ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਗੂਟਨ ਟਾਗ!
Namaskar!
ਮੈਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 2012 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਹੈਂਬਰਗ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੀ। ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਮਝ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧ, ਸਾਂਝਾ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ deep understanding ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲੰਬਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਬੜੀ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ-ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਰਮਨੀ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ trading partner ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ “Make in India” ਅਤੇ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ sectors ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹਾਂ।
ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼ੋਲਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਆਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ business delegation ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ business leaders ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ, ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਅੱਛੇ agreements ਵੀ, ਬੜੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ agreements ਵੀ ਹੋਏ। Digital Transformation, Fin Tech, IT, Telecom, ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਵਰਸੀ-ਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ Triangular Development Cooperation ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ people-to-people ਸਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵੀ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੇਰੀ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ Green and Sustainable Development Partnership ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ Climate Action ਅਤੇ Sustainable Development Goals ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen ਅਤੇ bio-fuels ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ।
Friends,
Security ਅਤੇ defence cooperation ਸਾਡੀ Strategic Partnership ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ untapped potential ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ realize ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਗਾਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਨ, ਕਿ cross-border terrorism ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ‘ਤੇ ਪਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੋਹਰਾਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਲਟੀ-ਲੈਟਰਲ institutions ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। UN Security Council ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ G4 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ G20 Summit ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Chancellor of Germany to India
25 FEB 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Scholz
Delegates from both the nations,
Partners from Media,
Gutan Tag!
Greetings!
I welcome my friend Chancellor Scholz and his delegation to India. Chancellor Scholz is visiting India after many years. His visit in 2012 was the first ever visit by any mayor of Hamburg to India. It is evident that he understood the potential of Indian-German relations long ago.
Last year we had three meetings. And each time, his foresight and vision gave a new momentum and energy to our bilateral relations. In today's meeting also we discussed all the important bilateral, regional and international issues in detail.
Friends,
The strong ties which India and Germany share are based on shared democratic values, and a deep understanding of each other's interests. The two countries also share a long history of cultural and economic exchanges between them. The increasing cooperation between the two largest democratic economies of the world is not only beneficial for people of both the countries, but also sends a positive message in today's tension-ridden world.
Along with being our largest trading partner in Europe, Germany is also an important source of investment in India. Today, due to "Make in India" and "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" campaign, new opportunities are opening up in all sectors in India. The interest shown by Germany in these opportunities is very encouraging for us.
The business delegation that came today with Chancellor Scholz and Indian business leaders had a successful meeting, and some good and important agreements were also signed. We also got to hear useful thoughts and suggestions from industry leaders of both countries, on topics such as Digital Transformation, FinTech, IT, Telecom, and Diversification of Supply Chains.
Friends,
India and Germany are increasing mutual cooperation under the Triangular Development Cooperation for the development of third countries. In the last few years, the People-to-people relations between us have also strengthened. And this relationship will be further deepened with the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement signed in December last year.
According to the requirements of the changing times, we are also adding new and modern aspects to our relations. Last year during my visit to Germany, we had announced Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Through this, we are expanding cooperation in the areas of Climate Action and Sustainable Development Goals. We have also decided to work together in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen and bio-fuels.
Friends,
Security and defense cooperation can become an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Together we will continue to make efforts to fully realize our untapped potential in this area. In the fight against terrorism and separatism, there is an active cooperation between India and Germany. Both the countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism.
Friends,
The effects of the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine conflict have been felt across the whole world. These have had a particularly negative impact on developing countries. We expressed our shared concern about this. We agree that these problems can only be solved through joint efforts. Even during India's presidency of the G20, we are stressing on this.
Since the beginning of the developments in Ukraine, India has insisted on resolving this dispute through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to any peace process. We have also agreed that reform of multi-lateral institutions is necessary to reflect global realities in a better way. This is evident from our active participation within the G4 to reform the UN Security Council.
Excellency,
On behalf of all the countrymen, I once again welcome you and your delegation to India. We will again have the opportunity to welcome you for the G20 Summit to be held in India in September this year. Thank you very much for your visit to India and for our useful discussion today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.