Prime Minister's Office
PM and Australian PM witness part of 4th Commemorative Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia: PM
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese witnessed part of the 4th Commemorative Cricket Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Replying to a tweet by Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM Anthony Albanese to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game!”
Sharing glimpses of the test match from Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over!”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“Celebrating ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ friendship through cricket! ๐Ÿ
Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Anthony Albanese watch parts of #INDvsAUS match in Ahmedabad.”
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister and the Australian counterpart, Mr Anthony Albanese were felicitated by the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India. Shri Jay Shah and President BCCI, Shri Roger Binny, respectively. The Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of Australia also witnessed a cultural performance, Unity of Symphony by singer Ms Falgui Shah.
The Prime Minister handed over the Test Cap to the captain of Team India, Shri Rohit Sharma while the Australian PM handed over the Test Cap to the Australian captain, Mr Steve Smith. This was followed by the Prime Minister and the Australian PM taking a guard of honour in a golf cart before the huge crowd in the stadium.
The two team captains proceeded down to the pitch for the toss while the Prime Minister and Australian counterpart moved towards the Friendship Hall of Fame for a walkthrough. Former Indian Team coach and player, Shri Ravi Shastri accompanied the Prime Ministers of both nations and explained the rich cricketing history between India and Australia.
This was followed by the two team captains accompanying the respective Prime Ministers of both nations to the field of play. The two captains introduced the team to the respective Prime Ministers followed by the national anthem of India and Australia. The Prime Minister and the Australian Prime Minister then moved to the President’s Box to view the test match between the two cricketing giants.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদৰ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী ষ্টেডিয়ামত ব’ৰ্ডাৰ-গাভাস্কাৰ ট্ৰফীৰ চতুৰ্থ খন টেষ্ট মেচ উপভোগ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত ক্ৰিকেট, এক উমৈহতীয়া আবেগ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিছে আজি গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদস্থিত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ষ্টেডিয়ামত ব’ৰ্ডাৰ-গাভাস্কাৰ ট্ৰফীৰ চতুৰ্থ স্মাৰক ক্ৰিকেট টেষ্ট খেলৰ কিছু অংশ উপভোগ কৰে।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিছৰ টুইটৰ উত্তৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰে:
"ক্ৰিকেট, ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত এক উমৈহতীয়া আবেগ! ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া টেষ্ট মেচৰ কিছু অংশ চাবলৈ মোৰ সুহৃদ বন্ধু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিছৰ সৈতে আহমেদাবাদত উপস্থিত হৈ সুখী। মই ভাবো এইখন এক ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ খেল হ'ব!"
আহমেদাবাদৰ পৰা টেষ্ট মেচখনৰ আভাস প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰে:
"আহমেদাবাদৰ পৰা আৰু কেইটামান মনোৰম দৃশ্য। সকলোতে কেৱল ক্ৰিকেট!
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়েও এইদৰে টুইট কৰিছে:
'ক্ৰিকেটৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বন্ধুত্ব উদযাপন!'
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিছে আহমেদাবাদত #INDvsAUS খেলৰ কিছু অংশ উপভোগ কৰিছে।"
ষ্টেডিয়ামত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানিছক ক্ৰমে ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰিকেট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব'ৰ্ডৰ সচিব শ্ৰী যুটীয়া জয় শ্বাহ আৰু বিচিচিআইৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰীযুত ৰজাৰ বিন্নীয়ে সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গায়িকা শ্ৰীমতী ফালগুই শ্বাহে পৰিৱেশন কৰা এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানো উপভোগ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টীম ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধিনায়ক ৰোহিত শৰ্মাক টেষ্ট কেপ প্ৰদান কৰে, আনহাতে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ অধিনায়ক ষ্টিভ স্মিথক টেষ্ট কেপ প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ পিছতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ষ্টেডিয়ামত বিশাল জনসমাগমৰ সন্মুখত গল্ফ কাৰ্টত গাৰ্ড অৱ অনাৰ লয়।
দুয়োটা দলৰ অধিনায়কসকলে টছৰ বাবে পিটছত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ষ্টেডিয়াম পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ফ্ৰেণ্ডশ্বিপ হল অফ ফেমৰ ফালে আগবাঢ়ি যায়। ভাৰতীয় দলৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰশিক্ষক ৰবি শাস্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত ক্ৰিকেটৰ সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পিছত, দুয়োটা দলৰ অধিনায়কে দুয়োখন দেশৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে খেলপথাৰলৈ যায়। দুয়োজন অধিনায়কে তেওঁলোকৰ দলটোক দুয়োজন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়ে আৰু তাৰ পিছত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগীত পৰিৱেশন কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ পিছতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োটা শীৰ্ষ ক্ৰিকেট দলৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত টেষ্ট মেচ চাবলৈ প্ৰেছিডেণ্ট গেলেৰীত উপস্থিত হয়।