Prime Minister's Office
PM and Australian PM witness part of 4th Commemorative Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia: PM
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese witnessed part of the 4th Commemorative Cricket Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Replying to a tweet by Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM Anthony Albanese to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game!”
Sharing glimpses of the test match from Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over!”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“Celebrating ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ friendship through cricket! ๐Ÿ
Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Anthony Albanese watch parts of #INDvsAUS match in Ahmedabad.”
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister and the Australian counterpart, Mr Anthony Albanese were felicitated by the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India. Shri Jay Shah and President BCCI, Shri Roger Binny, respectively. The Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of Australia also witnessed a cultural performance, Unity of Symphony by singer Ms Falgui Shah.
The Prime Minister handed over the Test Cap to the captain of Team India, Shri Rohit Sharma while the Australian PM handed over the Test Cap to the Australian captain, Mr Steve Smith. This was followed by the Prime Minister and the Australian PM taking a guard of honour in a golf cart before the huge crowd in the stadium.
The two team captains proceeded down to the pitch for the toss while the Prime Minister and Australian counterpart moved towards the Friendship Hall of Fame for a walkthrough. Former Indian Team coach and player, Shri Ravi Shastri accompanied the Prime Ministers of both nations and explained the rich cricketing history between India and Australia.
This was followed by the two team captains accompanying the respective Prime Ministers of both nations to the field of play. The two captains introduced the team to the respective Prime Ministers followed by the national anthem of India and Australia. The Prime Minister and the Australian Prime Minister then moved to the President’s Box to view the test match between the two cricketing giants.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ ബോർഡർ-ഗവാസ്‌കർ ട്രോഫി ടെസ്റ്റ് മത്സരത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും സാക്ഷികളായി
ഇന്ത്യയിലും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിലും ക്രിക്കറ്റ് പൊതുവായൊരു അഭിനിവേശം: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ അഹമ്മദാബാദിലുള്ള നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ നടന്ന നാലാമത് ബോർഡർ-ഗവാസ്‌കർ ട്രോഫി ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ടെസ്റ്റ് മത്സരത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആന്റണി അൽബനീസും സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആന്റണി അൽബനീസിന്റെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
“ക്രിക്കറ്റ്, ഇന്ത്യയിലും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിലും ഒരു പൊതു അഭിനിവേശം! ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ ടെസ്റ്റ് മത്സരത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ വീക്ഷിക്കാൻ എന്റെ നല്ല സുഹൃത്തായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആന്റണി അൽബനീസിനൊപ്പം അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ എത്തിയതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. ഇതൊരു ആവേശകരമായ കളിയാ യിരിക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്!"
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM @AlboMP to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game! 🇮🇳 🇦🇺 https://t.co/XvwU0XCbJf pic.twitter.com/JwJecwUkHi
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 9, 2023
അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ടെസ്റ്റ് മത്സരത്തിന്റെ ദൃശ്യങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു :
“അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ചില കാഴ്ചകൾ. ഇത് മുഴുവൻ ക്രിക്കറ്റാണ്! "
Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over! 🏏 pic.twitter.com/K8YCx0Iaz7
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 9, 2023
അവിടെയെത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആന്റണി അൽബാനീസിനെയും യഥാക്രമം ഇന്ത്യൻ ക്രിക്കറ്റ് കൺട്രോൾ ബോർഡ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ജയ് ഷായും , ബിസിസിഐ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ റോജർ ബിന്നിയും ആദരിച്ചു. ഗായിക കുമാരി ഫാൽഗുയി ഷായുടെ യൂണിറ്റി ഓഫ് സിംഫണി എന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രകടനത്തിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ടെസ്റ്റ് ക്യാപ്പ് ടീം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ രോഹിത് ശർമ്മയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറിയപ്പോൾ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ സ്റ്റീവ് സ്മിത്തിന് ടെസ്റ്റ് ക്യാപ്പ് കൈമാറി. ഇതിനെത്തുടർന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിലെ വൻ ജനക്കൂട്ടത്തിന് മുമ്പാകെ
ഗോൾഫ് കാർട്ടിൽ ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണർ സ്വീകരിച്ചു .
ഇരു ടീമുകളുടെയും ക്യാപ്റ്റൻമാരും ടോസിനായി പിച്ചിലേക്ക് ഇറങ്ങിയപ്പോൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഫ്രണ്ട്‌ഷിപ്പ് ഹാൾ ഓഫ് ഫെയിം നടന്നു വീക്ഷിച്ചു. മുൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ ടീം കോച്ചും കളിക്കാരനുമായ രവി ശാസ്ത്രി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാർക്കും ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സമ്പന്നമായ ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ചരിത്രം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഇതിന് പിന്നാലെയാണ് രണ്ട് ടീം ക്യാപ്റ്റൻമാരും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാർക്കൊപ്പം കളിക്കളത്തിലെത്തിയത്. രണ്ട് ക്യാപ്റ്റൻമാരും ടീമിനെ അതത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാർക്ക് പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തി, തുടർന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയുടെയും ദേശീയ ഗാനം ആലപിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും രണ്ട് ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ഭീമന്മാർ തമ്മിലുള്ള ടെസ്റ്റ് മത്സരം കാണാൻ പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെ ബോക്സിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങി.