Ministry of Science & Technology
Farmers play a very crucial role amidst the Laboratory, Industry and Market: Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR
17 MAR 2023 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
"Science Conclave and Agro-Tech Expo 2023" was organized during 15-16 March 2023 at Gurugram University, Haryana. This was a unique program brought the audience from different strata of the society. Scientists, academicians, students, farmers, entrepreneurs and technology developers actively participated in this science conclave. Gurugram University in collaboration with CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi and the Department of Science & Technology, Haryana organized this very useful event. The Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) came forward as the knowledge partners of this program. The aim of this program was to introduce farmers and students to CSIR technologies for livelihood generation and sustainable development in rural areas. The exhibition was officially opened by the distinguished guests to kick off the programme.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR addressing the Science Conclave at Gurugram University
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India & Director General, CSIR graced the inaugural session as the chief guest. Guests of honour included Dr. Kailash Chandra Sharma, Vice Chairman, Haryana State Council of Higher Education, Panchkula, Haryana; Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi; and Prof. Dinesh Kumar, Program Chairman, Vice Chancellor of Gurugram University.
While addressing the gathering, Dr. Kalaiselvi said that farmers play a very crucial role amidst the laboratory, industry and market. She put emphasis on the research and technology utility/applicability for the common man. She appreciated the organisers for roping in the farmers during the event. She added that all the CSIR labs are doing One week One Lab campaign. She motivated the students present during the event to talk to scientists of the nearby CSIR lab, shake hands with them and learn many things in science.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR
Prof. Dinesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor of Gurugram University, stated that this event intends to provide an enabling environment for interaction amongst interested stakeholders such as farmers and students to make their connection with science and technology. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR discussed the objectives of CSIR-NIScPR and elaborated the concept and idea behind this Science Conclave & Agro-Tech Expo.
The mentor of Vijnana Bharati Dr. Shankar Rao Tatwawadi and Prof. Kailash Chandra Sharma, Vice Chairman, Haryana State Council of Higher Education, Haryana also addressed the audience.
In the Agro-Tech Expo, 8 labs of CSIR showcased their technologies and products. This expo was the main attraction for the farmers as well as students. The stalls at expo featured a range of initiatives where farmers learned about cutting-edge crop varieties, modern agricultural techniques and cutting-edge equipment developed in various CSIR labs.
Technical sessions focused on the Scientist and Farmer interaction, Rural Development & Atmanirbhar Bharat along with Science Mentalism Show, Science Cartoon Show, Special lecture on Saur Mandal Ki Sair were the centre of attraction to the audience.
Dignitaries observing the Puppet Show and stalls in the Expo area
CSIR’s popular science magazines namely ‘Science Reporter’ (English) and ‘Vigyan Pragati’ (Hindi) have brought out special issues on innovations and millet year. During the Science Conclave, DG, CSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi; VC, Gurugram University Prof. Dinesh Kumar; Director, CSIR-NIScPR Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, JS, CSIR Dr. Mahendra Gupta and other guests released the March 2023 issues of both the science magazines. Editors of these magazines Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore were also present on the occasion.
Release moment of CSIR’s popular science magazines Science Reporter and Vigyan Pragati
During the program, an ‘On the Spot Poster Making Competition’ on ‘Sustainable Development’ and the Science Model Exhibition on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ for students were also organized. Puppet show was organized both the days of the Science Conclave. The puppet expert Shri Narayan Srivastava exhibited a number of puppet shows based on different stories from daily life. Audience enjoyed the puppet show a lot.
Dignitaries of the valedictory session
On 16 March, 2023 Dr. Omkar Rai, Executive Chairman, Startup Odisha and Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India graced the valedictory session. More than a thousand scientists, academicians, farmers, and school and college students from the surrounding districts actively took part in the programme.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لیباریٹری، صنعت اور مارکیٹ کے درمیان کسان بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر
17 MAR 2023 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
گروگرام یونیورسٹی، ہریانہ میں 15-16 مارچ 2023 کے دوران ’’سائنس کانکلیو اور ایگرو ٹیک ایکسپو 2023‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ ایک منفرد پروگرام تھا جس میں معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنےوالے سامعین کو شامل کیاگیا تھا۔ سائنسدانوں، ماہرین تعلیم، طلباء، کسانوں، کاروباری افراد اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈویلپرز نے اس سائنس کنکلیو میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ گروگرام یونیورسٹی نے سی ایس آئی آر -نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر) ، نئی دہلی اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ہریانہ کے اشتراک سے اس انتہائی مفید تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ اننت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے) اور وجنانا بھارتی (وبھا) اس پروگرام کے نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر آگے آئے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد کسانوں اور طلباء کو دیہی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعارف کرانا تھا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز معزز مہمانوں کے ذریعہ نمائش کے باقاعدہ افتتاح کے ساتھ کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر گروگرام یونیورسٹی میں سائنس کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر، حکومت ہند کی سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی نے افتتاحی سیشن میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اعزازی مہمانوں میں ڈاکٹر کیلاش چندر شرما، وائس چیئرمین، ہریانہ اسٹیٹ کونسل آف ہائر ایجوکیشن، پنچکولہ، ہریانہ؛ پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر ۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، نئی دہلی، اور ، پروگرام کے چیئرمین، گروگرام یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر دنیش کمار ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کلیسیلوی نے کہا کہ لیبارٹری، صنعت اور مارکیٹ کے درمیان کسان بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے عام آدمی کے لیے تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی افادیت/ استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب کے دوران کسانوں کو شامل کرنے پر منتظمین کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام سی ایس آئی آر لیبز ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب مہم چلا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تقریب کے دوران موجود طلباء کو قریبی سی ایس آئی آر لیب کے سائنسدانوں سے بات کرنے، ان سے مصافحہ کرنے اور سائنسی دنیا سے تعلق رکھنےوالی بہت سی چیزیں سیکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر ۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر
گروگرام یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر دنیش کمار نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کا مقصد دلچسپی رکھنے والے متعلقہ فریقوں جیسے کسانوں اور طلباء کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ اپنا رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر ۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے سی ایس آئی آر ۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے مقاصد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس سائنس کانکلیو اور زرعی ٹکنالوجی کی نمائش کے پس پشت کارفرما تصور اور خیال کو واضح کیا۔
وجنا بھارتی کے سرپرست ڈاکٹر شنکر راؤ تتواوادی اور پروفیسر کیلاش چندر شرما، وائس چیئرمین، ہریانہ اسٹیٹ کونسل آف ہائر ایجوکیشن، ہریانہ نے بھی حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔
زرعی ٹکنالوجی کی نمائش میں، سی ایس آئی آر کی 8 لیبز نے اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ یہ ایکسپو کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء کے لیے بھی خاص توجہ کا مرکز تھی۔ ایکسپو کے اسٹالز میں مختلف قسم کے پروگرام پیش کیے گئے جہاں کسانوں نے فصلوں کی جدید اقسام، جدید زرعی تکنیکوں اور سی ایس آئی آر کی مختلف لیبز میں تیار کردہ جدید آلات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی۔
سائنس داں اور کسانوں کی بات چیت، دیہی ترقی اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ساتھ سائنس مینٹلزم شو، سائنس کارٹون شو، سور منڈل کی سیر پر خصوصی لیکچر سامعین کی توجہ کا مرکز تھے۔
معززین نمائش کے علاقے میں کٹھ پتلی شو اورا سٹالز کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے مشہور سائنس میگزین یعنی ’سائنس رپورٹر‘ (انگریزی) اور ’وگیان پرگتی‘ (ہندی) نے اختراعات اور باجرا سال پر خصوصی شمارے شایع کئے ہیں۔ سائنس کانکلیو کے دوران، سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، گروگرام یونیورسٹی کے وی سی پروفیسر دنیش کمار، سی ایس آئی آر ۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، جے ایس سی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر مہیندر گپتا اور دیگر مہمانوں نے دونوں سائنس میگزینوں کے مارچ 2023 کے شماروں کا اجراکیا۔ اس موقع پر ان رسالوں کے مدیران جناب حسن جاوید خان اور ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گوڑ بھی موجود تھے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے مشہور سائنس میگزین سائنس رپورٹر اور وگیان پرگتی کی ریلیز کا لمحہ
پروگرام کے دوران، ’پائیدار ترقی‘ پر ’آن دی اسپاٹ پوسٹر سازی کا مقابلہ‘ اور طلبہ کے لیے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ پر سائنس ماڈل نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ سائنس کانکلیو کے دونوں دن کٹھ پتلی شو کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ کٹھ پتلی ماہر جناب نارائن سریواستو نے روزمرہ کی زندگی کی مختلف کہانیوں پر مبنی کئی کٹھ پتلی شوز کی نمائش کی۔ شائقین نے کٹھ پتلی شو سے خوب لطف اٹھایا۔
اختتامی اجلاس کے معززین
16 مارچ، 2023 کو ڈاکٹر اومکار رائے، ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین، اسٹارٹ اپ اوڈیشہ اور پروفیسر عاصم علی خان، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر یو ایم ، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند نے اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ قرب وجوار کے اضلاع سے ایک ہزار سے زائد سائنسدانوں، ماہرین تعلیم، کسانوں اور اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء نے اس پروگرام میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