Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of ITU Area Office & Innovation Centre
22 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Dr. S. Jaishankar ji, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and Shri Devusinh Chauhan ji, Secretary General of ITU, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is a very special and pious day. The new year of 'Hindu calendar' has started from today. I wish Vikram Samvat 2080 to all of you and all the countrymen. Different calendars have been in vogue over the centuries in our vast and diverse country. There is the Malayalam calendar of the Kollam period and there is the Tamil calendar, which has been giving date and time to India for hundreds of years. Vikram Samvat is also there from 2080 years ago. The Gregorian calendar reads 2023 at present but Vikram Samvat began 57 years prior to that. I am happy that a new beginning is taking place in the telecom, ICT and related innovations on this auspicious day. Today the Area Office and Innovation Centre of the International Tele-communication Union (ITU) has been inaugurated. Moreover, a 6G test bed has also been launched today. Our vision document related to this technology has also been unveiled. It will not only usher new energy in Digital India but also provide solutions and innovations for South Asia and the Global South. This will create many new opportunities, especially for our academia, innovators, start-ups and industry.
Friends,
Reducing the regional divide is one of the priorities of India when it is presiding over the G-20. A few weeks back, India organized the Global South Summit. Given the unique needs of the Global South, the role of technology, design and standards is very important. The Global South is now seeking to bridge the technological divide as well. This Area Office and Innovation Centre of ITU is a huge step in this direction. I think India's efforts to build universal connectivity in the Global South will also be extremely stimulating and accelerating. This will also strengthen cooperation and collaboration in the ICT sector in South Asian countries. I congratulate and wish all the best to everybody, including many guests from abroad who are also present here.
Friends,
It is only natural to expect a lot from India when we talk about bridging the technological divide. India's potential, innovation culture, infrastructure, skilled and innovative manpower and favourable policy environment are the basis of this expectation. Along with these things, India boasts of two major strengths that is trust and scale. We cannot take the technology to every nook and corner without trust and scale. I would say that trust is a precondition in this present day technology. Today the whole world is discussing India's efforts in this direction. Today India is the most connected democracy of the world with 100 crore mobile phones. Affordable smartphones and cheap internet data have transformed India's digital world. Over 800 crore UPI-based digital payments take place in India every month. Today, 7 crore e-authentications take place every day in India. More than 220 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country through India’s CoWIN app. In the past few years, India has transferred more than 28 lakh crore rupees directly to the bank accounts of its citizens through Direct Benefit Transfer. We have opened bank accounts of more people than the total population of America through the Jan Dhan Yojana. And after that we authenticated these accounts through the Unique Digital Identity i.e. Aadhaar, and then connected more than 100 crore people through mobile phones. The power of the Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) trinity is a matter of study for the world.
Friends,
Telecom technology is not just a mode of power for India but a mission to empower people. Today digital technology is universal in India, accessible to all. Digital inclusion has happened on a large scale in India in the last few years. If we talk about broadband connectivity, there were six crore users in India before 2014. Today the number of broadband users is more than 80 crores. The number of internet connections in India was 25 crores before 2014. Today it is more than 85 crores.
Friends,
Now the number of internet users in the villages of India is more than the internet users in the cities. This is a proof of how digital power is reaching every nook and corner of the country. In the last nine years, the government and the private sector together have laid 25 lakh kilometers of optical fiber in India. 25 lakh kilometers of optical fiber! In these years only, about two lakh gram panchayats have been connected with optical fiber. Today, more than five lakh common service centers are providing digital services in villages across the country. The effect of all these steps is that today our digital economy is progressing almost two and a half times faster than the overall economy of the country.
Friends,
Non-digital sectors are also getting strength from Digital India and the example of this is our PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Data layers related to all types of infrastructure being built in the country are being brought on a single platform. The goal is to have information about every resource related to infrastructure development at one place, with real time information available to every stakeholder. The 'Call Before You Dig' app that has been launched here today is also an extension of that spirit. And the 'Call Before You Dig' does not mean that it has to be used politically. You are also aware that digging for different projects often damages the telecom network as well. With this new app, the coordination between the digging agencies and the departments that have underground assets will increase. As a result, the loss will also be minimized and the problems faced by the people will also be reduced.
Friends,
Today's India is rapidly moving towards the next step of digital revolution. Today India is the fastest 5G rollout country in the world. In just 120 days, 5G has been rolled out in more than 125 cities. Today 5G services have reached about 350 districts of the country. Moreover, today we are talking about 6G only after 6 months of 5G rollout and this shows India's confidence. Today we have also presented our vision document. This will become a major basis for 6G rollout in the next few years.
