Prime Minister's Office
The world class station of Jhansi will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi and nearby areas: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the World Class Station of Jhansi will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas. Shri Modi also said that this is an integral part of the efforts to have modern stations across India.
In a tweet Member of Parliament from Jhansi, Shri Anurag Sharma thanked to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for approving to make Jhansi as a World Class Station for the people of Bundelkand. He also thanked Railway Minsiter, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
Responding to the tweet by MP from Jhansi Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“An integral part of our efforts to have modern stations across India, this will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഝാൻസിയിലെ ലോകോത്തര സ്റ്റേഷൻ ഝാൻസിയിലും സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും കൂടുതൽ ടൂറിസവും വാണിജ്യവും ഉറപ്പാക്കും: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
26 MAR 2023 10:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഝാൻസിയിലെ ലോകോത്തര സ്റ്റേഷൻ ഝാൻസിയിലും സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും കൂടുതൽ ടൂറിസവും വാണിജ്യവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ആധുനിക സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണിതെന്നും മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
ബുന്ദേൽഖണ്ടിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ടി ഝാൻസിയെ ലോകോത്തര സ്‌റ്റേഷനാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ അനുമതി നൽകിയതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഝാൻസിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗം ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ശർമ്മ ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു. റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവിന് അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഝാൻസി ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ നിന്നുള്ള എംപിയുടെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
"ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ആധുനിക സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണ്, ഇത് ഝാൻസിയിലും സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും കൂടുതൽ ടൂറിസവും വാണിജ്യവും ഉറപ്പാക്കും."
An integral part of our efforts to have modern stations across India, this will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas. https://t.co/cj3il3vEhF
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 26, 2023