প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্ণাটকের হুব্বাল্লি-ধারওয়াড়-এ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে আইআইটি ধারওয়াড় উৎসর্গ করেছেন
শ্রী সিদ্ধারুধা স্বামীজি হুব্বাল্লি স্টেশনে বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম রেল প্ল্যাটফর্ম উৎসর্গ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
হাম্পি আন্দোলনের নিদর্শন সম্বলিত নবনির্মিত হসপেট স্টেশনটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
তিনি ধারওয়াড়-এ বিভিন্ন গ্রামে জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
হুব্বাল্লি-ধারওয়াড় স্মার্ট সিটি কর্মসূচির বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার সততার সঙ্গে রাজ্যের প্রতিটি জেলা, গ্রাম ও জনপদে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ সম্পন্ন করছে”
“ধারওয়াড় অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ; এই অঞ্চল ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক প্রাণবন্ত রূপের প্রতিফলন”
“ধারওয়াড়ে আইআইটি-র নতুন ক্যাম্পাস উন্নতমানের শিক্ষাদানের ব্যবস্থা করবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য তরুণ-তরুণীদের সাহায্য করবে”
“ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস থেকে উদ্বোধন পর্যন্ত একই গতিতে কাজ করে চলেছে”
“সকলের কাছে, সকলের জন্য উন্নতমানের শিক্ষা পৌঁছনো নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। আরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে যাতে উন্নতমানের শিক্ষা পৌঁছয় তার জন্য বেশি সংখ্
12 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কর্ণাটকের হুব্বাল্লি-ধারওয়াড়-এ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। যে প্রকল্পগুলি উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে - আইআইটি ধারওয়াড়, শ্রী সিদ্ধারুধা স্বামীজি হুব্বাল্লি স্টেশনে ১,৫০৭ মিটার দীর্ঘ বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম রেল প্ল্যাটফর্ম, হাম্পি আন্দোলনের নিদর্শন সম্বলিত নবনির্মিত হসপেট স্টেশন এবং হসপেট-হুব্বাল্লি-তিনাইহাট শাখার বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ধারওয়াড়-এ বিভিন্ন গ্রামে জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প, হুব্বাল্লি-ধারওয়াড় স্মার্ট সিটি কর্মসূচির বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প, জয়দেব হাসপাতাল ও রিসার্চ সেন্টার এবং টুপারিহাল্লা বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ প্রকল্প।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ বছরের শুরুতে তিনি হুব্বাল্লি এসেছিলেন। সেই সময় মানুষ তাঁকে যেভাবে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং আশীর্বাদ করেছেন তা ভোলার নয়। বেঙ্গালুরু থেকে বেলগাভি, কালবুর্গি থেকে শিবামোগগা অথবা মাইশুরু থেকে টুমকুরু সফরকালে তিনি কন্নড়িগাদের থেকে যে ভালোবাসা ও আশীর্বাদ পেয়েছেন তা অভূতপূর্ব। রাজ্যের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রাকে আরও সহজ করে তোলা, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য নতুন নতুন কাজের সুযোগ গড়ে তোলা এবং এই অঞ্চলের মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে তিনি তাঁদের সেই ঋণ পরিশোধ করবেন। “ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার সততার সঙ্গে রাজ্যের প্রতিটি জেলা, গ্রাম ও জনপদে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ সম্পন্ন করছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মালেনাডু এবং বায়ালু সিনি অঞ্চলের প্রবেশ পথ হিসেবে দীর্ঘ কয়েক দশক ধরে ধারওয়াড় পরিচিত হয়ে এসেছে। এই শহর সকলকে খোলা মনে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, সকলের কাছ থেকে বিভিন্ন জিনিস শিখে নিজেকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। আর তাই, “ধারওয়াড় শুধু একটি প্রবেশপথই নয়, এই শহর ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক প্রাণবন্ত রূপের প্রতিফলন।” কর্ণাটকের সাংস্কৃতিক রাজধানী হিসেবে পরিচিত ধারওয়াড় সাহিত্য, সংস্কৃতি ও সঙ্গীত চর্চার অন্যতম পীঠস্থান। তিনি ধারওয়াড়-এর সাংস্কৃতিক ব্যক্তিত্বদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন।
আজ দিনের শুরুতে তাঁর মাণ্ডিয়া সফরের কথা শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, নবনির্মিত বেঙ্গালুরু-মাইশুরু এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে কর্ণাটককে সফটওয়্যার হাব হিসেবে পরিচিত করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। বেলাগাভিতে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। শিবমোগগা কেভাম্পু বিমানবন্দরের মতো প্রকল্পগুলি কর্ণাটকের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় নতুন অধ্যায় সূচিত করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ধারওয়াড়ে আইআইটি-র নতুন ক্যাম্পাস উন্নতমানের শিক্ষাদানের ব্যবস্থা করবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য তরুণ-তরুণীদের সাহায্য করবে।” নতুন এই আইআইটি-র ক্যাম্পাস কর্ণাটকের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার ইতিহাসে নতুন এক অধ্যায়ের রচনা করেছে। ধারওয়াড় আইআইটি-র ক্যাম্পাসে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে পাঠদান করা হবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের