Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Infrastructure and Investment’
“Infrastructure development is the driving force of the country's economy”
“This is a time of new responsibilities, new possibilities and bold decisions for every stakeholder”
“The importance of highways has been acknowledged for centuries in India”
“We have succeeded in eliminating the mentality of ‘poverty as a virtue’”
“Now we have to improve our speed and move in top gear”
“PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan is going to change the face of India's infrastructure and its multimodal logistics”
“PM Gati Shakti Master Plan is a critical tool that integrates economic and infrastructural planning with development”
“With quality and multimodal infrastructure, our logistic cost is going to reduce further in the days to come”
“Along with the strength of the physical infrastructure, it is equally necessary for the social infrastructure of the country to be strong”
“You are not just contributing to the development of the nation but also providing momentum to the growth engine of India”
04 MAR 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Infrastructure and Investment: Improving logistic efficiency with PM Gatishakti National Master Plan’. It is the eighth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for effectively implementing the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that hundreds of stakeholders are taking part in today’s webinar along with more than 700 CEOs and MDs by recognising its importance. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that all the sector experts and various stakeholders will make this webinar successful and effective.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s Budget will give new energy to infrastructure. The Prime Minister noted the praise for the Budget and its strategic decisions by the experts and major media houses. He informed that India's Capex has increased 5 times compared to 2013-14 and the government is moving with a target of investing 110 lakh crore rupees under the National Infrastructure Pipeline. “This is a time of new responsibilities, new possibilities and bold decisions for every stakeholder”. The Prime Minister emphasized.
“Infrastructure has a significant role to play in the sustainable development of any country along with development while keeping the needs of the future in mind”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that those who have knowledge of history related to infrastructure are well-versed with this fact. He cited the construction of Uttarapath by Chandragupta Maurya which was carried forward by Ashoka and later upgraded by Sher Shah Suri. He informed that it was the Britishers who turned it into G T Road. “The importance of highways has been acknowledged for centuries in India”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to riverfronts and waterways, the Prime Minister gave the example of the Ghats of Banaras which were directly connected to Kolkata via waterways. The Prime Minister also gave the example of the still operational, 2 thousand-year-old Kallanai dam of Tamil Nadu.
Noting the obstacles that came in the way of investments in the infrastructural development of the country by previous governments, the Prime Minister highlighted the prevailing mentality that poverty is a virtue. He underlined that the present government has not only been successful in eliminating this mentality but also in making record investments in modern infrastructure.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the improvement in this situation and said that the average construction of National Highways has nearly doubled compared to what it was before 2014. Similarly, only 600 route km of railway track was electrified per year before 2014 which is now reaching 4000 km per year. He further added that the number of airports and seaport capacity has doubled as well.
“Infrastructure development is the driving force of the country's economy”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that India will achieve the target of becoming a developed nation by 2047 by following this very path. “Now we have to improve our speed and move in top gear”, he said. Noting that PM Gati Shakti Master Plan is a critical tool that integrates economic and infrastructural planning with development, the Prime Minister said, “Gati Shakti National Master Plan is going to change the face of India's infrastructure and its multimodal logistics.”
The Prime Minister noted that the results of the PM Gati Shakti Master Plan are becoming visible. “We have identified the gaps that were impacting the logistics efficiency. That is why, in this year’s Budget, 100, critical projects have been prioritized and 75,000 crore rupees have been allocated. “With quality and multimodal infrastructure, our logistic cost is going to reduce further in the days to come. This will have a positive impact on the goods made in India, on the competence of our products. Along with the logistics sector, there will be a lot of improvement in ease of living and ease of doing business”, he added, inviting the participation of the private sector in the sector.
Elaborating on the role of the states, the Prime Minister informed about the one-year extension of interest-free loans up to 50 years loans and Budgetary expenditure for this has been increased to the tune of 30 per cent.
The Prime Minister asked the participants to find ways to develop a mechanism for an advanced forecast of the needs of their sectors as various materials are needed for infrastructure development. “We need an integrated approach so that the roadmap for the future remains clear. PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan has a big role in this”, he said emphasizing the need to integrate the concept of circular economy with the sector.
The Prime Minister recalled his experience after the earthquake in Kutch and explained how an entirely new approach to developing Kutch was adopted after the rescue work. He said that infrastructure-led development of the region, instead of politically expedient quick fixes, turned it into a vibrant hub of economic activity.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the robustness of India’s physical infrastructure is equally important for the strengthening of the country’s social infrastructure. He underlined that a strong social infrastructure will lead to more talented and skilled youth who will come forward to serve the nation. The Prime Minister stressed the need for skill development, project management, financial skills and entrepreneurship to accomplish this goal. He also addressed the need to develop a mechanism for skill forecasting that will help small and big industries from different sectors while also benefiting the human resource pool of the country. He also urged various ministries in the governments to work at a fast pace in this direction.
Noting the significance of the suggestions of every stakeholder in this webinar, the Prime Minister elaborated that they are not just contributing to the development of the nation but also providing momentum to the growth engine of India. He highlighted that infrastructural development is not limited to rail, road, ports, and airports anymore but as part of this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister said that huge projects have been taken up for storing the produce of the farmers in villages. He also gave examples of wellness centers being developed in the cities and villages, new railway stations, and pucca houses being delivered to every family.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the views, suggestions and experiences of all stakeholders will help in the fast and effective implementation of this year’s Budget.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट-उपरांत 'अवसंरचना और निवेश' विषय पर आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
"अवसंरचना विकास देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करने वाली शक्ति है"
"यह प्रत्येक हितधारक के लिए नई जिम्मेदारियों, नई संभावनाओं और साहसिक निर्णयों का समय है"
"भारत में सदियों से राजमार्गों के महत्व को स्वीकार किया गया है"
"हम 'गरीबी मनोभाव' की मानसिकता को खत्म करने में सफल रहे हैं"
"अब हमें अपनी गति में सुधार करके तीव्र गति प्राप्त करनी होगी"
"पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान; भारतीय अवसंरचना और इसके मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स की रूपरेखा बदलने जा रहा है"
"पीएम गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यवस्था है, जो विकास के साथ आर्थिक और अवसंरचना योजना को एकीकृत करती है"
"गुणवत्ता और बहु-मॉडल अवसंरचना के साथ, हमारी लॉजिस्टिक लागत आने वाले दिनों में और कम होने वाली है"
“भौतिक अवसंरचना के साथ-साथ देश की सामाजिक अवसंरचना का मजबूत होना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है”
"आप न केवल देश के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं, बल्कि भारत के विकास इंजन को भी गति प्रदान कर रहे हैं"
04 MAR 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'अवसंरचना और निवेश: पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के साथ लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में सुधार' विषय पर एक बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में घोषित कार्यक्रमों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के संदर्भ में विचारों और सुझावों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा बजट-उपरांत 12 वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है। इस श्रृंखला का यह आठवां वेबिनार है।
सभा के संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वेबिनार के महत्व की पहचान करते हुए आज 700 से अधिक सीईओ और एमडी के साथ सैकड़ों हितधारक भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि क्षेत्र के सभी विशेषज्ञ और विभिन्न हितधारक इस वेबिनार को सफल और प्रभावी बनाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल का बजट अवसंरचना को नई ऊर्जा देगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि विशेषज्ञों और प्रमुख मीडिया संस्थानों द्वारा बजट और इसके रणनीतिक फैसलों की सराहना की गयी है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत का पूंजीगत निवेश 2013-14 की तुलना में 5 गुना बढ़ गया है और सरकार नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन के तहत 110 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "यह प्रत्येक हितधारक के लिए नई जिम्मेदारियों, नई संभावनाओं और साहसिक निर्णयों का समय है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भविष्य की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकास के साथ-साथ किसी भी देश के सतत विकास में अवसंरचना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जिन लोगों को अवसंरचना से संबंधित इतिहास का ज्ञान है, वे इस तथ्य से अच्छी तरह वाकिफ हैं। उन्होंने चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य द्वारा उत्तरापथ के निर्माण का उदाहरण दिया, जिसके निर्माण को अशोक ने आगे बढ़ाया और बाद में शेरशाह सूरी ने इसका उन्नयन किया। उन्होंने बताया कि अंग्रेजों ने इसे जी टी रोड के रूप में बदला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में सदियों से राजमार्गों के महत्व को स्वीकार किया गया है"। रिवरफ्रंट्स और जलमार्गों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बनारस के घाटों का उदाहरण दिया, जो जलमार्ग के माध्यम से सीधे कोलकाता से जुड़े थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के 2 हजार साल पुराने कल्लनई बांध का भी उदाहरण दिया, जिसका अभी भी उपयोग हो रहा है।
