Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023 -24 season
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023-24 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5050/- per quintal for 2023-24 season. This would ensure a return of 63.20 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2023-24 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

শেনমিৎলোন্দা মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী মীফম (সি.সি.ই.এ.)
মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা ২০২৩-২৪ সীজনগী রো জুতকী মিনিমম সপ্পোর্ত প্রাইস (এম.এস.পি.) অয়াবা পীরে
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Imphal
ইকায়খুম্নরবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেবিনেত কম্মিতী ওন ইকনমিক এফ্যার্সনা ২০২৩-২৪ সীজনগী ওইনা রো জুতকী মিনিমম সপ্পোর্ত প্রাইস (এম.এস.পি.) অয়াবা পীখ্রে‍। অয়াবা অসি কম্মিসন ফোর এগ্রিকলচরেল কোস্ত এন্দ প্রাইসেস (সি.এ.সি.পি.)গী রিকম্মেন্দেসন্দা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা পীবনি‍।
রো জুতকী (হান্নগী তি.দি.-৫ গ্রেদকা মান্নবা তি.দি.-৩) এম.এস.পি. ২০২৩-২৪ সীজনগী ওইনা কুইন্তলদা লুপা ৫০৫০/-দা লেপ্লে‍। মসিনা ওল ইন্দিয়া ৱেতেদ এভরেজ কোস্ত ওফ প্রদক্সনগী মথক্তা চাদা ৬৩.২০গী শেন্দোং ফংহল্লগনি‍। ২০২৩-২৪ সীজনগী রো জুতকী লাউথোক্লিবা এম.এস.পি. অসি বজেৎ ২০১৮-১৯দা লৈঙাক্না লাউথোকখিবা ওল ইন্দিয়া ৱেতেদ এভরেজ কোস্ত ওফ প্রদক্সনগী য়ামদ্রবদা শরুক ১.৫গী চাংদা থমদুনা এম.এস.পি. লেপ্পগী কাঙলোনগা চুননা পায়খৎপনি‍।
মসিনা শেন্দোং য়ামদ্রবদা চাদা ৫০দি ফংহল্লি‍। মসি জুত থারিবা মীওইশিংদা হেন্না ফবা শেন্দোং শোয়দনা ফংহন্নবা অমদি ক্বালিতী জুত ফাইবর ইন্সেন্তিবাইজ তৌননবগী মরুওইবা অমদি খুমাঙ চাওশিনবা খোঙথাংশিংগী মরক্তা অমনি‍।
জুত কোর্পোরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া (জে.সি.আই.)না প্রাইস সপ্পোর্ত ওপরেসন পায়খৎনবগী কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কী নোদেল এজেন্সী ওইনা মথৌ তৌখিগনি অমদি করিগুম্বা, শেল মাঙবা য়াওরগদি, কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্না মপুং ফানা শেল হঞ্জিনগনি‍।