प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद स्थित नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम में बॉर्डर-गावस्कर ट्रॉफी के चौथे स्मारक टेस्ट मैच का कुछ हिस्सा देखा
क्रिकेट, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में एक साझा जुनून: प्रधानमंत्री
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बानीस ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद स्थित नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम में बॉर्डर-गावस्कर ट्रॉफी के चौथे स्मारक क्रिकेट टेस्ट मैच का कुछ हिस्सा देखा।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथोनी अल्बानीस के एक ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
“क्रिकेट, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में एक साझा जुनून! भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया टेस्ट मैच के कुछ हिस्से को देखने के लिए अपने अच्छे दोस्त, पीएम एंथनी अल्बानीस के साथ अहमदाबाद आकर खुशी हुई। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह एक रोमांचक खेल होगा!”
अहमदाबाद से टेस्ट मैच की झलकियां साझा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
“अहमदाबाद से कुछ और झलकियां। हर तरफ क्रिकेट!
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट किया:
‘क्रिकेट के जरिए IN AU दोस्ती का उत्सव!’
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री एंथनी अल्बानीस अहमदाबाद में #INDvsAUS मैच के कुछ हिस्से को देखते हुए।”
स्टेडियम पहंचने पर, प्रधानमंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथोनी अल्बनीस का क्रमशः भारतीय क्रिकेट कंट्रोल बोर्ड के सचिव श्री जय शाह और बीसीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री रोजर बिन्नी द्वारा सम्मान किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री ने गायिका सुश्री फल्गुई शाह द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, एकता का संगीत देखा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीम इंडिया के कप्तान श्री रोहित शर्मा को टेस्ट कैप सौंपी, जबकि ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कप्तान श्री स्टीव स्मिथ को टेस्ट कैप सौंपी। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टेडियम में भारी भीड़ के सामने एक गोल्फ कार्ट में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर लिया।
दोनों टीमों के कप्तान जहां टॉस के लिए पिच पर पहुंचे, वहीं प्रधानमंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री स्टेडियम का मुआयना करते हुए फ्रेंडशिप हॉल ऑफ फेम की ओर बढ़े। भारतीय टीम के पूर्व कोच एवं खिलाड़ी श्री रवि शास्त्री दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों के साथ थे और उन्होंने भारत एवं ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच क्रिकेट के समृद्ध इतिहास के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इसके बाद दोनों टीमों के कप्तान दोनों देशों के संबंधित प्रधानमंत्रियों के साथ खेल के मैदान में गए। दोनों कप्तानों ने अपनी टीम का दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों से परिचय कराया और उसके बाद भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया का राष्ट्रगान गाया गया। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री क्रिकेट की दो शीर्ष टीमों के बीच टेस्ट मैच देखने के लिए अध्यक्ष दीर्घा में पहुंचे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM and Australian PM witness part of 4th Commemorative Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia: PM
09 MAR 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese witnessed part of the 4th Commemorative Cricket Test Match of Border-Gavaskar Trophy at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today.
Replying to a tweet by Prime Minister of Australia, Mr Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Cricket, a common passion in India and Australia! Glad to be in Ahmedabad with my good friend, PM Anthony Albanese to witness parts of the India-Australia Test Match. I am sure it will be an exciting game!”
Sharing glimpses of the test match from Ahmedabad, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Some more glimpses from Ahmedabad. It is cricket all over!”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“Celebrating ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ friendship through cricket! ๐Ÿ
Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Anthony Albanese watch parts of #INDvsAUS match in Ahmedabad.”
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister and the Australian counterpart, Mr Anthony Albanese were felicitated by the Secretary of the Board of Control for Cricket in India. Shri Jay Shah and President BCCI, Shri Roger Binny, respectively. The Prime Minister and the Prime Minister of Australia also witnessed a cultural performance, Unity of Symphony by singer Ms Falgui Shah.
The Prime Minister handed over the Test Cap to the captain of Team India, Shri Rohit Sharma while the Australian PM handed over the Test Cap to the Australian captain, Mr Steve Smith. This was followed by the Prime Minister and the Australian PM taking a guard of honour in a golf cart before the huge crowd in the stadium.
The two team captains proceeded down to the pitch for the toss while the Prime Minister and Australian counterpart moved towards the Friendship Hall of Fame for a walkthrough. Former Indian Team coach and player, Shri Ravi Shastri accompanied the Prime Ministers of both nations and explained the rich cricketing history between India and Australia.
This was followed by the two team captains accompanying the respective Prime Ministers of both nations to the field of play. The two captains introduced the team to the respective Prime Ministers followed by the national anthem of India and Australia. The Prime Minister and the Australian Prime Minister then moved to the President’s Box to view the test match between the two cricketing giants.