Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali lauds Indian Prime Minister for organizing the First Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in Delhi
In a Video Message from Guyana, Dr Irfaan Ali said, this Conference will go a long way in addressing the World’s Foremost Challenge of Food Insecurity
Dr Irfaan Ali offered 200 Acres of Land in his country for exclusive production of Millets in honor of the United Nations declaring the year 2023 as the International Year of Millet (IYOM)
In another Video Address the President of Ethiopia Ms Sahle-Work Zewde said, the Global Millets Conference will galvanize the Governments of the World and the Policy makers for promotion and production of Miracle Millets
Ms Sahle-Work Zewde said, Millets will go a long way not only address the food security challenges of Sub-Saharan country like Ethiopia but also the entire African Continent
The ideas from the First Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference will also help shape the Sustainable Development Goals of 2030: Ms Sahle-Work Zewde
18 MAR 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali today lauded Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for organizing the First Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference at PUSA, New Delhi and said this Conference will go a long way in addressing the World’s Foremost Challenge of Food Insecurity.
In a Video Message from Guyana, Dr Irfaan Ali also today offered 200 Acres of Land in his country for exclusive production of Millets in honour of the United Nations declaring the year 2023 as the International Year of Millet (IYOM). He said, India in exchange will provide technology and technical support for enhancing the farm production and productivity of this wonder food.
Dr Irfaan Ali said, Millets are not only an affordable and nutritious option, but this group of crops are also resilient to climate change vagaries. He promised all help in production and promotion of Millets in the 17 Caribbean Countries, which will popularize Millets in the Caribbean Community.
Dr Irfaan Ali said, India is the Global Leader both in the production and export of Millets and can play a leading role in global production and popularization of Millets.
In another Video Address the President of Ethiopia Ms Sahle-Work Zewde heartily congratulated Prime Minister Modi for or gazing this Global Conference on Millets and said that it will galvanize the Governments of the World and the Policy makers for promotion and production of Miracle Millets.
Ms Sahle-Work Zewde said that Millets will go a long way not only address the food security challenges of Sub-Saharan country like Ethiopia but also the entire African Continent and the world. She said, the ideas from this Conference will also help shape the Sustainable Development Goals of 2030.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் முதலாவது உலகளாவிய சிறுதானிய (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) மாநாட்டை நடத்துவதற்காக பிரதமருக்கு கயானா அதிபர் டாக்டர் இர்பான் அலி பாராட்டு
18 MAR 2023 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள புசாவில் முதலாவது உலகளாவிய சிறுதானிய (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) மாநாட்டை நடத்துவதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று கயானா அதிபர் டாக்டர். முகமது இர்பான் அலி பாராட்டியுள்ளார். இந்த மாநாடு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பின்மை என்ற உலகின் முதன்மையான சவாலுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதில் நெடுந்தொலைவு செல்லும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை அறிவித்ததை முன்னிட்டு தமது நாட்டில் 200 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தை பிரத்தியேகமாக சிறுதானிய உற்பத்திக்காக வழங்கியதை கயானாவில் இருந்து வெளியிட்டுள்ள வீடியோ செய்தியில் டாக்டர் இர்பான் அலி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த அற்புதமான உணவின் பண்ணை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவை இந்தியா வழங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
தினை வகையைச் சேர்ந்த சிறுதானியங்கள் விலை குறைவான, சத்தான உணவு என்பதுடன், பருவநிலை மாற்ற மாறுபாடுகளையும் எதிர்க்கும் தன்மை கொண்டதாகும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். 17 கரீபியன் நாடுகளில் சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்பில் அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க அவர் உறுதியளித்துள்ளார்.
சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தி, ஏற்றுமதி ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் இந்தியா உலக அளவில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று கூறியுள்ள டாக்டர் இர்பான் அலி, உலக அளவில் இதனைப் பிரபலப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
எத்தியோப்பியாவின் அதிபர் திருமதி சாஹ்லே-வொர்க் ஜூடே வெளியிட்டுள்ள மற்றொரு வீடியோ செய்தியில் , இந்த உலகளாவிய சிறுதானிய மாநாட்டிற்காக பிரதமர் மோடியை மனதார வாழ்த்தியுள்ளார். மேலும் இது உலக நாடுகளையும், இந்த அதிசயவகை தானிய உற்பத்திக்கான கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
எத்தியோப்பியா போன்ற சஹாரா பிராந்திய நாட்டின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை மட்டுமல்லாமல், முழு ஆப்பிரிக்கக் கண்டம் மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்த மாநாட்டின் பயன்கள் நீண்ட தூரம் செல்லும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த மாநாட்டின் யோசனைகள் 2030 இன் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை வடிவமைக்க உதவும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்,”