Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri hosts Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru; Calls for greater cooperation to deal with fast-paced changes in an increasingly-complex global security scenario
India stands for rules-based international order, in which ‘might being right’ is replaced by fairness, cooperation and equality, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Collective security is sine qua non for prosperity, need to devise new strategies to counter threats like terrorism”
India offers enhanced defence partnership to friendly countries, accommodative of national priorities & capacities: RM
14 FEB 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hosted the Defence & Deputy Defence Ministers of 27 countries at the Defence Ministers’ Conclave held on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru on February 14, 2023. The broad theme of the conclave was ‘Shared Prosperity through Enhanced Engagements in Defence’ (SPEED). It sought to address aspects related to deepening cooperation for capacity building (through investments, R&D, joint ventures, co-development, co-production and provisioning of defence equipment), training, space, AI and maritime security to grow together.
In his inaugural address, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the need for greater cooperation in an increasingly-complex global security scenario. He stated that the theme of the event ‘SPEED’ characterises the present era wherein geopolitical and security realities are shifting at hitherto unwitnessed speed. He called for real-time collaboration to respond to such fast-paced changes.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that any major change in the domain of economy, security, health or climate has global reverberations and when peace and security of any region is threatened, the entire world feels its impact in multiple ways. He pointed out that in an interconnected and networked world, the rapid transmission of shocks and disturbances makes it impossible to insulate one’s own country from the issues of other countries. He emphasised on regular interactions during summits, conferences and conclaves to ensure that concerns of all are suitably addressed for a common, secure and prosperous future.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s stand for a rules-based international order, in which “the primordial instinct of the might being right is replaced by the civilisational concept of fairness, cooperation, respect and equality amongst all sovereign nations”. He asserted that untethered to any faction or alliance of one group of nations against another, India has worked ceaselessly for the upliftment of all nations, especially developing ones.
“India has always been open to new ideas from across the world, Commingling and contest of various thoughts has made us a global ideation centre. Our ancient ethos guides us to work not only towards cooperation for mutual benefit, but goes a welcome step further from a mere transactional approach to an edifying recognition of all humanity as one family,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He referred to the global efforts to deal with COVID-19 and said the pandemic underscored the point that shared global prosperity requires greater coordination among all nations in diverse areas, of which defence and security is one of the most important.
The Raksha Mantri described collective security as sine qua non (essential condition) for development and prosperity. He emphasised that terrorism, illegal arms trade, drugs smuggling, human trafficking, etc. pose significant security threats to the world. He stressed on the need to devise new strategies to counter these threats. “India does not believe in dealing with such security issues in the old paternalistic or the neo-colonial paradigms. We consider all nations as equal partners. That is why, we do not believe in imposing external or supra national solutions to a country's internal problems. We do not believe in giving sermons or cut-and-dried solutions, which do not respect the national values and constraints of the countries in need of assistance. Rather, we support the capacity building of our partner countries, so that they may chart out their own destiny, in accordance with their own genius,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that there are nations which are richer, militarily or technologically more advanced than others, but it does not give them the right to dictate their solutions to the nations in need of support. This top-down approach towards solving problems has never been sustainable in the long run and it often leads to debt trap, reaction from the local population, conflict and so on, he said. He emphasised that the focus should be on providing assistance, in terms of building of institutions and capacities, so that bottom-up solutions can come up organically, in consonance with the ethos of the nations being assisted.
The Raksha Mantri informed the Defence Ministers that India is moving ahead working with this principle by offering enhanced defence partnership to its friendly countries. “We offer a partnership that is accommodative of the national priorities and capacities. We want to build with you, we want to launch with you, we want to create with you and we want to develop with you. We wish to create symbiotic relationships, where we can learn from each other, grow together and create a win-win situation for all,” he said, reiterating the Government’s endeavour to transcend hierarchical relationship of buyer and seller to a co­development and co-production model.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that through Aero India, the Defence Ministers would have gained knowledge about the robust defence manufacturing ecosystem being created in India. He urged them to share their requirements and expectations through enquiries, comments & feedback, which will provide the industry a significant learning opportunity.
