Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds persistent efforts to make India’s defence sector self-reliant
17 MAR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the persistent efforts being undertaken to make India’s defence sector self-reliant. He remarked that the boost to self-reliance in defence also reaffirms our faith in Indian talent.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh about the persistent efforts being undertaken to make India’s defence sector self-reliant by clearing proposals worth Rs 70,500 crores and procurement worth over Rs 2.71 lakh crore cleared in FY23 where 99% to be sourced from Indian industries, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A boost to self-reliance in defence, also reaffirming our faith in Indian talent.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے کی سمت میں مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی
17 MAR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس رائے کااظہار کیا کہ دفاع میں خود انحصاری کا فروغ بھی ہندوستانی صلاحیتوں پر ہمارے اعتماد کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے دفاع، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی طرف سے ایک ٹویٹ کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے،جس میں مالی سال 23 میں 70,500 کروڑ روپے کی تجاویز اور 2.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی خریداری کو منظوری دے کر، جس کا 99 فیصد ہندوستانی صنعتوں سے حاصل کیا جائے گا ، ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کی جا رہی مسلسل کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
’’دفاع میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا، ہندوستانی ہنر مندی پر ہمارے اعتماد کی بھی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔‘‘