বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
পরীক্ষাগার, শিল্প ও বিপণন ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের এক বিশেষ ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করা হল দু’দিনের বিজ্ঞান তথা কৃষি-প্রযুক্তি সম্মেলনে
17 MAR 2023 8:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৩
মাত্র একদিন আগেই শেষ হল হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে আয়োজিত সায়েন্স কনক্লেভ অ্যান্ড অ্যাগ্রো-টেক এক্সপো, ২০২৩। দু’দিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে সমাজের সকল স্তরের মানুষ বিশেষ উৎসাহ ও আগ্রহের সঙ্গেই অংশগ্রহণ করেন। শিক্ষাবিদ, বিজ্ঞানী, ছাত্রছাত্রী, কৃষক সমাজ, শিল্পোদ্যোগী তথা প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবকদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সাফল্যের সঙ্গেই সমাপ্ত হল এই বিজ্ঞান সম্মেলন। সিএসআইআর-ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড পলিসি রিসার্চ (সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসসিপিআর) তথা হরিয়ানার বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর গুরুগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কর্তৃপক্ষের আহ্বানে এই অনুষ্ঠানকে সফল করে তোলার কাজে কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালন করে। ‘উন্নত ভারত অভিযান’ (ইউবিএ) এবং ‘বিজ্ঞান ভারতী’ (ভিআইপিএইচএ) এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেয় ‘নলেজ পার্টনার’ হিসেবে। এ ধরনের সম্মেলন আয়োজনের লক্ষ্য ছিল সিএসআইআর প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে কৃষক তথা ছাত্র সমাজের পরিচিত ঘটানো। দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে জীবিকার্জনের সুযোগ প্রসার এবং নিরন্তর উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে সিএসআইআর তার প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টাকে বিশেষভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। আমন্ত্রিত বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা এই উপলক্ষে এক বিশেষ প্রদর্শনীরও উদ্বোধন করেন।
ভারত সরকারের ডিএসআইআর-এর সচিব তথা সিএসআইআর-এর অধিকর্তা ডঃ এন কালাইসেলভি সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী পর্বে প্রধান অতিথির আসন অলঙ্কৃত করেন। সম্মানিত অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন হরিয়ানার স্টেট কাউন্সিল অফ হায়ার এডুকেশন-এর ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ কৈলাশ চন্দ্র শর্মা, নয়াদিল্লির সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসসিপিআর-এর নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক রঞ্জনা আগরওয়াল এবং গুরুগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য তথা প্রোগ্রাম চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক দীনেশ কুমার।
ডঃ কালাইসেলভি সমাবেশে প্রদত্ত এক ভাষণে বলেন যে পরীক্ষাগার, শিল্প ও বিপণন সংক্রান্ত কর্মপ্রচেষ্টায় দেশের কৃষক সমাজের ভূমিকা খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সাধারণ মানুষের স্বার্থে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার ও গবেষণা প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সপক্ষে বক্তব্য রাখেন তিনি। এই ধরনের সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনীতে কৃষকদের যুক্ত করার তিনি ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। ডঃ কালাইসেলভি আরও বলেন যে সিএসআইআর-এর সবক’টি গবেষণাগারেই ভালোরকম পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চলছে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের তিনি উদ্বুদ্ধ করেন আমন্ত্রিত বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার জন্য।
গুরুগ্রাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক দীনেশ কুমার তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে আরও ভালোভাবে সড়গড় হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে এই সম্মেলন হল এক মঞ্চবিশেষ।
বিজ্ঞান ভারতীর মেন্টর ডঃ শঙ্কররাও তত্ত্বওয়ারি এবং হরিয়ানা স্টেট কাউন্সিল অফ হায়ার এডুকেশন-এর ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক কৈলাশ চন্দ্র শর্মাও সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি পর্বে গত ১৬ মার্চ স্টার্ট-আপ ওড়িশার একজিকিউটিভ চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ ওঙ্কার রাই এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সিসিআরইউএম-এর মহানির্দেশক অধ্যাপক অসীম আলি খান উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দু’দিনের এই কর্মসূচিতে এক হাজারেরও বেশি বিজ্ঞানী, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং স্কুল-কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Farmers play a very crucial role amidst the Laboratory, Industry and Market: Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR
17 MAR 2023 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
"Science Conclave and Agro-Tech Expo 2023" was organized during 15-16 March 2023 at Gurugram University, Haryana. This was a unique program brought the audience from different strata of the society. Scientists, academicians, students, farmers, entrepreneurs and technology developers actively participated in this science conclave. Gurugram University in collaboration with CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi and the Department of Science & Technology, Haryana organized this very useful event. The Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) came forward as the knowledge partners of this program. The aim of this program was to introduce farmers and students to CSIR technologies for livelihood generation and sustainable development in rural areas. The exhibition was officially opened by the distinguished guests to kick off the programme.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR addressing the Science Conclave at Gurugram University
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR, Govt. of India & Director General, CSIR graced the inaugural session as the chief guest. Guests of honour included Dr. Kailash Chandra Sharma, Vice Chairman, Haryana State Council of Higher Education, Panchkula, Haryana; Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi; and Prof. Dinesh Kumar, Program Chairman, Vice Chancellor of Gurugram University.
While addressing the gathering, Dr. Kalaiselvi said that farmers play a very crucial role amidst the laboratory, industry and market. She put emphasis on the research and technology utility/applicability for the common man. She appreciated the organisers for roping in the farmers during the event. She added that all the CSIR labs are doing One week One Lab campaign. She motivated the students present during the event to talk to scientists of the nearby CSIR lab, shake hands with them and learn many things in science.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR
Prof. Dinesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor of Gurugram University, stated that this event intends to provide an enabling environment for interaction amongst interested stakeholders such as farmers and students to make their connection with science and technology. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR discussed the objectives of CSIR-NIScPR and elaborated the concept and idea behind this Science Conclave & Agro-Tech Expo.
The mentor of Vijnana Bharati Dr. Shankar Rao Tatwawadi and Prof. Kailash Chandra Sharma, Vice Chairman, Haryana State Council of Higher Education, Haryana also addressed the audience.
In the Agro-Tech Expo, 8 labs of CSIR showcased their technologies and products. This expo was the main attraction for the farmers as well as students. The stalls at expo featured a range of initiatives where farmers learned about cutting-edge crop varieties, modern agricultural techniques and cutting-edge equipment developed in various CSIR labs.
Technical sessions focused on the Scientist and Farmer interaction, Rural Development & Atmanirbhar Bharat along with Science Mentalism Show, Science Cartoon Show, Special lecture on Saur Mandal Ki Sair were the centre of attraction to the audience.
Dignitaries observing the Puppet Show and stalls in the Expo area
CSIR’s popular science magazines namely ‘Science Reporter’ (English) and ‘Vigyan Pragati’ (Hindi) have brought out special issues on innovations and millet year. During the Science Conclave, DG, CSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi; VC, Gurugram University Prof. Dinesh Kumar; Director, CSIR-NIScPR Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, JS, CSIR Dr. Mahendra Gupta and other guests released the March 2023 issues of both the science magazines. Editors of these magazines Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore were also present on the occasion.
Release moment of CSIR’s popular science magazines Science Reporter and Vigyan Pragati
During the program, an ‘On the Spot Poster Making Competition’ on ‘Sustainable Development’ and the Science Model Exhibition on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ for students were also organized. Puppet show was organized both the days of the Science Conclave. The puppet expert Shri Narayan Srivastava exhibited a number of puppet shows based on different stories from daily life. Audience enjoyed the puppet show a lot.
Dignitaries of the valedictory session
On 16 March, 2023 Dr. Omkar Rai, Executive Chairman, Startup Odisha and Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India graced the valedictory session. More than a thousand scientists, academicians, farmers, and school and college students from the surrounding districts actively took part in the programme.