Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Chancellor of Germany to India
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Scholz
Delegates from both the nations,
Partners from Media,
Gutan Tag!
Greetings!
I welcome my friend Chancellor Scholz and his delegation to India. Chancellor Scholz is visiting India after many years. His visit in 2012 was the first ever visit by any mayor of Hamburg to India. It is evident that he understood the potential of Indian-German relations long ago.
Last year we had three meetings. And each time, his foresight and vision gave a new momentum and energy to our bilateral relations. In today's meeting also we discussed all the important bilateral, regional and international issues in detail.
Friends,
The strong ties which India and Germany share are based on shared democratic values, and a deep understanding of each other's interests. The two countries also share a long history of cultural and economic exchanges between them. The increasing cooperation between the two largest democratic economies of the world is not only beneficial for people of both the countries, but also sends a positive message in today's tension-ridden world.
Along with being our largest trading partner in Europe, Germany is also an important source of investment in India. Today, due to "Make in India" and "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" campaign, new opportunities are opening up in all sectors in India. The interest shown by Germany in these opportunities is very encouraging for us.
The business delegation that came today with Chancellor Scholz and Indian business leaders had a successful meeting, and some good and important agreements were also signed. We also got to hear useful thoughts and suggestions from industry leaders of both countries, on topics such as Digital Transformation, FinTech, IT, Telecom, and Diversification of Supply Chains.
Friends,
India and Germany are increasing mutual cooperation under the Triangular Development Cooperation for the development of third countries. In the last few years, the People-to-people relations between us have also strengthened. And this relationship will be further deepened with the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement signed in December last year.
According to the requirements of the changing times, we are also adding new and modern aspects to our relations. Last year during my visit to Germany, we had announced Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Through this, we are expanding cooperation in the areas of Climate Action and Sustainable Development Goals. We have also decided to work together in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen and bio-fuels.
Friends,
Security and defense cooperation can become an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Together we will continue to make efforts to fully realize our untapped potential in this area. In the fight against terrorism and separatism, there is an active cooperation between India and Germany. Both the countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism.
Friends,
The effects of the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine conflict have been felt across the whole world. These have had a particularly negative impact on developing countries. We expressed our shared concern about this. We agree that these problems can only be solved through joint efforts. Even during India's presidency of the G20, we are stressing on this.
Since the beginning of the developments in Ukraine, India has insisted on resolving this dispute through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to any peace process. We have also agreed that reform of multi-lateral institutions is necessary to reflect global realities in a better way. This is evident from our active participation within the G4 to reform the UN Security Council.
Excellency,
On behalf of all the countrymen, I once again welcome you and your delegation to India. We will again have the opportunity to welcome you for the G20 Summit to be held in India in September this year. Thank you very much for your visit to India and for our useful discussion today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাৰ্মানীৰ চ্যান্সেলৰৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ ইংৰাজী অনুবাদ
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম, চ্যান্সেলৰ শ্বোলজ
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
গুটান টেগ!
শুভেচ্ছা!
মোৰ বন্ধু চ্যান্সেলৰ শ্বোলজ আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাইছো। বহু বছৰৰ মূৰত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিছে চ্যান্সেলৰ শ্বোলজ। ২০১২ চনত তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণ আছিল হামবাৰ্গৰ কোনো মেয়ৰৰ প্ৰথমটো ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ। ভাৰত-জাৰ্মান সম্পৰ্কৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাক তেওঁ বহু আগতেই বুজি পাইছিল।
যোৱা বছৰ আমাৰ তিনিখন বৈঠক হৈছিল। আৰু প্ৰতিবাৰেই তেওঁৰ দূৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন গতি আৰু শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। আজিৰ বৈঠকতো আমি সকলো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ মাজত যি শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক আছে, সেয়া হৈছে গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত, আৰু ইজনে সিজনৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ গভীৰ বুজাবুজিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এই সম্পৰ্ক গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক আদান-প্ৰদানৰ এক দীঘলীয়া ইতিহাসো আছে। বিশ্বৰ দুখন বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্ৰিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ মাজত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সহযোগিতা দুয়োখন দেশৰ মানুহৰ বাবে উপকাৰীয়ে নহয়, আজিৰ উত্তেজনাপূৰ্ণ পৃথিৱীখনত ইতিবাচক বাৰ্তাও প্ৰেৰণ কৰে।
ইউৰোপত আমাৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ লগতে জাৰ্মানী ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উৎস। আজি "মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া" আৰু "আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত" অভিযানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সকলো খণ্ডতে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি হৈছে। এই সুযোগসমূহৰ প্ৰতি জাৰ্মানীয়ে যি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে সেয়া আমাৰ বাবে অতি উৎসাহজনক।
আজি চ্যান্সেলৰ শ্বোলজ আৰু ভাৰতীয় ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে অহা ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৰ এখন বৈঠক সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন হয়, আৰু কিছুমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তিও স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। ডিজিটেল ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মেচন, ফিনটেক, আই টি, টেলিকম, আৰু ডাইভাৰচিফিকেশন অৱ চাপ্লাই চেইন আদি বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ উদ্যোগৰ নেতাসকলৰ পৰাও উপযোগী চিন্তা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ শুনিবলৈ পাইছিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
তৃতীয় বিশ্বৰ দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ত্ৰিকোণীয় উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতাৰ অধীনত ভাৰত আৰু জাৰ্মানীয়ে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা আমাৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কও সুদৃঢ় হৈছে। আৰু যোৱা বছৰৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত স্বাক্ষৰিত প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে এই সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক গভীৰ হ’ব।
পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুযায়ী আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কত নতুন আৰু আধুনিক দিশো সংযোজন কৰিছো। যোৱা বছৰ মোৰ জাৰ্মানী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আমি সেউজ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিলোঁ। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমি জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছো। নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন আৰু জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমি একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
নিৰাপত্তা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হ’ব পাৰে। আমি একেলগে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ অনাবৃত সম্ভাৱনাক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰত আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ মাজত সক্ৰিয় সহযোগিতা আছে। দুয়োখন দেশেই এই কথাতো একমত যে সীমান্তৰ সীপাৰৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ অন্ত পেলাবলৈ একত্ৰিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে কোভিড মহামাৰী আৰু ইউক্ৰেইন সংঘাতৰ প্ৰভাৱ অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছে। উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহত এইবোৰে বিশেষভাৱে নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। আমি এই বিষয়ে আমাৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিলোঁ। আমি একমত যে এই সমস্যাসমূহ যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ দ্বাৰাহে সমাধান কৰিব পৰা যাব। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়তো আমি এই বিষয়ত জোৰ দি আছো।
ইউক্ৰেইনত চলি থকা যুদ্ধৰ আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা ভাৰতে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে এই বিবাদ সমাধানৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি আহিছে। যিকোনো শান্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ ভাৰত সাজু। বিশ্বৰ বাস্তৱতাক উন্নত ধৰণে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিবলৈ বহুপক্ষীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলিও আমি একমত হৈছো। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে জি-৪ৰ ভিতৰত আমাৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ পৰাই এই কথা স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰিছে।
মহামহিম,
সকলো দেশবাসীৰ হৈ মই পুনৰবাৰ আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাইছো। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে আমি পুনৰ আপোনালোকক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাম। ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আৰু আজি আমাৰ উপযোগী আলোচনাৰ বাবে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।