Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation key development projects in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka
Dedicates IIT Dharwad to the nation
Dedicates longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station
Dedicates redeveloped Hosapete station which has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments
Lays foundation stone for Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city
“The double-engine government is striving for the complete development of every district, village and hamlet of the state with utmost honesty”
“Dharwad is special. It is a reflection of the cultural vibrancy of India”
“The new campus of IIT in Dharwad will facilitate quality education. It will nurture young minds for a better tomorrow”
“From laying foundation stones to inaugurating projects, the double-engine government works at a constant speed”
“Good education should reach everywhere, to everyone. Larger number of quality institutions will ensure the reach of good education to more people”
“Technology, infrastructure and smart governance will take the Hubballi-Dharwad region to new heights”
“Today we are giving all the resources to the youth to realize their resolutions in the next 25 years”
“Today India is among the most powerful digital economies”
“The roots of India's democracy are drawn from our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions”
“Karnataka is the engine of hi-tech India”
12 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of key development projects in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka today. The projects include dedicating to the nation IIT Dharwad whose foundation stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019, the longest railway platform in the world at 1507m in length at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station which has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently, the electrification of Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station, for boosting connectivity in the region. The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. He also laid the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre, the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, and Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit Hubbali earlier this year and highlighted the blessings showered upon him by the people who came out to welcome him. Recalling his visits to Karnataka in the past few years from Bengaluru to Belgavi, Kalburagi to Shivamoga, and Mysuru to Tumkuru, the Prime Minister said that he is indebted to the overwhelming love and affection shown by the Kannadigas and also underlined that the government will work towards fulfilling the needs of the people by making their lives easier, creating many employment opportunities for the youth, empowering the women of the region as a way of repayment. “The double-engine government of Karnataka strives for the complete development of every district, village and hamlet of the state with utmost honesty”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that for centuries, Dharwad has been a gateway between Malenadu and Bayalu Seeme regions which has welcomed everyone with open heart and enriched itself by learning from everyone. Therefore, “Dharwad did not remain just a gateway but became a reflection of the dynamism of Karnataka and India” , the Prime Minister said. Dharwad is known as the cultural capital of Karnataka known for its literature and music. The Prime Minister paid tribute to cultural doyens from Dharwad.
The Prime Minister mentioned his Mandya visit earlier in the day. He said that the new Benguluru Mysuru expressway will pave the way to take the software hub identity of Karnataka even further. Similarly, the Prime Minister said , many development projects were either dedicated or their foundation stones were laid in Belagavi. He also mentioned Shivamogga Kuvempu Airport. He said these projects along with the projects of today are scripting a new development story of Karnataka.
“The new campus of IIT in Dharwad will facilitate quality education while nurturing young minds for a better tomorrow”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the new IIT campus is scripting a new chapter in the history of Karnataka’s development journey. He noted the high tech facilities of the Dharwad IIT campus and stated that it will act as a source of inspiration which will take the institution to the same heights as other leading institutions of the world. Highlighting that the IIT Dharwad campus is a prime example of the ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’ (i.e achievement by resolutions) spirit of the present government, the Prime Minister recalled laying its foundation stone in February 2019 and expressed happiness on its completion within a span of 4 years, even though many hurdles came along the way owing to the Coronavirus pandemic. “From laying foundation stones to inaugurating projects, the double-engine government works at a constant speed”, the Prime Minister continued, “We believe in the resolve of inaugurating the same projects whose foundations stones are laid by us.”
The Prime Minister lamented the thought process of yesteryears that expansion of quality education institutions will lead to dilution of their brand. This thinking led to massive loss for the young generation and new India is leaving this way of thinking behind, he said. “Good education should reach everywhere, to everyone. Larger number of quality institutions will ensure the reach of good education to more people”, he added. That is why, he continued, that the number of quality institutions is constantly increasing in India during the last 9 years. Number of AIIMS has tripled, 250 medical colleges have been opened in just the last 9 years compared to 380 medical colleges in the seven decades after Independence. Many new IIM and IIT came up during these 9 years.
The Prime Minister said that 21st century India is moving ahead by modernizing its cities. He said Hubballi-Dharwad was included in the smart city project and many smart projects have been dedicated today. “Technology, infrastructure and smart governance will take the Hubballi-Dharwad region to new heights”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the trust that the people of Karnataka have on Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research which is serving in Benguluru, Mysuru and Kalburgi. Now a third branch’s foundation stone was laid in Hubballi today.
Highlighting that the central and state governments are working together to provide clean drinking water to Dharwad and its surrounding areas, the Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone for a scheme worth more than 1,000 crore rupees has been laid under the Jal Jeevan Mission where water from Renuka Sagar reservoir and Malaprabha river will be brought to more than 1.25 lakh houses through taps. He also informed that the people of the entire district will avail the benefits when the new water treatment plant will be ready in Dharwad. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Tuparihalla Flood Damage Control Project whose foundation stone has also been laid today and stated that it will reduce the damage caused by floods in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that Karnataka has reached another milestone in terms of connectivity as the Siddharoodha Swamiji Station now has the largest platform in the world. He underlined that it is not just any record or extension of a platform but it is forwarding the thinking which gives priority to infrastructure development. He also noted that the electrification of Hosapete – Hubbali – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station reinforce this vision. The Prime Minister informed that coal is transported for industries on a large scale through this route and after the electrification of this line, the dependence on diesel will reduce thereby protecting the environment in the process. The Prime Minister underlined that these efforts will speed up the economic development of the region and promote tourism at the same time.
“Better and advanced infrastructure is not only good to look at but also makes the lives of people easier”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the difficulties faced by people of all communities and ages due to lack of better roads and hospitals, the Prime Minister noted that every citizen of the country is reaping the benefits of advanced infrastructure being developed across the nation. He gave examples of students, farmers and the middle class who are making use of better connectivity to reach their destinations. Throwing light on the work done towards modernizing infrastructure in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the network of roads in villages has more than doubled through the PM Sadak Yojana, and the National Highway network has increased by more than 55%. He also informed that the number of airports in the country has more than doubled in the last 9 years.
The Prime Minister said that before India was not that prominent in the world of Internet. Today India is among the most powerful digital economies. This happened because the government made the cheap Internet available and took it to villages. “On an average, 2.5 lakh broadband connections were given every day in the last 9 years”, he informed. “This speed is coming in the development of infra because today, infrastructure is being built according to the needs of the country. Earlier, rail and road projects were announced after weighing the political profit and loss. We have come up with the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan for the entire country. So that wherever there is a need in the country, infrastructure can be built at a fast pace”, he added.
Referring to the unprecedented focus on social infrastructure, the Prime Minister remembered the days of scarcity in the critical areas of housing,toilets, cooking gas, hospitals and drinking etc. He elaborated how these areas have been addressed and all these facilities are being made available. “Today we are giving all the resources to the youth to realize their resolutions in the next 25 years”, he said.
Highlighting the contributions of Lord Basaveshwara, the Prime Minister mentioned the establishment of Anubhav Mandapam as most important among many contributions and noted that this democratic system is studied all over the world. He recalled inaugurating the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London. However, the Prime Minister said, it is unfortunate that India's democracy was questioned in London itself. “The roots of India's democracy are drawn from our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Despite this”, the Prime Minister continued, “some people are constantly putting India's democracy in the dock. Such people are insulting Lord Basaveshwara and the people of Karnataka and the country. He warned the people of Karnataka to stay alert from such people.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized taking Karnataka’s identity tech-future of India further. “Karnataka is the engine of hitech India’, the Prime Minister said as he stressed the need for a double-engine government to power this hitech engine of the state.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvara Bommai, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, and Ministers from Karnataka Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated IIT Dharwad to the nation. The foundation stone for the institute was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019. Developed at a cost of over Rs. 850 crores, the institute currently offers a 4-year B.Tech. programs, inter-disciplinary 5-year BS-MS program, M.Tech. and PhD programs.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station. The record has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently. The 1507 m long platform has been built at a cost of about Rs. 20 crores.
The Prime Minister dedicated the electrification of the Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of the Hosapete station to boosting connectivity in the region. Developed at a cost of over Rs 530 crores, the electrification project establishes seamless train operation on electric traction. The redeveloped Hosapete station will provide convenient and modern facilities to travellers. It has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. The total estimated cost of these projects is about Rs. 520 crores. These efforts will enhance the quality of life by creating hygienic, safe and functional public spaces and transforming the town into a futuristic urban centre.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre. The hospital will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 250 crores and will provide tertiary cardiac care to the people of the region. In order to further augment water supply in the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, which will be developed at a cost of over Rs. 1040 crores. He will also lay the foundation stone for the Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 150 crores. The project aims to mitigate damage caused by floods and involves the construction of retaining walls and embankments.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ হুব্বালি-ধাৰৱাড়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্য উন্নয়ন মূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
আইআইটি ধাৰৱাড় দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
শ্ৰী সিদ্ধৰুদ্ধা স্বামীজী হুব্বালি ষ্টেচনত বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল ৰে’লৱে প্লেটফৰ্ম উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
পুনৰ্বিকশিত হোচাপেট ষ্টেচন উৎসৰ্গা কৰে যাক হাম্পি স্মাৰকৰ দৰে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে
ধাৰৱাড় মাল্টি ভিলেজ পানী যোগান আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
হুব্বালি-ধাৰৱাড় স্মাৰ্ট চিটীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
"ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে অতি সততাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলা, গাওঁ আৰু জনপদৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিকাশৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি আছে"
"ধাৰৱাড় বিশেষ। ই ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক জীৱন্ততাৰ প্ৰতিফলন"
"ধাৰৱাড়ত আইআইটিৰ নতুন চৌহদটোৱে মানদণ্ডৰ শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ই যুৱ মনক এক উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে প্ৰতিপালন কৰিব"
"আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ পৰা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰালৈকে, দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ গতিত কাম কৰে"
"সকলো ঠাইতে, সকলোৰে বাবে ভাল শিক্ষা পোৱা উচিত। অধিক সংখ্যক মানদণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে অধিক লোকৰ বাবে ভাল শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰসাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিব"
"প্ৰযুক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু স্মাৰ্ট প্ৰশাসনে হুব্বালি-ধাৰৱাড় অঞ্চলক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব"
&q
12 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কৰ্ণাটকৰ হুব্বালি-ধাৰৱাড়ত মুখ্য উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ আধাৰশিলা উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে আইআইটি ধাৰৱাড়ক উৎসৰ্গা কৰা যাৰ আধাৰশিলা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০১৯ত স্থাপন কৰিছিল, যি হৈছে শ্ৰী সিদ্ধৰুদ্ধ স্বামীজী হুব্বালি ষ্টেচনত ১৫০৭ মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল ৰে'লৱে প্লেটফৰ্ম যাক শেহতীয়াকৈ গিনিজ বুক অফ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ডছৰ দ্বাৰা স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে, হোচাপেটৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ – হুব্বালি – টিনাইঘাট শাখা, হোচাপেট ষ্টেচন উন্নীতকৰণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হুব্বালি-ধাৰৱাড় স্মাৰ্ট চিটীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ জয়দেৱ চিকিৎসালয় আৰু গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰ, ধাৰৱাড় মাল্টি ভিলেজ পানী যোগান আঁচনি আৰু টুপ্পাৰিহাল্লা বানক্ষতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে হুব্বালি ভ্ৰমণৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে ওলাই অহা লোকসকলে তেওঁক প্ৰদান কৰা আশীৰ্বাদৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। বিগত কেইবছৰমানত বাংগালুৰুৰ পৰা বেলগাভি, কালবুৰাগীৰ পৰা শিৱামোগা লৈ আৰু মাইচুৰুৰ পৰা টুমকুৰুলৈ তেওঁৰ কৰ্ণাটক ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কান্নদিগাসকলে দেখুওৱা অভূতপূৰ্ব মৰম আৰু মৰমৰ বাবে তেওঁ ঋণী আৰু লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব। যুৱসকলৰ বাবে বহুতো নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা, অঞ্চলটোৰ মহিলাসকলক পৰিশোধৰ উপায় হিচাপে শক্তিশালী কৰা। "কৰ্ণাটকৰ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে অতি সততাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলা, গাওঁ আৰু জনপদৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি ধাৰৱাড় মালেনাডু আৰু বায়ালু সীমা অঞ্চলৰ মাজত এক প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হৈ আহিছে যিয়ে সকলোকে মুক্ত হৃদয়েৰে আদৰণি জনাই আহিছে আৰু সকলোৰে পৰা শিকি নিজকে সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। সেয়েহে, "ধাৰৱাড় কেৱল এটা প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হৈ থকা নাই, বৰঞ্চ কৰ্ণাটক আৰু ভাৰতৰ গতিশীলতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন হৈ পৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ধাৰৱাড়ক কৰ্ণাটকৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজধানী বুলি জনা যায় যি ইয়াৰ সাহিত্য আৰু সংগীতৰ বাবে জনাজাত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধাৰৱাড়ৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ডয়েনসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে তেওঁৰ মাণ্ডীয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন বেংগুলুৰু মহীশূৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ছফ্টৱেৰ হাব পৰিচয় আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। একেদৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বহুতো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু বেলাগাভিত আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ শিৱমোগা কুভেম্পু বিমানবন্দৰৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সৈতে এই প্ৰকল্পবোৰে কৰ্ণাটকৰ এক নতুন উন্নয়নৰ কাহিনী ৰচনা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ধাৰৱাড়ত আইআইটিৰ নতুন চৌহদটোৱে উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে যুৱ মনক লালন-পালন কৰাৰ সময়ত মানদণ্ডৰ শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব"। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন আইআইটি চৌহদটোৱে কৰ্ণাটকৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ ইতিহাসত এক নতুন অধ্যায় ৰচনা কৰিছে। তেওঁ ধাৰৱাড় আইআইটি চৌহদৰ উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে ই অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হিচাপে কাম কৰিব যি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোক বিশ্বৰ অন্যান্য আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ দৰে একে উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব। আইআইটি ধাৰৱাড় চৌহদ বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ 'সংকল্প চে সিদ্ধি' (অৰ্থাৎ সংকল্পৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰাপ্তি) মনোভাৱৰ এক মুখ্য উদাহৰণ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৯ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ইয়াৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু ৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে, যদিও ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে বহুতো বাধা আহিছিল। "আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ পৰা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰালৈকে, দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ গতিত কাম কৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত বছৰবোৰৰ চিন্তা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে মানদণ্ডৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড হ্ৰাস হ'ব। এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ ফলত যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ ব্যাপক ক্ষতি হৈছে আৰু নতুন ভাৰতে এই ধৰণৰ চিন্তাধাৰা এৰি গৈছে, তেওঁ কয়। "সকলো ঠাইতে, সকলোৰে বাবে ভাল শিক্ষা পোৱা উচিত। অধিক সংখ্যক মানদণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে অধিক লোকৰ বাবে ভাল শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰসাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিব", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। সেয়েহে, তেওঁ আগলৈ কয় যে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতত মানদণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সংখ্যা নিৰন্তৰ বৃদ্ধি হৈ আছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত সাত দশকত ৩৮০ খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ তুলনাত এইমছৰ সংখ্যা তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, মাত্ৰ ৯ বছৰত ২৫০ খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় খোলা হৈছে। এই ৯ বছৰত বহুতো নতুন আইআইএম আৰু আইআইটি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ চহৰসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা আগবাঢ়ি ছে। তেওঁ কয় যে হুব্বালি-ধাৰৱাড়ক স্মাৰ্ট চিটী প্ৰকল্পত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু আজি বহুতো স্মাৰ্ট প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। "প্ৰযুক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু স্মাৰ্ট প্ৰশাসনে হুব্বালি-ধাৰৱাড় অঞ্চলক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেংগালুৰু, মহীশূৰ আৰু কালবুৰ্গীত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা শ্ৰী জয়দেৱ হৃদধমনীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ওপৰত কৰ্ণাটকৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এতিয়া আজি হুব্বালিত তৃতীয় শাখাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।
ধাৰৱাড় আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা অঞ্চলসমূহত বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে য'ত ৰেণুকা সাগৰ জলাশয় আৰু মালাপ্ৰভা নদীৰ পানী কলৰ জৰিয়তে ১.২৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক ঘৰলৈ অনা হ'ব। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে ধাৰৱাড়ত নতুন পানী শোধন প্ৰকল্প সাজু হ'লে সমগ্ৰ জিলাৰ ৰাইজে সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তুপাৰিহাল্লা বান ক্ষতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ আধাৰশিলাও আজি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু কয় যে ই অঞ্চলটোত বানপানীৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষতি হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কৰ্ণাটক সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন এক মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হৈছে কিয়নো সিদ্ধৰুদ্ধ স্বামীজী ষ্টেচনত এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্লেটফৰ্ম আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এইটো কেৱল এখন প্লেটফৰ্মৰ কোনো অভিলেখ বা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ নহয় কিন্তু ই চিন্তাধাৰাক আগবঢ়াই দিছে যিয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে হোচাপেট– হুব্বালি- টিনাইঘাট শাখাৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ আৰু হোচাপেট ষ্টেচনৰ উন্নীতকৰণে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীক শক্তিশালী কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পথৰ জৰিয়তে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে কয়লা পৰিবহণ কৰা হয় আৰু এই লাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ পিছত ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষিত হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত গতি আনিব আৰু একে সময়তে পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰ কৰিব।
"উন্নত আৰু উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনি কেৱল চাবলৈয়ে ভাল নহয়, লগতে মানুহৰ জীৱনো সহজ কৰি তোলে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। উন্নত পথ আৰু চিকিৎসালয়ৰ অভাৱত সকলো সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু বয়সৰ লোকে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিকশিত হৈ থকা উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ লাভালাভ লাভ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থী, কৃষক আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছিল যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ গন্তব্যস্থানত উপনীত হ'বলৈ উন্নত সংযোগৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। বিগত ৯ বছৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনিআধুনিকীকৰণৰ দিশত কৰা কামৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চড়ক যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে গাওঁসমূহৰ পথৰ নেটৱৰ্ক দুগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নেটৱৰ্ক ৫৫% তকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত দেশৰ বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণতকৈও অধিক হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ জগতত সিমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নাছিল। আজি ভাৰত হৈছে আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতিসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। এইটো ঘটিছিল কাৰণ চৰকাৰে সস্তীয়া ইণ্টাৰনেট উপলব্ধ কৰিছিল আৰু ইয়াক গাওঁলৈ লৈ গৈছিল। "যোৱা ৯ বছৰত প্ৰতিদিনে গড়ে ২.৫ লাখ ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সংযোগ দিয়া হৈছিল", তেওঁ জনায়। "ইনফ্ৰাৰ বিকাশত এই গতি আহি আছে কিয়নো আজি দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, ৰাজনৈতিক লাভ আৰু লোকচানৰ ওজন ৰখাৰ পিছত ৰে'ল আৰু পথ প্ৰকল্পঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল। আমি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গীতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন লৈ আহিছো। যাতে দেশত য'তেই প্ৰয়োজন হয়, আন্তঃগাঁথনি দ্ৰুত গতিত নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব পৰা যায়", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৃহ, শৌচালয়, ৰন্ধন গেছ, চিকিৎসালয় আৰু সুৰাপান আদিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভাৱৰ দিনবোৰ স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ বৰ্ণনা কৰে যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ কেনেদৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই সকলোবোৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, "আজি আমি যুৱসকলক অহা ২৫ বছৰত তেওঁলোকৰ সংকল্প উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ সকলো সম্পদ প্ৰদান কৰিছো"।
ভগৱান বাসবেশ্বৰৰ অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুভৱ মণ্ডপম স্থাপনক বহুতো অৱদানৰ ভিতৰত আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই গণতান্ত্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাসমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে অধ্যয়ন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ লণ্ডনত ভগৱান বাসবেশ্বৰৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। অৱশ্যে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, এইটো দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক যে ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰক লণ্ডনতহে প্ৰশ্ন কৰা হৈছিল। "ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শিপা আমাৰ শতিকা পুৰণি ইতিহাসৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে। বিশ্বৰ কোনো শক্তিয়ে ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাৰ ক্ষতি কৰিব নোৱাৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। "ইয়াৰ স্বত্ত্বেও", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগলৈ কয়, "কিছুমান লোকে নিৰন্তৰ ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰক কাঠগড়াত ৰাখিছে। এনে লোকসকলে ভগৱান বাসবেশ্বৰ আৰু কৰ্ণাটক আৰু দেশৰ লোকসকলক অপমান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কৰ্ণাটকৰ লোকসকলক এনে লোকসকলৰ পৰা সতৰ্ক হৈ থাকিবলৈ সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে।
ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় প্ৰযুক্তি-ভৱিষ্যতক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। "কৰ্ণাটক হৈছে হাইটেক ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ইঞ্জিন', প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ এই হাইটেক ইঞ্জিনটোক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসভাৰা বোম্মাই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী আৰু কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।