Prime Minister's Office
Joint Virtual Inauguration of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline by Prime Ministers of India & Bangladesh
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina will inaugurate the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline on 18 March 2023 at 1700 Hrs (IST) via video-conference.
This is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh, built at an estimated cost of INR 377 crore, of which the Bangladesh portion of the pipeline built at a cost of approx. INR 285 crore, has been borne by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The Pipeline has a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD). It will supply High Speed Diesel initially to seven districts in northern Bangladesh.
The operation of India- Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline will put in place a sustainable, reliable, cost-effective and environment friendly mode of transporting HSD from India to Bangladesh and will further enhance cooperation in energy security between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে মৈত্রী পাইপলাইনের যৌথ ভার্চুয়াল উদ্বোধন করবেন দু-দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা ভারত-বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে আন্তঃসীমান্ত মৈত্রী পাইপ লাইন আজ বিকেল ৫টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধন করবেন।
৩৭৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে এটি প্রথম আন্তঃসীমান্ত শক্তি সরবরাহকারী পাইপ লাইন। এর মধ্যে বাংলাদেশের অংশে পাইপ লাইন নির্মাণে খরচ পড়েছে ২৮৫ কোটি টাকা। এই খরচ ভারত সরকার সহায়তা অনুদান হিসেবে বহন করেছে।
এই পাপলাইনটি প্রতি বছর ১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন হাইস্পীড ডিজেল সরবরাহের ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন। বাংলাদেশের উত্তরাঞ্চলে প্রাথমিকভাবে ৭টি জেলায় এর মাধ্যমে হাইস্পীড ডিজেল সরবরাহ করা হবে।
ভারত থেকে বাংলাদেশে হাইস্পীড ডিজেল সরবরাহের জন্য সুস্থায়ী, নির্ভরযোগ্য, মূল্য সাশ্রয়ী এই মৈত্রী পাইপ লাইন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। দু-দেশের মধ্যে শক্তি নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে এই ব্যবস্থা সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণকে আরও প্রসারিত করবে।