Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds persistent efforts to make India’s defence sector self-reliant
17 MAR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the persistent efforts being undertaken to make India’s defence sector self-reliant. He remarked that the boost to self-reliance in defence also reaffirms our faith in Indian talent.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh about the persistent efforts being undertaken to make India’s defence sector self-reliant by clearing proposals worth Rs 70,500 crores and procurement worth over Rs 2.71 lakh crore cleared in FY23 where 99% to be sourced from Indian industries, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A boost to self-reliance in defence, also reaffirming our faith in Indian talent.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવાના સતત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
17 MAR 2023 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતના સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવી રહેલા સતત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. તેમણે ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે આત્મનિર્ભરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન પણ ભારતીય પ્રતિભામાંના આપણા વિશ્વાસની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ દ્વારા એક ટ્વીટ શેર કરતા, 70,500 કરોડની દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપીને ભારતના સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા માટે ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગો તરફથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સતત પ્રયાસો વિશે અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 23માં 99% ની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"સંરક્ષણમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન, ભારતીય પ્રતિભામાંના અમારા વિશ્વાસની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે."