Prime Minister's Office
The world class station of Jhansi will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi and nearby areas: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the World Class Station of Jhansi will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas. Shri Modi also said that this is an integral part of the efforts to have modern stations across India.
In a tweet Member of Parliament from Jhansi, Shri Anurag Sharma thanked to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for approving to make Jhansi as a World Class Station for the people of Bundelkand. He also thanked Railway Minsiter, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
Responding to the tweet by MP from Jhansi Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“An integral part of our efforts to have modern stations across India, this will ensure more tourism and commerce in Jhansi as well as nearby areas.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઝાંસીનું વર્લ્ડ ક્લાસ સ્ટેશન ઝાંસી અને નજીકના વિસ્તારોમાં વધુ પ્રવાસન અને વાણિજ્ય સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
26 MAR 2023 10:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે ઝાંસીનું વર્લ્ડ ક્લાસ સ્ટેશન ઝાંસી તેમજ નજીકના વિસ્તારોમાં વધુ પ્રવાસન અને વાણિજ્ય સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. શ્રી મોદીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું કે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં આધુનિક સ્ટેશનો રાખવાના પ્રયાસોનો આ એક અભિન્ન ભાગ છે.
ઝાંસીના સંસદસભ્ય શ્રી અનુરાગ શર્માએ ટ્વિટ કરીને બુંદેલખંડના લોકો માટે ઝાંસીને વર્લ્ડ ક્લાસ સ્ટેશન બનાવવાની મંજૂરી આપવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવનો પણ આભાર માન્યો હતો.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ઝાંસીના સાંસદ દ્વારા ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"ભારતભરમાં આધુનિક સ્ટેશનો ઊભા કરવાના અમારા પ્રયાસોનો એક અભિન્ન ભાગ, આ ઝાંસી તેમજ નજીકના વિસ્તારોમાં વધુ પ્રવાસન અને વાણિજ્ય સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે."