Prime Minister's Office
Joint Virtual Inauguration of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline by Prime Ministers of India & Bangladesh
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina will inaugurate the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline on 18 March 2023 at 1700 Hrs (IST) via video-conference.
This is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh, built at an estimated cost of INR 377 crore, of which the Bangladesh portion of the pipeline built at a cost of approx. INR 285 crore, has been borne by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The Pipeline has a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD). It will supply High Speed Diesel initially to seven districts in northern Bangladesh.
The operation of India- Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline will put in place a sustainable, reliable, cost-effective and environment friendly mode of transporting HSD from India to Bangladesh and will further enhance cooperation in energy security between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت اوربنگلہ دیش کے وزرائے اعظم ، بھارت –بنگلہ دیش فرینڈشپ پائپ لائن کا مشترکہ طورپرورچول طریقے سے افتتاح کریں گے
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی اوربنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم،محترمہ شیخ حسینہ 18مارچ 2023کوبھارتی وقت کے مطابق شام پانچ بجے بھارت –بنگلہ دیش فرینڈ شہ پائپ لائن کا ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ افتتاح کریں گے ۔
بھارت اوربنگلہ دیش کے درمیان توانائی سے متعلق یہ پہلی بین سرحدی پائپ لائن ہے ، جو اندازاً377 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں سے بنگلہ دیش کے حصہ کی پائپ لائن تقریبا 285کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے ۔ اس پائپ لائن کے اخراجات گرانٹ امداد کے تحت ، حکومت ہند نے برداشت کئے ہیں ۔
اس پائپ لائن میں دس لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل ب (ایچ ایس ڈی )، ترسیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ابتداء میں یہ پائپ لائن شمالی بنگلہ دیش میں سات ضلعوں کو ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل سپلائی کرے گی ۔
بھارت –بنگلہ دیش فرینڈ شپ پائپ لائن کا کام کاج ، دیرپا ، پائیدار قابل بھروسہ ، کفایتی اورآب وہوا کے لئے سازگار طریقے سے چلایاجائے گااور بھارت سے بنگلہ دیش کے لئے ایچ ایس ڈی کی سپلائی کی بدولت ، دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کے شعبے میں اشتراک میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