Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023 -24 season
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023-24 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5050/- per quintal for 2023-24 season. This would ensure a return of 63.20 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2023-24 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે 2023-24 સિઝન માટે કાચા શણ માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP)ને મંજૂરી આપી
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 2023-24ની સીઝન માટે કાચા જૂટ માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP)ને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ મંજુરી કમિશન ફોર એગ્રીકલ્ચર કોસ્ટ્સ એન્ડ પ્રાઈસ (CACP)ની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.
2023-24 સીઝન માટે કાચા જ્યુટની MSP (ટીડી-3 સમકક્ષ અગાઉના TD-5 ગ્રેડ) રૂ. 5050/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ અખિલ ભારતીય ભારિત સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ કરતાં 63.20 ટકા વળતરની ખાતરી કરશે. 2023-24ની સિઝન માટે કાચા શણની જાહેર કરાયેલ MSP એ સરકાર દ્વારા બજેટ 2018-19માં જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલ ઉત્પાદનની સરેરાશ કિંમતના ઓછામાં ઓછા 1.5 ગણા સ્તરે MSP ફિક્સ કરવાના સિદ્ધાંતને અનુરૂપ છે.
તે નફાના માર્જિન તરીકે ઓછામાં ઓછા 50 ટકાની ખાતરી આપે છે. શણ ઉગાડનારાઓને વધુ સારા વળતરની ખાતરી કરવા અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત જ્યુટ ફાઇબરને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે તે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને પ્રગતિશીલ પગલું છે.
જ્યુટ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (JCI) પ્રાઈસ સપોર્ટ ઓપરેશન્સ હાથ ધરવા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની નોડલ એજન્સી તરીકે ચાલુ રહેશે અને આવી કામગીરીમાં જો કોઈ નુકસાન થયું હોય, તો તેની સંપૂર્ણ ભરપાઈ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.