Prime Minister's Office
Joint Virtual Inauguration of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline by Prime Ministers of India & Bangladesh
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina will inaugurate the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline on 18 March 2023 at 1700 Hrs (IST) via video-conference.
This is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh, built at an estimated cost of INR 377 crore, of which the Bangladesh portion of the pipeline built at a cost of approx. INR 285 crore, has been borne by the Government of India under grant assistance.
The Pipeline has a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD). It will supply High Speed Diesel initially to seven districts in northern Bangladesh.
The operation of India- Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline will put in place a sustainable, reliable, cost-effective and environment friendly mode of transporting HSD from India to Bangladesh and will further enhance cooperation in energy security between the two countries.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్-బంగ్లా ‘ఫ్రెండ్‌షిప్‌ పైప్‌లైన్‌’కు వర్చువల్ మార్గంలో
రెండు దేశాల ప్రధాన మంత్రులసంయుక్త ప్రారంభోత్సవం
16 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్-బంగ్లా ‘ఫ్రెండ్‌షిప్‌ పైప్‌లైన్‌’కు 2023 మార్చి 18న భారత కాలమానం ప్రకారం సాయంత్రం 5:00 గంటలకు రెండు దేశాల ప్రధానమంత్రులు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, షేక్‌ హసీనా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ సదుపాయం ద్వారా సంయుక్త ప్రారంభోత్సవం చేస్తారు. ఇది రెండు దేశాల సరిహద్దుల మీదుగా నిర్మించనున్న తొలి ఇంధన పైప్‌లైన్‌ కావడం ఈ సందర్భంగా గమనార్హం. భారత కరెన్సీలో రూ.377 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ వాటా రూ.285 కోట్లు కాగా, భారత్‌ ఆ మొత్తాన్ని తనవాటా ఆర్థిక సాయం కింద అందజేస్తుంది.
ఈ పైప్‌లైన్‌ ఏడాదికి మిలియన్‌ మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల (ఎంఎంటిపిఎ) హై స్పీడ్‌ డీజిల్‌ రవాణా సామర్థ్యంగలది కాగా, తొలివిడతలో ఉత్తర బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లోని ఏడు జిల్లాలకు ఇంధన సరఫరా చేస్తుంది. బారత్‌ – బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ ఫ్రెండ్‌షిప్‌ పైప్‌లైన్‌ కార్యకలాపాల ప్రారంభంతో భారత్‌ నుంచి బంగ్లాదేశ్‌కు సుస్థిర, విశ్వసనీయ, చౌక, పర్యావరణహిత రవాణా పద్ధతిలో హై స్పీడ్‌ డీజిల్‌ సరఫరా అవుతుంది. దీంతోపాటు రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఇంధన భద్రత సహకారం మరింత విస్తరిస్తుంది.