Prime Minister's Office
Joint Virtual Inauguration of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline by Prime Ministers of India & Bangladesh
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina will inaugurate the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline on 18 March 2023 at 1700 Hrs (IST) via video-conference.
This is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh, built at an estimated cost of INR 377 crore, of which the Bangladesh portion of the pipeline built at a cost of approx. INR 285 crore, has been borne by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The Pipeline has a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD). It will supply High Speed Diesel initially to seven districts in northern Bangladesh.
The operation of India- Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline will put in place a sustainable, reliable, cost-effective and environment friendly mode of transporting HSD from India to Bangladesh and will further enhance cooperation in energy security between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਤਰੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹੁਸੀਨਾ 18 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਨੂੰ 1700 ਵਜੇ (ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀ) ਵੀਡੀਓ- ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਤਰੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 377 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 285 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਹਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਡੀਜਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸਡੀ) ਪਹੁੰਚਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਡੀਜਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਤਰੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਤੱਕ ਐੱਚਐੱਸਡੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ - ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਾਧਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।