Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali lauds Indian Prime Minister for organizing the First Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in Delhi
In a Video Message from Guyana, Dr Irfaan Ali said, this Conference will go a long way in addressing the World’s Foremost Challenge of Food Insecurity
Dr Irfaan Ali offered 200 Acres of Land in his country for exclusive production of Millets in honor of the United Nations declaring the year 2023 as the International Year of Millet (IYOM)
In another Video Address the President of Ethiopia Ms Sahle-Work Zewde said, the Global Millets Conference will galvanize the Governments of the World and the Policy makers for promotion and production of Miracle Millets
Ms Sahle-Work Zewde said, Millets will go a long way not only address the food security challenges of Sub-Saharan country like Ethiopia but also the entire African Continent
The ideas from the First Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference will also help shape the Sustainable Development Goals of 2030: Ms Sahle-Work Zewde
18 MAR 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali today lauded Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for organizing the First Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference at PUSA, New Delhi and said this Conference will go a long way in addressing the World’s Foremost Challenge of Food Insecurity.
In a Video Message from Guyana, Dr Irfaan Ali also today offered 200 Acres of Land in his country for exclusive production of Millets in honour of the United Nations declaring the year 2023 as the International Year of Millet (IYOM). He said, India in exchange will provide technology and technical support for enhancing the farm production and productivity of this wonder food.
Dr Irfaan Ali said, Millets are not only an affordable and nutritious option, but this group of crops are also resilient to climate change vagaries. He promised all help in production and promotion of Millets in the 17 Caribbean Countries, which will popularize Millets in the Caribbean Community.
Dr Irfaan Ali said, India is the Global Leader both in the production and export of Millets and can play a leading role in global production and popularization of Millets.
In another Video Address the President of Ethiopia Ms Sahle-Work Zewde heartily congratulated Prime Minister Modi for or gazing this Global Conference on Millets and said that it will galvanize the Governments of the World and the Policy makers for promotion and production of Miracle Millets.
Ms Sahle-Work Zewde said that Millets will go a long way not only address the food security challenges of Sub-Saharan country like Ethiopia but also the entire African Continent and the world. She said, the ideas from this Conference will also help shape the Sustainable Development Goals of 2030.

कृषी मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे पहिली जागतिक भरडधान्य (श्री अन्न ) परिषद भरवल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची को-ऑपरेटिव्ह रिपब्लिक ऑफ गयानाचे अध्यक्ष मोहम्मद इरफान अली यांनी केली प्रशंसा
गयानाहून पाठवलेल्या व्हिडीओ संदेशात इरफान अली म्हणाले की, अन्नसुरक्षेच्या बाबतीत जगासमोरील आव्हानाला सामोरे जाण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही परिषद खूप उपयुक्त ठरेल
संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाने 2023 हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष (IYOM) घोषित केल्याच्या सन्मानार्थ इरफान अली यांनी त्यांच्या देशातील दोनशे एकर जमीन फक्त भरड धान्यांच्या उत्पादनासाठी देऊ केली आहे
दुसऱ्या एका व्हिडीओ संदेशात इथिओपियाच्या अध्यक्ष श्रीमती साहिलवर्क झैदे यांनी म्हटले आहे, जागतिक भरडधान्य परिषद जगातील सरकारांना आणि धोरण त्यांना जादुई भरडधान्यांचा प्रसार आणि उत्पादन करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करेल
सहारा खंडाचा भाग असलेल्या इथिओपिया समोरील अन्नसुरक्षेतील आव्हानेच नाही तर संपूर्ण आफ्रिका खंडातील अन्नसुरक्षा आव्हानांना भरड धान्य हे योग्य आणि प्रदीर्घ उत्तर ठरू शकेल- श्रीमती साहिलवर्क झैदे
पहिल्या जागतिक भरडधान्य (श्री अन्न ) परिषदेची कल्पना 2030 च्या शाश्वत विकासाच्या लक्ष्याला आकार देण्यासही मदत करेल.: साहिलवर्क झैदे
18 MAR 2023 2:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत पुसा येथे पहिली जागतिक भरडधान्य (श्री अन्न ) परिषद भरवल्याबद्दल को-ऑपरेटिव्ह रिपब्लिक ऑफ गयानाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मोहम्मद इरफान अली यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची आज प्रशंसा केली. अन्नसुरक्षेच्या बाबतीत जगापुढे उभ्या ठाकलेल्या आव्हानाला तोंड देण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही परिषद खूप उपयुक्त ठरेल, असेही त्यांनी पुढे म्हटले आहे.
गयानाहून पाठवलेल्या व्हिडीओ संदेशात इरफान अली यांनी, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2023 हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष (IYOM) म्हणून घोषित केल्याबद्दल आदराप्रित्यर्थ त्यांच्या देशातील दोनशे एकर जमीन फक्त भरड धान्यांच्या उत्पादनासाठी देऊ केली आहे. या प्रकारे भारताने या जादुई धान्याचा प्रसार आणि उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान आणि तंत्र सहाय्य पुरवावे, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
भरड धान्य हा फक्त किफायतशीर आणि पोषक पर्याय आहे असे नाही तर हा धान्य प्रकार हवामान बदलामुळे येणाऱ्या परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी सक्षम पर्याय आहे. सतरा कॅरिबियन देशांमध्ये भरड धान्यांचे उत्पादन आणि प्रसार यासाठी सर्व मदत देण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले आहे. यामुळे भरड धान्ये ही कॅरेबियन समाजात सुद्धा लोकप्रिय होतील, असे इरफान अली यांनी म्हटले आहे.
"भरड धान्यांचे उत्पादन आणि निर्यात यामध्ये भारत हा जागतिक अव्वल असणारा देश आहे आणि त्यामुळे जागतिक स्तरावर भरड धान्यांचे उत्पादन आणि लोकप्रियता याबाबतीत हा देश प्रमुख भूमिका बजावेल", असेही इरफान अली यांनी म्हटले आहे.
दुसऱ्या एका व्हिडीओ संदेशात इथिओपियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष साहिल वर्क झैदे यांनी भरड धान्याचे जागतिक परिषद आयोजित केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. जागतिक भरडधान्य परिषद जगातील सरकारांना आणि धोरणकर्त्यांना जादुई भरडधान्यांची जाहिरात आणि उत्पादन करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करेल, असेही त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
काहीशा सहारन (सहारा खंडातील) देश असणाऱ्या इथिओपियासमोरील अन्नसुरक्षेतील आव्हानेच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण आफ्रिकन खंडातील अन्नसुरक्षा आव्हानांना भरड धान्य हे योग्य आणि प्रदीर्घ उत्तर ठरू शकेल. पहिल्या जागतिक भरडधान्य (श्री अन्न ) परिषदेची कल्पना 2030 च्या शाश्वत विकासाच्या लक्ष्याला आकार देण्यासही मदत करेल असे साहिल वर्क झैदे यांनी म्हटले आहे.