Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of ITU Area Office & Innovation Centre
22 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Dr. S. Jaishankar ji, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and Shri Devusinh Chauhan ji, Secretary General of ITU, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is a very special and pious day. The new year of 'Hindu calendar' has started from today. I wish Vikram Samvat 2080 to all of you and all the countrymen. Different calendars have been in vogue over the centuries in our vast and diverse country. There is the Malayalam calendar of the Kollam period and there is the Tamil calendar, which has been giving date and time to India for hundreds of years. Vikram Samvat is also there from 2080 years ago. The Gregorian calendar reads 2023 at present but Vikram Samvat began 57 years prior to that. I am happy that a new beginning is taking place in the telecom, ICT and related innovations on this auspicious day. Today the Area Office and Innovation Centre of the International Tele-communication Union (ITU) has been inaugurated. Moreover, a 6G test bed has also been launched today. Our vision document related to this technology has also been unveiled. It will not only usher new energy in Digital India but also provide solutions and innovations for South Asia and the Global South. This will create many new opportunities, especially for our academia, innovators, start-ups and industry.
Friends,
Reducing the regional divide is one of the priorities of India when it is presiding over the G-20. A few weeks back, India organized the Global South Summit. Given the unique needs of the Global South, the role of technology, design and standards is very important. The Global South is now seeking to bridge the technological divide as well. This Area Office and Innovation Centre of ITU is a huge step in this direction. I think India's efforts to build universal connectivity in the Global South will also be extremely stimulating and accelerating. This will also strengthen cooperation and collaboration in the ICT sector in South Asian countries. I congratulate and wish all the best to everybody, including many guests from abroad who are also present here.
Friends,
It is only natural to expect a lot from India when we talk about bridging the technological divide. India's potential, innovation culture, infrastructure, skilled and innovative manpower and favourable policy environment are the basis of this expectation. Along with these things, India boasts of two major strengths that is trust and scale. We cannot take the technology to every nook and corner without trust and scale. I would say that trust is a precondition in this present day technology. Today the whole world is discussing India's efforts in this direction. Today India is the most connected democracy of the world with 100 crore mobile phones. Affordable smartphones and cheap internet data have transformed India's digital world. Over 800 crore UPI-based digital payments take place in India every month. Today, 7 crore e-authentications take place every day in India. More than 220 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country through India’s CoWIN app. In the past few years, India has transferred more than 28 lakh crore rupees directly to the bank accounts of its citizens through Direct Benefit Transfer. We have opened bank accounts of more people than the total population of America through the Jan Dhan Yojana. And after that we authenticated these accounts through the Unique Digital Identity i.e. Aadhaar, and then connected more than 100 crore people through mobile phones. The power of the Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile (JAM) trinity is a matter of study for the world.
Friends,
Telecom technology is not just a mode of power for India but a mission to empower people. Today digital technology is universal in India, accessible to all. Digital inclusion has happened on a large scale in India in the last few years. If we talk about broadband connectivity, there were six crore users in India before 2014. Today the number of broadband users is more than 80 crores. The number of internet connections in India was 25 crores before 2014. Today it is more than 85 crores.
Friends,
Now the number of internet users in the villages of India is more than the internet users in the cities. This is a proof of how digital power is reaching every nook and corner of the country. In the last nine years, the government and the private sector together have laid 25 lakh kilometers of optical fiber in India. 25 lakh kilometers of optical fiber! In these years only, about two lakh gram panchayats have been connected with optical fiber. Today, more than five lakh common service centers are providing digital services in villages across the country. The effect of all these steps is that today our digital economy is progressing almost two and a half times faster than the overall economy of the country.
Friends,
Non-digital sectors are also getting strength from Digital India and the example of this is our PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Data layers related to all types of infrastructure being built in the country are being brought on a single platform. The goal is to have information about every resource related to infrastructure development at one place, with real time information available to every stakeholder. The 'Call Before You Dig' app that has been launched here today is also an extension of that spirit. And the 'Call Before You Dig' does not mean that it has to be used politically. You are also aware that digging for different projects often damages the telecom network as well. With this new app, the coordination between the digging agencies and the departments that have underground assets will increase. As a result, the loss will also be minimized and the problems faced by the people will also be reduced.