Friends,
The successful indigenous telecom technology is attracting the attention of many countries of the world today. Before the 4G rollout, India was just a consumer of telecom technology. But now India is moving towards being the biggest exporter of telecom technology in the world. With the help of the power of 5G, India is working with many countries to change the work culture of the whole world. Very soon, India is going to set up 100 new 5G labs. This will go a long way in realizing the opportunities, business models and employment potential associated with 5G. These 100 new labs will help in developing 5G applications according to India's unique needs. Be it 5G smart classrooms, farming, intelligent transport systems or healthcare applications, India is working fast in every direction. India's 5G standards are part of the global 5G systems. We will also work together with ITU for standardization of future technologies. The Indian ITU Area office which has been launched today will also help us in creating the right environment for 6G. I am also happy to announce today that the World Tele-communications Standardization Assembly of ITU will be held in Delhi in October next year. Representatives from all over the world will come to India to participate in this assembly. I wish you all the best for this event. But I also urge the scholars of this field that we should do something before October that will be of maximum use to the poorest of the poor countries of the world.
Friends,
Looking at this pace of India's development, it is said that this decade is India's Techade. India's telecom and digital model is smooth, secure, transparent, trusted and tested. All the friendly countries of South Asia can take advantage of this. I believe this centre of ITU will play an important role in this regard. Once again, I welcome dignitaries from many countries of the world on this important occasion and offer all of you many best wishes.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس اینڈ اینوویشن سینٹر کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
22 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے معاون ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر جی، جناب اشونی ویشنو جی، جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان جی، آئی ٹی یو کی سیکریٹری جنرل، دیگر شخصیات و خواتین و حضرات!
آج کا دن بہت خاص ہے، بہت مقدس ہے۔ آج سے ’ہندکیلنڈر‘ کا نیا سال شروع ہوا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اور تمام ملک کے شہریوں کو وِکرم سنوت 2080کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ہمارے اتنے عظیم ملک میں، تنوع سے بھرے ملک میں صدیوں سے الگ الگ کلینڈرس مشتعمل ہیں۔ کولّم عہد کا ملیالم کلینڈر ہے، تمل کیلنڈر ہے، سینکڑوں برسوں سے ہندوستان کو تاریخ کی معلومات دیتے آرہے ہیں۔ وِکرم سنوت بھی 2080سال پہلے سے چل رہا ہے۔ گریگورین کیلنڈر میں ابھی سال 2023 سال چل رہا ہے، لیکن وِکرم سنوت اس س سے بھی 57سال پہلے کا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نئے سال کے پہلے دن ٹیلی کام، آئی سی ٹی اور اس سے جڑے اینوویشن سینٹر کو لے کر ایک بہت بڑی شروعات ہندوستان میں ہورہی ہے۔آج یہاں انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونکیشن یونین(آئی ٹی یو)کے ایریا آفس اور صرف ایریا آفس نہیں، ایریا آفس اور اینوویشن سینٹر کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آج 6جی ٹیسٹ-بیڈ کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑے ہمارے وژن ڈاکیومنٹ کو اَنویل کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو نئی توانائی دینے کے ساتھ ہی ساؤتھ ایشیا ء کے لئے، گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لئے، نئے حل، نئے اینوویشن لے کر آئے گا۔خاص طور سے ہمارے اکیڈمیاں، ہمارے اینوویٹر-اسٹارٹ اَپ، ہماری انڈسٹری کے لئے اس سے متعدد نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
