Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
World’s longest river cruise ‘MV Ganga Vilas’ to culminate its journey on 28th February in Dibrugarh
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to grace the welcome ceremony at Dibrugarh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the cruise from Varanasi on 13th January
Single longest river journey by a single river ship in the world covering over 50 days through 27 river systems in India and Bangladesh
MV Ganga Vilas cruise has opened a new horizon & vertical for Tourism in Indian sub-continent; already booked for to & fro journey for the next two years
Dibrugarh becomes the second business hub after Guwahati to cater to entire North East
25 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Flagged off from Varanasi on January 13th by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the world’s longest river cruise ‘MV Ganga Vilas’ will culminate its journey on 28th February in Dibrugarh. A welcome ceremony will be organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India in Dibrugarh on the same day. The event will be graced by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with other Union Ministers, State Ministers, Diplomats and officials of IWAI & MoPSW.
‘MV Ganga Vilas’ a cruise vessel made in India, began its journey from Varanasi on 13th January after being flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Cruise will cover a distance of 3,200 km in over 50 days before reaching Dibrugarh on the 28th February via Patna Sahib, Bodh Gaya, Vikramshila, Dhaka, the Suderbans and the Kaziranga national park. Built with a unique design and a futuristic vision, the cruise has three decks and 18 suites on board with a capacity of 36 tourists. It is already booked for to and fro journey for the next two years.
Shri Sonowal said ‘‘MV Ganga Vilas’ has put India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world thus opening a new horizon and vertical for Tourism and freight carriage in Indian sub-continent. Tourists seeking spirituality have the opportunity to visit destinations like Kashi, Bodh Gaya, Vikramshila, Patna Sahib and those keen on witnessing the natural diversity will cover destinations like Sundarbans and Kaziranga. This route heralds a new chapter for freight carriage through inland waterways both for India and Bangladesh. Now through this journey, tourists have an opportunity to go on board an immersive experiential voyage and explore the art, culture, history, and spirituality of India and Bangladesh along the entire route
North East has a huge potential for freight carriage through National Waterways (NW). These National Waterways provide hinterland connectivity to states of Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Manipur, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh also and connect these States with mainland India and sea ports of Kolkata and Haldia through Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route. Several projects for developing inland water transport infrastructure namely fairway, terminals and navigation aids have been completed by IWAI in the North East region and some of them are under progress. As per an IWAI internal study conducted in the year 2017, 49 MMTPA of cargo moves in and out of the North East Region and ~30 MMTPA of cargo moves within North East region.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
دنیا کا سب سے طویل دریائی کروز’ ایم وی گنگا ولاس‘ 28 فروری کو ڈبرو گڑھ میں اپنا سفر مکمل کرے گا
جناب سربانند سونووال ڈبرو گڑھ میں استقبالیہ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 13 جنوری کو وارانسی سے کروز کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش میں 27 دریائی نظام سے دنیا میں واحد دریائی جہاز کے ذریعہ 50 دنوں سے زیادہ کا سب سے طویل دریا ئی سفر
ایم وی گنگا ولاس کروز نے برصغیر ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کئے ہیں ؛ اگلے دو برسوں تک آمدورفت کے لیے پہلے سے ہی بک ہے
ڈبرو گڑھ گوہاٹی کے بعد پورے شمال مشرق کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دوسرا بزنس ہب بن گیا ہے
25 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 13 جنوری کو وارانسی سے روانہ کیا گیا دنیا کا سب سے طویل دریائی کروز ’ ایم وی گنگا ولاس‘ 28 فروری کو ڈبرو گڑھ میں اپنا سفر مکمل کرے گا۔ اسی دن ڈبرو گڑھ میں حکومت ہند کی بندرگاہ ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، کے زیراہتمام ہندوستان کی ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ذریعہ ایک استقبالیہ تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر مرکزی وزراء، ریاستی وزرا، سفارت کار اور آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے افسران شامل ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان میں تعمیر کروز جہاز’ایم وی گنگا ولاس‘ نے 13 جنوری کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ جھنڈی دکھانے کے بعد وارانسی سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا تھا۔ 28 فروری کو پٹنہ صاحب، بودھ گیا، وکرم شیلا، ڈھاکہ، سندربن اور کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک ہوتے ہوئے ڈبرو گڑھ پہنچنے سے پہلے کروز 50 دنوں میں 3,200 کلومیٹر کی دوری طے کرے گا۔ ایک منفرد ڈیزائن اور مستقبل کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھ کر تعمیر کئے گئے، کروز میں 36 سیاحوں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ تین ڈیک اور 18 کمرے ہیں۔ یہ اگلے دو برسوں تک آمدورفت کے لیے پہلے سے بک ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ’ایم وی گنگا ولاس‘نے ہندوستان اوربنگلہ دیش کو دنیا کے دریائی کروز کے نقشے پر پیش کیا ہے اور اس طرح سے برصغیر ہندوستان میں سیاحت اور مال ڈھلائی کے لیے ایک نیا افق اور امکانات پیدا کردیئے ہیں۔ روحانیات کی خواہش رکھنے والے سیاحوں کوکاشی، بودھ گیا، وکرم شیلا، پٹنہ صاحب جیسے مقامات کا سفر کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور جو قدرتی تنوع کو دیکھنے کے خواہش مند ہیں وہ سندربن اور کازیرنگا جیسے مقامات کا نظارہ کریں گے۔ یہ روٹ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں کے لیے ان لینڈ آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے مال ڈھلائی کے لئے کا ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کرتا ہے۔ اب اس سفر کے ذریعے سیاحوں کو ایک طویل تجرباتی سفر پر جانے اور پورے راستے کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے فن، ثقافت، تاریخ اور روحانیت کا پتہ لگانے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
شمال مشرق میں قومی آبی گزرگاہ (این ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے مال ڈھلائی کے کافی امکانات ہیں ۔ یہ آبی گزرگاہیں آسام، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ، منی پور، میزورم اور اروناچل پردیش ریاستوں کو بھی اندرونی علاقوں سے جوڑتی ہیں اور ان ریاستوں کو ہندوستان ، بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی اصل سرزمین اور کلکتہ اور ہلدیہ کی سمندری بندرگاہوں سے جوڑتی ہیں۔ ان لینڈ آبی ٹرانسپورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے کئی پروجیکٹ جیسے کہ فیئر ویز، ٹرمینل اور نیوی گیشن ایڈس کو شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعہ مکمل کئے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے کچھ پر کام جاری ہے۔ سال 2017 میں کیے گئے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ایک داخلی مطالعہ کے مطابق،49ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کاگو شمال مشرقی علاقہ کے اندر اور باہر 30 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کارگو شمال مشرقی علاقہ کے اندر چلتا ہے۔