Prime Minister's Office
Joint Virtual Inauguration of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline by Prime Ministers of India & Bangladesh
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina will inaugurate the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline on 18 March 2023 at 1700 Hrs (IST) via video-conference.
This is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh, built at an estimated cost of INR 377 crore, of which the Bangladesh portion of the pipeline built at a cost of approx. INR 285 crore, has been borne by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The Pipeline has a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD). It will supply High Speed Diesel initially to seven districts in northern Bangladesh.
The operation of India- Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline will put in place a sustainable, reliable, cost-effective and environment friendly mode of transporting HSD from India to Bangladesh and will further enhance cooperation in energy security between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓ દ્વારા ભારત-બાંગ્લાદેશ ફ્રેન્ડશીપ પાઇપલાઇનનું સંયુક્ત વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઉદ્ઘાટન
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેખ હસીના 18 માર્ચ 2023ના રોજ 1700 કલાકે (IST) વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા ભારત-બાંગ્લાદેશ ફ્રેન્ડશિપ પાઈપલાઈનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચેની આ પ્રથમ ક્રોસ બોર્ડર એનર્જી પાઈપલાઈન છે, જેનું નિર્માણ અંદાજિત INR 377 કરોડના ખર્ચે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાંથી બાંગ્લાદેશ દ્વારા અંદાજિત INR 285 કરોડના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવેલ પાઈપલાઈનનો ભાગ છે. ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અનુદાન સહાય હેઠળ વહન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પાઇપલાઇનમાં હાઇ-સ્પીડ ડીઝલ (એચએસડી)ના વાર્ષિક 1 મિલિયન મેટ્રિક ટન (એમએમટીપીએ) પરિવહન કરવાની ક્ષમતા છે. તે શરૂઆતમાં ઉત્તર બાંગ્લાદેશના સાત જિલ્લાઓમાં હાઇ સ્પીડ ડીઝલનો સપ્લાય કરશે.
ભારત-બાંગ્લાદેશ ફ્રેન્ડશિપ પાઈપલાઈનનું સંચાલન ભારતથી બાંગ્લાદેશમાં HSDના પરિવહન માટે ટકાઉ, ભરોસાપાત્ર, ખર્ચ-અસરકારક અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ મોડ સ્થાપિત કરશે અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષામાં સહકારને વધુ વધારશે.