শিলান্যাস ২০১৯ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীই করেছিলেন। কোভিড অতিমারীর মধ্যেও মাত্র ৪ বছরে প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। “ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস থেকে উদ্বোধন পর্যন্ত একই গতিতে কাজ করে চলেছে। আমরা যে প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করেছি, সেগুলি উদ্বোধন করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্ষোভ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, অতীতে যে কোনও বিখ্যাত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটালেই তার সুখ্যাতি হ্রাস পাবে বলে ধারণা করা হত। এর ফলে সবথেকে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে যুব সম্প্রদায়। নতুন ভারত সেই ভাবনা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসেছে। “সকলের কাছে, সকলের জন্য উন্নতমানের শিক্ষা পৌঁছনো নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। আরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে যাতে উন্নতমানের শিক্ষা পৌঁছয় তার জন্য বেশি সংখ্যায় ভাল শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তুলতে হবে।” আর তাই, ভারতে গত ৮ বছর ধরে উন্নতমানের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংখ্যা লাগাতারভাবে বেড়ে চলেছে। এইমস-এর সংখ্যা তিনগুণ হয়েছে। এই সময়কালে ২৫০টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ খোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, নতুন নতুন আইআইএম এবং আইআইটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারত তার শহরগুলিকে আধুনিক করে তুলছে। হুব্বাল্লি-ধারওয়াড় স্মার্ট সিটি প্রকল্পের আওতায় এসেছে এবং আজ এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বেশ কিছু কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। “প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো এবং সুপ্রশাসন হুব্বাল্লি-ধারওয়াড় অঞ্চলকে নতুন এক উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে।”
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বেঙ্গালুরু, মাইশুরু এবং কালবুর্গিতে শ্রী জয়দেব ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কার্ডিওভ্যাস্কুলার সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে তার ফলে কর্ণাটকের মানুষের মনে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান সম্পর্কে আস্থা গড়ে উঠেছে। আজ হুব্বাল্লিতে এই সংস্থার আরও একটি শাখা গড়ে তোলার জন্য শিলান্যাস করা হল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ধারওয়াড় এবং সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য একযোগে কাজ করছে। আজ ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় রেণুকা সাগর জলাধার এবং মালাপ্রভা নদী থেকে জল তুলে তা ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার বাড়িতে নলের মাধ্যমে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। ধারওয়াড়-এ নতুন যে জল শোধন প্রকল্পটি গড়ে উঠবে তার সুফল জেলার প্রতিটি মানুষ পাবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ টুপারিহাল্লা বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে বন্যায় ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ আগামীদিনে কমবে।
সিদ্ধারুধা স্বামীজি স্টেশনে দীর্ঘতম প্ল্যাটফর্ম জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করার প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি শুধুমাত্র একটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের সম্প্রসারণ নয়, এটি হল পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নক অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের সময়োচিত এক পদক্ষেপ। হসপেট-হুব্বাল্লি-তিনাইহাট শাখায় বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ এবং হসপেট স্টেশনটি সংস্কার করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এই অঞ্চল দিয়ে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য আরও বেশি করে কয়লা পরিবহণ করা সম্ভব হবে। বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের ফলে ডিজেলের ব্যবহার কমবে এবং পরিবেশ রক্ষা করা যাবে। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের আর্থিক উন্নয়ন যেমন বৃদ্ধি পাবে, পাশাপাশি পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, উন্নতমানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুললে তা মানুষের জীবনযাত্রাকে আরও সহজতর করে তোলে। উন্নতমানের সড়ক এবং হাসপাতাল না থাকায় এতদিনে মানুষ নানা সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন। আজ দেশজুড়ে উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর সুফল সকলেই ভোগ করতে পারছেন। ছাত্রছাত্রী, কৃষক এবং মধ্যবিত্ত – প্রত্যেকেই উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সুফল ভোগ করছেন এবং নির্ধারিত গন্তব্যে দ্রুত পৌঁছে যাচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে গত ৯ বছরে পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ জোরকদমে চলেছ। ‘পিএম সড়ক যোজনা’র আওতায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে সড়ক নির্মাণ দ্বিগুণ হারে হয়েছে। জাতীয় সড়কের পরিমাণ ৫৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত ৯ বছরে বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে ইন্টারনেট জগতে ভারতের পরিচিতি কম ছিল। আজ বিশ্বের সবথেকে শক্তিশালী ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে ভারত পরিচিত হয়ে উঠেছে। এর মূল কারণ সরকার সস্তায় ইন্টারনেটের সুবিধা প্রদান করছে যার সুফল গ্রামাঞ্চলেও গিয়ে পৌঁছেছে। “গত ৯ বছরে গড়পড়তা হিসেবে প্রতিদিন ২.