Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ITU Area Office & Innovation Center
Unveils Bharat 6G Vision Document and launches 6G R&D Test Bed
Launches ‘Call before u Dig’ App
India is a role model for countries looking for digital transformation to grow their economies: ITU Secy Gen
“India has two key strengths - trust and scale. We can not take technology to all corners without trust and scale”
“Telecom technology for India is not a mode of power, but a mission to empower”
“India is rapidly moving towards the next step of the digital revolution”
“The vision document presented today will become a major basis for the 6G rollout in the next few years”
“India is working with many countries to change the work culture of the whole world with the power of 5G”
“World Telecommunications Standardization Assembly of ITU will be held in October next year in Delhi”
“This decade is India's tech-ade”
22 MAR 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office & Innovation Centre in India at a programme in Vigyan Bhawan today. The Prime Minister also unveiled the Bharat 6G Vision Document and launched the 6G R&D Test Bed. He also launched the ‘Call before u Dig’ App. ITU is the United Nations' specialized agency for information and communication technologies (ICTs). India signed a Host Country Agreement in March 2022 with ITU for the establishment of Area Office. It will serve India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Afghanistan and Iran, enhancing coordination among nations and fostering mutually beneficial economic cooperation in the region.
Ms Doreen-Bogdan Martin, Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union thanked the Prime Minister for helping develop the new ITU Office and innovation center in India which marks a new chapter in the long history of India and ITU. She expressed confidence that ITU’s presence in the region will help the introduction of advanced technologies, improve capacity development, and foster entrepreneurship and partnerships while also responding to leads on the ground from digital services, skills, cyber security and digital inclusion. “India is a role model for countries looking for digital transformation to grow their economies, rethink their government services, attract investments, remake commerce and empower their people”, she said. She further added that India is home to one of the biggest startup ecosystems, digital payments market and tech workforces in the world and the leadership of the Prime Minister has put India as a leader on the digital forefront of tech innovations and adoptions with game-changing initiatives like Aadhar, UPI among others that have turned India into a knowledge-based economy.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a special day that marks the new year of the Hindu calendar and conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Vikram Samvat 2080. Observing the diversity of India and the presence of various calendars that are prevalent for centuries, the Prime Minister gave examples of the Malayalam Calendar and Tamil Calendar and said that the Vikram Samvat calendar has been ongoing since 2080 years. He noted that the Gregorian calendar reads 2023 at present but Vikram Samvat began 57 years prior to that. He expressed delight that a new beginning is taking place in the telecom sector of India on this auspicious day where the area office and innovation center of ITU is being inaugurated. He also noted that the 6G Test Bed and the vision document related to this technology have been unveiled which will not only usher new energy in digital India but also provide solutions and innovations for the Global South. The Prime Minister underlined that it will create new opportunities for India’s innovators, industries and startups. He also noted that this initiative will strengthen cooperation and collaboration in the IT sector of South Asian countries.
The Prime Minister said as India is fulfilling its responsibilities as G20 Presidency, reducing regional divide is one of its key priorities. The Prime Minister referred to the recent Global South Summit and underlined the importance of technology, design and standards as per the needs of the Global South as Global South is trying to rapidly breach the technological divide. “ITU Area Office and Innovation Centre is a huge step in this direction and will also give momentum to India’s efforts to provide universal connectivity in the Global South”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that it is natural to have expectations from India in the context of bridging the global divide. He said that India’s capabilities, innovation culture, infrastructure, skilled and innovative manpower and its favourable policy environment are the basis of these expectations. “India has two key strengths - trust and scale. We can not take technology to all corners without trust and scale. The entire world is talking about India’s efforts in this direction”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that India’s efforts in this direction have become a matter of discussion all around the world. Highlighting the achievements, the Prime Minister informed that India is now the most connected democracy in the world with more than a hundred crore mobile connections and credited this transformation to the availability of cheap smartphones and data. “More than 800 crore digital payments are made every month in India through UPI”, he said. He further added that more than 7 crore e-authentications take place in India every day. He also informed that more than 220 crore vaccine doses were administered through the Co-Win platform in India. In the past few years, the Prime Minister said, India has transferred more than 28 lakh crore rupees to the bank accounts of its citizens via Direct Benefit Transfers. He informed that India has successfully managed to open more bank accounts than the entire population of the USA through the Jan Dhan Yojna which were later authenticated through Unique Digital Identity or Aadhar and helped in connecting more than a hundred crore people through the mobile phone.
“Telecom technology for India is not a mode of power, but a mission to empower”, the Prime Minister remarked. He noted that digital technology is universal in India and accessible to everyone. Underlining that digital inclusion has happened on a large scale in India in the last few years, the Prime Minister mentioned that broadband connectivity had 60 million users in India before 2014 but that number has gone up to more than 800 million today. He further added that the number of internet connections in India is more than 85 crores compared to 25 crores before 2014.
Referring to the rural upsurge of internet use in India, the Prime Minister informed that the number of internet users in the villages has surpassed the urban areas indicating that digital power has reached every nook and corner of the country. He informed that 25 lakh km of optical fiber has been laid in India by the government and private sector in the last 9 years. “2 lakh gram panchayats have been connected by optical fiber and 5 lakh common service centers are giving digital services leading to a situation where the digital economy is expanding two and half times faster than the rest of the economy”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that Digital India is supporting non-digital sectors, and he illustrated this by the example of PM Gatishakti Masterplan. He said the ‘Call Before You Dig’ app reflects the same thinking. This will reduce the instances of unnecessary digging and damage.
“Today's India is rapidly moving towards the next step of the digital revolution”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that India is the country with the fastest 5G rollout in the world as 5G services have been rolled out in more than 125 cities in just 120 days and 5G services have reached approximately 350 districts in the country. Throwing light on India’s confidence, the Prime Minister said that India is discussing 6G just after 6 months after the 5G rollout. “The vision document presented today will become a major basis for the 6G rollout in the next few years”, he added.
Noting that successfully developed telecom technology in India is attracting the attention of many countries of the world, the Prime Minister emphasized that India was only a user of telecom technology before 4G, but today, it is moving towards being the biggest exporter of telecom technology in the world. “India is working with many countries to change the work culture of the whole world with the power of 5G”, he said as he underlined that it will go a long way in realizing the opportunities, business models and employment potential associated with 5G. “These 100 new labs will help in developing 5G applications according to India's unique needs. Be it 5G smart classrooms, farming, intelligent transport systems or healthcare applications, India is working fast in every direction”, the Prime Minister said. Noting that India's 5G standards are part of the global 5G systems, the Prime Minister said that India will also work closely with ITU for the standardization of future technologies. Shri Modi underlined that the new Indian ITU Area office will also help in creating the right environment for 6G. The Prime Minister expressed delight in announcing that the World Telecommunications Standardization Assembly of ITU will be held in October next year in Delhi where representatives from all over the world will visit India.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted the pace of India's development and expressed the belief that this center of ITU will play an important role. “This decade is India's tech-ade. India's telecom and digital model is smooth, secure and transparent and all the friendly countries of South Asia can take advantage of this”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister for Communications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for External Affairs, Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, Union Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Secretary General, International Telecommunication Union, Ms Doreen-Bogdan Martin were present on the occasion among others.
Background
ITU is the United Nations’ specialized agency for information and communication technologies (ICTs). Headquartered in Geneva, it has a network of field offices, regional Offices and area offices. India signed a Host Country Agreement in March 2022 with ITU for the establishment of Area Office. The Area Office in India is also envisaged to have an Innovation Centre embedded in it making it unique among other area offices of ITU. The Area Office, which is fully funded by India, is located on the second floor of the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) building at Mehrauli New Delhi. It will serve India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Afghanistan and Iran, enhancing coordination among nations and fostering mutually beneficial economic cooperation in the region.
Bharat 6G vision document is prepared by the Technology Innovation Group on 6G (TIG-6G) that was constituted in November 2021 with members from various Ministries/Departments, research and development institutions, academia, standardization bodies, Telecom Service Providers and industry to develop a roadmap and action plans for 6G in India. 6G Test Bed will provide academic institutions, industries, start-ups, MSMEs etc. a platform to test and validate the evolving ICT technologies. The Bharat 6G Vision Document and 6G Test Bed will provide an enabling environment for innovation, capacity building and faster technology adoption in the country.