Friends,
Today's India is rapidly moving towards the next step of digital revolution. Today India is the fastest 5G rollout country in the world. In just 120 days, 5G has been rolled out in more than 125 cities. Today 5G services have reached about 350 districts of the country. Moreover, today we are talking about 6G only after 6 months of 5G rollout and this shows India's confidence. Today we have also presented our vision document. This will become a major basis for 6G rollout in the next few years.
Friends,
The successful indigenous telecom technology is attracting the attention of many countries of the world today. Before the 4G rollout, India was just a consumer of telecom technology. But now India is moving towards being the biggest exporter of telecom technology in the world. With the help of the power of 5G, India is working with many countries to change the work culture of the whole world. Very soon, India is going to set up 100 new 5G labs. This will go a long way in realizing the opportunities, business models and employment potential associated with 5G. These 100 new labs will help in developing 5G applications according to India's unique needs. Be it 5G smart classrooms, farming, intelligent transport systems or healthcare applications, India is working fast in every direction. India's 5G standards are part of the global 5G systems. We will also work together with ITU for standardization of future technologies. The Indian ITU Area office which has been launched today will also help us in creating the right environment for 6G. I am also happy to announce today that the World Tele-communications Standardization Assembly of ITU will be held in Delhi in October next year. Representatives from all over the world will come to India to participate in this assembly. I wish you all the best for this event. But I also urge the scholars of this field that we should do something before October that will be of maximum use to the poorest of the poor countries of the world.
Friends,
Looking at this pace of India's development, it is said that this decade is India's Techade. India's telecom and digital model is smooth, secure, transparent, trusted and tested. All the friendly countries of South Asia can take advantage of this. I believe this centre of ITU will play an important role in this regard. Once again, I welcome dignitaries from many countries of the world on this important occasion and offer all of you many best wishes.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईटीयू एरिया ऑफिस एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
22 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी डॉक्टर एस जयशंकर जी, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, श्री देवुसिंह चौहान जी, ITU की सेक्रेटरी जनरल, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों !
आज का दिन बहुत विशेष है, बहुत पवित्र है। आज से ‘हिन्दू कैलेंडर’ का नया वर्ष शुरू हुआ है। मैं आप सभी को और सभी देशवासियों को विक्रम संवत 2080 की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। हमारे इतने विशाल देश में, विविधता से भरे देश में सदियों से अलग-अलग कैलेंडर्स प्रचलित हैं। कोल्लम काल का मलयालम कैलेंडर है, तमिल कैलेंडर है, जो सैकड़ों वर्षों से भारत को तिथिज्ञान देते आ रहे हैं। विक्रम संवत भी 2080 वर्ष पहले से चल रहा है। ग्रेगोरियन कैलेंडर में अभी वर्ष 2023 चल रहा है, लेकिन विक्रम संवत उससे भी 57 वर्ष पहले का है। मुझे खुशी है कि नव वर्ष के पहले दिन टेलिकॉम, ICT और इससे जुड़े इनोवेशन को लेकर एक बहुत बड़ी शुरुआत भारत में हो रही है। आज यहां International Tele-communication Union (ITU) के एरिया ऑफिस और सिर्फ एरिया ऑफिस नहीं, एरिया ऑफिस और इनोवेशन सेंटर की स्थापना हुई है। इसके साथ-साथ आज 6G Test-Bed को भी लॉन्च किया गया है। इस टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े हमारे विजन डॉक्यूमेंट को unveil किया गया है। ये डिजिटल इंडिया को नई ऊर्जा देने के साथ ही साउथ एशिया के लिए, ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए, नए समाधान, नए इनोवेशन लेकर आएगा। खासकर हमारे एकेडिमिया, हमारे इनोवेटर्स-स्टार्ट अप्स, हमारी इंडस्ट्री के लिए इससे अनेक नए अवसर बनेंगे।
Friends,
आज जब भारत, जी-20 की प्रेसीडेंसी कर रहा है, तो उसकी प्राथमिकताओं में Regional Divide को कम करना भी है। कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही भारत ने Global South Summit का आयोजन किया है। Global South की Unique जरूरतों को देखते हुए, Technology, Design और Standards की भूमिका बहुत अहम है। Global South, अब Technological Divide को भी तेजी से Bridge करने में जुटा है। ITU का ये एरिया ऑफिस एवं इनोवेशन सेंटर, इस दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है। मैं ग्लोबल साउथ में यूनिवर्सल कनेक्टिविटी के निर्माण को लेकर भारत के प्रयासों को भी ये अत्यंत गति दायक और गति देने वाला होगा। इससे साउथ एशियाई देशों में ICT सेक्टर में cooperation और collaboration भी मजबूत होगा और इस अवसर पर विदेश के भी बहुत-बहुत मेहमान आज हमारे यहां मौजूद हैं। मैं आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
जब हम टेक्नॉलॉजिकल डिवाइड को ब्रिज करने की बात करते हैं तो भारत से अपेक्षा करना भी बहुत स्वाभाविक है। भारत का सामर्थ्य, भारत का इनोवेशन कल्चर, भारत का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, भारत का स्किल्ड और इनोवेटिव मैनपावर, भारत का Favorable policy environment, ये सारी बातें इस अपेक्षा का आधार हैं। इनके साथ ही भारत के पास जो दो प्रमुख शक्तियां हैं, वो हैं Trust और दूसरा है Scale. बिना Trust और Scale, हम टेक्नॉलॉजी को कोने-कोने तक नहीं पहुंचा सकते हैं और मैं तो कहूंगा कि Trust की ये टेक्नॉलॉजी जो वर्तमान की है, उसमें Trust एक पूर्व शर्त है। इस दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों की चर्चा आज पूरी दुनिया कर रही है। आज भारत, 100 करोड़ मोबाइल फोन के साथ Most connected democracy of the world है। सस्ते स्मार्टफोन और सस्ते इंटरनेट डेटा ने भारत के डिजिटल वर्ल्ड का कायाकल्प कर दिया है। आज भारत में हर महीने 800 करोड़ से अधिक UPI आधारित डिजिटल पेमेंट्स होते हैं। आज भारत में हर दिन 7 करोड़ e-authentications होते हैं। भारत के कोविन प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से देश में 220 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन डोज लगी है। बीते वर्षों में भारत ने 28 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक, सीधे अपने Citizens के बैंक खातों में भेजे हैं, Direct Benefit Transfer। जनधन योजना के माध्यम से हमने अमेरिका की कुल आबादी से भी ज्यादा लोगों के बैंक खाते खोले हैं। और उसके बाद यूनिक डिजिटल आइडेंटिटी यानि आधार के द्वारा उन्हें authenticate किया, और फिर 100 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को मोबाइल के द्वारा कनेक्ट किया। जनधन – आधार – मोबाइल- JAM, JAM ट्रिनिटी की ये ताकत विश्व के लिए एक अध्ययन का विषय है।
साथियों,
भारत के लिए टेलीकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी, mode of power नहीं है। भारत में टेक्नोलॉजी सिर्फ mode of power नहीं है बल्कि mission to empower है। आज डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी भारत में यूनिवर्सल है, सबकी पहुंच में है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में बड़े स्केल पर digital inclusion हुआ है। अगर हम ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी की बात करें तो 2014 से पहले भारत में 6 करोड़ यूजर्स थे। आज ब्रॉडबैंड यूजर्स की संख्या 80 करोड़ से ज्यादा है। 2014 से पहले भारत में इंटरनेट कनेक्शन की संख्या 25 करोड़ थी। आज ये 85 करोड़ से भी ज्यादा है।
साथियों,
अब भारत के गांवों में इंटरनेट यूजर्स की संख्या शहरों में रहने वाले इंटरनेट यूजर्स से भी अधिक हो गई है। ये इस बात का प्रमाण है कि डिजिटल पावर कैसे देश के कोने-कोने में पहुंच रही है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में, भारत में सरकार और प्राइवेट सेक्टर ने मिलकर 25 लाख किलोमीटर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाया है। 25 लाख किलोमीटर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर, इन वर्षों में ही लगभग 2 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर से जोड़ा गया है। देशभर के गांवों में आज 5 लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, डिजिटल सर्विस दे रहे हैं। इसी बात का प्रभाव है और ये सबका प्रभाव है कि आज हमारी डिजिटल इकोनॉमी, देश की ओवरऑल इकोनॉमी से भी लगभग ढाई गुना तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है।