৫ লক্ষ ব্রডব্যান্ড সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ দেশের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশ ঘটানোয় এই কাজে গতি এসেছে। আগে রাজনৈতিক লাভ-ক্ষতির অঙ্ক বিবেচনা করে রেল এবং সড়ক প্রকল্প ঘোষিত হত। আজ ‘পিএম গতি শক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান’ সারা দেশের জন্য বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। ফলে, দেশের যেখানে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন, সেই অঞ্চলে দ্রুতগতিতে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামাজিক পরিকাঠামোর ওপর অগ্রাধিকারের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে এক সময় আবাসন, শৌচাগার, রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ, হাসপাতাল এবং পানীয় জলের সঙ্কট ছিল। বর্তমানে এইসব সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করা হয়েছে। “আজ আমরা আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে সব ধরনের সম্পদ দিয়ে সাহায্য করছি যাতে আগামী ২৫ বছরে তাঁরা তাঁদের বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্তকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে পারেন।”
ভগবান বাসবেশ্বরার অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘অনুভব মণ্ডপম’ গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনায় তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি লন্ডনের বাসবেশ্বরার প্রতিকৃতির উদ্বোধনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তবে, এটি দুর্ভাগ্যজনক যে লন্ডনেই ভারতের গণতন্ত্রকে নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তোলা হয়েছে। “আমাদের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন ইতিহাসে ভারতের গণতন্ত্রের শিকড় প্রোথিত রয়েছে। বিশ্বের কোনও শক্তিই ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক রীতি-নীতির ক্ষতি করতে পারবে না। এসব সত্ত্বেও কিছু মানুষ ভারতের গণতন্ত্রকে খাদের কিনারায় ঠেলে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। এইসব মানুষেরা ভগবান বাসবেশ্বর এবং কর্ণাটক ও দেশের মানুষকে অপমান করছেন।” তিনি কর্ণাটকবাসীকে এ ধরনের মানুষের থেকে সতর্ক থাকতে বলেছেন।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কর্ণাটক উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ভারতবর্ষের চালিকাশক্তি। এই চালিকাশক্তিকে সাহায্য করতে একটি ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের প্রয়োজন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই, কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদীয় বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী সহ কর্ণাটক সরকারের মন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation key development projects in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka
Dedicates IIT Dharwad to the nation
Dedicates longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station
Dedicates redeveloped Hosapete station which has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments
Lays foundation stone for Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city
“The double-engine government is striving for the complete development of every district, village and hamlet of the state with utmost honesty”
“Dharwad is special. It is a reflection of the cultural vibrancy of India”
“The new campus of IIT in Dharwad will facilitate quality education. It will nurture young minds for a better tomorrow”
“From laying foundation stones to inaugurating projects, the double-engine government works at a constant speed”
“Good education should reach everywhere, to everyone. Larger number of quality institutions will ensure the reach of good education to more people”
“Technology, infrastructure and smart governance will take the Hubballi-Dharwad region to new heights”
“Today we are giving all the resources to the youth to realize their resolutions in the next 25 years”
“Today India is among the most powerful digital economies”
“The roots of India's democracy are drawn from our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions”
“Karnataka is the engine of hi-tech India”
