Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Chancellor of Germany to India
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Scholz
Delegates from both the nations,
Partners from Media,
Gutan Tag!
Greetings!
I welcome my friend Chancellor Scholz and his delegation to India. Chancellor Scholz is visiting India after many years. His visit in 2012 was the first ever visit by any mayor of Hamburg to India. It is evident that he understood the potential of Indian-German relations long ago.
Last year we had three meetings. And each time, his foresight and vision gave a new momentum and energy to our bilateral relations. In today's meeting also we discussed all the important bilateral, regional and international issues in detail.
Friends,
The strong ties which India and Germany share are based on shared democratic values, and a deep understanding of each other's interests. The two countries also share a long history of cultural and economic exchanges between them. The increasing cooperation between the two largest democratic economies of the world is not only beneficial for people of both the countries, but also sends a positive message in today's tension-ridden world.
Along with being our largest trading partner in Europe, Germany is also an important source of investment in India. Today, due to "Make in India" and "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" campaign, new opportunities are opening up in all sectors in India. The interest shown by Germany in these opportunities is very encouraging for us.
The business delegation that came today with Chancellor Scholz and Indian business leaders had a successful meeting, and some good and important agreements were also signed. We also got to hear useful thoughts and suggestions from industry leaders of both countries, on topics such as Digital Transformation, FinTech, IT, Telecom, and Diversification of Supply Chains.
Friends,
India and Germany are increasing mutual cooperation under the Triangular Development Cooperation for the development of third countries. In the last few years, the People-to-people relations between us have also strengthened. And this relationship will be further deepened with the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement signed in December last year.
According to the requirements of the changing times, we are also adding new and modern aspects to our relations. Last year during my visit to Germany, we had announced Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Through this, we are expanding cooperation in the areas of Climate Action and Sustainable Development Goals. We have also decided to work together in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen and bio-fuels.
Friends,
Security and defense cooperation can become an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Together we will continue to make efforts to fully realize our untapped potential in this area. In the fight against terrorism and separatism, there is an active cooperation between India and Germany. Both the countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism.
Friends,
The effects of the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine conflict have been felt across the whole world. These have had a particularly negative impact on developing countries. We expressed our shared concern about this. We agree that these problems can only be solved through joint efforts. Even during India's presidency of the G20, we are stressing on this.
Since the beginning of the developments in Ukraine, India has insisted on resolving this dispute through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to any peace process. We have also agreed that reform of multi-lateral institutions is necessary to reflect global realities in a better way. This is evident from our active participation within the G4 to reform the UN Security Council.
Excellency,
On behalf of all the countrymen, I once again welcome you and your delegation to India. We will again have the opportunity to welcome you for the G20 Summit to be held in India in September this year. Thank you very much for your visit to India and for our useful discussion today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जर्मनी के चांसलर की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, चांसलर शोल्ज़
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
गूटन टाग!
Namaskar!
मैं मेरे मित्र चांसलर शोल्ज़ और उनके डेलिगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करता हूँ। चांसलर शोल्ज़ कई वर्षों बाद भारत का दौरा कर रहे हैं। 2012 में उनकी भारत यात्रा, हैम्बर्ग के किसी भी मेयर की पहली भारत यात्रा थी। स्पष्ट है कि उन्होंने भारत-जर्मनी संबंधों की संभावनाओं को बहुत पहले ही समझ लिया था।
पिछले वर्ष हमारी तीन बैठकें हुईं। और हर बार, हमारी चर्चाओं में उनकी इसी दूरदृष्टि और विज़न से हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को एक नई गति और ऊर्जा मिली है। आज की बैठक में भी हमने सभी महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों तथा क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विषयों पर विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा की।
Friends,
भारत और जर्मनी के मजबूत संबंध, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, और एक दूसरे के हितों की deep understanding पर आधारित हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक एवं आर्थिक आदान-प्रदान का भी लंबा इतिहास रहा है। विश्व की दो बड़ी लोकतान्त्रिक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच बढ़ता सहयोग, दोनों देशों की जनता के लिए तो लाभकारी है ही, आज के तनाव-ग्रस्त विश्व में इससे एक सकारात्मक संदेश भी जाता है।
जर्मनी यूरोप में हमारा सबसे बड़ा trading partner होने के साथ, भारत में निवेश का भी महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। आज "Make in India और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की वजह से भारत में सभी sectors में नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं। इन अवसरों के प्रति जर्मनी की रुचि से हम उत्साहित हैं।
चांसलर शोल्ज़ के साथ आज आया हुआ business delegation और भारतीय business leaders के बीच एक सफल बैठक हुई, और कुछ अच्छे agreements भी, बड़े महत्वपूर्ण agreements भी हुए। Digital Transformation, FinTech, IT, Telecom, और सप्लाई चेन्स के डायवर्सि-फिकेशन जैसे विषयों पर, हमें दोनों देशों के प्रमुख इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स के उपयोगी विचार और सुझाव भी सुनने को मिले।
Friends,
भारत और जर्मनी Triangular Development Cooperation के तहत तीसरे देशों के विकास के लिए आपसी सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे बीच people-to-people संबंध भी सुदृढ़ हुए हैं। पिछले वर्ष दिसम्बर में किये गए Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement उससे ये संबंध और भी गहरे होंगे।
बदलते समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार, हम अपने संबंधों में नए और आधुनिक पहलू भी जोड़ रहे हैं। पिछले वर्ष मेरी जर्मनी की यात्रा के दौरान हमने Green and Sustainable Development Partnership की घोषणा की थी। इसके माध्यम से, हम Climate Action और Sustainable Development Goals के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं। Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen और bio-fuels जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी हमने साथ काम करने का निर्णय लिया।
Friends,
Security और defence cooperation हमारी Strategic Partnership का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भ बन सकता है। इस क्षेत्र में हमारे untapped potential को पूरी तरह realize करने के लिए हम साथ मिलकर प्रयास करते रहेंगे। आतंकवाद और अलगाववाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत और जर्मनी के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग है। दोनों देश इस बात पर भी सहमत हैं, कि cross-border terrorism को समाप्त करने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई आवश्यक है।
Friends,
कोविड महामारी और यूक्रेन संघर्ष के प्रभाव पूरे विश्व पर पड़े हैं। विकासशील देशों पर इनका विशेष रूप से नकारात्मक प्रभाव रहा है। हमने इस बारे मे अपनी साझा चिंता व्यक्त की। हम सहमत हैं कि इन समस्याओं का समाधान संयुक्त प्रयासों से ही संभव है। भारत की G20 की अध्यक्ष्ता में भी हम इस बात पर बल दे रहे हैं।
यूक्रेन के घटनाक्रम के शुरुआत से ही भारत ने डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी के माध्यम से इस विवाद को सुलझाने पर जोर दिया है। भारत किसी भी शांति प्रक्रिया में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है। हमने इस बात पर भी सहमति दोहराई कि वैश्विक वास्तविकताओं को बेहतर तरीके से दर्शाने के लिए मल्टी-लेटरल institutions में सुधार आवश्यक है। UN Security Council में सुधार लाने के लिए G4 के अंतर्गत हमारी सक्रिय भागीदारी से यह स्पष्ट है।
Excellency,
सभी देशवासियों की तरफ से मैं एक बार फिर आपका और आपके डेलिगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करता हूँ। इस वर्ष सितम्बर में भारत में आयोजित G20 Summit के लिए हमें आपका फिर से स्वागत करने का अवसर मिलेगा। आपकी इस भारत यात्रा और आज की हमारी उपयोगी चर्चा के लिए आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।