Prime Minister's Office
PM and Australian PM witness part of 4th Commemorative Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia: PM
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese witnessed part of the 4th Commemorative Cricket Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Replying to a tweet by Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM Anthony Albanese to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game!”
Sharing glimpses of the test match from Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over!”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“Celebrating ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ friendship through cricket! ๐Ÿ
Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Anthony Albanese watch parts of #INDvsAUS match in Ahmedabad.”
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister and the Australian counterpart, Mr Anthony Albanese were felicitated by the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India. Shri Jay Shah and President BCCI, Shri Roger Binny, respectively. The Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of Australia also witnessed a cultural performance, Unity of Symphony by singer Ms Falgui Shah.
The Prime Minister handed over the Test Cap to the captain of Team India, Shri Rohit Sharma while the Australian PM handed over the Test Cap to the Australian captain, Mr Steve Smith. This was followed by the Prime Minister and the Australian PM taking a guard of honour in a golf cart before the huge crowd in the stadium.
The two team captains proceeded down to the pitch for the toss while the Prime Minister and Australian counterpart moved towards the Friendship Hall of Fame for a walkthrough. Former Indian Team coach and player, Shri Ravi Shastri accompanied the Prime Ministers of both nations and explained the rich cricketing history between India and Australia.
This was followed by the two team captains accompanying the respective Prime Ministers of both nations to the field of play. The two captains introduced the team to the respective Prime Ministers followed by the national anthem of India and Australia. The Prime Minister and the Australian Prime Minister then moved to the President’s Box to view the test match between the two cricketing giants.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
পি.এম. অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী পি.এম.না গুজরাতকী অহমেদবাদতা লৈবা নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্তেদিয়মদা বোর্দর-গভাস্করগী ৪শুবা কম্মেমোরেতিব তেস্ত মেৎচকী শরুক খরা মিৎয়েং তাখ্রে
ক্রিকেত অসি ভারত অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়া অনিমক্কী থৱাইনি: পি.এম.
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী এন্থোনী অল্বানিজনা ঙসি গুজরাতকী অহমেদবাদতা লৈবা নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্তেদিয়মদা বোর্দর-গভাস্করগী ৪শুবা কম্মেমোরেতিব তেস্ত মেৎচকী শরুক খরা মিৎয়েং তাখ্রে।
ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী এন্থোনী অল্বানিজকী ত্বীত অমগী পাউখুম পীরদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা অসুম্না ত্বীত তৌখিঃ
“ভারত অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী মীয়ামগী মান্নবা অপাম্বা অমদি ক্রিকেৎনি! ঐহাক্কী চানরবা মরুপ, পি.এম. এন্থোনী অল্বানিজকা ওস্ত্রেলিয়া-ভারতকী তেস্ত মেৎচ শরুক খরা য়েংমিন্নবসিদা ঐহাক্না নুংঙাইবা ফাওই। মসি য়াম্না নুংঙাইবা মেৎচ অমা ওইগনি হায়বা ঐহাক্না থাজৈ”।
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM @AlboMP to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game! 🇮🇳 🇦🇺 https://t.co/XvwU0XCbJf pic.twitter.com/JwJecwUkHi
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 9, 2023
অহমেদবাদতগী তেস্ত মেৎচ অসিগী শক্তম খরা শেয়র তৌরদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা অসুম্না ত্বীত তৌখিঃ
“অহমেদবাদতগী শক্তম খরা শেয়র তৌজরি। মফমসিদি ক্রিকেত ঙাক্তা ঙাইখ্রে”।
Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over! 🏏 pic.twitter.com/K8YCx0Iaz7
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 9, 2023
প্রধান মন্ত্রী অমসুং মহাক্কী ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী ফম মান্নবা মরুপ, শ্রী এন্থোনী অল্বানিজনা মফমসিদা য়ৌরকপা মতমদা মখোয়বু ভারতকী বোর্দ ওফ ক্রিকেত কন্ত্রোলনা তরাম্না ওকখি। বি.সি.সি.আই.গী প্রসিদেন্ত, শ্রী জয় শাহ অমসুং শ্রী রোজর বিন্নীনা মখোয়বু তরাম্না ওকখি। প্রধান মন্ত্রী অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা শৈশকপী মিস ফালগুনী শাহনা লান্থোকপা য়ুনিতী ওফ সিম্ফোনী হায়রিবা কলচরগী থৌরম অমসু মিৎয়েং তাখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ভারতকী তেস্ত কেপ্তেন শ্রী রোহিত শর্মদা তেস্ত কেপ পীখি অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী কেপ্তেন, শ্রী স্তিব স্মিথতা তেস্ত কেপ পীখি। মসিগী মতুংদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী অনিনা স্তেদিয়মগী মীয়াম মাঙদা গোল্ফ কার্ত তোংদুনা গার্দ ওফ ওনর লান্থোকখি।
কেপ্তেন অনিনা পিৎচতা তোস তৌনবা থোকখিবগা লোয়ননা প্রধান মন্ত্রী অমসুং মহাক্কী ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী ফম মান্নবা মরুপ অসিনা ফ্রেন্দশিপ হোল ওফ ফেমদা ঙৈহাক চৎখি। ভারতকী হান্নগী তীম কোচ অমসুং শান্নরোই, শ্রী রবি শাস্ত্রীনা লৈবাক অনিমক্কী প্রধান মন্ত্রীগা লোয়নখি অমসুং ভারত অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী মরক্তা লৈনরিবা ক্রিকেতকা মশক থোক্লবা পুৱারীগী মতাংদা নিংথীনা তাকখি।
মসিগী মতুংদা তীম অনিমক্না মখোয়গী প্রধান মন্ত্রীগা লোয়ননা শান্নফম লম্পাক্তা থোক্নরকখি। কেপ্তেন অনিনা মশাবু প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী মফমদা শক্তাকখি অমসুং মদুগী মতুংদা ভারত অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী নেস্নেল এন্থেম অমুক শকখি। প্রধান মন্ত্রী অমসুং ওস্ত্রেলিয়াগী প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ক্রিকেতকী মশান্নগী মপাঙ্গল লৈরবা তীম অনিনা শান্নগদৌরিবা তেস্ত মেৎচ য়েংনবগীদমক্তা প্রসিদেন্ত বোক্সতা চঙখি।