Prime Minister's Office
The world class station of Jhansi will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi and nearby areas: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the World Class Station of Jhansi will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas. Shri Modi also said that this is an integral part of the efforts to have modern stations across India.
In a tweet Member of Parliament from Jhansi, Shri Anurag Sharma thanked to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for approving to make Jhansi as a World Class Station for the people of Bundelkand. He also thanked Railway Minsiter, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
Responding to the tweet by MP from Jhansi Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“An integral part of our efforts to have modern stations across India, this will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
झांसी का विश्व स्तरीय स्टेशन, झांसी और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में अपेक्षाकृत अधिक पर्यटन और वाणिज्य सुनिश्चित करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
26 MAR 2023 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि झांसी का विश्व स्तरीय स्टेशन, झांसी के साथ-साथ आसपास के क्षेत्रों में अपेक्षाकृत अधिक पर्यटन और वाणिज्य सुनिश्चित करेगा। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि यह पूरे भारत में आधुनिक स्टेशन बनाने के प्रयासों का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
झांसी से संसद सदस्य श्री अनुराग शर्मा ने एक ट्वीट में बुंदेलखंड के लोगों के लिए झांसी में विश्वस्तरीय स्टेशन बनाने की मंजूरी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
झांसी, उत्तर प्रदेश के संसद सदस्य के ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"पूरे भारत में आधुनिक स्टेशन बनाने के हमारे प्रयासों का एक अभिन्न अंग; यह झांसी के साथ-साथ आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में अपेक्षाकृत अधिक पर्यटन और वाणिज्य सुनिश्चित करेगा।"