Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
World’s longest river cruise ‘MV Ganga Vilas’ to culminate its journey on 28th February in Dibrugarh
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to grace the welcome ceremony at Dibrugarh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the cruise from Varanasi on 13th January
Single longest river journey by a single river ship in the world covering over 50 days through 27 river systems in India and Bangladesh
MV Ganga Vilas cruise has opened a new horizon & vertical for Tourism in Indian sub-continent; already booked for to & fro journey for the next two years
Dibrugarh becomes the second business hub after Guwahati to cater to entire North East
25 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Flagged off from Varanasi on January 13th by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the world’s longest river cruise ‘MV Ganga Vilas’ will culminate its journey on 28th February in Dibrugarh. A welcome ceremony will be organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India in Dibrugarh on the same day. The event will be graced by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with other Union Ministers, State Ministers, Diplomats and officials of IWAI & MoPSW.
‘MV Ganga Vilas’ a cruise vessel made in India, began its journey from Varanasi on 13th January after being flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Cruise will cover a distance of 3,200 km in over 50 days before reaching Dibrugarh on the 28th February via Patna Sahib, Bodh Gaya, Vikramshila, Dhaka, the Suderbans and the Kaziranga national park. Built with a unique design and a futuristic vision, the cruise has three decks and 18 suites on board with a capacity of 36 tourists. It is already booked for to and fro journey for the next two years.
Shri Sonowal said ‘‘MV Ganga Vilas’ has put India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world thus opening a new horizon and vertical for Tourism and freight carriage in Indian sub-continent. Tourists seeking spirituality have the opportunity to visit destinations like Kashi, Bodh Gaya, Vikramshila, Patna Sahib and those keen on witnessing the natural diversity will cover destinations like Sundarbans and Kaziranga. This route heralds a new chapter for freight carriage through inland waterways both for India and Bangladesh. Now through this journey, tourists have an opportunity to go on board an immersive experiential voyage and explore the art, culture, history, and spirituality of India and Bangladesh along the entire route
North East has a huge potential for freight carriage through National Waterways (NW). These National Waterways provide hinterland connectivity to states of Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Manipur, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh also and connect these States with mainland India and sea ports of Kolkata and Haldia through Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route. Several projects for developing inland water transport infrastructure namely fairway, terminals and navigation aids have been completed by IWAI in the North East region and some of them are under progress. As per an IWAI internal study conducted in the year 2017, 49 MMTPA of cargo moves in and out of the North East Region and ~30 MMTPA of cargo moves within North East region.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
विश्व का सबसे लंबा रिवर क्रूज 'एमवी गंगा विलास' 28 फरवरी को डिब्रूगढ़ में अपनी यात्रा का समापन करेगा
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल डिब्रूगढ़ में स्वागत समारोह में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 13 जनवरी को वाराणसी से क्रूज को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
भारत और बांग्लादेश में 27 नदी प्रणालियों के माध्यम से विश्व में एकल नदी जहाज द्वारा 50 दिनों से अधिक की सबसे लंबी नदी यात्रा
एमवी गंगा विलास क्रूज ने भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में पर्यटन के लिए एक नया क्षितिज और कार्यक्षेत्र खोला है; अगले दो वर्षों के लिए आने-जाने की यात्रा के लिए पहले से ही बुक है
डिब्रूगढ़ गुवाहाटी के बाद पूरे उत्तर पूर्व की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाला दूसरा बिजनेस हब बन गया है
25 FEB 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 13 जनवरी को वाराणसी से रवाना किया गया विश्व का सबसे लंबा रिवर क्रूज 'एमवी गंगा विलास' 28 फरवरी को डिब्रूगढ़ में अपनी यात्रा का समापन करेगा। उसी दिन डिब्रूगढ़ में भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) द्वारा एक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ-साथ अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री, राजनयिक और आईडब्ल्यूएआई तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
भारत में बने क्रूज जहाज 'एमवी गंगा विलास' ने 13 जनवरी को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा झंडी दिखाने के बाद वाराणसी से अपनी यात्रा आरंभ की। 28 फरवरी को पटना साहिब, बोधगया, विक्रमशिला, ढाका, सुंदरबन और काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान होते हुए डिब्रूगढ़ पहुंचने से पहले क्रूज 50 दिनों में 3,200 किमी की दूरी तय करेगा। एक अनूठे डिजाइन और भविष्योनमुखी विजन से निर्मित, क्रूज में 36 पर्यटकों की क्षमता के साथ तीन डेक और 18 सुइट हैं। यह अगले दो वर्षों के लिए आने-जाने के लिए पहले से ही बुक है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि 'एमवी गंगा विलास' ने विश्व के नदी क्रूज के मानचित्र पर भारत और बांग्लादेश की उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है और इस प्रकार भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में पर्यटन और माल ढुलाई के लिए एक नया क्षितिज और कार्यक्षेत्र खोल दिया है। आध्यात्मिकता चाहने वाले पर्यटकों को काशी, बोधगया, विक्रमशिला, पटना साहिब जैसे स्थलों की यात्रा करने का अवसर मिलेगा और जो प्राकृतिक विविधता को देखने के इच्छुक हैं वे सुंदरबन और काजीरंगा जैसे स्थलों का अवलोकन करेंगे। यह मार्ग भारत और बांग्लादेश दोनों के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से माल ढुलाई के लिए एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करता है। अब इस यात्रा के माध्यम से, पर्यटकों को एक विशाल अनुभवशील यात्रा पर जाने और पूरे मार्ग के साथ भारत व बांग्लादेश की कला, संस्कृति, इतिहास और आध्यात्मिकता का पता लगाने का अवसर मिलता है।
उत्तर पूर्व में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू) के माध्यम से माल ढुलाई की प्रचुर संभावना है। ये राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग असम, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों को भी भीतरी इलाकों से जोड़ते हैं और इन राज्यों को भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग के माध्यम से मुख्य भूमि भारत और कोलकाता और हल्दिया के समुद्री बंदरगाहों से जोड़ते हैं। अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए कई परियोजनाएं जैसे कि फेयरवे, टर्मिनल और नेविगेशन संबंधी सहायता को उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में आईडब्ल्यूएआई द्वारा पूरा किया गया है और उनमें से कुछ प्रगति पर हैं। वर्ष 2017 में किए गए आईडब्ल्यूएआई के एक आंतरिक अध्ययन के अनुसार, 49 एमएमटीपीए कार्गो उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के भीतर और बाहर तथा ~30 एमएमटीपीए कार्गो उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के भीतर चलता है।