Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Minister says NDRF Rescue & Relief operations in the earthquake devastated Turkey widely lauded worldwide
“Today, we don’t look to the world for any help; the world looks at India as a Land of Opportunities”: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur today said the Rescue & Relief work being done by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in the earthquake devastated Turkey has been widely lauded worldwide.
“There was a time when India used to take help and services, today we have extended cooperation (at a global level) in the New India, India’s capabilities and stature has changed, and this reflective of the Transforming India, an empowered India,” said Shri Thakur, while addressing the media at a book release function in New Delhi.
Shri Thakur said, when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi says this is not an Age of War, the World pays attention. “Today, we don’t look to the world for any help; the world looks at India as a Land of Opportunities, whether it be the International Solar Alliance or our Mission Life. Even during the Covid pandemic, Government introduced reforms across sectors. And in Defence (sector), we have achieved exports worth Rs.15,000 crore. And in next three years we aim for $5 Billion exports,” he said.
Shri Thakur said, in the time of crisis, we have extended help everywhere, whether in Nepal, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka etc, we are scaling new heights under the leadership of PM Modi. During the Ukraine war, India rescued more than 21,000 students including some from 18 neighbouring countries, he said.
“Operation Ganga was challenging, - pulling out thousands of students from the War Zone amidst firing, raining missiles and blasts, was Mission Impossible. But PM Modi made it a success. Scenes were witnessed when several foreign students waved the Indian Tricolour to be rescued,” he said.
Shri Thakur said, this was not the first instance of largescale evacuation.
“In Syria, Libya & even during the Nepal earthquake, or in Afghanistan, where even the Big Powers found it difficult to operate, India under the leadership of PM Modi, India has set an example following the principle of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’,” he said.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भूकंपाने उद्ध्वस्त झालेल्या तुर्कीएला केलेल्या बचाव आणि मदत कार्याबद्दल एनडीआरएफची जगभरातून प्रशंसा होत आहे : माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री
“आज आपण जगाकडे कोणत्याही प्रकारची मदत मागत नाही ; तर जग आपल्याकडे संधींची भूमी म्हणून बघत आहे” : अनुराग ठाकूर
17 FEB 2023 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2023
भूकंपाने उद्ध्वस्त झालेल्या तुर्कीएला केलेल्या बचाव आणि मदतकार्याबद्दल राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण दल, एनडीआरएफची जगभरातून प्रशंसा होत आहे असे केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज सांगितले.
“असाही एक काळ होता जेव्हा भारत मदत आणि सेवा घेत असे, आजच्या नवभारतात आपण जागतिक स्तरावर मदतीचा हात पुढे केला आहे, भारताची क्षमता आणि उंची वाढली आहे आणि यातूनच परिवर्तनशील आणि समर्थ भारताचे प्रतिबिंब दिसून येत आहे.” असे ठाकूर यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे एका पुस्तक प्रकाशन समारंभात प्रसारमाध्यमांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
जेव्हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणतात की हे युग युद्धाचे नाही तेव्हा संपूर्ण जग ते लक्षपूर्वक ऐकते. असे ठाकूर म्हणाले. “आज आपण जगाकडे कोणत्याही प्रकारची मदत मागत नाही; तर जग आपल्याकडे संधींची भूमी म्हणून बघत आहे, मग ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर संघटना असो किंवा आपले मिशन लाईफ. कोविड महामारीच्या काळातही, सरकारने सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुधारणा केल्या. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आपण 15,000 कोटी रुपयांची निर्यात करण्यात यशस्वी झालो आणि पुढील तीन वर्षांत आपण 5 अब्ज डॉलर निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे, ” असे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले.
संकटकाळात आपण सर्वाना मदतीचा हात पुढे केला मग ते नेपाळ असो, अफगाणिस्तान किंवा श्रीलंका असो, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आपण नवीन उंची गाठत आहोत. युक्रेन युद्धादरम्यान, भारताने 21,000 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांची सुटका केली होती ज्यात 18 शेजारील देशांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांचा समावेश होता.
ऑपरेशन गंगा अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक होते, गोळीबार, क्षेपणास्त्रांचा मारा, बॉम्बस्फोट सुरु असताना युद्धभूमीतून हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची सुखरूप सुटका करणे ही अत्यंत कठीण मोहीम होती. मात्र पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ती यशस्वी करून दाखवली. अनेक परदेशी विद्यार्थ्यांनी सुटका झाल्यानंतर भारताचा तिरंगा फडकावताना आपण पहिले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर नागरिकांची आपत्तीतून सुटका करण्याची ही पहिलीच घटना नाही, असे ठाकूर म्हणाले.
“सीरिया, लिबिया आणि अगदी नेपाळच्या भूकंपाच्या वेळी किंवा अफगाणिस्तानात, जिथे बलाढ्य साम्राज्यांना देखील काम करणे कठीण झाले होते, तिथे पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' या तत्त्वाचे अनुसरण करून एक आदर्श ठेवला आहे."असे त्यांनी सांगितले.