पिछली सरकारों द्वारा देश की अवसंरचना के विकास में निवेश के रास्ते में आने वाली बाधाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने समाज में प्रचलित मानसिकता पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि गरीबी एक मनोभाव है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि वर्तमान सरकार न केवल इस मानसिकता को खत्म करने में सफल रही है, बल्कि आधुनिक अवसंरचना में रिकॉर्ड निवेश भी कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस स्थिति में सुधार के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का औसत निर्माण 2014 से पहले की तुलना में लगभग दोगुना हो गया है। इसी तरह, 2014 से पहले प्रति वर्ष केवल 600 रूट किलोमीटर रेलवे ट्रैक का विद्युतीकरण होता था, जो अब 4000 किमी प्रति वर्ष तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हवाई अड्डों की संख्या और पत्तन क्षमता भी दोगुनी हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अवसंरचना विकास देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देती है।" उन्होंने बताया कि भारत इसी रास्ते पर चलकर 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "अब हमें अपनी गति में सुधार करके तीव्र गति प्राप्त करना है।’’ यह देखते हुए कि पीएम गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यवस्था है, जो विकास के साथ आर्थिक और अवसंरचना योजना को एकीकृत करती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान; भारत की अवसंरचना और इसके बहु-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स की रूपरेखा को बदलने जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान के परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं। हमने उन कमियों की पहचान की है, जो लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता को प्रभावित कर रहीं थीं। इसलिए इस साल के बजट में 100 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और 75,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। "गुणवत्ता और बहु-मॉडल अवसंरचना के साथ, आने वाले दिनों में हमारी लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत और कम होने जा रही है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करते हुए कहा, इससे भारत में बने सामान पर, हमारे उत्पादों की प्रतिस्पर्धा पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ जीवनयापन और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी में भी काफी सुधार होगा।’’
राज्यों की भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 50 साल के ऋण के लिए ब्याज मुक्त ऋण को एक साल तक बढ़ा दिया गया है और इसके लिए बजटीय व्यय में भी 30 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि की गयी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों से अपने क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों के उन्नत पूर्वानुमान के लिए एक व्यवस्था विकसित करने के तरीके खोजने के लिए कहा, क्योंकि अवसंरचना विकास के लिए विभिन्न सामग्रियों की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, ताकि भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप स्पष्ट रहे। पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान की इसमें बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के साथ चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की अवधारणा को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कच्छ में भूकंप के बाद के अपने अनुभव को याद किया और बताया कि कैसे बचाव कार्य के बाद कच्छ को विकसित करने के लिए एक पूरी तरह से नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक स्तर पर तुरंत किये जाने वाले उपायों के बजाय क्षेत्र के अवसंरचना-केन्द्रित विकास ने इसे आर्थिक गतिविधियों का एक जीवंत केंद्र बना दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भौतिक अवसंरचना के साथ-साथ देश की सामाजिक अवसंरचना का मजबूत होना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि एक मजबूत सामाजिक अवसंरचना से अधिक प्रतिभाशाली और कुशल युवा देश की सेवा के लिए आगे आएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए कौशल विकास, परियोजना प्रबंधन, वित्तीय कौशल और उद्यमिता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कौशल पूर्वानुमान के लिए एक व्यवस्था विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जो देश के मानव संसाधन समूह को लाभान्वित करते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के छोटे और बड़े उद्योगों की मदद करेगा। उन्होंने सरकारों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों से भी इस दिशा में तेज गति से काम करने का आग्रह किया।
इस वेबिनार में प्रत्येक हितधारक के सुझावों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि वे न केवल राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं, बल्कि भारत के विकास इंजन को भी गति प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अवसंरचना विकास अब केवल रेल, सड़क, बंदरगाहों और हवाई अड्डों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इस साल के बजट के हिस्से के रूप में, गांवों में किसानों की उपज के भंडारण के लिए भी बड़ी परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने शहरों और गांवों में विकसित हो रहे आरोग्य केन्द्रों, नए रेलवे स्टेशनों और हर परिवार को पक्के मकान दिए जाने का भी उदाहरण दिया।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी हितधारकों के विचार, सुझाव और अनुभव इस वर्ष के बजट के तेज और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में मदद करेंगे।