Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off ‘Khelo India Dus ka Dum’ as part of International Women’s Day’s celebrations at a mega opening ceremony at JLN Stadium in New Delhi today
‘Hai dum to Badhao kadam’ is the tagline of Khelo India Dus ka Dum event , it is another major step we have taken to empower women through sports: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Tournament launched in over 50 cities simultaneously
10 MAR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Khelo India Dus ka Dum event at a mega opening ceremony at the JLN Stadium, New Delhi today. The tournament, organized as a part of the International Women’s Day 2023 celebrations, kicked off simultaneously in over 50 cities of the country today.
Riding on the success of the multiple Khelo India women’s leagues happening across the country since several months, the Dus ka Dum initiative will provide even more exposure to thousands of women across the nation. There will be close to 15000 athletes participating in the tournament in more than 50 cities located across 26 states of India from 10th- 31st March in a total of 10 sports. A total of Rs 1 crore has been sanctioned by the Government of India for this event.
Also present at the grand launch of the event on Friday morning were Sh Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority as well as other dignitaries from the Union Sports Ministry and SAI. The opening ceremony was also attended at the JLN Stadium by almost 2000 women athletes, comprising Khelo India Dus ka Dum participants as well as campers.
“Hai dum to Badhao kadam is the tagline of the Khelo India Dus ka Dum event and it is another major step we have taken to empower women through sports,” mentioned Shri Thakur. “SAI’s endeavour to organize Women’s Leagues across 14 sports all over the country since many months has given opportunity to 20,000 strong women athletes to get the exposure and empowerment they need. I am also happy to state that these leagues have found profound success,” the Union Minister added.
Citing examples of elite athletes like Mary Kom and PV Sindhu, Shri Thakur said, “From Mary Kom to Lovlina to Nikhat and PV Sindhu to Saina Nehwal, these girls have given their all to bring glory to India time and again. Now tournaments like these will give rise to more such superstars. We are doing everything to provide the best of tournaments and playfields, now it’s time for all the women to show their mettle.”
One of the major highlights of the opening ceremony was Sh Anurag Singh Thakur flagging off the event alongside Sakshi, an 8-year-old track and field athlete from Delhi, who is one of the youngest participants of the Khelo India Dus Ka Dum event. The list of sports which will be featuring include: Kho-kho, Swimming, Athletics, Wushu, Archery, Fencing, Judo, Weightlifting, Hockey and Yogasana.
CLICK HERE FOR THE LIST OF CITES

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಜೆಎಲ್ಎನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಮೆಗಾ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ 'ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ದಸ್ ಕಾ ದಮ್' ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
'ಹೈ ದಮ್ ತೋ ಬಧಾವೋ ಕದಮ್' ಎಂಬುದು ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ದಸ್ ಕಾ ದಮ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಬರಹವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಾವು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ
10 MAR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಜೆಎಲ್ಎನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಮೆಗಾ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ದಸ್ ಕಾ ದಮ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. 2023 ರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಈ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಯು ಇಂದು ದೇಶದ 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು.
ಹಲವಾರು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅನೇಕ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಲೀಗ್ ಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಸವಾರಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ದಸ್ ಕಾ ದಮ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 10 ರಿಂದ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ 26 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 10 ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 15,000 ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಒಟ್ಟು 1 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂದೀಪ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಯ್ ನ ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭವ್ಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಜೆಎಲ್ಎನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ದಸ್ ಕಾ ದಮ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಬಿರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಮಾರು 2000 ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
"ಹೈ ದಮ್ ತೋ ಬಧಾವೋ ಕದಮ್ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ದಸ್ ಕಾ ದಮ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಬರಹವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಾವು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ," ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಹಲವು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 14 ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಲೀಗ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಸಾಯ್ ನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು 20,000 ಪ್ರಬಲ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಹೊಂದಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಲೀಗ್ ಗಳು ಆಳವಾದ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಲು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ," ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೇರಿ ಕೋಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿವಿ ಸಿಂಧು ಅವರಂತಹ ಗಣ್ಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಠಾಕೂರ್, "ಮೇರಿ ಕೋಮ್ ನಿಂದ ಲವ್ಲಿನಾದಿಂದ ನಿಖತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿವಿ ಸಿಂಧುದಿಂದ ಸೈನಾ ನೆಹ್ವಾಲ್ ವರೆಗೆ, ಈ ಹುಡುಗಿಯರು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತೆ ಕೀರ್ತಿ ತರಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೂ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈಗ ಈ ರೀತಿಯ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳು ಅಂತಹ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸೂಪರ್ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಟದ ಮೈದಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೂ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಈಗ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುವ ಸಮಯ ಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ದಸ್ ಕಾ ದಮ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಿರಿಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಾದ ದೆಹಲಿಯ 8 ವರ್ಷದ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು. ಖೋ-ಖೋ, ಈಜು, ಅಥ್ಲೆಟಿಕ್ಸ್, ವುಶು, ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಫೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್, ಜೂಡೋ, ವೇಟ್ ಲಿಫ್ಟಿಂಗ್, ಹಾಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಾಸನ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