12 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of key development projects in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka today. The projects include dedicating to the nation IIT Dharwad whose foundation stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019, the longest railway platform in the world at 1507m in length at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station which has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently, the electrification of Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station, for boosting connectivity in the region. The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. He also laid the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre, the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, and Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit Hubbali earlier this year and highlighted the blessings showered upon him by the people who came out to welcome him. Recalling his visits to Karnataka in the past few years from Bengaluru to Belgavi, Kalburagi to Shivamoga, and Mysuru to Tumkuru, the Prime Minister said that he is indebted to the overwhelming love and affection shown by the Kannadigas and also underlined that the government will work towards fulfilling the needs of the people by making their lives easier, creating many employment opportunities for the youth, empowering the women of the region as a way of repayment. “The double-engine government of Karnataka strives for the complete development of every district, village and hamlet of the state with utmost honesty”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that for centuries, Dharwad has been a gateway between Malenadu and Bayalu Seeme regions which has welcomed everyone with open heart and enriched itself by learning from everyone. Therefore, “Dharwad did not remain just a gateway but became a reflection of the dynamism of Karnataka and India” , the Prime Minister said. Dharwad is known as the cultural capital of Karnataka known for its literature and music. The Prime Minister paid tribute to cultural doyens from Dharwad.
The Prime Minister mentioned his Mandya visit earlier in the day. He said that the new Benguluru Mysuru expressway will pave the way to take the software hub identity of Karnataka even further. Similarly, the Prime Minister said , many development projects were either dedicated or their foundation stones were laid in Belagavi. He also mentioned Shivamogga Kuvempu Airport. He said these projects along with the projects of today are scripting a new development story of Karnataka.
“The new campus of IIT in Dharwad will facilitate quality education while nurturing young minds for a better tomorrow”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the new IIT campus is scripting a new chapter in the history of Karnataka’s development journey. He noted the high tech facilities of the Dharwad IIT campus and stated that it will act as a source of inspiration which will take the institution to the same heights as other leading institutions of the world. Highlighting that the IIT Dharwad campus is a prime example of the ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’ (i.e achievement by resolutions) spirit of the present government, the Prime Minister recalled laying its foundation stone in February 2019 and expressed happiness on its completion within a span of 4 years, even though many hurdles came along the way owing to the Coronavirus pandemic. “From laying foundation stones to inaugurating projects, the double-engine government works at a constant speed”, the Prime Minister continued, “We believe in the resolve of inaugurating the same projects whose foundations stones are laid by us.”
The Prime Minister lamented the thought process of yesteryears that expansion of quality education institutions will lead to dilution of their brand. This thinking led to massive loss for the young generation and new India is leaving this way of thinking behind, he said. “Good education should reach everywhere, to everyone. Larger number of quality institutions will ensure the reach of good education to more people”, he added. That is why, he continued, that the number of quality institutions is constantly increasing in India during the last 9 years. Number of AIIMS has tripled, 250 medical colleges have been opened in just the last 9 years compared to 380 medical colleges in the seven decades after Independence. Many new IIM and IIT came up during these 9 years.
The Prime Minister said that 21st century India is moving ahead by modernizing its cities. He said Hubballi-Dharwad was included in the smart city project and many smart projects have been dedicated today. “Technology, infrastructure and smart governance will take the Hubballi-Dharwad region to new heights”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the trust that the people of Karnataka have on Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research which is serving in Benguluru, Mysuru and Kalburgi. Now a third branch’s foundation stone was laid in Hubballi today.
