মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২৩-২৪ মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রের অনুমোদন
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি ২০২৩-২৪ মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। কৃষি সংক্রান্ত ব্যয় ও মূল্য কমিশন বা কমিশন ফর এগ্রিকালচারাল কস্ট অ্যান্ড প্রাইসেস-এর সুপারিশক্রমে এই প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
২০২৩-২৪ মরশুমে টিডি-৩ প্রজাতির কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে কুইন্টালপ্রতি ৫,০৫০ টাকা। দেশের যে কোনও প্রান্তে কাঁচা পাট উৎপাদনের মোট ব্যয়ের ৬৩.২ শতাংশ খরচ যাতে কৃষকরা তুলতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করতেই মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করার সময় সরকার ঘোষণা করেছিল, যে কোনও ফসল উৎপাদনের জন্য কৃষিকাজে মোট ব্যয়ের দেড়গুণ অর্থ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য হিসেবে নির্ধারিত হবে। কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণেও এই নীতি মেনে চলা হয়েছে।
জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া কাঁচা পাটের সহায়ক মূল্য সংক্রান্ত সরকারি সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর করবে। এক্ষেত্রে কৃষকরা কোনও ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হলে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তাঁদের ক্ষতিপূরণের পুরো অর্থ প্রদান করবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023 -24 season
24 MAR 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2023-24 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5050/- per quintal for 2023-24 season. This would ensure a return of 63.20 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2023-24 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.