Prime Minister's Office
PM and Australian PM witness part of 4th Commemorative Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia: PM
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese witnessed part of the 4th Commemorative Cricket Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Replying to a tweet by Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM Anthony Albanese to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game!”
Sharing glimpses of the test match from Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over!”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“Celebrating ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ friendship through cricket! ๐Ÿ
Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Anthony Albanese watch parts of #INDvsAUS match in Ahmedabad.”
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister and the Australian counterpart, Mr Anthony Albanese were felicitated by the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India. Shri Jay Shah and President BCCI, Shri Roger Binny, respectively. The Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of Australia also witnessed a cultural performance, Unity of Symphony by singer Ms Falgui Shah.
The Prime Minister handed over the Test Cap to the captain of Team India, Shri Rohit Sharma while the Australian PM handed over the Test Cap to the Australian captain, Mr Steve Smith. This was followed by the Prime Minister and the Australian PM taking a guard of honour in a golf cart before the huge crowd in the stadium.
The two team captains proceeded down to the pitch for the toss while the Prime Minister and Australian counterpart moved towards the Friendship Hall of Fame for a walkthrough. Former Indian Team coach and player, Shri Ravi Shastri accompanied the Prime Ministers of both nations and explained the rich cricketing history between India and Australia.
This was followed by the two team captains accompanying the respective Prime Ministers of both nations to the field of play. The two captains introduced the team to the respective Prime Ministers followed by the national anthem of India and Australia. The Prime Minister and the Australian Prime Minister then moved to the President’s Box to view the test match between the two cricketing giants.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ସ୍ଥିତ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଖେଳା ଯାଉଥିବା ବର୍ଡର-ଗାଭାସ୍କର ଟ୍ରଫିର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସ୍ମାରକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ମ୍ୟାଚର କିଛି ଅଂଶ ଦେଖିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆରେ କ୍ରିକେଟ ପ୍ରତି ସାଧାରଣ ଆବେଗ ରହିଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ ଆଜି ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ସ୍ଥିତ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଖେଳା ଯାଉଥିବା ବର୍ଡର-ଗାଭାସ୍କର ଟ୍ରଫିର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସ୍ମାରକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ମ୍ୟାଚର କିଛି ଅଂଶ ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ଆଲବାନିଜଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“କ୍ରିକେଟ, ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆରେ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ଆବେଗ! ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ମ୍ୟାଚର କିଛି ଅଂଶ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ଆଲବାନିଜଙ୍କ ସହ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଆସି ଖୁସି ଲାଗିଲା । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏହା ଏକ ରୋମାଂଚକର ମ୍ୟାଚ ହେବ ।
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ମ୍ୟାଚର ଝଲକ ଶେୟାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରୁ ଆଉ କିଛି ଝଲକ । ଚାରିଆଡେ କ୍ରିକେଟ!
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରାଯାଇଛି;
“କ୍ରିକେଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ IN- AUS ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଉତ୍ସବ!
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଠାରେ #INDvsAUS ମ୍ୟାଚର କିଛି ଅଂଶ ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି ।”
ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ଆଲବାନିଜଙ୍କୁ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ବୋର୍ଡର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟ ଶାହ ଓ ବିସିସିଆଇ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋଜର ବିନ୍ନିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାୟିକା ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଫାଲଗୁନି ଶାହଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏକ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଏକତାର ସ୍ୱର ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟିମ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଅଧିନାୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋହିତ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କୁ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କ୍ୟାପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଦଳର ଅଧିନାୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟିଭ ସ୍ମିଥଙ୍କୁ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କ୍ୟାପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ବିଶାଳ ଜନସମାଗମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଲ୍ଫ କାର୍ଟରେ ଗାର୍ଡ ଅଫ ଅନର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦଳର ଅଧିନାୟକ ଟସ ପାଇଁ ପିଚରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଫ୍ରେଣ୍ଡସିପ ହଲ ଅଫ ଫେମ ଆଡକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଟିମର ପୂର୍ବତନ କୋଚ ଓ ଖେଳାଳି ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା କ୍ରିକେଟର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଇତିହାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହା ପରେ ଦୁଇ ଦଳର ଅଧିନାୟକ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କ୍ରିକେଟ ପଡିଆକୁ ଯାଇଥିଲେ । ଅଧିନାୟକମାନେ ନିଜ ଟିମ ସହ ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟ କରାଇବା ପରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗୀତ ଗାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିକେଟର ଦୁଇ ଶୀର୍ଷ ଟିମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ମ୍ୟାଚ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେସିଡେଣ୍ଟ ବକ୍ସରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲେ ।