Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Chancellor of Germany to India
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Scholz
Delegates from both the nations,
Partners from Media,
Gutan Tag!
Greetings!
I welcome my friend Chancellor Scholz and his delegation to India. Chancellor Scholz is visiting India after many years. His visit in 2012 was the first ever visit by any mayor of Hamburg to India. It is evident that he understood the potential of Indian-German relations long ago.
Last year we had three meetings. And each time, his foresight and vision gave a new momentum and energy to our bilateral relations. In today's meeting also we discussed all the important bilateral, regional and international issues in detail.
Friends,
The strong ties which India and Germany share are based on shared democratic values, and a deep understanding of each other's interests. The two countries also share a long history of cultural and economic exchanges between them. The increasing cooperation between the two largest democratic economies of the world is not only beneficial for people of both the countries, but also sends a positive message in today's tension-ridden world.
Along with being our largest trading partner in Europe, Germany is also an important source of investment in India. Today, due to "Make in India" and "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" campaign, new opportunities are opening up in all sectors in India. The interest shown by Germany in these opportunities is very encouraging for us.
The business delegation that came today with Chancellor Scholz and Indian business leaders had a successful meeting, and some good and important agreements were also signed. We also got to hear useful thoughts and suggestions from industry leaders of both countries, on topics such as Digital Transformation, FinTech, IT, Telecom, and Diversification of Supply Chains.
Friends,
India and Germany are increasing mutual cooperation under the Triangular Development Cooperation for the development of third countries. In the last few years, the People-to-people relations between us have also strengthened. And this relationship will be further deepened with the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement signed in December last year.
According to the requirements of the changing times, we are also adding new and modern aspects to our relations. Last year during my visit to Germany, we had announced Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Through this, we are expanding cooperation in the areas of Climate Action and Sustainable Development Goals. We have also decided to work together in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen and bio-fuels.
Friends,
Security and defense cooperation can become an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Together we will continue to make efforts to fully realize our untapped potential in this area. In the fight against terrorism and separatism, there is an active cooperation between India and Germany. Both the countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism.
Friends,
The effects of the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine conflict have been felt across the whole world. These have had a particularly negative impact on developing countries. We expressed our shared concern about this. We agree that these problems can only be solved through joint efforts. Even during India's presidency of the G20, we are stressing on this.
Since the beginning of the developments in Ukraine, India has insisted on resolving this dispute through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to any peace process. We have also agreed that reform of multi-lateral institutions is necessary to reflect global realities in a better way. This is evident from our active participation within the G4 to reform the UN Security Council.
Excellency,
On behalf of all the countrymen, I once again welcome you and your delegation to India. We will again have the opportunity to welcome you for the G20 Summit to be held in India in September this year. Thank you very much for your visit to India and for our useful discussion today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜର୍ମାନୀର ଚାନ୍‌ସଲରଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ୍ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ, ଚାନ୍‌ସଲର ସୋଲ୍‌ଜ
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି
ମିଡିଆର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗୁଟନ୍ ଟାଗ୍ !
ନମସ୍କାର !
ମୁଁ ମୋର ମିତ୍ର ସୋଲ୍‌ଜ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ଡେଲିଗେସନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରୁଛି। ଚାନ୍‌ସଲର ସୋଲ୍‌ଜ ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଭାରତକୁ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। 2012 ରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରା, ହିମବର୍ଗର କୌଣସି ମେୟରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରା ଥିଲା। ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଯେ ସେ ଭାରତ-ଜର୍ମାନୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବହୁତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବୁଝି ସାରିଥିଲେ।
ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମର ତିନିଟି ବୈଠକ ହୋଇଛି। ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତି ଥର, ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଭିଜନ ଦ୍ବାରା ଆମର ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଗତି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳିଛି। ଆଜିର ବୈଠକରେ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ବିଷୟ ତଥା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିଷୟରେ ବିସ୍ତାରପୂର୍ବକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜର୍ମାନୀର ମଜବୁତ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ମିଳିତ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ, ଏବଂ ପରସ୍ପରର ହିତ ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ବୁଝାମଣାରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଅଟେ। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଇତିହାସ ରହିଛି। ବିଶ୍ବର ଦୁଇଟି ବଡ଼ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ସହଯୋଗ, ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜନତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭକାରି ଅଟେ, ଆଜିର ଚାପଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ବରେ ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ସନ୍ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥାଏ।
ଜର୍ମାନୀ ୟୁରୋପର ଆମର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଟ୍ରେଡିଂ ପାର୍ଟନର ହେବା ସହିତ, ଭାରତରେ ନିବେଶର ମଧ୍ୟ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସ ଅଟେ। ଆଜି ‘‘ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ’’ ଏବଂ ‘‘ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ’’ ଅଭିଯାନ କାରଣରୁ ଭାରତର ସମସ୍ତ ସେକ୍ଟର ରେ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରତି ଜର୍ମାନୀର ଆଗ୍ରହରେ ଆମେ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ଅଟୁ।
ଚାନ୍‌ସଲର ସ୍ଲୋଜଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଜି ଆସିଥିବା ବିଜନେସ୍ ଡେଲିଗେସନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଜନେସ୍ ଲିଡରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସଫଳ ବୈଠକ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ କିଛି ଭଲ ରାଜିନାମା ମଧ୍ୟ, ବଡ଼ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଜିନାମା ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି। ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଟ୍ରାନ୍‌ସଫରମେସନ, ଫିନଟେକ୍, ଆଇଟି, ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଏବଂ ସପ୍ଲାଏ ଚେନ୍‌ସର ଡାଇଭର୍ସିଫିକେସନ ପରି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ, ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଲିଡର୍ସର ଉପଯୋଗୀ ବିଚାର ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଣିବାକୁ ମିଳଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ଟ୍ରାଇଙ୍ଗୁଲାର ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ତୃତୟ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି। ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷରେ ଆମର ପିପୁଲ-ଟୁ-ପିପୁଲ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇଛି। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମିଟିଗେସନ ଓ ମୋବିଲିଟି ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ଏଗ୍ରିମେଣ୍ଟ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ ହେବ।
ବଦଳୁଥିବା ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ, ଆମେ ନିଜର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ବିଷୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ୍ କରୁଛୁ। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ମୋର ଜର୍ମାନୀର ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ସଷ୍ଟେନେବଲ୍ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ର ଘୋଷଣା କରଥିଲି। ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ କ୍ଲାଇମେଟ୍ ଆକ୍ସନ ଏବଂ ସଷ୍ଟେନେବଲ୍ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ଗୋଲ୍‌ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛୁ। ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ଏବଂ ବାୟୋ ଫୁଏଲ୍‌ସ ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ମିଶି କରି କାମ କରିବାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ଆମର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ୍ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପର ଏକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ହୋଇପାରେ। ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବୁ। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଓ ବିଛିନ୍ନତାବାଦୀଙ୍କ ବିପକ୍ଷରେ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ସହମତ ଯେ, କ୍ରସ୍ ବର୍ଡ଼ର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ରହିଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀ ଏବଂ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ୍ ସଂଘର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ବରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଛି। ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶରେ ଏହାର ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିଛି। ଆମେ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ନିଜର ଚିନ୍ତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛୁ। ଆମେ ସହମତ ଯେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଭାରତର ଜି20 ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ଜୋର ଦେଉଛୁ।
ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ସମୟରୁ ହିଁ ଭାରତ ଡାଏଲଗ୍ ଏବଂ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମାସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ବିବାଦକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜୋର୍ ଦେଇଛି। ଭାରତ ଯେକୌଣସି ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିଛି। ଆମେ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛୁ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ବ ବାସ୍ତବିକତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଭାବରେ ଦର୍ଶାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମଲ୍‌ଟି ଲାଟେରାଲ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁସନରେ ସୁଧାରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ୟୁଏନ ସେକ୍ରେଟାରି କାଉନ୍‌ସିଲ୍ ରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଜି4 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆମର ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହଭାଗୀତାରୁ ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି।
ମହାମହିମ,
ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଡେଲିଗେସନର ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରୁଛି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଜି20 ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପୁଣିଥରେ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ। ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଏହି ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଆଜିର ଆମର ଉପଯୋଗୀ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।