Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023 -24 season
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023-24 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5050/- per quintal for 2023-24 season. This would ensure a return of 63.20 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2023-24 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 24-2023 کے سیزن کے لیے خام جوٹ کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دی
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے، سیزن 2023-24 کے لیے خام جوٹ کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ منظوری زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے۔
خام جوٹ (ٹی ڈی-3، پہلے کے ٹی ڈی-5 گریڈ کے مساوی) کے لیے ایم ایس پی 2023-24 سیزن کے لیے 5,050 روپے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پیداوار کی کل ہند ویٹڈ ایوریج کوسٹ (پیداواری لاگت) کے مقابلے میں 63.20 فیصد اضافی آمدنی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ 2023-24 کے سیزن کے لیے خام جوٹ کے لیے اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی کم از کم پیداوار کی کل ہند ویٹیڈایوریج کوسٹ کے 1.5 گنا کے اصول کے مطابق ہے، جس کا اعلان حکومت نے 2018-19 کے بجٹ میں کیا تھا۔
یہ کم از کم 50 فیصد منافع کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔ یہ جوٹ کے کاشتکاروں کو بہتر معاوضے کو یقینی بنانے اور معیاری جوٹ فائبر کی حوصلہ افزائی کی سمت متعدد اہم اور ترقی پسندانہ اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) پرائس سپورٹ آپریشنز کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام جاری رکھے گی اور اس طرح کے آپریشنز میں ہونے والے نقصان کی مکمل ادائیگی مرکزی حکومت کرے گی۔