Prime Minister's Office
The world class station of Jhansi will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi and nearby areas: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the World Class Station of Jhansi will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas. Shri Modi also said that this is an integral part of the efforts to have modern stations across India.
In a tweet Member of Parliament from Jhansi, Shri Anurag Sharma thanked to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for approving to make Jhansi as a World Class Station for the people of Bundelkand. He also thanked Railway Minsiter, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
Responding to the tweet by MP from Jhansi Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“An integral part of our efforts to have modern stations across India, this will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
झाशी येथील जागतिक दर्जाच्या रेल्वे स्थानकामुळे परिसरात पर्यटन आणि व्यापार वाढीला अधिक चालना मिळेल- पंतप्रधान
26 MAR 2023 10:54AM by PIB Mumbai
झाशी येथील जागतिक दर्जाचे रेल्वे स्थानक झाले आहे, त्यामुळे झाशी आणि आसपासच्या भागात पर्यटन आणि व्यापार वाढीला अधिक चालना मिळेल, असं पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटलं आहे. देशभर आधुनिक रेल्वे स्थानकं निर्माण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा हा एक अविभाज्य भाग असल्याचंही श्री मोदी म्हणाले.
बुंदेलखंडमधील लोकांसाठी झाशीला जागतिक दर्जाचे रेल्वे स्थानक बनवायला मंजुरी दिल्याबद्दल झाशीचे खासदार श्री अनुराग शर्मा यांनी ट्विट करून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले आहेत. त्यांनी रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांचेही आभार मानले आहेत.
अनुराग शर्मा यांनी केलेल्या ट्विटला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधानांनी केलेलं ट्विट;
"भारतभर आधुनिक रेल्वे स्थानकं उभारण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक अविभाज्य भाग असल्यामुळे झाशी आणि परिसरात पर्यटन आणि व्यापार वाढीला गती मिळेल."