آج جب ہندوستان، جی-20 کی صدارت کررہا ہے، تو اس کی ترجیحات میں ریجنل ڈیوائیڈ کو کم کرنا بھی ہے۔ چند ہفتہ پہلے ہی ہندوستان نے گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کو دیکھتےہوئے ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیزائن، اور اسٹینڈرڈز کا رول بہت اہم ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ ، اب ٹیکنالوجیکل ڈیوائیڈ کو بھی تیزی سے بھرنے میں جٹا ہے۔ آئی ٹی یو کا یہ ایریا و اینوویشن سینٹر کی سمت میں ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ میں گلوبل ساؤتھ میں یونیورسل کنکٹی ویٹی کی تعمیر کو لے کر ہندوستان کے کوششوں کو بھی یہ انتہائی رفتار دینے والاہوگا۔ اس سے ساؤتھ ایشائی ممالک میں آئی سی ٹی سیکٹر میں تعاون اور اشتراک بھی مضبوط ہوگا اور اس موقع پر غیر ممالک کے بھی بہت سارے مہمان آج ہمارے یہاں موجود ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتاہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ہم ٹیکنالوجیکل ڈیوائیڈ کو بھرنے کی بات کرتےہیں تو ہندوستان سے توقع کرنا بھی بہت فطری ہے۔ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت ، ہندوستان کا اینوویشن اور اختراعی افرادی قوت ، ہندوستان کا فیوریبل پالیسی انوائرنمنٹ ، یہ تما باتیں اس توقع کی بنیاد ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے پاس جو دو اہم طاقتیں ہیں، وہ ہیں بھروسہ اور دوسرا ہے پیمانہ(اسکیل)۔ ٹرسٹ اور اسکیل کے بغیر ہم ٹیکنالوجی کو کونے کونے تک نہیں پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔میں تو یہ کہوں گا کہ بھروسے کی یہ ٹیکنالوجی جو موجودہ کی ہے، اس میں ٹرسٹ ایک ماقبل شرط ہے۔ اس سمت میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی چرچا آج پوری دنیا کررہی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان، 100 کروڑ موبائل فون کے ساتھ موسٹ کنکٹیڈ ڈیموکریسی آف دی ورلڈ ہے۔ سستے اسمارٹ فون اور سستے انٹرنیٹ ڈیٹا نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ورلڈ کا احیاء کردیا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں ہر ماہ 800کروڑ سے زیادہ یوپی آئی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ہوتی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں ہر دن 7کروڑ ای –اتھینٹی کیشن ہوتےہیں۔ ہندوستان کے کووِن پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے ملک میں 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین خوراک لگی ہے۔ گزرے برسوں میں ہندوستان نے 28لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ، براہ راست اپنے شہریوں کے بینک کھاتے میں بھیجے ہیں، ڈائریکٹ بینی فِٹ ٹرانسفر۔ جن دھن یوجنا کے توسط سے ہم نے امریکہ کی کل آبادی سے بھی زیادہ لوگوں کے بینک کھاتے کھولے ہیں اور اس کے بعد یونک ڈیجیٹل آئیڈینٹیٹی یعنی آدھار کے ذریعے انہیں اتھینشیئیٹ کیا اور پھر 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو موبائل کے ذریعے کنکٹ کیا۔جن دھن-آدھار- موبائل-جے اے ایم-جے اے ایم ٹرینٹی کی یہ طاقت دنیا کے لئے ایک مطالعہ کا موضوع ہے۔
ساتھوں،
ہندوستان کے لئے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی، موڈ آف پاور نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ٹیکنالوجی صرف موڈ آف پاور نہیں ہے، بلکہ مشن ٹو اِن پاور ہے۔ آج ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستان میں یونیورسل ہے، سب کی دسترس میں ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں بڑی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل شمولیت ہوئی ہے۔ اگر ہم براڈ بینڈ کنکٹی ویٹی کی بات کریں تو 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان میں 6کروڑ یوزر تھے۔ آج براڈ بینڈ یوزرس کی تعداد 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکشن کی تعداد 25 کروڑ تھی۔ آج یہ 85 کروڑ سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اب ہندوستان کے گاؤں میں انٹرنیٹ صارف کی تعداد شہروں میں رہنے والے انٹرنیٹ صارفین سے بھی زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل پاور اس طرح ملک کے کونے کونے میں پہنچ رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 9برسوں میں، ہندوستان میں سرکار اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر نے مل کر 25لاکھ کلو میٹر آپٹیکل فائبر بچھایا ہے۔ 25لاکھ کلو میٹر آپٹیکل فائبر، ان برسوں میں ہی تقریباًٍ 2 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے گاؤں میں آج 5لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹر، ڈیجیٹل سروس دے رہے ہیں۔ اسی بات کا اثر ہے اور یہ سب کا اثر ہے کہ آج ہماری ڈیجیٹل ایکونامی، ملک کی مجموعی ایکونامی سے بھی تقریباً ڈھائی گنا تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سے نان ڈیجیٹل سیکٹر کو بھی طاقت مل رہی ہے اور اس کی مثال ہے ہمارا پی ایم شتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان۔ ملک میں بن رہے ہر طرح کے انفرااسٹرکچر سے جڑے ڈیٹا لیئر س کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جارہا ہے۔ ہدف یہی ہے کہ انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی سے جڑے ہر ریورس کی معمولات ایک جگہ ہو، ہر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے پاس رئیل ٹائم انفارمیشن ہو۔ آج یہاں جس ‘کال بی فور یو ڈِگ‘ایپ کی لانچنگ ہوئی ہے وہ بھی اسی جذبے کی توسیع ہے اور’کال بی فور یو ڈِگ‘کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ اس کو پولیٹکل فیلڈ میں استعمال کرنا ہے۔ آپ بھی جانتےہیں کہ الگ الگ پروجیکٹس کے لئے جو کھدائی کا کام ہوتا ہے، اس سے اکثر ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کو بھی نقصان اُٹھانا پڑتا ہے۔ اس نئے ایپ سے کھدائی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور جن کا انڈر گراؤنڈ اسیٹ ہے، ان محکموں کے درمیان تال میل بڑھے گا۔ ا س سےنقصان بھی کم ہوگا اور لوگوں کی ہونے والی پریشانیاں بھی کم ہوں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کا ہندوستان، ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے اگلے قدم کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان، دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے 5جی رول آؤٹ کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ صرف 120 دن میں، 125 سے زیادہ شہروں میں 5جی رول آؤٹ ہوچکا ہے۔ ملک کے تقریباً ساڑھے تین سو اضلاع میں آج 5جی سروس پہنچ گئی ہے۔اتنا ہی نہیں 5جی رول آؤٹ کے 6ماہ بعد ہی آج ہم 6جی کی بات کررے ہیں اور یہ ہندوستان کا نفیڈینس دکھا تا ہے۔ آج ہم نے اپنا وژن ڈاکیومنٹس بھی سامنے رکھا ہے۔ یہ آئندہ کچھ برسوں میں 6جی رول آؤٹ کرنے کا بڑی بنیاد بنے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان میں ترقی یافتہ اور ہندوستان میں کامیاب ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی آج دنیا کے متعددممالک کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرارہی ہے۔ 4جی اور اس سے پہلے ہندوستان ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی صرف ایک صارف تھا ، لیکن ہندوستان دنیا میں ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑا ایکسپورٹر ہونے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ 5جی کی جو طاقت ہے، اس کی مدد سے پوری دنیا کا ورک –کلچر بدلنے کے لئے، ہندوستان کئی ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہا ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان 100 نئی 5جی لیب قائم کرنے جارہا ہے، اس سے 5جی سے جڑے مواقع ، کاروباری ماڈل اور روزگار کی صلاحیت کو زمین پر اتارنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ یہ 100 نئی لیبس، ہندوستان کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کے حساب سے 5جی ایپلی کیشن تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گی، خواہ 5جی اسمارٹ کلاس روم ہوں، فارمنگ ہو، انٹلی جنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم ہوں، یا پھر ہیلتھ کیئر ایپلی کیشن۔ ہندوستان ہر سمت میں تیزی سے کام کررہا ہے۔ہندوستان کے 5جی آئی اسٹینڈرڈز، گلوبل 5جی سسٹم کا حصہ ہے۔ہم آئی ٹی یو کے ساتھ بھی فیوچر ٹیکنالوجی کو معیاری بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ یہاں جو انڈین آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس کھل رہا ہے، وہ ہمیں6جی کے لئے درست ماحول بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ مجھے آج یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ آئی ٹی یو کی ورلڈ ٹیلی-کمیونیکشن اسٹینڈرائزیشن اسمبلی، اگلے سال اکتوبر میں دہلی میں ہی منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس میں بھی دنیا بھر کے نمائندے ہندوستان آئیں گے۔ میں ابھی سے اس تقریب کے لئے آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات دیتا ہوں، لیکن میں اس شعبے کے ماہرین اور دانشوروں کو چیلنج بھی دیتا ہوں کہ ہم اکتوبر سے پہلے ایسا کچھ کریں جو دنیا کے غریب سے غریب ملکوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ کام آئے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی اس رفتار کو دیکھ کر کہا جاتا ہے یہ عہد، ہندوستان کا ٹیک-ایڈ(tech-ade) ہے ۔ ہندوستان کا ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل ماڈل اِسموتھ ہے،سکیور ہے، ٹرانسپرینٹ ہے اور ٹرسٹیڈ اینڈ ٹیسٹیڈ ہے۔ جنوبی ایشیا ء کے تمام دوست ممالک اس کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔میرا یقین ہے کہ آئی ٹی یو کا یہ سینٹر اس میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرےگا۔میں پھر ایک بار اس اہم موقع پر دنیا کے متعدد ممالک کی جو شخصیتیں یہاں آئی ہیں ان کا استقبال بھی کرتا ہوں اور آپ سب کو بھی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!