Prime Minister's Office
PM and Australian PM witness part of 4th Commemorative Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia: PM
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese witnessed part of the 4th Commemorative Cricket Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Replying to a tweet by Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM Anthony Albanese to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game!”
Sharing glimpses of the test match from Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over!”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“Celebrating ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ friendship through cricket! ๐Ÿ
Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Anthony Albanese watch parts of #INDvsAUS match in Ahmedabad.”
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister and the Australian counterpart, Mr Anthony Albanese were felicitated by the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India. Shri Jay Shah and President BCCI, Shri Roger Binny, respectively. The Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of Australia also witnessed a cultural performance, Unity of Symphony by singer Ms Falgui Shah.
The Prime Minister handed over the Test Cap to the captain of Team India, Shri Rohit Sharma while the Australian PM handed over the Test Cap to the Australian captain, Mr Steve Smith. This was followed by the Prime Minister and the Australian PM taking a guard of honour in a golf cart before the huge crowd in the stadium.
The two team captains proceeded down to the pitch for the toss while the Prime Minister and Australian counterpart moved towards the Friendship Hall of Fame for a walkthrough. Former Indian Team coach and player, Shri Ravi Shastri accompanied the Prime Ministers of both nations and explained the rich cricketing history between India and Australia.
This was followed by the two team captains accompanying the respective Prime Ministers of both nations to the field of play. The two captains introduced the team to the respective Prime Ministers followed by the national anthem of India and Australia. The Prime Minister and the Australian Prime Minister then moved to the President’s Box to view the test match between the two cricketing giants.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாதில் உள்ள நரேந்திர மோடி விளையாட்டரங்கில் பார்டர் – கவாஸ்கர் கோப்பைக்கான 4-வது நினைவு டெஸ்ட் கிரிக்கெட் போட்டியை பிரதமரும், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமரும் கண்டுகளித்தனர்
இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கும் பொது ஆர்வமாக கிரிக்கெட் உள்ளது
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாதில் உள்ள நரேந்திர மோடி விளையாட்டரங்கில் பார்டர்கவாஸ்கர் நினைவுக் கோப்பைக்கான 4-வது டெஸ்ட் கிரிக்கெட் போட்டியைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் திரு அந்தோணி அல்பாநீசும் இன்று கண்டுகளித்தனர்.
ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் திரு அந்தோணி அல்பாநீஸ் வெளியிட்ட ட்விட்டர் செய்திக்கு பதில் அளித்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட ட்விட்டரில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கும் பொது ஆர்வமாக கிரிக்கெட் உள்ளது! இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான டெஸ்ட் போட்டியை பார்வையிட எனது சிறந்த நண்பரும் பிரதமருமான அந்தோணி அல்பாநீசுடன் அகமதாபாதில் இருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இது மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கும் விளையாட்டு என நான் உறுதியாகக் கூறுகிறேன்!”
அகமதாபாத் டெஸ்ட் போட்டியின் சில படங்களை பகிர்ந்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட ட்விட்டரில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
அகமதாபாதிலிருந்து மேலும் சில காட்சிகள். அனைத்துமே கிரிக்கெட்தான்!
பிரதமரும், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் திரு அந்தோணி அல்பாநீசும் வருகை தந்தபோது, பிரதமரை, இந்திய கிரிக்கெட் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரிய செயலாளர் திரு ஜெய்ஷாவும், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமரை, வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு ரோஜர் பின்னியும் வரவேற்றனர். சிம்ஃபொனியில் ஒற்றுமை என்ற பொருளில் பிரபல பாடகி திருமதி ஃபல்குய் ஷா நிகழ்த்திய கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளைப் பிரதமரும், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமரும் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
டெஸ்ட் போட்டிக்கான தொப்பியை இந்திய அணித்தலைவர் திரு ரோஹித் சர்மாவிடம் பிரதமர் ஒப்படைத்தார். அதே போல், ஆஸ்திரேலிய அணித்தலைவர் திரு ஸ்டீவ் ஸ்மித்திடம் டெஸ்ட் போட்டிக்கான தொப்பியை ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் ஒப்படைத்தார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து விளையாட்டரங்கில் பெருந்திரளான ரசிகர்கள் கூடுவதற்கு முன் கோல்ஃப் வாகனத்திலிருந்தபடி, பிரதமரும், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமரும் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றனர்.
இரு அணிகளின் தலைவர்களும், டாஸ் போடுவதற்காக விளையாட்டுக் களத்திற்கு சென்ற போது பிரதமரும், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமரும் நட்புறவு கூடத்திற்கு நடந்தே சென்றனர். இரு நாடுகளின் பிரதமர்களுடன் சென்ற இந்திய அணியின் முன்னாள் வீரரும், பயிற்சியாளருமான திரு ரவி சாஸ்திரி, இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான சிறப்புமிக்க கிரிக்கெட் வரலாறு பற்றி அவர்களிடம் விவரித்தார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து இருஅணிகளின் தலைவர்களும், இரு நாடுகளின் பிரதமர்களுடன் ஆடுகளத்தை நோக்கி சென்றனர். பின்னர், தத்தமது அணிகளை இருநாட்டு பிரதமர்களுக்கும் அறிமுகம் செய்தபின், இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் தேசிய கீதம் இசைக்கப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து, மாபெரும் கிரிக்கெட் அணிகளுக்கு இடையே நடைபெறும் டெஸ்ட் போட்டியைக் காண்பதற்கு பிரதமரும், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமரும் தலைவர்களின் இருக்கைக்கு சென்றனர்.