Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Chancellor of Germany to India
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Scholz
Delegates from both the nations,
Partners from Media,
Gutan Tag!
Greetings!
I welcome my friend Chancellor Scholz and his delegation to India. Chancellor Scholz is visiting India after many years. His visit in 2012 was the first ever visit by any mayor of Hamburg to India. It is evident that he understood the potential of Indian-German relations long ago.
Last year we had three meetings. And each time, his foresight and vision gave a new momentum and energy to our bilateral relations. In today's meeting also we discussed all the important bilateral, regional and international issues in detail.
Friends,
The strong ties which India and Germany share are based on shared democratic values, and a deep understanding of each other's interests. The two countries also share a long history of cultural and economic exchanges between them. The increasing cooperation between the two largest democratic economies of the world is not only beneficial for people of both the countries, but also sends a positive message in today's tension-ridden world.
Along with being our largest trading partner in Europe, Germany is also an important source of investment in India. Today, due to "Make in India" and "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" campaign, new opportunities are opening up in all sectors in India. The interest shown by Germany in these opportunities is very encouraging for us.
The business delegation that came today with Chancellor Scholz and Indian business leaders had a successful meeting, and some good and important agreements were also signed. We also got to hear useful thoughts and suggestions from industry leaders of both countries, on topics such as Digital Transformation, FinTech, IT, Telecom, and Diversification of Supply Chains.
Friends,
India and Germany are increasing mutual cooperation under the Triangular Development Cooperation for the development of third countries. In the last few years, the People-to-people relations between us have also strengthened. And this relationship will be further deepened with the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement signed in December last year.
According to the requirements of the changing times, we are also adding new and modern aspects to our relations. Last year during my visit to Germany, we had announced Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Through this, we are expanding cooperation in the areas of Climate Action and Sustainable Development Goals. We have also decided to work together in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen and bio-fuels.
Friends,
Security and defense cooperation can become an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Together we will continue to make efforts to fully realize our untapped potential in this area. In the fight against terrorism and separatism, there is an active cooperation between India and Germany. Both the countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism.
Friends,
The effects of the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine conflict have been felt across the whole world. These have had a particularly negative impact on developing countries. We expressed our shared concern about this. We agree that these problems can only be solved through joint efforts. Even during India's presidency of the G20, we are stressing on this.
Since the beginning of the developments in Ukraine, India has insisted on resolving this dispute through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to any peace process. We have also agreed that reform of multi-lateral institutions is necessary to reflect global realities in a better way. This is evident from our active participation within the G4 to reform the UN Security Council.
Excellency,
On behalf of all the countrymen, I once again welcome you and your delegation to India. We will again have the opportunity to welcome you for the G20 Summit to be held in India in September this year. Thank you very much for your visit to India and for our useful discussion today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جرمنی کے چانسلر کے ہندوستان دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیان
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، چانسلر شولز ،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے ساتھی،
گوٹن ٹاگ!
نمسکار!
