Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off ‘Khelo India Dus ka Dum’ as part of International Women’s Day’s celebrations at a mega opening ceremony at JLN Stadium in New Delhi today
‘Hai dum to Badhao kadam’ is the tagline of Khelo India Dus ka Dum event , it is another major step we have taken to empower women through sports: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Tournament launched in over 50 cities simultaneously
10 MAR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Khelo India Dus ka Dum event at a mega opening ceremony at the JLN Stadium, New Delhi today. The tournament, organized as a part of the International Women’s Day 2023 celebrations, kicked off simultaneously in over 50 cities of the country today.
Riding on the success of the multiple Khelo India women’s leagues happening across the country since several months, the Dus ka Dum initiative will provide even more exposure to thousands of women across the nation. There will be close to 15000 athletes participating in the tournament in more than 50 cities located across 26 states of India from 10th- 31st March in a total of 10 sports. A total of Rs 1 crore has been sanctioned by the Government of India for this event.
Also present at the grand launch of the event on Friday morning were Sh Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority as well as other dignitaries from the Union Sports Ministry and SAI. The opening ceremony was also attended at the JLN Stadium by almost 2000 women athletes, comprising Khelo India Dus ka Dum participants as well as campers.
“Hai dum to Badhao kadam is the tagline of the Khelo India Dus ka Dum event and it is another major step we have taken to empower women through sports,” mentioned Shri Thakur. “SAI’s endeavour to organize Women’s Leagues across 14 sports all over the country since many months has given opportunity to 20,000 strong women athletes to get the exposure and empowerment they need. I am also happy to state that these leagues have found profound success,” the Union Minister added.
Citing examples of elite athletes like Mary Kom and PV Sindhu, Shri Thakur said, “From Mary Kom to Lovlina to Nikhat and PV Sindhu to Saina Nehwal, these girls have given their all to bring glory to India time and again. Now tournaments like these will give rise to more such superstars. We are doing everything to provide the best of tournaments and playfields, now it’s time for all the women to show their mettle.”
One of the major highlights of the opening ceremony was Sh Anurag Singh Thakur flagging off the event alongside Sakshi, an 8-year-old track and field athlete from Delhi, who is one of the youngest participants of the Khelo India Dus Ka Dum event. The list of sports which will be featuring include: Kho-kho, Swimming, Athletics, Wushu, Archery, Fencing, Judo, Weightlifting, Hockey and Yogasana.
CLICK HERE FOR THE LIST OF CITES

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کے ہاتھوں آج نئی دہلی کے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں ایک زبردست افتتاحی تقریب میں خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ‘کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم’ کا آغاز
10 MAR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہے دم تو بڑھاؤقدم’ کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم ایونٹ کی ٹیگ لائن ہے، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے یہ ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے جو ہم نے اٹھایا ہے
پچاس سے زائد شہروں میں بیک وقت ٹورنامنٹ کا آغاز
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم واقع نئی دہلی میں ایک زبردست افتتاحی تقریب میں کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم ایونٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ خواتین کے عالمی دن 2023 کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والے اس ٹورنامنٹ کا آج ملک کے 50 سے زائد شہروں میں بیک وقت آغاز ہوا۔
کئی مہینوں سے ملک بھر میں ہونے والی متعدد کھیلو انڈیا خواتین لیگوں کی کامیابی کے سفر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے دس کا دم نامییہ پہل ملک بھر کی ہزاروں خواتین کو اور بھی زیادہ نمایاں کرے گی۔ 10 سے 31 مارچ تک مجموعی طور پر 10 کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی 26 ریاستوں میں واقع 50 سے زیادہ شہروں میں ہونے والے ٹورنامنٹ میں تقریباً 15000 کھلاڑی حصہ لیں گے۔ اس تقریب کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مجموعی طور پر ایک کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
جمعہ کی صبح تقریب کے عظیم الشان آغاز کے موقع پر اسپورٹس اتھارٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایس سندیپ پردھان کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزارت برائے کھیل اور ایس اے آئی کے دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔ جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں ہونے والی افتتاحی تقریب میں تقریباً 2000 خواتین کھلاڑیوں نے بھی شرکت کی جن میں کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم کے شرکا کے علاوہ کیمپرز بھی شامل تھے۔
اس تمہید کے ساتھ کہ ہے دم تو بڑھاو قدم کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم ایونٹ کی ٹیگ لائن ہے جناب ٹھاکر نے بتایا کہ یہ کھیلوں کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے جو ہم نے اٹھایا ہے۔ کئی مہینوں سے ملک بھر میں 14 کھیلوں میں خواتین کی لیگز کے انعقاد کی ایس اے آئی کی کوشش نے 20,000 مضبوط خواتین کھلاڑیوں کو موقع فراہم کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق خود کو سامنے لائیں اور بااختیار بنائیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ان لیگوں کو کافی کامیابی ملی ہے۔
میری کوم اور پی وی سندھو جیسی ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ میری کوم سے لے کر لولینا اور نکہت تک اور پی وی سندھو سے لے کر سائنا نہوال تک ان لڑکیوں نے بار بار ہندوستان کا نام روشن کرنے کے لیے اپنا سب تمام صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اب اس طرح کے ٹورنامنٹ مزید ایسے سپر اسٹارز کو جنم دیں گے۔ ہم بہترین ٹورنامنٹ اور کھیل کے میدان فراہم کرنے کے لیے سب کچھ کر رہے ہیں۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ تمام خواتین اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی ایک اہم بات یہ تھی کہ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے دہلی کی 8 سالہ ٹریک اینڈ فیلڈ ایتھلیٹ ساکشی کے ہمراہ تقریب کو جھنڈی دکھائی۔ ساکشی کھیلو انڈیا دس کا دم ایونٹ کی سب سے کم عمر شرکا میں سے ایک ہے۔ کھیلوں کی فہرست میں کھو کھو، تیراکی، ایتھلیٹکس، ووشو، تیر اندازی، فینسنگ، جوڈو، ویٹ لفٹنگ، ہاکی اور یوگ آسن شامل ہیں
شہروں کی فہرست کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/mar/doc2023310169001.pdf