ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కర్ణాటకలోని హుబ్బళ్ళి-ధార్వాడ్ లో అభివృద్ధి పథకాలకు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపనలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు ధార్వాడ్ ఐఐటీ జాతికి అంకితం
ప్రపంచంలో అతిపెద్ద రైల్వే ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ శ్రీ సిద్ధరూధ స్వామీజీ హుబ్బళ్ళి స్టేషన్ లో జాతికి అంకితం
హంపి శిలలను ప్రతిబింబించే పునరభివృద్ధి చేసిన హోసపేట్ స్టేషన్ జాతికి అంకితం
ధార్వాడ్ బహుళ గ్రామ నీటి సరఫరా పథకానికి శంకుస్థాపన
హుబ్బళ్ళి -ధార్వాడ్ స్మార్ట్ సిటీ ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపనాలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు
“రాష్ట్రంలోని ప్రతి జిల్లా, గ్రామం సంపూర్ణ అభివృద్ధికి డబుల్ ఇంజన్ ప్రభుత్వం అత్యంత నిజాయితీతో కృషి చేస్తోంది “
“ధార్వాడ్ ప్రత్యేకం. భారత సాంస్కృతిక ఉత్తేజానికి ఇది ప్రతిబింబం”
“ధార్వాడ్ లోని కొత్త ఐఐటీ కాంపస్ నాణ్యమైన విద్యనందిస్తుంది. మెరుగైన భవిష్యత్ కోసం యువ మస్తిష్కాలను తీర్చిదిద్దుతుంది.”
“ ప్రాజెక్టుల శంకుస్థాపనాలు మొదలు ప్రారంభోత్సవాల దాకా డబుల్ ఇంజన్ ప్రభుత్వం అదే వేగంతో పనిచేస్తుంది”
“మంచి విద్య అందరికీ అందాలి. నాణ్యమైన విద్యాసంస్థలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉంటే ఎక్కువమందికి మంచి విద్య అందుతుంది”
“టెక్నాలజీ, మౌలిక వసతులు, స్మార్ట్ గవర్నెన్స్ హుబ్బళ్ళి -ధార్వాడ్ ప్రాంతాన్ని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేరుస్తుంది”
“ఈరోజు మనం యువతకు అన్నీ వనరులూ అందించి వచ్చే 25 ఏళ్ల కలలు సాకారం చేసుకోమంటున్నాం “
“నేడు భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత శక్తిమంతమైన డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలలో ఒకటైంది.”
“భారత ప్రజాస్వామ్య మూలాలు వందల ఏళ్ళనాటి చరిత్రనుంచి పుట్టినవి. భారత ప్రజాస్వామ్య మూలాలను ఏ శక్తీ దెబ్బతీయలేదు”
“భారతదేశానికి హైటెక్ ఇంజన్ కర్ణాటక”
12 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్ణాటకలోని హుబ్బళ్ళి-ధార్వాడ్ లో అభివృద్ధి పథకాలకు ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు శంకుస్థాపనలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు చేశారు. ఆ ప్రాజెక్టులలో ధార్వాడ్ ఐఐటీ ప్రారంభోత్సవం కూడా ఉంది. దీని శంకుస్థాపన కూడా 2019 ఫిబ్రవరిలో ప్రధాని చేతుల మీదుగానే జరిగింది. అదే విధంగా 1507 మీటర్ల పొడవుతో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపొడవైన ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ గా గిన్నీస్ బుక్ లో రికార్డు సొంతం చేసుకున్న సిద్ధ రూధ స్వామీజీ హుబ్బళ్ళి స్టేషన్ ను, హోసపేట – హుబ్బళ్ళి – తినైఘాట్ సెక్షన్ విద్యుదీకరణ, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో అనుసంధానత పెంచేలా హోసపేట స్టేషన్ స్థాయి పెంపు లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రారంభించారు. హుబ్బళ్ళి -ధార్వాడ్ స్మార్ట్ సిటీ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపనాలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు కూడా చేశారు. జయదేవ హాస్పిటల్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ సెంటర్ కు, ధార్వాడ్ బహుళ గ్రామ నీటి సరఫరా పథకానికి, తిప్పరిహళ్ళ వరద నష్ట నియంత్రణ పథకానికి కూడా ప్రధానిం శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ఈ ఏడాది ప్రారంభంలోనే ఒకసారి హుబ్బళ్ళి సందర్శించే అవకాశం వచ్చిందని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ప్రజలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో తనకు స్వాగతం పలికి ఆశీర్వదించిన విషయం ప్రస్తావించారు. బెంగళూరు మొదలు బెలాగావి దాకా, కలబురగి నుంచి శివమొగ్గ దాకా, మైసూరు నుంచి తుముకూరు దాకా గడిచిన కొద్ది సంవత్సరాలలో తన కర్ణాటక పర్యటనలను ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. కన్నడిగులు తన పట్ల చూపిన ఆపారమైన ప్రేమాభిమానాలను మరువలేనని చెబుతూ ప్రభుత్వం ఇక్కడి ప్రజల అవసరాలు తీర్చడానికి కృషి చేస్తుందని, యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించటం ద్వారా, మహిళాల సాధికారత పెంచటం ద్వారా వాళ్ళ జీవితాలను సుఖమయం చేస్తుందని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వపు డబుల్ ఇంజన్, రాష్ట్రంలోని ప్రతి జిల్లాను, గ్రామాన్ని అత్యంత నిజాయితీగా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుందని ప్రధాని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
శతాబ్దాల తరబడి మలేనాడు, బయలు సీమ ప్రాంతాలకు ధార్వాడ్ ముఖద్వారంగా ఉందని, అందరినీ విశాల హృదయంతో ఆహ్వానించి అందరినుంచీ నేర్చుకుంటూ తనకు తాను సుసంపన్నమైందని అన్నారు. అందుకే ధార్వాడ్ కేవలం ముఖ ద్వారంగా ఉండిపోకుండా కర్ణాటక, భారతదేశపు ఉత్తేజానికి ప్రతీకగా మారిందని అభివర్ణించారు. సంగీత సాహిత్యాలతో కర్ణాటక సాంస్కృతిక రాజధానిగా ధార్వాడ్ పేరుపొందిందని అన్నారు. ధార్వాడ్ కు చెందిన సాంస్కృతిక సారధులకు ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఘనంగా నివాళులర్పించారు.
ఆ రోజు ఉదయం తన మాండ్యా పర్యటనను ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. బెంగళూరు-మైసూరు ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ వే కచ్చితంగా సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ రంగంలో కర్ణాటకకు ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక స్థానాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకువెళుతుందన్నారు. బెలాగావి లో కూడా ప్రధాని అనేక ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపనలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు చేశారు. శివమొగ్గ కువెంపు విమానాశ్రయాన్ని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నీ కర్ణాటక కొత్త అభివృద్ధి చరిత్రను రాస్తున్నాయని అభివర్ణించారు.
ధార్వాడ్ కొత్త ఐఐటీ కాంపస్ నాణ్యమైన విద్యనందించటానికి పాటుపడుతుందని, యువ మస్తిష్కాలను మెరుగైన భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధం చేస్తుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కర్ణాటక అభివృద్ధి చరిత్రలో ఈ కొత్త ఐఐటీ కాంపస్ కొత్త అధ్యాయాన్ని లిఖిస్తుందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ధార్వాడ్ ఐఐటీ కాంపస్ లో ఉన్న హై టెక్ సౌకర్యాలవల్ల అది అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రమాణాలతో స్ఫూర్తి నింపుతుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ కాంపస్ ప్రభుత్వ స్ఫూర్తికి చిహ్నమైన ‘సంకల్ప్ సే సిద్ధి’ ( పట్టుదలతో సాధన) కు నిదర్శనమని అన్నారు. 2019 లో శంకుస్థాపన చేయటాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ, కరోనా సంక్షోభం వంటివి అవరోధాలుగా నిలిచినా నాలుగేళ్లలో పూర్తి కావటం పట్ల సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. శంకుస్థాపనలు మొదలు ప్రారంభోత్సవాల దాకా డబుల్ ఇంజన్ ప్రభుత్వం అదే వేగంతో పనిచేస్తోందని, శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన ప్రతి ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రారంభించటంలో తమకు నమ్మకముందని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు.
నాణ్యమైన విద్యనందించే సంస్థలను విస్తరిస్తే వాటి నాణ్యత తగ్గిపోతుందనే భావన గత ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉండటం దురదృష్టకరమని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. దీనివలన దేశ యువతకు, నవ భారతావనికి భారీ నష్టం వాటిల్లిందన్నారు. మంచి విద్య ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండాలన్నదే తమ అభిప్రాయమని, అందరికీ నాణ్యమైన విద్యనందించే లక్ష్యంతో 9 ఏళ్ళుగా విద్యాసంస్థలు పెంచుతున్నామని చెప్పారు. ఎయిమ్స్ సంఖ్య మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగిందని, గత ఏడు దశాబ్దాల కాలంలో 380 వైద్య కళాశాలలు పెడితే గత 9 ఏళ్లలోనే 250 వైద్య కళాశాలలు పెట్టామని అన్నారు. 9 ఏళ్లలో ఎన్నో ఐఐటీలు, ఐఐఎం లు స్థాపించామని కూడా ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు.
21 వ శతాబ్దపు భారతదేశం తమ నగరాలను ఆధునీకరించుకుంటూ ముందుకు సాగుతోందన్నారు. హుబ్బళ్ళి -ధార్వాడ్ ను స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్ జాబితాలో చేర్చటంతో ఈ రోజు ఎన్నో ప్రాజెక్టులు అంకితం చేశామన్నారు. టెక్నాలజీ, మౌలికసదుపాయాలు, స్మార్ట్ గవర్నెన్స్ వలన హుబ్బళ్ళి- ధార్వాడ్ కొత్త శిఖరాలను అధిరోహిస్తుందన్నారు.
బెంగళూరు, మైసూరు, కలబురిగిలో సేవలందిస్తున్న శ్రీ జయదేవ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కార్డియో వాస్క్యులార్ సైన్సెస్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ సంస్థ మీద కర్ణాటక ప్రజలకున్న నమ్మకాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈరోజు హుబ్బళ్ళి లో కొత్త శాఖకు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ధార్వాడ్ కు, దాని పరిసర ప్రాంతాలకు స్వచ్ఛమైన త్రాగు నీరు అందించటానికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఉమ్మడిగా కృషి చేస్తున్నాయని చెబుతూ, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద 1000 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా విలువ చేసే ప్రాజెక్టుకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కింద రేణుకాసాగర్ రిజర్వాయర్ నుంచి, మలప్రభ నది నుంచి నీటిని తెచ్చి లక్షా 25 వేల ఇళ్ళకు కుళాయిల ద్వారా అందిస్తారు. ధార్వాడ్ లో కొత్త నీటి శుద్ధి ప్లాట్ సిద్ధం కాగానే మొత్తం జిల్లా ప్రజలందరికీ దాని ప్రయోజనాలు అందుతాయన్నారు. ఈ రోజు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన తుప్పరిహళ్ళ వరద నష్ట నియంత్రణ ప్రాజెక్టు గురించి కూడా ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. దీనివలన ఈ ప్రాంతంలో వరద నష్టం తగ్గుతుందన్నారు.
సిద్ధరూఢ స్వామీజీ స్టేషన్ లో ఇప్పుడు ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పొడవైన ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ ఉండట ద్వారా అనుసంధానతలో కర్ణాటక సరికొత్త మైలురాయి చేరుకుందన్నారు. అది కేవలం ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ విస్తరణకు సంబంధించిన అంశం మాత్రమే కాదని, మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పనకు ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యంలో భాగమని ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. హోసపేట- హుబ్బళ్ళి-తినాయ్ ఘాట్ సెక్షన్ విద్యుదీకరణ, హోసపేట స్టేషన్ స్థాయి పెంపు ఈ దార్శనికతకు నిదర్శనమన్నారు. ఈ మార్గం గుండా పరిశ్రమలకు పెద్ద ఎత్తున బొగ్గు రవాణా జరుగుతుందని, విద్యుదీకరణ జరిగిన తరువాత డీజిల్ మీద ఆధారపడటం తగ్గి, పర్యావరణాన్ని కాపాడినట్టవుతుందని అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రక్రియ వల్ల ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి పెరిగి పర్యాటక రంగానికి కూడా ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుందన్నారు.
“మెరుగైన, ఆధునిక మౌలికసదుపాయాలు చూడటానికి బాగుండటమే కాకుండా ప్రజల జీవితాలను సుఖమయం చేస్తాయి ” అన్నారు. మెరుగైన రోడ్లు, ఆస్పత్రులవంటి సౌకర్యాలు సరిగా లేకపోవటం వలన అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజలూ ఇబ్బందులు పడుతున్నారన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఫలాలను దేశంలోని ప్రజలందరూ అనుభవించగలుగుతున్నారన్నారు. విద్యార్థులు, రైతులు, మధ్యతరగతి ప్రజలను ఆయన ఉదహరించారు. తమ గమ్యస్థానాలను వారు సులువుగా చేరుకోగలుగుతున్నారన్నారు. మౌలికసదుపాయాల ఆధునీకరణకు చేసిన పనులకు ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, పిఎం సడక్ యోజన ద్వారా గ్రామీణ రహదారులు రెట్టింపయ్యాయని, జాతీయ రహదారులు 55% పెరిగాయని అన్నారు. గత 9 ఏళ్లలో దేశంలో విమానాశ్రయాల సంఖ్య రెట్టింపు అయిందని కూడా గుర్తు చేశారు.
బసవేశ్వరస్వామి పాత్రను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, అనుభవ మండపం ఏర్పాటు చేయటాన్ని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈ తరహా ప్రజాస్వామిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రపంచమంతటా అధ్యయనం చేస్తున్నారన్నారు. లండన్ లో బసవేశ్వర విగ్రహాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించటం గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. అయితే, లండన్ లోనే భారత ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రశ్నించటం దురదృష్టకరమన్నారు. భారత ప్రజాస్వామ్య మూలాలు శతాబ్దాలనాటి మన చరిత్ర నుంచి స్వీకరించాం. ప్రపంచంలోని ఏ శక్తీ మన ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి హాని చేయలేదు” అన్నారు. అయినప్పటికీ కొంతమంది ఏదో రకంగా భారత ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి తప్పులు ఆపాదిస్తున్నారని వారు బసవేశ్వరుణ్ణి అవమానిస్తున్నట్టేనని అభివర్ణించారు. అలాంటి శక్తుల పట్ల అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని ప్రధాని కర్ణాటక ప్రజలను కోరారు.
ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, భారతదేశ టెక్నాలజీ భవిష్యత్తుగా ఉన్న కర్ణాటకను హైటెక్ భారత్ దేశపు ఇంజన్ గా అభివర్ణించారు. ఈ హై టెక్ ఇంజన్ కు శక్తి సమకూర్చాలని డబుల్ ఇంజన్ కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని కోరారు.
కర్ణాటక ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ బసవరాజ్ బొమ్మయ్, కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద జోషీ, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్ర మంత్రులు ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. .
నేపథ్యం
ప్రధానమంత్రి ధార్వాడ్ ఐఐటీని జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు, దానికి 2019 ఫిబ్రవరిలో ఆయనే శంకుస్థాపన కూడా చేశారు. దీని నిర్మాణానికి రూ.850 కోట్లు ఖర్చయింది. ఇందులో ప్రస్తుతం 4 సంవత్సరాల బీటెక్ తో బాటు ఐదేళ్ళ బీఎస్-ఎం ఎస్ , ఎం టెక్ , పిహెచ్ డి ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత పొడవైన రైల్వే ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ తో శ్రీ శిద్ధరూఢ స్వామీజీ హుబ్బళ్ళి రైల్వే స్టేషన్ ను ప్రధాని జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు..1507 మీటర్ల పొడవుమమ ఈ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ నిర్మాణానికి రూ.20 కోట్లు ఖర్చయింది. ఈ రికార్డు పీడవును ఈ మధ్యనే గిన్నీస్ బుక్ గుర్తించింది.
హోసపేట -హుబ్బళ్ళి – తినయ్ ఘాట్ మార్గం విద్యుదీకరణ, హోసపేట స్టేషన్ స్థాయి పెంపు వలన ఈ ప్రాంతంలో అనుసంధానత పెరుగుతుంది. 530 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో విద్యుదీకరణ చేపట్టటం వలన రైల్ రాకపోకలు నిరంతరాయంగా సాగుతాయి. హోసపేట స్టేషన్ లో ప్రయాణీకులకు ఆధునిక సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించారు. దీన్ని హంపీ శిల్పకళాశైలిలో నిర్మించారు.
హుబ్బళ్ళి-ధార్వాడ్ స్మార్ట్ సిటీ లో కూడా అనేక ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపనలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు చేశారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల మొత్తం విలువ రూ. 520 కోట్లు. వీటి వలన ప్రజలకు పరిశుభ్రమైన, నాణ్యమైన జీవితం అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. పట్టణం మొత్తం భవిష్యత్తుకు తగిన కేంద్రంగా తయారవుతుంది.
జయదేవ ఆస్పత్రి, పరిశోధనాకేంద్రానికి ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. దీన్ని 250 కోట్లతో అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు.ఈ ప్రాంతంలో నీటి సరఫరాను మరింత పెంచటానికి ధార్వాడ్ బహుళ గ్రామ నీటి సరఫరా పథకం చేపట్టగా ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. దీనికి 1040 కోట్లు వెచ్చిస్తారు. అదే విధంగా తుప్పరిహళ్ళ వరద నష్ట నియంత్రణ ప్రాజెక్టుకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. దీనికి రూ.150 కోట్లు ఖర్చవుతుంది. రిటెయినింగ్ వాల్స్, కరకట్టల నిర్మాణం ద్వారా వరద నివారణ కు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation key development projects in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka
Dedicates IIT Dharwad to the nation
Dedicates longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station
Dedicates redeveloped Hosapete station which has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments
Lays foundation stone for Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city
“The double-engine government is striving for the complete development of every district, village and hamlet of the state with utmost honesty”
“Dharwad is special. It is a reflection of the cultural vibrancy of India”
“The new campus of IIT in Dharwad will facilitate quality education. It will nurture young minds for a better tomorrow”
“From laying foundation stones to inaugurating projects, the double-engine government works at a constant speed”
“Good education should reach everywhere, to everyone. Larger number of quality institutions will ensure the reach of good education to more people”
“Technology, infrastructure and smart governance will take the Hubballi-Dharwad region to new heights”
“Today we are giving all the resources to the youth to realize their resolutions in the next 25 years”
“Today India is among the most powerful digital economies”
“The roots of India's democracy are drawn from our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions”
“Karnataka is the engine of hi-tech India”
12 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of key development projects in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka today. The projects include dedicating to the nation IIT Dharwad whose foundation stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019, the longest railway platform in the world at 1507m in length at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station which has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently, the electrification of Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station, for boosting connectivity in the region. The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. He also laid the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre, the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, and Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit Hubbali earlier this year and highlighted the blessings showered upon him by the people who came out to welcome him. Recalling his visits to Karnataka in the past few years from Bengaluru to Belgavi, Kalburagi to Shivamoga, and Mysuru to Tumkuru, the Prime Minister said that he is indebted to the overwhelming love and affection shown by the Kannadigas and also underlined that the government will work towards fulfilling the needs of the people by making their lives easier, creating many employment opportunities for the youth, empowering the women of the region as a way of repayment. “The double-engine government of Karnataka strives for the complete development of every district, village and hamlet of the state with utmost honesty”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that for centuries, Dharwad has been a gateway between Malenadu and Bayalu Seeme regions which has welcomed everyone with open heart and enriched itself by learning from everyone. Therefore, “Dharwad did not remain just a gateway but became a reflection of the dynamism of Karnataka and India” , the Prime Minister said. Dharwad is known as the cultural capital of Karnataka known for its literature and music. The Prime Minister paid tribute to cultural doyens from Dharwad.
The Prime Minister mentioned his Mandya visit earlier in the day. He said that the new Benguluru Mysuru expressway will pave the way to take the software hub identity of Karnataka even further. Similarly, the Prime Minister said , many development projects were either dedicated or their foundation stones were laid in Belagavi. He also mentioned Shivamogga Kuvempu Airport. He said these projects along with the projects of today are scripting a new development story of Karnataka.
“The new campus of IIT in Dharwad will facilitate quality education while nurturing young minds for a better tomorrow”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the new IIT campus is scripting a new chapter in the history of Karnataka’s development journey. He noted the high tech facilities of the Dharwad IIT campus and stated that it will act as a source of inspiration which will take the institution to the same heights as other leading institutions of the world. Highlighting that the IIT Dharwad campus is a prime example of the ‘Sankalp se Siddhi’ (i.e achievement by resolutions) spirit of the present government, the Prime Minister recalled laying its foundation stone in February 2019 and expressed happiness on its completion within a span of 4 years, even though many hurdles came along the way owing to the Coronavirus pandemic. “From laying foundation stones to inaugurating projects, the double-engine government works at a constant speed”, the Prime Minister continued, “We believe in the resolve of inaugurating the same projects whose foundations stones are laid by us.”
The Prime Minister lamented the thought process of yesteryears that expansion of quality education institutions will lead to dilution of their brand. This thinking led to massive loss for the young generation and new India is leaving this way of thinking behind, he said. “Good education should reach everywhere, to everyone. Larger number of quality institutions will ensure the reach of good education to more people”, he added. That is why, he continued, that the number of quality institutions is constantly increasing in India during the last 9 years. Number of AIIMS has tripled, 250 medical colleges have been opened in just the last 9 years compared to 380 medical colleges in the seven decades after Independence. Many new IIM and IIT came up during these 9 years.
The Prime Minister said that 21st century India is moving ahead by modernizing its cities. He said Hubballi-Dharwad was included in the smart city project and many smart projects have been dedicated today. “Technology, infrastructure and smart governance will take the Hubballi-Dharwad region to new heights”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the trust that the people of Karnataka have on Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research which is serving in Benguluru, Mysuru and Kalburgi. Now a third branch’s foundation stone was laid in Hubballi today.
Highlighting that the central and state governments are working together to provide clean drinking water to Dharwad and its surrounding areas, the Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone for a scheme worth more than 1,000 crore rupees has been laid under the Jal Jeevan Mission where water from Renuka Sagar reservoir and Malaprabha river will be brought to more than 1.25 lakh houses through taps. He also informed that the people of the entire district will avail the benefits when the new water treatment plant will be ready in Dharwad. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Tuparihalla Flood Damage Control Project whose foundation stone has also been laid today and stated that it will reduce the damage caused by floods in the region.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that Karnataka has reached another milestone in terms of connectivity as the Siddharoodha Swamiji Station now has the largest platform in the world. He underlined that it is not just any record or extension of a platform but it is forwarding the thinking which gives priority to infrastructure development. He also noted that the electrification of Hosapete – Hubbali – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station reinforce this vision. The Prime Minister informed that coal is transported for industries on a large scale through this route and after the electrification of this line, the dependence on diesel will reduce thereby protecting the environment in the process. The Prime Minister underlined that these efforts will speed up the economic development of the region and promote tourism at the same time.
“Better and advanced infrastructure is not only good to look at but also makes the lives of people easier”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the difficulties faced by people of all communities and ages due to lack of better roads and hospitals, the Prime Minister noted that every citizen of the country is reaping the benefits of advanced infrastructure being developed across the nation. He gave examples of students, farmers and the middle class who are making use of better connectivity to reach their destinations. Throwing light on the work done towards modernizing infrastructure in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the network of roads in villages has more than doubled through the PM Sadak Yojana, and the National Highway network has increased by more than 55%. He also informed that the number of airports in the country has more than doubled in the last 9 years.
The Prime Minister said that before India was not that prominent in the world of Internet. Today India is among the most powerful digital economies. This happened because the government made the cheap Internet available and took it to villages. “On an average, 2.5 lakh broadband connections were given every day in the last 9 years”, he informed. “This speed is coming in the development of infra because today, infrastructure is being built according to the needs of the country. Earlier, rail and road projects were announced after weighing the political profit and loss. We have come up with the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan for the entire country. So that wherever there is a need in the country, infrastructure can be built at a fast pace”, he added.
Referring to the unprecedented focus on social infrastructure, the Prime Minister remembered the days of scarcity in the critical areas of housing,toilets, cooking gas, hospitals and drinking etc. He elaborated how these areas have been addressed and all these facilities are being made available. “Today we are giving all the resources to the youth to realize their resolutions in the next 25 years”, he said.
Highlighting the contributions of Lord Basaveshwara, the Prime Minister mentioned the establishment of Anubhav Mandapam as most important among many contributions and noted that this democratic system is studied all over the world. He recalled inaugurating the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London. However, the Prime Minister said, it is unfortunate that India's democracy was questioned in London itself. “The roots of India's democracy are drawn from our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions”, the Prime Minister remarked. “Despite this”, the Prime Minister continued, “some people are constantly putting India's democracy in the dock. Such people are insulting Lord Basaveshwara and the people of Karnataka and the country. He warned the people of Karnataka to stay alert from such people.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized taking Karnataka’s identity tech-future of India further. “Karnataka is the engine of hitech India’, the Prime Minister said as he stressed the need for a double-engine government to power this hitech engine of the state.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvara Bommai, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, and Ministers from Karnataka Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated IIT Dharwad to the nation. The foundation stone for the institute was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019. Developed at a cost of over Rs. 850 crores, the institute currently offers a 4-year B.Tech. programs, inter-disciplinary 5-year BS-MS program, M.Tech. and PhD programs.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station. The record has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently. The 1507 m long platform has been built at a cost of about Rs. 20 crores.
The Prime Minister dedicated the electrification of the Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of the Hosapete station to boosting connectivity in the region. Developed at a cost of over Rs 530 crores, the electrification project establishes seamless train operation on electric traction. The redeveloped Hosapete station will provide convenient and modern facilities to travellers. It has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. The total estimated cost of these projects is about Rs. 520 crores. These efforts will enhance the quality of life by creating hygienic, safe and functional public spaces and transforming the town into a futuristic urban centre.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre. The hospital will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 250 crores and will provide tertiary cardiac care to the people of the region. In order to further augment water supply in the region, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, which will be developed at a cost of over Rs. 1040 crores. He will also lay the foundation stone for the Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 150 crores. The project aims to mitigate damage caused by floods and involves the construction of retaining walls and embankments.