Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off ‘Khelo India Dus ka Dum’ as part of International Women’s Day’s celebrations at a mega opening ceremony at JLN Stadium in New Delhi today
‘Hai dum to Badhao kadam’ is the tagline of Khelo India Dus ka Dum event , it is another major step we have taken to empower women through sports: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Tournament launched in over 50 cities simultaneously
10 MAR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Khelo India Dus ka Dum event at a mega opening ceremony at the JLN Stadium, New Delhi today. The tournament, organized as a part of the International Women’s Day 2023 celebrations, kicked off simultaneously in over 50 cities of the country today.
Riding on the success of the multiple Khelo India women’s leagues happening across the country since several months, the Dus ka Dum initiative will provide even more exposure to thousands of women across the nation. There will be close to 15000 athletes participating in the tournament in more than 50 cities located across 26 states of India from 10th- 31st March in a total of 10 sports. A total of Rs 1 crore has been sanctioned by the Government of India for this event.
Also present at the grand launch of the event on Friday morning were Sh Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority as well as other dignitaries from the Union Sports Ministry and SAI. The opening ceremony was also attended at the JLN Stadium by almost 2000 women athletes, comprising Khelo India Dus ka Dum participants as well as campers.
“Hai dum to Badhao kadam is the tagline of the Khelo India Dus ka Dum event and it is another major step we have taken to empower women through sports,” mentioned Shri Thakur. “SAI’s endeavour to organize Women’s Leagues across 14 sports all over the country since many months has given opportunity to 20,000 strong women athletes to get the exposure and empowerment they need. I am also happy to state that these leagues have found profound success,” the Union Minister added.
Citing examples of elite athletes like Mary Kom and PV Sindhu, Shri Thakur said, “From Mary Kom to Lovlina to Nikhat and PV Sindhu to Saina Nehwal, these girls have given their all to bring glory to India time and again. Now tournaments like these will give rise to more such superstars. We are doing everything to provide the best of tournaments and playfields, now it’s time for all the women to show their mettle.”
One of the major highlights of the opening ceremony was Sh Anurag Singh Thakur flagging off the event alongside Sakshi, an 8-year-old track and field athlete from Delhi, who is one of the youngest participants of the Khelo India Dus Ka Dum event. The list of sports which will be featuring include: Kho-kho, Swimming, Athletics, Wushu, Archery, Fencing, Judo, Weightlifting, Hockey and Yogasana.
CLICK HERE FOR THE LIST OF CITES

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम येथे एका भव्य उद्घाटन समारंभात आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाच्या उत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून 'खेलो इंडिया दस का दम' चा केला प्रारंभ
है दम तो बढ़ाओ कदम' हे 'खेलो इंडिया दस का दम' या कार्यक्रमाचे घोषवाक्य असून, खेळांच्या माध्यमातून महिलांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आम्ही उचललेले आणखी एक मोठे पाऊल आहे: अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
50 हून अधिक शहरांमध्ये एकाच वेळी स्पर्धेचा प्रारंभ
10 MAR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीमधील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम येथे एका भव्य उद्घाटन समारंभात 'खेलो इंडिया दस का दम' कार्यक्रमाचा शुभारंभ केला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन 2023 उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या स्पर्धेला आज देशातील 50 हून अधिक शहरांमध्ये एकाच वेळी सुरुवात झाली.
अनेक महिन्यांपासून देशभरात सुरू असलेल्या विविध खेलो इंडिया महिला लीगच्या यशस्वी आयोजनानंतर सुरु झालेला दस का दम हा उपक्रम देशभरातील हजारो महिलांना आणखी नव्या संधी मिळवून देईल. 10 ते 31 मार्च या कालावधीत एकूण 10 खेळांमध्ये भारतातील 26 राज्यांमधील 50 हून अधिक शहरांमध्ये आयोजित स्पर्धेत सुमारे 15000 खेळाडू सहभागी होणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमासाठी भारत सरकारकडून एकूण 1 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत.
शुक्रवारी सकाळी झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमाच्या भव्य शुभारंभाला क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे महासंचालक संदिप प्रधान तसेच केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय क्रिडा प्राधिकरणातील इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियममध्ये झालेल्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला सुमारे 2000 महिला खेळाडूंनी हजेरी लावली. यामध्ये खेलो इंडिया दस का दम मध्ये सहभागी खेळाडू तसेच शिबिरार्थींचा देखील समावेश होता.
“है दम तो बढ़ाओ कदम' हे 'खेलो इंडिया दस का दम' या कार्यक्रमाचे घोषवाक्य असून खेळाच्या माध्यमातून महिलांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आम्ही उचललेले हे आणखी एक मोठे पाऊल आहे,” असे ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. “गेल्या अनेक महिन्यांपासून देशभरातील 14 खेळांमध्ये महिला लीग आयोजित करण्याच्या भारतीय क्रिडा प्राधिकरणाच्या प्रयत्नामुळे 20,000 महिला खेळाडूंना त्यांना आवश्यक असलेली क्रीडासंधी आणि सक्षमीकरण प्राप्त झाले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या लीगला मोठे यश मिळाले आहे हे सांगताना आपल्याला आनंद होत असल्याचे ठाकूर म्हणाले.
मेरी कोम आणि पी व्ही सिंधू यांसारख्या यशस्वी क्रीडापटूंची उदाहरणे देत ठाकूर म्हणाले की, “मेरी कोम ते लव्हलिना ते निखत आणि पी व्ही सिंधू ते सायना नेहवाल, या खेळाडूंनी खेळासाठी स्वतःला वाहून घेत भारताला वेळोवेळी गौरव प्राप्त करून दिला आहे. अशा स्पर्धांमुळे आता असे आणखी सुपरस्टार निर्माण होतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. सर्वोत्कृष्ट स्पर्धा आणि खेळाचे मैदान उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकारचा सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न राहिला असून आता सर्व महिलांनी त्यांच्या क्रीडा क्षमतेचे दर्शन घडवण्याची वेळ आली आहे.” असेही ते म्हणाले.
उद्घाटन समारंभाच्या मुख्य आकर्षणांपैकी एक असलेल्या 8 वर्षीय ट्रॅक अँड फील्ड क्रीडा प्रकारातील खेळाडू साक्षीसोबत अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी दिल्लीतील या कार्यक्रमाला झेंडा दाखवला. साक्षी 'खेलो इंडिया दस का दम' कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या सर्वात लहान सहभागींपैकी एक आहे. खो-खो, जलतरण, ऍथलेटिक्स, वुशू, तिरंदाजी, तलवारबाजी, ज्युडो, भारोत्तोलन, हॉकी आणि योगासन या क्रीडा प्रकारांचे आयोजन या कार्यक्रमात केले जाणार आहे.
स्थळांच्या यादीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.