Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023 -24 season
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023-24 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5050/- per quintal for 2023-24 season. This would ensure a return of 63.20 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2023-24 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने 2023-24 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को मंजूरी दी
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 2023-24 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। यह मंजूरी, कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।
2023-24 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट (टीडी-3, पहले के टीडी-5 ग्रेड के बराबर) का एमएसपी 5050 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया है। यह उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत पर 63.20 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त आय सुनिश्चित करेगा। 2023-24 सीज़न के लिए कच्चे जूट का घोषित एमएसपी, उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर एमएसपी तय करने के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है, जिसे सरकार द्वारा 2018-19 के बजट में घोषित किया गया था।
यह लाभ के रूप में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत का आश्वासन देता है। यह जूट उत्पादकों को बेहतर पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित करने और गुणवत्ता वाले जूट फाइबर को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील कदमों में से एक है।
जूट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (जेसीआई) मूल्य समर्थन संचालन करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में काम करना जारी रखेगा और इस तरह के संचालन में होने वाली हानि, यदि कोई हो, तो केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इसकी पूर्ण प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी।