இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ‘கேலோ இந்தியா தஸ் கா தம்’ என்ற 10 வகையான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படும் பிரமாண்ட நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
10 MAR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாககேலோ இந்தியா தஸ் கா தம்என்ற 10 வகையான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படும் பிரமாண்ட நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் புதுதில்லியின் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டு அரங்கத்தில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டி இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 50 நகரங்களில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் போட்டித் தொடரை தொடங்கி வைத்து நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், நாடு முழுவதும் கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்று வருவதன் விளைவாக 'தஸ் கா தம்' முன்முயற்சியானது பெண்கள் அதிக அளவில் இதுபோன்ற விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்குபெறுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்பதற்கு மாற்றுக்கருத்து இல்லை என்றார். மார்ச் 10 முதல் (இன்று) 31-ம் தேதி வரையில் 10 வகையான விளையாட்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் 26 மாநிலங்களில் சுமார் 50 நகரங்களில் நடைபெறும் இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் 15,000 தடகள வீராங்கனைகள் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர். இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிக்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ.1 கோடி நிதி அளிக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சந்தீப் பிரதான் கலந்துகொண்டார். மேலும் 'கேலோ இந்தியா தஸ் கா தம்' நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டவர்களோடு சேர்த்து 2,000 தடகள வீராங்கனைகள் பங்குபெற்றனர்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off ‘Khelo India Dus ka Dum’ as part of International Women’s Day’s celebrations at a mega opening ceremony at JLN Stadium in New Delhi today
‘Hai dum to Badhao kadam’ is the tagline of Khelo India Dus ka Dum event , it is another major step we have taken to empower women through sports: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Tournament launched in over 50 cities simultaneously
10 MAR 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Khelo India Dus ka Dum event at a mega opening ceremony at the JLN Stadium, New Delhi today. The tournament, organized as a part of the International Women’s Day 2023 celebrations, kicked off simultaneously in over 50 cities of the country today.
Riding on the success of the multiple Khelo India women’s leagues happening across the country since several months, the Dus ka Dum initiative will provide even more exposure to thousands of women across the nation. There will be close to 15000 athletes participating in the tournament in more than 50 cities located across 26 states of India from 10th- 31st March in a total of 10 sports. A total of Rs 1 crore has been sanctioned by the Government of India for this event.
Also present at the grand launch of the event on Friday morning were Sh Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority as well as other dignitaries from the Union Sports Ministry and SAI. The opening ceremony was also attended at the JLN Stadium by almost 2000 women athletes, comprising Khelo India Dus ka Dum participants as well as campers.
“Hai dum to Badhao kadam is the tagline of the Khelo India Dus ka Dum event and it is another major step we have taken to empower women through sports,” mentioned Shri Thakur. “SAI’s endeavour to organize Women’s Leagues across 14 sports all over the country since many months has given opportunity to 20,000 strong women athletes to get the exposure and empowerment they need. I am also happy to state that these leagues have found profound success,” the Union Minister added.
Citing examples of elite athletes like Mary Kom and PV Sindhu, Shri Thakur said, “From Mary Kom to Lovlina to Nikhat and PV Sindhu to Saina Nehwal, these girls have given their all to bring glory to India time and again. Now tournaments like these will give rise to more such superstars. We are doing everything to provide the best of tournaments and playfields, now it’s time for all the women to show their mettle.”
One of the major highlights of the opening ceremony was Sh Anurag Singh Thakur flagging off the event alongside Sakshi, an 8-year-old track and field athlete from Delhi, who is one of the youngest participants of the Khelo India Dus Ka Dum event. The list of sports which will be featuring include: Kho-kho, Swimming, Athletics, Wushu, Archery, Fencing, Judo, Weightlifting, Hockey and Yogasana.
CLICK HERE FOR THE LIST OF CITES