Highlighting that the central and state governments are working together to provide clean drinking water to Dharwad and its surrounding areas, the Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone for a scheme worth more than 1,000 crore rupees has been laid under the Jal Jeevan Mission where water from Renuka Sagar reservoir and Malaprabha river will be brought to more than 1.25 lakh houses through taps. He also informed that the people of the entire district will avail the benefits when the new water treatment plant will be ready in Dharwad. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Tuparihalla Flood Damage Control Project whose foundation stone has also been laid today and stated that it will reduce the damage caused by floods in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that Karnataka has reached another milestone in terms of connectivity as the Siddharoodha Swamiji Station now has the largest platform in the world. He underlined that it is not just any record or extension of a platform but it is forwarding the thinking which gives priority to infrastructure development. He also noted that the electrification of Hosapete – Hubbali – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station reinforce this vision. The Prime Minister informed that coal is transported for industries on a large scale through this route and after the electrification of this line, the dependence on diesel will reduce thereby protecting the environment in the process. The Prime Minister underlined that these efforts will speed up the economic development of the region and promote tourism at the same time.
“Better and advanced infrastructure is not only good to look at but also makes the lives of people easier”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the difficulties faced by people of all communities and ages due to lack of better roads and hospitals, the Prime Minister noted that every citizen of the country is reaping the benefits of advanced infrastructure being developed across the nation. He gave examples of students, farmers and the middle class who are making use of better connectivity to reach their destinations. Throwing light on the work done towards modernizing infrastructure in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the network of roads in villages has more than doubled through the PM Sadak Yojana, and the National Highway network has increased by more than 55%. He also informed that the number of airports in the country has more than doubled in the last 9 years.
The Prime Minister said that before India was not that prominent in the world of Internet. Today India is among the most powerful digital economies. This happened because the government made the cheap Internet available and took it to villages. “On an average, 2.5 lakh broadband connections were given every day in the last 9 years”, he informed. “This speed is coming in the development of infra because today, infrastructure is being built according to the needs of the country. Earlier, rail and road projects were announced after weighing the political profit and loss. We have come up with the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan for the entire country. So that wherever there is a need in the country, infrastructure can be built at a fast pace”, he added.
Referring to the unprecedented focus on social infrastructure, the Prime Minister remembered the days of scarcity in the critical areas of housing,toilets, cooking gas, hospitals and drinking etc. He elaborated how these areas have been addressed and all these facilities are being made available. “Today we are giving all the resources to the youth to realize their resolutions in the next 25 years”, he said.
Highlighting the contributions of Lord Basaveshwara, the Prime Minister mentioned the establishment of Anubhav Mandapam as most important among many contributions and noted that this democratic system is studied all over the world. He recalled inaugurating the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London. However, the Prime Minister said, it is unfortunate that India's democracy was questioned in London itself. “The roots of India's democracy are drawn from our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Despite this”, the Prime Minister continued, “some people are constantly putting India's democracy in the dock. Such people are insulting Lord Basaveshwara and the people of Karnataka and the country. He warned the people of Karnataka to stay alert from such people.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized taking Karnataka’s identity tech-future of India further. “Karnataka is the engine of hitech India’, the Prime Minister said as he stressed the need for a double-engine government to power this hitech engine of the state.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvara Bommai, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, and Ministers from Karnataka Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated IIT Dharwad to the nation. The foundation stone for the institute was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019. Developed at a cost of over Rs. 850 crores, the institute currently offers a 4-year B.Tech. programs, inter-disciplinary 5-year BS-MS program, M.Tech. and PhD programs.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station. The record has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently. The 1507 m long platform has been built at a cost of about Rs. 20 crores.
The Prime Minister dedicated the electrification of the Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of the Hosapete station to boosting connectivity in the region. Developed at a cost of over Rs 530 crores, the electrification project establishes seamless train operation on electric traction. The redeveloped Hosapete station will provide convenient and modern facilities to travellers. It has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. The total estimated cost of these projects is about Rs. 520 crores. These efforts will enhance the quality of life by creating hygienic, safe and functional public spaces and transforming the town into a futuristic urban centre.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre. The hospital will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 250 crores and will provide tertiary cardiac care to the people of the region. In order to further augment water supply in the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, which will be developed at a cost of over Rs. 1040 crores. He will also lay the foundation stone for the Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 150 crores. The project aims to mitigate damage caused by floods and involves the construction of retaining walls and embankments.