Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Infrastructure and Investment’
“Infrastructure development is the driving force of the country's economy”
“This is a time of new responsibilities, new possibilities and bold decisions for every stakeholder”
“The importance of highways has been acknowledged for centuries in India”
“We have succeeded in eliminating the mentality of ‘poverty as a virtue’”
“Now we have to improve our speed and move in top gear”
“PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan is going to change the face of India's infrastructure and its multimodal logistics”
“PM Gati Shakti Master Plan is a critical tool that integrates economic and infrastructural planning with development”
“With quality and multimodal infrastructure, our logistic cost is going to reduce further in the days to come”
“Along with the strength of the physical infrastructure, it is equally necessary for the social infrastructure of the country to be strong”
“You are not just contributing to the development of the nation but also providing momentum to the growth engine of India”
04 MAR 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Infrastructure and Investment: Improving logistic efficiency with PM Gatishakti National Master Plan’. It is the eighth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that hundreds of stakeholders are taking part in today’s webinar along with more than 700 CEOs and MDs by recognising its importance. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that all the sector experts and various stakeholders will make this webinar successful and effective.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s Budget will give new energy to infrastructure. The Prime Minister noted the praise for the Budget and its strategic decisions by the experts and major media houses. He informed that India's Capex has increased 5 times compared to 2013-14 and the government is moving with a target of investing 110 lakh crore rupees under the National Infrastructure Pipeline. “This is a time of new responsibilities, new possibilities and bold decisions for every stakeholder”. The Prime Minister emphasized.
“Infrastructure has a significant role to play in the sustainable development of any country along with development while keeping the needs of the future in mind”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that those who have knowledge of history related to infrastructure are well-versed with this fact. He cited the construction of Uttarapath by Chandragupta Maurya which was carried forward by Ashoka and later upgraded by Sher Shah Suri. He informed that it was the Britishers who turned it into G T Road. “The importance of highways has been acknowledged for centuries in India”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to riverfronts and waterways, the Prime Minister gave the example of the Ghats of Banaras which were directly connected to Kolkata via waterways. The Prime Minister also gave the example of the still operational, 2 thousand-year-old Kallanai dam of Tamil Nadu.
Noting the obstacles that came in the way of investments in the infrastructural development of the country by previous governments, the Prime Minister highlighted the prevailing mentality that poverty is a virtue. He underlined that the present government has not only been successful in eliminating this mentality but also in making record investments in modern infrastructure.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the improvement in this situation and said that the average construction of National Highways has nearly doubled compared to what it was before 2014. Similarly, only 600 route km of railway track was electrified per year before 2014 which is now reaching 4000 km per year. He further added that the number of airports and seaport capacity has doubled as well.
“Infrastructure development is the driving force of the country's economy”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that India will achieve the target of becoming a developed nation by 2047 by following this very path. “Now we have to improve our speed and move in top gear”, he said. Noting that PM Gati Shakti Master Plan is a critical tool that integrates economic and infrastructural planning with development, the Prime Minister said, “Gati Shakti National Master Plan is going to change the face of India's infrastructure and its multimodal logistics.”
The Prime Minister noted that the results of the PM Gati Shakti Master Plan are becoming visible. “We have identified the gaps that were impacting the logistics efficiency. That is why, in this year’s Budget, 100, critical projects have been prioritized and 75,000 crore rupees have been allocated. “With quality and multimodal infrastructure, our logistic cost is going to reduce further in the days to come. This will have a positive impact on the goods made in India, on the competence of our products. Along with the logistics sector, there will be a lot of improvement in ease of living and ease of doing business”, he added, inviting the participation of the private sector in the sector.
Elaborating on the role of the states, the Prime Minister informed about the one-year extension of interest-free loans up to 50 years loans and Budgetary expenditure for this has been increased to the tune of 30 per cent.
The Prime Minister asked the participants to find ways to develop a mechanism for an advanced forecast of the needs of their sectors as various materials are needed for infrastructure development. “We need an integrated approach so that the roadmap for the future remains clear. PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan has a big role in this”, he said emphasizing the need to integrate the concept of circular economy with the sector.
