Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation key development projects in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka
Dedicates IIT Dharwad to the nation
Dedicates longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station
Dedicates redeveloped Hosapete station which has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments
Lays foundation stone for Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city
“The double-engine government is striving for the complete development of every district, village and hamlet of the state with utmost honesty”
“Dharwad is special. It is a reflection of the cultural vibrancy of India”
“The new campus of IIT in Dharwad will facilitate quality education. It will nurture young minds for a better tomorrow”
“From laying foundation stones to inaugurating projects, the double-engine government works at a constant speed”
“Good education should reach everywhere, to everyone. Larger number of quality institutions will ensure the reach of good education to more people”
“Technology, infrastructure and smart governance will take the Hubballi-Dharwad region to new heights”
“Today we are giving all the resources to the youth to realize their resolutions in the next 25 years”
“Today India is among the most powerful digital economies”
“The roots of India's democracy are drawn from our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions”
“Karnataka is the engine of hi-tech India”
12 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of key development projects in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka today. The projects include dedicating to the nation IIT Dharwad whose foundation stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019, the longest railway platform in the world at 1507m in length at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station which has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently, the electrification of Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station, for boosting connectivity in the region. The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. He also laid the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre, the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, and Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit Hubbali earlier this year and highlighted the blessings showered upon him by the people who came out to welcome him. Recalling his visits to Karnataka in the past few years from Bengaluru to Belgavi, Kalburagi to Shivamoga, and Mysuru to Tumkuru, the Prime Minister said that he is indebted to the overwhelming love and affection shown by the Kannadigas and also underlined that the government will work towards fulfilling the needs of the people by making their lives easier, creating many employment opportunities for the youth, empowering the women of the region as a way of repayment. “The double-engine government of Karnataka strives for the complete development of every district, village and hamlet of the state with utmost honesty”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that for centuries, Dharwad has been a gateway between Malenadu and Bayalu Seeme regions which has welcomed everyone with open heart and enriched itself by learning from everyone. Therefore, “Dharwad did not remain just a gateway but became a reflection of the dynamism of Karnataka and India” , the Prime Minister said. Dharwad is known as the cultural capital of Karnataka known for its literature and music. The Prime Minister paid tribute to cultural doyens from Dharwad.
The Prime Minister mentioned his Mandya visit earlier in the day. He said that the new Benguluru Mysuru expressway will pave the way to take the software hub identity of Karnataka even further. Similarly, the Prime Minister said , many development projects were either dedicated or their foundation stones were laid in Belagavi. He also mentioned Shivamogga Kuvempu Airport. He said these projects along with the projects of today are scripting a new development story of Karnataka.
“The new campus of IIT in Dharwad will facilitate quality education while nurturing young minds for a better tomorrow”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the new IIT campus is scripting a new chapter in the history of Karnataka’s development journey. He noted the high tech facilities of the Dharwad IIT campus and stated that it will act as a source of inspiration which will take the institution to the same heights as other leading institutions of the world. Highlighting that the IIT Dharwad campus is a prime example of the ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’ (i.e achievement by resolutions) spirit of the present government, the Prime Minister recalled laying its foundation stone in February 2019 and expressed happiness on its completion within a span of 4 years, even though many hurdles came along the way owing to the Coronavirus pandemic. “From laying foundation stones to inaugurating projects, the double-engine government works at a constant speed”, the Prime Minister continued, “We believe in the resolve of inaugurating the same projects whose foundations stones are laid by us.”
The Prime Minister lamented the thought process of yesteryears that expansion of quality education institutions will lead to dilution of their brand. This thinking led to massive loss for the young generation and new India is leaving this way of thinking behind, he said. “Good education should reach everywhere, to everyone. Larger number of quality institutions will ensure the reach of good education to more people”, he added. That is why, he continued, that the number of quality institutions is constantly increasing in India during the last 9 years. Number of AIIMS has tripled, 250 medical colleges have been opened in just the last 9 years compared to 380 medical colleges in the seven decades after Independence. Many new IIM and IIT came up during these 9 years.
The Prime Minister said that 21st century India is moving ahead by modernizing its cities. He said Hubballi-Dharwad was included in the smart city project and many smart projects have been dedicated today. “Technology, infrastructure and smart governance will take the Hubballi-Dharwad region to new heights”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the trust that the people of Karnataka have on Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research which is serving in Benguluru, Mysuru and Kalburgi. Now a third branch’s foundation stone was laid in Hubballi today.
Highlighting that the central and state governments are working together to provide clean drinking water to Dharwad and its surrounding areas, the Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone for a scheme worth more than 1,000 crore rupees has been laid under the Jal Jeevan Mission where water from Renuka Sagar reservoir and Malaprabha river will be brought to more than 1.25 lakh houses through taps. He also informed that the people of the entire district will avail the benefits when the new water treatment plant will be ready in Dharwad. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Tuparihalla Flood Damage Control Project whose foundation stone has also been laid today and stated that it will reduce the damage caused by floods in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that Karnataka has reached another milestone in terms of connectivity as the Siddharoodha Swamiji Station now has the largest platform in the world. He underlined that it is not just any record or extension of a platform but it is forwarding the thinking which gives priority to infrastructure development. He also noted that the electrification of Hosapete – Hubbali – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station reinforce this vision. The Prime Minister informed that coal is transported for industries on a large scale through this route and after the electrification of this line, the dependence on diesel will reduce thereby protecting the environment in the process. The Prime Minister underlined that these efforts will speed up the economic development of the region and promote tourism at the same time.
“Better and advanced infrastructure is not only good to look at but also makes the lives of people easier”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the difficulties faced by people of all communities and ages due to lack of better roads and hospitals, the Prime Minister noted that every citizen of the country is reaping the benefits of advanced infrastructure being developed across the nation. He gave examples of students, farmers and the middle class who are making use of better connectivity to reach their destinations. Throwing light on the work done towards modernizing infrastructure in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the network of roads in villages has more than doubled through the PM Sadak Yojana, and the National Highway network has increased by more than 55%. He also informed that the number of airports in the country has more than doubled in the last 9 years.
The Prime Minister said that before India was not that prominent in the world of Internet. Today India is among the most powerful digital economies. This happened because the government made the cheap Internet available and took it to villages. “On an average, 2.5 lakh broadband connections were given every day in the last 9 years”, he informed. “This speed is coming in the development of infra because today, infrastructure is being built according to the needs of the country. Earlier, rail and road projects were announced after weighing the political profit and loss. We have come up with the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan for the entire country. So that wherever there is a need in the country, infrastructure can be built at a fast pace”, he added.
Referring to the unprecedented focus on social infrastructure, the Prime Minister remembered the days of scarcity in the critical areas of housing,toilets, cooking gas, hospitals and drinking etc. He elaborated how these areas have been addressed and all these facilities are being made available. “Today we are giving all the resources to the youth to realize their resolutions in the next 25 years”, he said.
Highlighting the contributions of Lord Basaveshwara, the Prime Minister mentioned the establishment of Anubhav Mandapam as most important among many contributions and noted that this democratic system is studied all over the world. He recalled inaugurating the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London. However, the Prime Minister said, it is unfortunate that India's democracy was questioned in London itself. “The roots of India's democracy are drawn from our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Despite this”, the Prime Minister continued, “some people are constantly putting India's democracy in the dock. Such people are insulting Lord Basaveshwara and the people of Karnataka and the country. He warned the people of Karnataka to stay alert from such people.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized taking Karnataka’s identity tech-future of India further. “Karnataka is the engine of hitech India’, the Prime Minister said as he stressed the need for a double-engine government to power this hitech engine of the state.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvara Bommai, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, and Ministers from Karnataka Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated IIT Dharwad to the nation. The foundation stone for the institute was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019. Developed at a cost of over Rs. 850 crores, the institute currently offers a 4-year B.Tech. programs, inter-disciplinary 5-year BS-MS program, M.Tech. and PhD programs.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station. The record has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently. The 1507 m long platform has been built at a cost of about Rs. 20 crores.