میں اپنے دوست چانسلر شولز اور ان کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ چانسلر شولز کئی برسوں کے بعد ہندوستان کا دورہ کررہے ہیں۔ سال 2012 میں ان کا ہندوستان دورہ ، ہیمبرگ کے کسی بھی میئر کا پہلا ہندوستان دورہ تھا۔ واضح ہے کہ انہوں نے ہند-جرمنی تعلق کے امکانات کو بہت پہلےہی سمجھ لیا تھا۔
گزشتہ سال ہماری تین میٹنگیں ہوئیں اور ہر بار ہماری بات چیت میں ان کی اسی دور اندیشی ویژن سے ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو ایک نئی رفتار اور توانائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آج کی میٹنگ میں بھی ہم نے تمام اہم دو طرفہ ایشوز اور علاقائی و بین الاقوامی ایشوز پر تفصیل کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے مضبوط روابط ، مشترکہ جمہوری قدروں اور ایک دوسرے کے مفادات کی گہری سمجھ پر مبنی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کےدرمیان ثقافتی و اقتصادی تبادلے کی بھی طویل تاریخ رہی ہے۔ دنیا کی دو بڑی جمہوری معیشتوں کے درمیان بڑھتا تعاون، دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کےلئے تو مفید ہے ہی، آج کی تناؤ کا شکار دنیا میں اس سے ایک مثبت پیغام بھی جاتا ہے۔
جرمنی ، یوروپ میں ہمارا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہونے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کا بھی اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ آج ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ مہم کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں تمام شعبوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔ ان مواقع کے تئیں جرمنی کی دلچسپی سے ہم پرجوش ہیں۔
چانسلر شولز کے ساتھ آیا ہوا کاروباری وفد اور ہندوستان کے کاروباری لیڈروں کے درمیان ایک کامیاب میٹنگ ہوئی اور کچھ اہم معاہدوں پر دستخط بھی ہوئے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن، فنٹیک، آئی ٹی، ٹیلی کام اور سپلائی چین کے تنوع جیسے موضوعات پر ہمیں دونوں ممالک کے اہم صنعتی لیڈروں کے کار آمد خیالات اور مشورے بھی سننے کو ملے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور جرمنی سہ رخی ترقیاتی تعاون کے تحت تیسرے ممالک کی ترقی کے لئے باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کررہا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہمارے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط بھی مضبوط ہوئے۔ گزشتہ برس دسمبر میں کئے گئے مائگریشن اینڈ موبیلٹی پارٹنرشپ معاہدے سے یہ تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔
تبدیل ہوتے ہوئے وقت کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہم اپنے تعلقات میں نئے اور جدید پہلو بھی جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ برس میرے جرمنی دورے کےدوران ہم نے سبز اور پائیدار ترقیاتی شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس کے توسط سے ہم موسمیاتی کارروائی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کےشعبوں میں تعاون بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ قابل تجدید توانائی، سبز ہائیڈروجن اور نامیاتی ایندھن جیسے شعبوں میں بھی ہم نے ایک ساتھ کام کرنےکا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔
دوستو،
سلامتی اور دفاعی تعاون ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا اہم ستون بن سکتا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں ہماری وسیع صلاحیت کا مکمل طور پر احساس کرنے کے لئے ہم ساتھ مل کر کوشش کرتے رہیں گے۔ دہشت گردی اور علیحدگی پسندی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان فعال تعاون ہے۔ دونوں ملک اس بات پر بھی رضا مند ہیں کہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنےکے لئے ٹھوس کارروائی ضروری ہے۔
دوستو ،
کووڈ وبا اور یوکرین تنازع کا اثر پوری دنیا پر پڑا ہے۔ ترقی پذیر ملکوں پر اس کا خاص طور سے منفی اثر رہا ہے۔ ہمیں اس بارے میں اپنی مشترکہ تشویش ظاہر کی۔ ہم رضا مندی ہیں کہ ان مسائل کا حل مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت میں بھی ہم اس بات پر زور دے رہےہیں۔
یوکرین کے واقعات کے آغاز سے ہی ہندوستان نے ڈائیلاگ اور ڈپلومیسی کے توسط سے اس تنازع کو سلجھانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کسی بھی امن عمل میں تعاون دینے کےلئے تیار ہے۔ ہم نے اس بات پر بھی اپنی رضا مندی دہرائی ہے کہ عالمی حقائق کو بہتر طریقے سے دکھانے کے لئے ملٹی - لیٹرل اداروں میں اصلاح ضروری ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاح لانے کے لئے جی 4 کے تحت ہماری سرگرم شراکت داری سے یہ واضح ہے۔
عزت مآب،
تمام ملک کے شہریوں کی طرف سے میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا اور آپ کے مندوبین کا ہندوستان میں استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ اس سال ستمبر میں ہندوستان میں منعقد جی 20 اجلاس کے لئے ہمیں آپ کا پھر سے استقبال کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ آپ کے اس ہندوستان دورے اور آج کی ہماری کارآمد بات چیت کے لئے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