Prime Minister's Office
Joint Virtual Inauguration of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline by Prime Ministers of India & Bangladesh
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina will inaugurate the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline on 18 March 2023 at 1700 Hrs (IST) via video-conference.
This is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh, built at an estimated cost of INR 377 crore, of which the Bangladesh portion of the pipeline built at a cost of approx. INR 285 crore, has been borne by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The Pipeline has a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD). It will supply High Speed Diesel initially to seven districts in northern Bangladesh.
The operation of India- Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline will put in place a sustainable, reliable, cost-effective and environment friendly mode of transporting HSD from India to Bangladesh and will further enhance cooperation in energy security between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହେବ ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପାଇପଲାଇନ
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହାସିନାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୮ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୩ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ୫ଟା ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପାଇପଲାଇନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ଓ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ସୀମାପାର ଇନ୍ଧନ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ଯାହାକୁ ୩୭୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପଟେ ଥିବା ପାଇପଲାଇନକୁ ୨୮୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଅନୁଦାନ ସହାୟତା ଆକାରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହାର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବହନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ପାଇପଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧ ନିୟୁତ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍‌ କ୍ଷମତାର ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ୍‌ ଡିଜେଲ (ଏଚଏସପି) ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଉତ୍ତର ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ସାତଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ୍‌ ଡିଜେଲ୍‌ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପାଇପଲାଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ଦ୍ବାରା ଭାରତରୁ ବାଂଲାଦେଶକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ, ଭରସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚସାପେକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏଚଏସପି ପଠାଇବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ । ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇନ୍ଧନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ।