Prime Minister's Office
PM and Australian PM witness part of 4th Commemorative Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia: PM
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese witnessed part of the 4th Commemorative Cricket Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Replying to a tweet by Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM Anthony Albanese to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game!”
Sharing glimpses of the test match from Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over!”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“Celebrating ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ friendship through cricket! ๐Ÿ
Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Anthony Albanese watch parts of #INDvsAUS match in Ahmedabad.”
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister and the Australian counterpart, Mr Anthony Albanese were felicitated by the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India. Shri Jay Shah and President BCCI, Shri Roger Binny, respectively. The Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of Australia also witnessed a cultural performance, Unity of Symphony by singer Ms Falgui Shah.
The Prime Minister handed over the Test Cap to the captain of Team India, Shri Rohit Sharma while the Australian PM handed over the Test Cap to the Australian captain, Mr Steve Smith. This was followed by the Prime Minister and the Australian PM taking a guard of honour in a golf cart before the huge crowd in the stadium.
The two team captains proceeded down to the pitch for the toss while the Prime Minister and Australian counterpart moved towards the Friendship Hall of Fame for a walkthrough. Former Indian Team coach and player, Shri Ravi Shastri accompanied the Prime Ministers of both nations and explained the rich cricketing history between India and Australia.
This was followed by the two team captains accompanying the respective Prime Ministers of both nations to the field of play. The two captains introduced the team to the respective Prime Ministers followed by the national anthem of India and Australia. The Prime Minister and the Australian Prime Minister then moved to the President’s Box to view the test match between the two cricketing giants.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गुजरातमधील अहमदाबाद येथील नरेन्द्र मोदी मैदानावर सुरु बॉर्डर-गावस्कर चषकाच्या चौथ्या कसोटी सामन्याला पंतप्रधान आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या पंतप्रधानांची उपस्थिती
क्रिकेटची आवड हा भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातला समान धागा : पंतप्रधान
09 MAR 2023 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मार्च 2023
गुजरातमधील अहमदाबादच्या नरेन्द्र मोदी मैदानावर सुरु असलेल्या बॉर्डर-गावस्कर चषकाच्या चौथ्या कसोटी सामन्याला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज आज उपस्थित होते.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज यांच्या ट्विटला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले:
“क्रिकेटची आवड हा भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातला समान धागा आहे! भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कसोटी सामन्याच्या काही क्षणांचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी माझे प्रिय मित्र, पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज यांच्यासोबत अहमदाबादमध्ये आल्याचा आनंद झाला. मला खात्री आहे की हा एक रोमांचक सामना असेल!”
अहमदाबाद येथील कसोटी सामन्याची क्षणचित्रे सामायिक करत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले:
“अहमदाबाद इथली आणखी काही क्षणचित्रे. सर्व वातावरण क्रिकेटने भारलेले आहे!”
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाने आपल्या ट्विट संदेशात म्हटले आहे:
“क्रिकेटच्या माध्यमातून 🇦🇺मैत्रीचा उत्सव साजरा करत आहोत ! 🏏
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि अँथनी अल्बानीज अहमदाबादमध्ये #INDvsAUS सामना पाहताना.”
पंतप्रधान आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज यांचे आगमन झाल्यावर भारतीय क्रिकेट नियामक मंडळाचे सचिव जय शाह आणि बीसीसीआयचे अध्यक्ष रॉजर बिन्नी यांनी त्यांचा सन्मान केला. गायिका फाल्गुई शाह यांच्या युनिटी ऑफ सिम्फनी या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचाही पंतप्रधान आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद घेतला.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारताचा कर्णधार रोहित शर्माला तर ऑस्ट्रेलियन पंतप्रधानांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियन कर्णधार स्टीव्ह स्मिथला कसोटी सामन्याची टोपी दिली. यानंतर पंतप्रधान आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियन पंतप्रधानांनी गोल्फ कार्टमधून फेरी करत स्टेडियममधील भव्य जनसमुदायाकडून मानवंदना स्विकारली.
दोन्ही संघाचे कर्णधार नाणेफेकीसाठी खेळपट्टीवर गेले असताना उभय पंतप्रधान फ्रेंडशिप हॉल ऑफ फेम पाहण्यासाठी गेले. भारतीय संघाचे माजी प्रशिक्षक आणि क्रिकेटपटू, रवी शास्त्री यांनी दोन्ही देशांच्या पंतप्रधानांना भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील समृद्ध क्रिकेट इतिहासाची माहिती दिली.
यानंतर दोन्ही संघाचे कर्णधार आपल्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत मैदानावर गेले. दोन्ही कर्णधारांनी पंतप्रधानांना संघाची ओळख करून दिली. त्यानंतर भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे राष्ट्रगीत झाले. तत्पश्चात पंतप्रधान आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियन पंतप्रधान क्रिकेटमधील दोन दिग्गजांचा कसोटी सामना पाहण्यासाठी अध्यक्षीय कक्षात गेले.