साथियों,
डिजिटल इंडिया से नॉन डिजिटल सेक्टर्स को भी बल मिल रहा है और इसका उदाहरण है हमारा पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान। देश में बन रहे हर प्रकार के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़े डेटा लेयर्स को एक प्लेटफार्म पर लाया जा रहा है। लक्ष्य यही है कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास से जुड़े हर रिसोर्स की जानकारी एक जगह हो, हर स्टेकहोल्डर के पास रियल टाइम इंफॉर्मेशन हो। आज यहां जिस ‘Call Before you Dig’ इस ऐप की लॉन्चिंग हुई है और वो भी इसी भावना का विस्तार है और ‘Call Before you Dig’ का मतलब ये नहीं कि इसको political field में उपयोग करना है। आप भी जानते हैं कि अलग-अलग प्रोजेक्टस के लिए जो Digging का काम होता है, उससे अक्सर टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क को भी नुकसान उठाना पड़ता है। इस नए ऐप से खुदाई करने वाली एजेंसियों और जिनका अंडरग्राउंड असेट है, उन विभागों के बीच तालमेल बढ़ेगा। इससे नुकसान भी कम होगा और लोगों को होने वाली परेशानियां भी कम होंगी।
साथियों,
आज का भारत, डिजिटल रिवॉल्यूशन के अगले कदम की तरफ तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज भारत, दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से 5G रोलआउट करने वाला देश है। सिर्फ 120 दिन में, 120 दिनों में ही 125 से अधिक शहरों में 5G रोल आउट हो चुका है। देश के लगभग साढ़े 300 जिलों में आज 5G सर्विस पहुंच गई है। इतना ही नहीं, 5G रोलआउट के 6 महीने बाद ही आज हम 6G की बात कर रहे हैं और ये भारत का कॉन्फिडेंस दिखाता है। आज हमने अपना विजन डॉक्यूमेंट भी सामने रखा है। ये अगले कुछ वर्षों में 6G रोलआउट करने का बड़ा आधार बनेगा।
साथियों,
भारत में विकसित और भारत में सफल टेलीकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी आज विश्व के अनेक देशों का ध्यान अपनी तरफ खींच रही है। 4G और उससे पहले, भारत टेलीकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी का सिर्फ एक यूज़र था, consumer था। लेकिन अब भारत दुनिया में telecom technology का बड़ा exporter होने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। 5G की जो शक्ति है, उसकी मदद से पूरी दुनिया का Work-Culture बदलने के लिए, भारत कई देशों के साथ मिलकर के काम कर रहा है। आने वाले समय में भारत, 100 नई 5G labs की स्थापना करने जा रहा है। इससे 5G से जुड़ी opportunities, business models और employment potential को जमीन पर उतारने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी। ये 100 नई लैब्स, भारत की unique needs के हिसाब से 5G applications डेवलप करने में मदद करेंगी। चाहे 5जी स्मार्ट क्लासरूम हों, फार्मिंग हो, intelligent transport systems हों या फिर healthcare applications, भारत हर दिशा में तेजी से काम कर रहा है। भारत के 5Gi standards, Global 5G systems का हिस्सा हैं। हम ITU के साथ भी future technologies के standardization के लिए मिलकर के काम करेंगे। यहां जो Indian ITU Area office खुल रहा है, वो हमें 6G के लिए सही environment बनाने में भी मदद करेगा। मुझे आज ये घोषणा करते हुए भी खुशी हो रही है कि ITU की World Tele-communications Standardization Assembly, अगले वर्ष अक्टूबर में दिल्ली में ही आयोजित की जाएगी। इसमें भी विश्व भर के प्रतिनिधि भारत आएंगे। मैं अभी से इस इवेंट के लिए आप सबको शुभकामनाएं तो देता हूं। लेकिन मैं इस क्षेत्र के विद्वानों को चुनौती भी देता हूं कि हम अक्टूबर के पहले ऐसा कुछ करें जो दुनिया के गरीब से गरीब देशों को अधिक से अधिक काम आए।
साथियों,
भारत के विकास की इसी रफ्तार को देखकर कहा जाता है ये decade, भारत का tech-ade है। भारत का टेलीकॉम और डिजिटल मॉडल smooth है, secure है, transparent है और trusted and tested है। साउथ एशिया के सभी मित्र देश इसका लाभ उठा सकते हैं। मेरा विश्वास है, ITU का ये सेंटर इसमें एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। मैं फिर एक बार इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर विश्व के अनेक देशों के महानुभाव यहां आए हैं, उनका स्वागत भी करता हूं और आप सबको भी अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!