The Prime Minister dedicated the electrification of the Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of the Hosapete station to boosting connectivity in the region. Developed at a cost of over Rs 530 crores, the electrification project establishes seamless train operation on electric traction. The redeveloped Hosapete station will provide convenient and modern facilities to travellers. It has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. The total estimated cost of these projects is about Rs. 520 crores. These efforts will enhance the quality of life by creating hygienic, safe and functional public spaces and transforming the town into a futuristic urban centre.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre. The hospital will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 250 crores and will provide tertiary cardiac care to the people of the region. In order to further augment water supply in the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, which will be developed at a cost of over Rs. 1040 crores. He will also lay the foundation stone for the Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 150 crores. The project aims to mitigate damage caused by floods and involves the construction of retaining walls and embankments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے ہبلی دھارواڑ میں کلیدی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
شری سدھارودھا سوامی جی ہبلی اسٹیشن پر دنیا کے سب سے طویل ریلوے پلیٹ فارم کو وقف کیا
دوبارہ تیار شدہ ہوساپیٹ اسٹیشن کو وقف کیا جسے ہمپی کی یادگاروں کے مشابہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
دھارواڑ ملٹی ولیج واٹر سپلائی اسکیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہبلی دھارواڑ اسمارٹ سٹی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’ڈبل انجن والی حکومت پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ ریاست کے ہر ضلع، گاؤں اور بساوٹ کی مکمل ترقی کے لیے کوشاں ہے‘‘
’’دھارواڑ خاص ہے، یہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی جوش و خروش کا عکاس ہے‘‘
’’دھارواڑ میں آئی آئی ٹی کا نیا کیمپس معیاری تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ایک بہتر کل کے لیے نوجوان ذہنوں کی پرورش کرے گا‘‘
’’سنگ بنیاد رکھنے سے لے کر منصوبوں کا افتتاح کرنے تک، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت مستقل رفتار سے کام کررہی ہے‘‘
’’اچھی تعلیم ہر جگہ، سب تک پہنچنی چاہیے۔ معیاری اداروں کی بڑی تعداد زیادہ لوگوں تک اچھی تعلیم کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گی‘‘
’’ٹیکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اورا سمارٹ گورننس ہبلی-دھارواڑ خطے کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا‘‘
’’آج ہم نوجوانوں کو اگلے 25 سالوں میں ان کے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تمام وسائل فراہم کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’آج ہندوستان سب سے طاقتور ڈیجیٹل معیشتوں میں شامل ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی جڑیں ہماری صدیوں پرانی تاریخ میں پیوست ہیں۔ دنیا کی کوئی طاقت ہندوستان کی جمہوری روایات کو نقصان نہیں پہنچاسکتی۔‘‘
’’کرناٹک ہائی ٹیک انڈیا کا انجن ہے‘‘
12 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کرناٹک کے ہبلی دھارواڑ میں کلیدی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا ۔ جن پروجیکٹوں میں قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ،ان میں آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ شامل ہے جس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیر اعظم نے فروری 2019 میں رکھا تھا، ان میں شری سدھارودھا سوامی جی ہبلی اسٹیشن پر دنیا کا سب سے لمبا ریلوے پلیٹ فارم بھی شامل ہے جس کی لمبائی 1507 میٹر ہے اور جس کو حال ہی میں گنیز بک آف ورلڈ نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ، ہوساپیٹ – ہبلی – تینائی گھاٹ سیکشن کی برقی کاری اور علاقے میں کنکٹیوٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہوساپیٹ اسٹیشن کا اپ گریڈیشن بھی ان میں شامل ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہبلی - دھارواڑ اسمارٹ سٹی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انہوں نے جے دیوا ہاسپٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سنٹر، دھارواڑ ملٹی ولیج واٹر سپلائی اسکیم اور ٹوپری ہلہ فلڈ ڈیمیج کنٹرول پروجیکٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کے شروع میں ہبلی کا دورہ کرنے کے موقع کو یاد کیا اور ان کے استقبال کے لیے باہر آنے والے لوگوں کی طرف سے ان کو دیئے گئے آشیرواد کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں بنگلورو سے بیلگاوی، کلبرگی سے شیوموگا اور میسور وسے تمکورو تک اپنے کرناٹک کے دوروں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ کناڈیگاؤوں کی طرف سے دکھائے گئے زبردست پیار اور محبت کے مقروض ہیں ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنا کر ، نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بہت سے مواقع پیدا کرکے اور خطے کی خواتین کوبااختیار بناکر ان احسانات کا قرض چکائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’کرناٹک کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ریاست کے ہر ضلع، گاؤں اور بساوٹ کی مکمل ترقی کے لیے پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ کوشش کررہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے دھارواڑ ،مالیناڈو اور بیالو سیمے خطوں کے درمیان ایک گیٹ وے رہا ہے جس نے کھلے دل سے ہر ایک کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے اور ہر ایک سے سیکھ کر خود کو مالا مال کیا ہے۔ اس طرح سے ، ’’دھارواڑ صرف ایک گیٹ وے نہیں رہا بلکہ کرناٹک اور ہندوستان کی حرکیات (ڈائنامزم)کا عکاس بن گیا‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دھارواڑ کو کرناٹک کے ثقافتی دارالحکومت کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جو اپنے ادب اور موسیقی کے لیے معروف ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دھارواڑ کے ثقافتی لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پہلے ،دن میں اپنے مانڈیا دورے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا بینگلورو میسورو ایکسپریس وے کرناٹک کے سافٹ وئیر ہب کی شناخت کو مزید آگے لے جانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ اسی طرح، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، بیلگاوی میں کئی ترقیاتی منصوبے یا تو وقف کیے گئے یا ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے شیوموگا کویمپو ہوائی اڈے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ آج کے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ کرناٹک کی ترقی کی ایک نئی کہانی لکھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’دھارواڑ میں آئی آئی ٹی کا نیا کیمپس معیاری تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور نوجوان ذہنوں کو بہتر کل کے لیے پروان چڑھائے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیا آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کرناٹک کی ترقی کے سفر کی تاریخ میں ایک نیا باب لکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے دھارواڑ آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کی اعلیٰ تکنیکی سہولیات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ تحریک کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو اس ادارے کو دنیا کے دیگر سرکردہ اداروں کی طرح بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کیمپس موجودہ حکومت کے ’سنکلپ سے سدھی‘ (یعنی عزم سے کامیابی ) جذبے کی ایک اعلیٰ مثال ہے، وزیر اعظم نے فروری 2019 میں اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کو یاد کیا اور4 سال کے اندر اس کی تکمیل پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اگرچہ کورونا وائرس کی وبا کی وجہ سے راستے میں بہت سی رکاوٹیں آئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا ’’سنگ بنیاد رکھنے سے لے کر منصوبوں کے افتتاح تک، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت مستقل رفتار سے کام کررہی ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم انہی منصوبوں کے افتتاح کے عزم پر یقین رکھتے ہیں جن کا سنگ بنیاد ہم نے رکھا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے سابقہ برسوں میں سوچنے کے طرزعمل پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا جس میں یہ خیال کیا جاتا تھا کہ معیاری تعلیمی اداروں کی توسیع ان کے برانڈ کو کمزور کرنے کا باعث بنے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سوچ نے نوجوان نسل کو بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان پہنچایا اور نیا ہندوستان اس سوچ کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھی تعلیم ہر جگہ، سب تک پہنچنی چاہیے۔ معیاری اداروں کی بڑی تعداد زیادہ لوگوں تک اچھی تعلیم کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان میں معیاری اداروں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو اہے۔ ایمس کی تعداد تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے، آزادی کے بعد سات دہائیوں میں 380 میڈیکل کالجوں کے مقابلے صرف پچھلے 9 سالوں میں 250 میڈیکل کالج کھولے گئے ہیں۔ ان 9 سالوں میں بہت سے نئے آئی آئی ایم اور آئی آئی ٹی سامنے آئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان اپنے شہروں کو جدید بنا کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہبلی-دھارواڑ کو اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور آج بہت سے اسمارٹ پروجیکٹس کو وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ٹیکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اورا سمارٹ گورننس ہبلی-دھاواڑ خطے کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے لوگوں کے سری جے دیوا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارڈیو ویسکولر سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ پر اعتماد کو اجاگر کیا جو بینگلورو، میسورو اور کلبرگی میں خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔ آج ہبلی میں تیسری شاخ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں دھارواڑ اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مل جل کر کام کر رہی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی اسکیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے جہاں پانی رینوکا ساگر ریزرواور ملاپربھا ندی سے نلکوں کے ذریعے 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں تک پہنچایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جب دھارواڑ میں نیا واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ تیار ہو جائے گا تو پورے ضلع کے لوگ اس کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے توپاری ہلہ فلڈ ڈیمیج کنٹرول پروجیکٹ کو بھی ذکر کیا جس کا سنگ بنیاد آج رکھا گیا ہے اور کہا کہ اس سے خطے میں سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کیا جا سکے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کرناٹک کنیکٹیویٹی کے معاملے میں ایک اور سنگ میل پر پہنچ گیا ہے کیونکہ سدھارودھا سوامی جی اسٹیشن کے پاس اب دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ صرف ایک پلیٹ فارم کا کوئی ریکارڈ یا توسیع نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اس سوچ کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے جو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہوساپیٹ – ہبلی – تینائی گھاٹ سیکشن کی برقی کاری اور ہوساپیٹ اسٹیشن کا اپ گریڈیشن اس وژن کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ اس راستے سے صنعتوں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کوئلہ لے جایا جاتا ہے اور اس لائن کی برق کاری کے بعد ڈیزل پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا اور اس عمل میں ماحولیات کا تحفظ ہو گا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کوششوں سے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’بہتر اور جدید اانفراسٹرکچر نہ صرف دیکھنے میں اچھا ہے بلکہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بھی بناتا ہے‘‘۔ بہتر سڑکوں اور اسپتالوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے تمام برادریوں اور عمر کے لوگوں کو درپیش مشکلات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ ملک کا ہر شہری ملک بھر میں ترقی یافتہ انفرااسٹرکچر سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء، کسانوں اور متوسط طبقے کی مثالیں دیں جو اپنی منزل تک پہنچنے کے لیے بہتر رابطے کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے کام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پی ایم سڑک یوجنا کے ذریعے دیہاتوں میں سڑکوں کا نیٹ ورک دوگنا ہو گیا ہے اور قومی شاہراہ کے نیٹ ورک میں 55 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے ہندوستان انٹرنیٹ کی دنیا میں اتنا نمایاں نہیں تھا۔ آج ہندوستان سب سے طاقتور ڈیجیٹل معیشتوں میں شامل ہے۔ ایسا اس لیے ہوا کہ حکومت نے سستا انٹرنیٹ دستیاب کرایا اور اسے دیہاتوں تک پہنچا دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’’گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں اوسطاً 2.5 لاکھ براڈ بینڈ کنکشن ہر روز دیے گئے‘‘۔ یہ رفتار انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں آرہی ہے کیونکہ آج ملک کی ضروریات کے مطابق انفرااسٹرکچر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے سیاسی نفع و نقصان کو تول کر ریل اور سڑک کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا جاتا تھا۔ ہم پورے ملک کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ساتھ آئے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو، انفرااسٹرکچر تیز رفتاری سے تعمیر کیا جا سکے۔
سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بے مثال توجہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے رہائش، بیت الخلا، کھانا پکانے کی گیس، اسپتالوں اور پینے کے پانی وغیرہ کے اہم علاقوں میں قلت کے دنوں کو یاد کیا، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ان علاقوں کے مسائل کو کس طرح حل کیا گیا ہے اور کیسے یہ تمام سہولیات انہیں مہیا کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم نوجوانوں کو تمام وسائل فراہم کررہے ہیں تاکہ وہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ان کے عزم کو پورا کر سکیں۔
بھگوان بسویشور کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے انوبھو منڈپم کے قیام کو بہت ساری شراکتوں میں سب سے اہم قرار دیا اور کہا کہ اس جمہوری نظام کا پوری دنیا میں مطالعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے لندن میں بھگوان بسویشور کے مجسمے کا افتتاح کرنے کو یاد کیا۔ تاہم، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ لندن میں ہی ہندوستان کی جمہوریت پر سوال اٹھائے گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی جڑیں ہماری صدیوں پرانی تاریخ میں پیوست ہیں۔ دنیا کی کوئی طاقت ہندوستان کی جمہوری روایات کو نقصان نہیں پہنچا سکتی" ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے باوجود"کچھ لوگ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کو مسلسل کٹہرے میں کھڑا کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے لوگ بھگوان بسویشور اور کرناٹک اور ملک کے لوگوں کی توہین کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کے لوگوں کو خبردار کیا کہ وہ ایسے لوگوں سے چوکنا رہیں۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کی شناخت ٹیک فیوچر آف انڈیا کو مزید آگے لے جانے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’کرناٹک ہائی ٹیک انڈیا کا انجن ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کے اس ہائی ٹیک انجن کو طاقت دینے کے لیے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسورا بومائی، پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور کرناٹک حکومت کے وزراء اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیر اعظم نے فروری 2019 میں رکھا تھا۔ 850 کروڑ روپے سے تعمیر شدہ یہانسٹی ٹیوٹ فی الحال 4 سالہ بی ٹیک پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے۔ بین ڈسپلنری 5 سالہ بی ایس – ایم ایس پروگرام، ایم ٹیک اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام۔
وزیر اعظم نے جناب سدھارودھا سوامی جی ہبلی اسٹیشن پر دنیا کے سب سے طویل ریلوے پلیٹ فارم کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس ریکارڈ کو حال ہی میں گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ 1507 میٹر لمبا پلیٹ فارم تقریباً20کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہوساپیٹ – ہبلی – تینائی گھاٹ سیکشن کی برق کاری اور علاقے میں رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لئے ہوساپیٹ اسٹیشن کے اپ گریڈیشن کے کام کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ 530 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار الیکٹری فکیشن پروجیکٹ الیکٹرک کرشن پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹرین آپریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ دوبارہ تیار شدہ ہوساپیٹ اسٹیشن مسافروں کو آسان اور جدید سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔ اسے ہمپی کی یادگاروں کے مشابہہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہبلی - دھارواڑ اسمارٹ سٹی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان پروجیکٹس کی کل تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 520 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ کوششیں صحت مند، محفوظ اور فعال عوامی جگہیں بنا کر اور شہر کو مستقبل کے شہری مرکز میں تبدیل کر کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنائیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے جے دیوا اسپتال اور ریسرچ سنٹر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔اسپتال تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گااوریہ خطے کے لوگوں کو ثالثی قلبی نگہداشت(ٹرٹیری کارڈیک کیئر) فراہم کرے گا۔ خطے میں پانی کی سپلائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے دھارواڑ ملٹی ولیج واٹر سپلائی اسکیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس پر 1040کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ٹوپری ہلہ فلڈ ڈیمیج کنٹرول پروجیکٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، جو تقریباً 150 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنا ہے اور اس میں حفاظتی دیواروں اور پشتوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