh: President, Institute of Economic Growth and Former Chairperson, Fifteenth Finance Commission of India.
Members:
· Mr Tharman Shanmugarathnam: Senior Minister, Government of Singapore;
· Ms Maria Ramos: Chairperson of AngloGold Ashanti and former Director-General of the National Treasury of South Africa
· Mr Arminio Fraga: Founder, Co-CIO Hedge Funds and Private Equity, Gávea Investimentos and former Governor, Central Bank of Brazil
· Prof Nicholas Stern: IG Patel Professor of Economics and Government, London School of Economics;
· Mr. Justin Yifu Lin: Professor and Honorary Dean of National School of Development at Peking University and former Senior Vice President & Chief Economist of the World Bank;
· Ms Rachel Kyte: Dean of the Fletcher School of International Affairs at Tufts University and former Vice-President of World Bank;
· Ms Vera Songwe: Non-resident senior fellow in the Africa Growth Initiative at the Brookings Institution and former Executive Secretary, Economic Commission for Africa
The Expert Group will submit its report to the Indian Presidency of the G20 before 30th June 2023.

وزارت خزانہ
کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر جی 20 کے ماہرین کا گروپ
28 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے زیراہتمام، کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی) کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں جی 20 کے ماہرین کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
ماہرین کے گروپ کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:
• سنگ میل اور ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ 21ویں صدی کے ایک تازہ کاری شدہ ایم ڈی بی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ، جو ایم ڈی بی کے ارتقاء کے تمام پہلوؤں بشمول وژن، ترغیبی ڈھانچہ، آپریشنل نقطہ نظر اور مالیاتی صلاحیت سمیت لیکن ان تک محدود نہیں، کا احاطہ کرے گا تاکہ ایس ڈی جی کی وسیع رینج اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور صحت جیسے بین سرحدی چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایم ڈی بی کو مالی اعانت کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے لیس کیا جا سکے۔
• ایس ڈی جی اور بین سرحدی چیلنجوں کے لیے اپنے اور ممبر ممالک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مالیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایم ڈی بی اور اس کی طرف سے درکار فنڈنگ کے پیمانے کے بارے میں مختلف تخمینوں کا جائزہ، ساتھ ہی اس اضافی صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھنا جو دیگر اہم ذرائع جیسے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور پبلک سیکٹر فنڈز کے ساتھ ساتھ سی اے ایف کی سفارشات سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے (اور)
• عالمی ترقی اور دیگر چیلنجوں سے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے اور ان کی مالی اعانت کے لیے ایم ڈی بی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا طریقہ کار۔
ماہرین کے گروپ کی تشکیل حسب ذیل ہے:
شریک کنوینرز:
• پروفیسر لارنس سمرز: صدر ایمریٹس، ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی
• جناب این کے سنگھ: صدر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ اور سابق چیئرپرسن، ہندوستان کا پندرہواں مالیاتی کمیشن۔
اراکین:
• جناب تھرمن شنموگرتھنم: سینئر وزیر، حکومت سنگاپور؛
• محترمہ ماریا راموس: اینگلو گولڈ اشنتی کی چیئرپرسن اور جنوبی افریقہ کے قومی خزانے کی سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل
• جناب آرمینیو فراگا: بانی، شریک سی آئی او ہیج فنڈز اور پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی، گاویا انویسٹی مینٹوس اور سابق گورنر، سنٹرل بینک آف برازیل
• پروفیسر نکولس اسٹرن: آئی جی پٹیل پروفیسر آف اکنامکس اینڈ گورنمنٹ، لندن اسکول آف اکنامکس؛
• جناب جسٹن ییفو لن: پیکنگ یونیورسٹی میں نیشنل اسکول آف ڈیولپمنٹ کے پروفیسر اور اعزازی ڈین اور ورلڈ بینک کے سابق سینئر نائب صدر اور چیف اکنامسٹ؛
• محترمہ ریچل کائٹ: ٹفٹس یونیورسٹی کے فلیچر اسکول آف انٹرنیشنل افیئرز کی ڈین اور ورلڈ بینک کی سابق نائب صدر؛
• محترمہ ویرا سونگوے: بروکنگز انسٹی ٹیوشن میں افریقہ گروتھ انیشی ایٹو میں غیر رہائشی سینئر فیلو اور سابق ایگزیکٹو سیکرٹری، اکنامک کمیشن برائے افریقہ
ماہرین کا گروپ 30 جون 2023 سے پہلے اپنی رپورٹ جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کو پیش کرے گا۔