The Prime Minister recalled his experience after the earthquake in Kutch and explained how an entirely new approach to developing Kutch was adopted after the rescue work. He said that infrastructure-led development of the region, instead of politically expedient quick fixes, turned it into a vibrant hub of economic activity.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the robustness of India’s physical infrastructure is equally important for the strengthening of the country’s social infrastructure. He underlined that a strong social infrastructure will lead to more talented and skilled youth who will come forward to serve the nation. The Prime Minister stressed the need for skill development, project management, financial skills and entrepreneurship to accomplish this goal. He also addressed the need to develop a mechanism for skill forecasting that will help small and big industries from different sectors while also benefiting the human resource pool of the country. He also urged various ministries in the governments to work at a fast pace in this direction.
Noting the significance of the suggestions of every stakeholder in this webinar, the Prime Minister elaborated that they are not just contributing to the development of the nation but also providing momentum to the growth engine of India. He highlighted that infrastructural development is not limited to rail, road, ports, and airports anymore but as part of this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister said that huge projects have been taken up for storing the produce of the farmers in villages. He also gave examples of wellness centers being developed in the cities and villages, new railway stations, and pucca houses being delivered to every family.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the views, suggestions and experiences of all stakeholders will help in the fast and effective implementation of this year’s Budget.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বিনিয়োগ’ সন্দৰ্ভত বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰ সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ চালিকা শক্তি”
“এয়া প্ৰতিজন অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে নতুন দায়িত্ব, নতুন সম্ভাৱনা আৰু বলিষ্ঠ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ সময়”
“ভাৰতত যুগ-যুগ ধৰি ঘাইপথসমূহৰ গুৰুত্ব স্বীকাৰ কৰি অহা হৈছে”
“আমি ‘দৰিদ্ৰতাক গুণ হিচাপে গণ্য’ৰ মানসিকতা নিৰ্মূলত সফল হৈছো”
“এতিয়া আমি টপ গিয়াৰত আমাৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব লাগিব”
“পিএম গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনে ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ইয়াৰ মাল্টিমডাল লজিষ্টিকছৰ ৰূপ সলনি কৰিব”
“পিএম গতি শক্তি মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আহিলা, ই অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত পৰিকল্পনাক উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰিছে”
“মানসম্পন্ন আৰু মাল্টিমডাল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে অনাগত দিনসমূহত আমাৰ লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় অধিক হ্ৰাস পাব”
“ফিজিকেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তিৰ সৈতে দেশৰ সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী হোৱাটোও সমানেই প্ৰয়োজনীয়”
“আপোনাসৱে কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিনক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে”
04 MAR 2023 11:10AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বিনিয়োগঃ পিএম গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ জৰিয়তে লজিষ্টিক দক্ষতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন’ বিষয়ক এখনি বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰ সম্বোধন কৰে। এয়া হৈছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট, ২০২৩ত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰে আয়োজন কৰা ১২ খন বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰ শৃংখলাৰ অষ্টমখন।
ইয়াত উপস্থিতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজিৰ ৱেবিনাৰত গুৰুত্ব অনুধাৱনেৰে ৭০০ৰোধিক চিইঅ’ আৰু এমডিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি শতাধিক অংশীদাৰে ভাগ লোৱাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলো খণ্ডৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু ভিন্ন অংশীদাৰে এই ৱেবিনাৰক সফল আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তুলিব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটে আন্তঃগাঁথনিক এক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞসকল আৰু প্ৰধান মিডিয়া হাউছসমূহে এই বাজেট আৰু ইয়াৰ কৌশলগত সিদ্ধান্তৰাজিৰ শলাগ লোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে জনোৱা মতে, ২০১৩-১৪ৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতৰ কেপেক্স ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি পাইপলাইনৰ অধীনত ১১০ লাখ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ লক্ষ্যৰে চৰকাৰখন আগবাঢ়িছে। “এয়া প্ৰতিজন অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে নতুন দায়িত্ব, নতুন সম্ভাৱনা আৰু বলিষ্ঠ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ সময়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
“আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে যিকোনো দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় ইতিহাস সন্দৰ্ভত জ্ঞাতসকলৰ এই কথা অনুমেয়। তেখেতে চন্দ্ৰগুপ্ত মৌৰ্য্যই উত্তৰাপথ নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে অশোকে ইয়াক আগবঢ়াই নিয়া আৰু পিছলৈ শ্বেৰ শ্বাহ চুৰীয়ে উন্নীত কৰাৰ কথা কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে বৃটিছে ইয়াক জিটি ৰোডলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল। “ভাৰতত যুগ-যুগ ধৰি ঘাইপথসমূহৰ গুৰুত্ব স্বীকাৰ কৰি অহা হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্ট আৰু জলপথৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জলপথৰ জৰিয়তে কলকাতাৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে সংযোগ কৰা বেনাৰসৰ ঘাটৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ এতিয়াও কাৰ্য্যক্ষম, ২ হাজাৰ-বছৰ পুৰণি কালনাই বান্ধৰ উদাহৰণো দিয়ে।
পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে বিনিয়োগৰ বাটত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে দৰিদ্ৰতাক গুণ বুলি প্ৰচলিত মানসিকতাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছিল বুলি কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে কেৱল এই মানসিকতা নিৰ্মূলত সফল হোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিত অভিলেখসংখ্যক বিনিয়োগতো সফল হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন সম্পৰ্কে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ২০১৪ৰ পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ গড় নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰায় দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একেদৰে, ২০১৪ৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰতি বছৰে মাত্ৰ ৬০০ ৰুট কিলোমিটাৰ ৰেলপথৰহে বৈদ্যুতীকৰণ হৈছিল। যি পৰিমাণ এতিয়া বছৰি ৪০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ হৈছে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু সাগৰীয় বন্দৰৰ সংখ্যাও দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
“আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ চালিকা শক্তি”, এইবুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ৰ ভিতৰত এই পথ অনুসৰণেৰে উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব। “এতিয়া আমি টপ গিয়াৰত আমাৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব লাগিব”, তেখেতে কয়। পিএম গতি শক্তি মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰিকল্পনাক উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আহিলা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনে ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ইয়াৰ মাল্টিমডাল লজিষ্টিকছৰ ৰূপ সলনি কৰিব।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ ফলাফলসমূহ দৃশ্যমান হৈছে। “আমি লজিষ্টিক দক্ষতাত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা কাৰকসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিছো। সেইবাবেই এই বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত ১০০ টা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৭৫,০০০ কোটি টকা আবন্টন জনোৱা হৈছে। “মানসম্পন্ন আৰু মাল্টিমডাল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় আগন্তুক দিনসমূহত অধিক হ্ৰাস পাব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰী, আমাৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ দক্ষতাত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব। লজিষ্টিক খণ্ডৰ লগতে ইজ অৱ লিভিং আৰু ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়। তেখেতে এই খণ্ডটোত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৫০ বছৰ পৰ্য্যন্ত ঋণ আৰু বাজেট ব্যয়ৰ বাবে সুতবিহীন ঋণৰ এবছৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সম্পৰ্কে জনায়।
আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ খণ্ডসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ উন্নত পূৰ্বাভাসৰ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উপায় বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈ কয়। “আমাক এটা সংহত পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰয়োজন যাতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপ স্পষ্ট হৈ থাকে। পিএম গতি-শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।” তেখেতে বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ ধাৰণাটোক এই খণ্ডৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কচ্চত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেখেতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে কয় যে উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ পিছত কচ্চৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনত সম্পূৰ্ণ নতুন পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। তেখেতে কয় যে ৰাজনৈতিকভাৱে উপযুক্ত দ্ৰুত সমাধানৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে অঞ্চলটোৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি-আধাৰিত উন্নয়নে ইয়াক অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ এক স্পন্দনশীল কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ফিজিকেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তিৰ সৈতে দেশৰ সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী হোৱাটোও সমানেই প্ৰয়োজনীয়। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শক্তিশালী সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ফলত অধিক প্ৰতিভাৱান আৰু দক্ষ যুৱক-যুৱতী ওলাই আহি ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ দক্ষতা বিকাশ, প্ৰকল্প পৰিচালনা, বিত্তীয় দক্ষতা আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেখেতে দক্ষতা পূৰ্বাভাসৰ বাবে এনে এক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কেও কয় যিয়ে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰপৰা ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু বৃহৎ উদ্যোগসমূহক সহায় কৰিব আৰু লগতে দেশৰ মানৱ সম্পদ পুলকো উপকৃত কৰিব। তেখেতে চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ক এই দিশত দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ প্ৰতিজন অংশীদাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিনকো গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন কেৱল ৰেল, পথ, বন্দৰ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত গাঁৱৰ কৃষকসকলৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে বিশাল প্ৰকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেখেতে কয়।
সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াত সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ মতামত, পৰামৰ্শ আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাই এই বছৰৰ বাজেটৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।