Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023 -24 season
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023-24 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5050/- per quintal for 2023-24 season. This would ensure a return of 63.20 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2023-24 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2023 - 24 பருவத்திற்கான கச்சா சணலின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு (MSP) அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, 2023-24 பருவத்திற்கான கச்சா சணலுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு (MSP) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. விவசாய செலவுகள் மற்றும் விலைகளுக்கான ஆணையத்தின் (CACP) பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2023-24 பருவத்தில் சணலின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை (MSP) (முந்தைய TD-5 தரத்திற்கு சமமான TD-3) ஒரு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.5050/- ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அகில இந்திய சராசரி எடை அளவிலான உற்பத்தி செலவை விட 63.20 சதவீதம் வருமானத்தை உறுதி செய்யும். 2023-24 பருவத்திற்கான அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கச்சா சணல் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை (MSP) 2018-19 நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் அரசாங்கத்தால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அகில இந்திய சராசரி எடை அளவிலான உற்பத்திச் செலவை குறைந்தபட்சம் 1.5 மடங்கு என்ற அளவில் ஈடுகட்டும் வகையிலான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை (MSP) நிர்ணயிக்கும் கொள்கைக்கு ஒத்துள்ளது.
இது குறைந்தபட்சம் 50 சதவீதத்தை லாப வரம்பாக உறுதி செய்கிறது. இது சணல் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த வருமானத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் தரமான சணல் இழை தயாரிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் முக்கியமான மற்றும் முற்போக்கான படிகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
ஜூட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா (ஜேசிஐ) விலை ஆதரவு செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனமாகத் தொடரும். அத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஏற்படும் இழப்புகள் ஏதேனும் இருந்தால் அது மத்திய அரசால் முழுமையாக ஈடுசெய்யப்படும்.