Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Minister says NDRF Rescue & Relief operations in the earthquake devastated Turkey widely lauded worldwide
“Today, we don’t look to the world for any help; the world looks at India as a Land of Opportunities”: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur today said the Rescue & Relief work being done by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in the earthquake devastated Turkey has been widely lauded worldwide.
“There was a time when India used to take help and services, today we have extended cooperation (at a global level) in the New India, India’s capabilities and stature has changed, and this reflective of the Transforming India, an empowered India,” said Shri Thakur, while addressing the media at a book release function in New Delhi.
Shri Thakur said, when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi says this is not an Age of War, the World pays attention. “Today, we don’t look to the world for any help; the world looks at India as a Land of Opportunities, whether it be the International Solar Alliance or our Mission Life. Even during the Covid pandemic, Government introduced reforms across sectors. And in Defence (sector), we have achieved exports worth Rs.15,000 crore. And in next three years we aim for $5 Billion exports,” he said.
Shri Thakur said, in the time of crisis, we have extended help everywhere, whether in Nepal, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka etc, we are scaling new heights under the leadership of PM Modi. During the Ukraine war, India rescued more than 21,000 students including some from 18 neighbouring countries, he said.
“Operation Ganga was challenging, - pulling out thousands of students from the War Zone amidst firing, raining missiles and blasts, was Mission Impossible. But PM Modi made it a success. Scenes were witnessed when several foreign students waved the Indian Tricolour to be rescued,” he said.
Shri Thakur said, this was not the first instance of largescale evacuation.
“In Syria, Libya & even during the Nepal earthquake, or in Afghanistan, where even the Big Powers found it difficult to operate, India under the leadership of PM Modi, India has set an example following the principle of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’,” he said.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات نے کہا کہ زلزلے سے تباہ ہوئے ترکی میں این ڈی آر ایف کے بچاؤ اور امدادی کاموں کو دنیا بھر میں سراہا گیا ہے
’’آج، ہم کسی مدد کے لیے دنیا کی طرف نہیں دیکھتے، دنیا ہندوستان کو مواقع کی سرزمین کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے‘‘: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج کہا کہ زلزلہ سے تباہ شدہ ترکی میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کی جانب سے بچاؤ اور راحت رسانی کے کام کی دنیا بھر میں تعریف کی گئی ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے نئی دہلی میں ایک کتاب کی تقریب اجرا کے دوران میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان مدد اور خدمات لیتا تھا، آج ہم نے نئے ہندوستان میں تعاون (عالمی سطح پر) بڑھا دیا ہے، ہندوستان کی صلاحیتیں اور اس کا قد تبدیل ہوگیا ہے، اور یہ ایک بااختیار ہندوستان میں تبدیلی کا عکاس ہے۔‘‘
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کہتے ہیں کہ یہ جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے تب دنیا توجہ دیتی ہے۔ ’’آج، ہم کسی مدد کے لیے دنیا کی طرف نہیں دیکھتے۔ دنیا ہندوستان کو مواقع کی سرزمین کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے، چاہے وہ انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس ہو یا ہمارا مشن لائف۔ کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران بھی حکومت نے تمام شعبوں میں اصلاحات متعارف کروائیں۔ اور دفاع (سیکٹر) میں ہم نے 15,000 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات حاصل کی ہیں اور اگلے تین سالوں میں ہمارا ہدف 5 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہے۔‘‘
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ بحران کے وقت، ہم نے ہر جگہ مدد کی ہے، چاہے نیپال ہو، افغانستان ہو یا سری لنکا وغیرہ، ہم پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوکرین جنگ کے دوران، ہندوستان نے 21,000 سے زیادہ طلباء کو بچایا، جن میں سے کچھ 18 پڑوسی ممالک کے تھے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’آپریشن گنگا‘‘ چیلنجنگ تھا، - گولی باری، میزائلوں کی برسات اور دھماکوں کے درمیان جنگ زدہ علاقے سے ہزاروں طلباء کو نکالنا، مشن امپاسیبل تھا۔ لیکن پی ایم مودی نے اسے کامیاب بنایا۔ ایسے مناظر دیکھنے میں آئے جب کئی غیر ملکی طلباء نے بچائے جانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ترنگا لہرایا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر انخلاء کا یہ پہلا واقعہ نہیں ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’شام، لیبیا اور یہاں تک کہ نیپال کے زلزلے کے دوران، یا افغانستان میں، جہاں بڑی طاقتوں کو بھی کام کرنا مشکل تھا، پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے ’وسودیو کٹم بکم‘ کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ ‘‘