Exemplifying the Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM Gati Shakti, the Call Before You Dig (CBuD) app is a tool envisaged for preventing damage to underlying assets like optical fiber cables, that occurs because of uncoordinated digging and excavation, leading to loss of about Rs 3000 crore every year to the country. The mobile app CBuD will connect excavators and asset owners through SMS/Email notifications & click to call so that there are planned excavations in the country while ensuring the safety of underground assets.
CBuD, which illustrates the adoption of a ‘Whole-of-Government Approach’ in the country's governance will benefit all stakeholders by improving the ease of doing business. It will save potential business loss and minimize discomfort to the citizens due to reduced disruption in essential services like road, telecom, water, gas and electricity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের মূল শক্তি হল আস্থা এবং ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতার মাত্রা
এ দেশে দূরসঞ্চার প্রযুক্তি একটি ক্ষমতামাত্র নয়, বরং এক বিশেষ ক্ষমতায়ন প্রচেষ্টা
ভারতে আইটিইউ-এর আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর ও উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্রের সূচনাকালে মন্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
22 MAR 2023 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২৩
বর্তমান ভারত ডিজিটাল বিপ্লবের পরের অধ্যায়ে প্রবেশ করতে চলেছে। অ-ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রগুলিতেও ডিজিটাল ভারতের প্রভাব এখন অনস্বীকার্য। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি মাস্টার প্ল্যান’ হল এর এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
আজ এখানে বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল টেলি-কমিউনিকেশন ইউনিয়ন (আইটিইউ)-এর আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় তথা উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্রটির সূচনাকালে একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। একইসঙ্গে তিনি ‘ভারত ৬জি’র খসড়াটিও আজ এখানে প্রকাশ করেন। এছাড়াও, ৬জি-র গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষার একটি মঞ্চ এবং ‘কল বিফোর ইউ ডিগ’ অ্যাপটিরও সূচনা করেন।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ইন্টারন্যাশনাল টেলি-কমিনিউকেশন ইউনিয়ন অর্থাৎ, আইটিইউ হল রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত একটি বিশেষ সংস্থা। এ দেশে সংস্থার আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় স্থাপন সম্পর্কিত একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয় ২০২২-এর মার্চ মাসে। এই কার্যালয়টি থেকে পরিষেবা দেওয়া হবে ভারত, নেপাল, ভুটান, বাংলাদেশ, শ্রীলঙ্কা, মালদ্বীপ, আফগানিস্তান এবং ইরানকে। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির মধ্যে তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার এক নিবিড় বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলা যাবে।
আইটিইউ-এর মহাসচিব মিসেস ডোরিন-বোগদান মার্টিন আইটিইউ-এর এই নতুন কার্যালয় ও উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্রটি ভারতে স্থাপিত হওয়ায় ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এবং আইটিইউ-এর মধ্যে সম্পর্কের দীর্ঘ ইতিহাসে আজ এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হল। এই অঞ্চলে আইটিইউ-এর উপস্থিতির ফলে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষমতার প্রসার এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রচেষ্টা জোরদার হয়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। এছাড়াও, ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা এবং ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও তা বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। মিসেস মার্টিন বলেন, বিশ্বের যেক’টি দেশ অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে আগ্রহী, ভারত তাদের কাছে একটি রোল মডেল হয়ে থাকবে। এই রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে সরকারি পরিষেবা, বিনিয়োগ, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য এবং সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নকে নতুন পথে চালিত করা সম্ভব হবে। বিশ্বের স্টার্ট-আপ উপযোগী পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে যেক’টি দেশ অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছে ভারত তার অন্যতম বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। মিসেস মার্টিনের মতে, ডিজিটাল মঞ্চে লেনদেন এবং প্রযুক্তিগত কর্মশক্তি ও সেইসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর যোগ্য নেতৃত্ব ভারতকে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে সামনের সারিতে নিয়ে আসতে পেরেছে। ভারতে যেভাবে আধার, ইউপিআই এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির প্রসার ঘটেছে তার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন যে এ সমস্ত কিছুই ভারতকে জ্ঞান-নির্ভর এক অর্থনীতিতে রূপান্তরিত করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণদানকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, ভারতের দূরসঞ্চার ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা হতে চলেছে। ৬জি-র পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা ও গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত মঞ্চ এবং এই প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত খসড়াটি ডিজিটাল ভারতকে নতুন করে উৎসাহ যোগাবে। শুধু তাই নয়, দক্ষিণ এশিয়ায় প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন ও সমাধান প্রচেষ্টাতেও তা এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ভারতের উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টা, শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং স্টার্ট-আপ স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রেও নতুন নতুন সুযোগের প্রসার ঘটবে। দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার দেশগুলির মধ্যে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের এক নতুন বাতাবরণ গড়ে উঠবে বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে যে দায়িত্বভার ভারতের ওপর অর্পিত হয়েছে তা পালন করতে ভারত প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এজন্য আঞ্চলিক বিভেদকে কোনভাবেই প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হবে না। সাম্প্রতিক গ্লোবাল সাউথ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন যে গ্লোবাল সাউথের লক্ষ্যই হল প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে বিভেদের সীমারেখা দ্রুত মুছে দেওয়া। আইটিইউ-এর আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় ও উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্রটি যে এই লক্ষ্যে এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে সে সম্পর্কে তিনি আশাবাদী। দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার দেশগুলিতে সকলের জন্য এক সুষ্ঠু ও উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে ভারত যে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে তাও যে এর ফলে উৎসাহিত হবে, একথাও মনে করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে তথ্য ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যে বিভেদ ও তারতম্য রয়েছে তা ভারতের নেতৃত্বে দ্রুত দূর করা যে সম্ভব হবে, এ প্রত্যাশা রয়েছে প্রায় সবক’টি দেশেরই। কারণ, ভারতের সংস্কৃতি, পরিকাঠামো, ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা, দক্ষ শ্রমশক্তি, উদ্ভাবন প্রতিভা এবং নীতি বাস্তবায়নের উপযোগী অনুকূল পরিবেশ বিশ্ববাসীর এই প্রত্যাশাকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলেছে। এর মূলে রয়েছে ভারতের দুটি বিশেষ শক্তি - আস্থা এবং ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতার মাত্রা। পৃথিবীর প্রতিটি প্রান্তে এই আস্থা, বিশ্বাস এবং ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা নিয়েই আমরা প্রযুক্তির প্রসার ঘটাতে সক্ষম। এজন্য সমগ্র বিশ্বই আজ তাকিয়ে রয়েছে ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত শক্তি ও প্রচেষ্টার দিকে।
প্রযুক্তি ও যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে গণতান্ত্রিকতার কিভাবে প্রসার ঘটেছে তা ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ দেশে মোবাইল সংযোগের মাত্রা বর্তমানে ১০০ কোটিকেও ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী স্মার্ট ফোনের উৎপাদন এবং ডেটা ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে অপেক্ষাকৃত কম মূল্য ভারতকে বর্তমানে এই অবস্থানে দাঁড় করিয়েছে। ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে এ দেশে প্রতি মাসে ৮০০ কোটিরও বেশি ডিজিটাল লেনদেন সম্ভব হচ্ছে। অনলাইনে প্রতিদিন ৭ কোটিরও বেশি নথি যাচাইয়ের ঘটনাও ভারতে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। Co-Win-এর প্রযুক্তিগত মঞ্চটি ব্যবহার করে ২২০ কোটিরও বেশি ভ্যাক্সিন ডোজ এদেশে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে প্রত্যক্ষ সুফল হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে ভারতের নাগরিকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টগুলিতে জমা পড়েছে ২৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। ‘জন ধন যোজনা’র মাধ্যমে ভারতে যতগুলি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে তার সংখ্যা যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মোট জনসংখ্যার থেকেও বেশি। অভিন্ন ডিজিটাল পরিচিতি অর্থাৎ, আধার-এর সাহায্যে এই ব্যবস্থাকে আমরা সম্ভব করে তুলেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে দূরসঞ্চার প্রযুক্তি একটি ক্ষমতামাত্র নয়, বরং তা হল ক্ষমতায়ন প্রচেষ্টার এক বিশেষ কর্মসূচি। এ দেশে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি এখন সার্বজনীন এবং সকলেরই আয়ত্তের মধ্যে। মাত্র কয়েক বছরের মধ্যেই ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি প্রচেষ্টা ব্যাপক আকার ও মাত্রায় বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে এ দেশে ব্রডব্যান্ড ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা ছিল যেখানে ৬ কোটি, এখন সেখানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮০ কোটিতে। অন্যদিকে, ২০১৪-র আগে দেশে ইন্টারনেট সংযোগের সংখ্যা ছিল ২৫ কোটি। তুলনায় বর্তমানে এর সংখ্যা পৌঁছে গেছে ৮৫ কোটিতে।
ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে গ্রামীণ জনসাধারণের আগ্রহ ও প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শহরের তুলনায় গ্রামগুলিতে এখন ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা বেশি মাত্রায় বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে চলেছে। এর কারণ হল ভারতে ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতার প্রসার ঘটেছে দেশের আনাচে-কানাচে। গত ৯ বছরে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি প্রচেষ্টায় ভারতে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে ২৫ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার পরিধি জুড়ে। ২ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে এর মাধ্যমে। অন্যদিকে, ৫ লক্ষ সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে। ফলে, এখানে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির প্রসার ঘটছে সাধারণ প্রযুক্তির তুলনায় আড়াইগুণ বেশি। পৃথিবীর অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে দ্রুত ৫জি ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার চেষ্টাও আশানুরূপভাবেই সফল হয়েছে। মাত্র ১২০ দিনের মধ্যে দেশের ১২৫টি শহরে ৫জি পরিষেবার প্রসার ঘটেছে। এই পরিষেবার আওতায় বর্তমানে রয়েছে দেশের প্রায় ৩৫০টি জেলা।
ভারতের গভীর আস্থা ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৫জি-র সূচনা হয়েছে মাত্র ছ’মাস আগে। কিন্তু এর মধ্যেই ৬জি চালু করার জন্য ভারত একটি খসড়াও তৈরি করে ফেলেছে যা আজ এখানে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে উপস্থাপিত হল। আশা করা হচ্ছে যে আগামী কয়েক বছরের মধ্যেই ভারতে ৬জি পরিষেবা দ্রুত চালু হয়ে যাবে।
ভারতের সফল দূরসঞ্চার প্রযুক্তি যে বিশ্বের বহু দেশেরই দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছে, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বর্তমানে শুধুমাত্র দূরসঞ্চার প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহারই করে না, বরং তা বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশে রপ্তানিও করে থাকে। ৫জি-র শক্তিকে ব্যবহার করে ভারত সমগ্র বিশ্বের কর্মসংস্কৃতিতে পরিবর্তন আনতে আগ্রহী। কারণ ভারত মনে করে যে এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধার প্রসার ঘটানো ছাড়াও বাণিজ্যিক মডেল এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনার পরিসরও অনেকটাই বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ভারতের প্রয়োজন ও চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ৫জি-র প্রয়োগ ও প্রসার কিভাবে ঘটানো সম্ভব তা নিয়ে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চালানো হবে ১০০টি নতুন পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রে। স্মার্ট ক্লাসরুম, কৃষি ব্যবস্থা, সুষম পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা এবং স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রেও ৫জি-র প্রয়োগ সম্ভব করে তুলতে ভারত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে। এ দেশের ৫জি-র মান যে এ সম্পর্কিত বিশ্বমানের সমতুল, একথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আগামীদিনের প্রযুক্তিকে নির্দিষ্ট মানে উন্নীত করতে আইটিইউ-এর সঙ্গে ভারত একযোগে কাজ করে যাবে বলে ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। আইটিইউ-এর নতুন আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়টি ৬জি-র উপযোগী উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার কাজেও সহায়ক হবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান যে আগামী বছরের অক্টোবরে দিল্লিতে আইটিইউ-এর ‘ওয়ার্ল্ড টেলি-কমিউনিকেশন্স স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন অ্যাসেম্বলি’ অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন সেখানে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বর্তমান দশককে ‘ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত দশক’ বলে বর্ণনা করে বলেন যে এ দেশের প্রযুক্তি ও দূরসঞ্চার যথেষ্ট স্বচ্ছ ও সুরক্ষিত। সুতরাং, দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার মিত্র দেশগুলি সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রায় এই সুযোগ গ্রহণ করার জন্য এগিয়ে আসতে পারে।