Ministry of Steel
NMDC celebrates International Year of Millets at Business Women Expo 2023
15 MAR 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
At the forefront of popularizing Millets, NMDC distributed the Superfood at the Business Women Expo 2023 in Hyderabad. In the backdrop of the International Year of Millets 2023, NMDC inspired women entrepreneurs to build Millet businesses and contribute to the food security of the nation. On behalf of the company, Shri K Praveen Kumar, ED (Personnel and Law) and Shri K Mohan, CGM (Personnel) distributed the Millets and interacted with the participants on its benefits for a healthier future.
The United Nations, at the behest of the Government of India, declared 2023, the International Year of Millets. In its effort to increase the consumption of Millets, NMDC recently invited IIMR recognised Ahobilam Foods of Hyderabad to conduct a Session on - Millets as Smart Food. The session was followed by a Millet Lunch. The CPSE is also engaging with stakeholders on its Social Media platforms to create awareness and is distributing Millets at platforms of public importance.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బిజినెస్ ఉమెన్ ఎక్స్‌పో 2023లో అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్స్ సంవత్సరాన్ని జరుపుకున్న ఎన్‌ఎండిసి
15 MAR 2023 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిల్లెట్‌లను ప్రాచుర్యంలోకి తీసుకురావడంలో భాగంగా హైదరాబాద్‌లో జరిగిన బిజినెస్ ఉమెన్ ఎక్స్‌పో 2023లో ఎన్‌ఎండిసి సూపర్‌ఫుడ్‌ను పంపిణీ చేసింది. అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్ సంవత్సరం 2023 నేపథ్యంలో మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలను మిల్లెట్ వ్యాపారాలను నిర్మించడానికి మరియు దేశ ఆహార భద్రతకు దోహదపడేలా ఎన్‌ఎండిసి ప్రేరేపించింది. కంపెనీ తరపున శ్రీ కె ప్రవీణ్ కుమార్, ఈడి (పర్సనల్ అండ్ లా) మరియు సిజిఎం (పర్సనల్) శ్రీ కె మోహన్ మిల్లెట్‌లను పంపిణీ చేశారు. ఆరోగ్యకరమైన భవిష్యత్తు కోసం దాని ప్రయోజనాలపై కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న వారితో సంభాషించారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం పిలుపు మేరకు 2023ని ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్స్ సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించింది. ఈ క్రమంలో మిల్లెట్ల వినియోగాన్ని పెంచే ప్రయత్నంలో ఎన్‌ఎండిసి ఇటీవల ఐఐఎంఆర్ గుర్తింపు పొందిన హైదరాబాద్‌కు చెందిన అహోబిలం ఫుడ్స్‌ను స్మార్ట్ ఫుడ్‌గా - మిల్లెట్స్‌పై సెషన్‌ను నిర్వహించడానికి ఆహ్వానించింది. సెషన్ తరువాత మిల్లెట్ లంచ్ జరిగింది. సిపిఎస్‌ఈ తన సోషల్ మీడియా ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లలో అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి వాటాదారులతో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. ప్రజా ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉన్న ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లలో మిల్లెట్‌లను పంపిణీ చేస్తోంది.