Over 160 delegates from several countries, including Defence & Deputy Defence Ministers from 27 countries, 15 Defence and Service Chiefs and 12 Permanent Secretaries from 80 countries participated in the conclave attesting to India’s tremendous growth and engagement in the defence and security sectors.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے بنگلورو میں ایرو انڈیا 2023 کے موقع پر وزرائے دفاع کے کنکلیو کی میزبانی کی اور بڑھتے ہوئے پیچیدہ عالمی سلامتی کے منظر نامے میں تیز رفتار تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے زیادہ تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا مطلب اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم کا قائل ہے، جس میں 'جس کی لاٹھی اس کی بھینس ' کی جگہ انصاف، تعاون اور مساوات ہے
"خوشحالی کے لیے اجتماعی سلامتی ناگزیر ہے، دہشت گردی جیسے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے"
ہندوستان دوست ممالک کو بڑھی ہوئی دفاعی شراکت داری کی پیشکش کرتا ہے، جو قومی ترجیحات اور صلاحیتوں کے لئے ساز گار ہو: رکشا منتری
14 FEB 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 14 فروری 2023 کو بنگلورو میں ایرو انڈیا 2023 کے موقع پر منعقدہ وزرائے دفاع کے کنکلیو میں 27 ممالک کے دفاع اور نائب وزیر دفاع کی میزبانی کی۔ کنکلیو کا وسیع موضوع تھا ' دفاع میں بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیات کے ذریعے مشترکہ خوشحالی ' (ایس پی ای ای ڈی)۔ اس نے صلاحیت کی تعمیر (سرمایہ کاری،آر اینڈ ڈی ، مشترکہ منصوبوں، مشترکہ ترقی، مشترکہ پیداوار اور دفاعی آلات کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ )، تربیت، خلا، اے آئی اور بحری سلامتی کے ساتھ مل کر بڑھنے کے لیے تعاون کو مزید بہتر بنانے سے متعلق پہلوؤں کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، رکشا منتری نے بڑھتے ہوئے پیچیدہ عالمی سلامتی کے منظر نامے میں، زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروگرام ' ایس پی ای ای ڈی' (اسپیڈ) کا موضوع موجودہ دور کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس میں جغرافیائی ، سیاسی اور سیکورٹی حقائق اب تک غیر متوقع رفتار سے بدل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کی تیز رفتار تبدیلیوں کا جواب دینے کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں تعاون پر زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا خیال تھا کہ معیشت، سلامتی، صحت یا آب و ہوا کے دائرے میں کسی بھی بڑی تبدیلی کی عالمی سطح پر اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں اور جب کسی بھی خطے کے امن و سلامتی کو خطرہ لاحق ہوتا ہے، تو پوری دنیا اس کے اثرات کو متعدد طریقوں سے محسوس کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی اور نیٹ سے مربوط دنیا میں جھٹکے اور خلل کی تیزی سے منتقلی اپنے ملک کو دوسرے ممالک کے مسائل سے الگ کرنا ،ناممکن بنا دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سربراہی اجلاسوں، کانفرنسوں اور کنکلیو کے دوران باقاعدہ بات چیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مشترکہ، محفوظ اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے سبھی کے خدشات کو مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا جائے۔
رکشا منتری نے قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم کے لیے ہندوستان کے موقف کی توثیق کی، جس میں "تمام خود مختار قوموں کے درمیان انصاف، تعاون، احترام اور مساوات کے تہذیبی تصور نے ’جس کی لاٹھی اس کی بھینس‘کی ا ولین جبلت کی جگہ لے لی ہے"۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قوموں کے ایک گروہ کے دوسرے گروہ کے خلاف کسی بھی دھڑے یا اتحاد کے بغیر، ہندوستان نے تمام اقوام، خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے دنیا بھر سے آنے والے نئے خیالات کے لیے کھلا رہا ہے، مختلف خیالات کے اتحاد اور مقابلے نے ہمیں عالمی مثالی مرکز بنا دیا ہے۔ ہماری قدیم اخلاقیات ہمیں نہ صرف باہمی فائدے کے لیے تعاون کی سمت کام کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی کرتی ہیں، بلکہ صرف لین دین کے نقطہ نظر سے پوری انسانیت کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک خوش آئند قدم آگے بڑھاتی ہیں ‘‘۔ انہوں نے کووڈ - 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ وبائی مرض نے اس نکتے پر زور دیا کہ مشترکہ عالمی خوشحالی کے لیے متنوع علاقوں میں تمام اقوام کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے، جن میں دفاع اور سلامتی سب سے اہم ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اجتماعی سلامتی کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے لازمی شرط قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردی، اسلحے کی غیر قانونی تجارت، منشیات کی سمگلنگ، انسانی سمگلنگ وغیرہ دنیا کے لیے اہم سیکورٹی خطرات کا باعث ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان پرانے پدرانہ یا نوآبادیاتی نمونوں میں اس طرح کے سیکورٹی مسائل سے نمٹنے میں یقین نہیں رکھتا ہے۔ ہم تمام اقوام کو برابر کا حصہ دار سمجھتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے، ہم کسی ملک کے اندرونی مسائل کے لیے بیرونی یا قومی سطح پر حل مسلط کرنے پر یقین نہیں رکھتے۔ ہم وعظ دینے یا واضح اور متعینہ حل دینے پر یقین نہیں رکھتے، جو امداد کے محتاج ممالک کی قومی اقدار اور مجبوریوں کا احترام نہیں کرتے۔ بلکہ، ہم اپنے شراکت دار ممالک کی صلاحیت سازی میں اضافے کی حمایت کرتے ہیں، تاکہ وہ اپنی تقدیر خود اپنی عقل کے مطابق ترتیب دے سکیں‘‘ ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی قومیں ہیں ،جو دوسروں سے زیادہ امیر، عسکری یا تکنیکی طور پر زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ہیں، لیکن یہ انہیں یہ حق نہیں دیتا کہ وہ اپنے حل کو ضرورت مند قوموں پرتھوپیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسائل کے حل کے لیے اوپر سے نیچے کا یہ نقطہ نظر طویل مدت میں کبھی بھی پائیدار نہیں رہا اور یہ اکثر قرضوں کے جال، مقامی آبادی کے ردعمل، تنازعات وغیرہ کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اداروں اور صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے سلسلے میں مدد فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے، تاکہ مدد کی جا رہی قوموں کے اخلاق کے مطابق، نیچے سے اوپر کی جانب حل باضابطہ طور پر سامنے آسکیں۔
رکشا منتری نے وزرائے دفاع کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان اپنے دوست ممالک کو بہتر دفاعی شراکت کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے ،اسی اصول کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم ایک ایسی شراکت داری پیش کرتے ہیں ،جو قومی ترجیحات اور صلاحیتوں کے مطابق ہو۔ ہم آپ کے ساتھ تعمیر کرنا چاہتے ہیں، ہم آپ کے ساتھ لانچ کرنا چاہتے ہیں، ہم آپ کے ساتھ تخلیق کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور ہم آپ کے ساتھ ترقی کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم علامتی تعلقات قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں، جہاں ہم ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں، ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بڑھ سکتے ہیں اور ہر لحاظ سے سب کے لیے بہترین صورت حال پیدا کر سکتے ہیں"۔ انہوں نے خریدار اور بیچنے والے کے درجہ بندی کے تعلقات کو، مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداواری ماڈل تک لے جانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ایرو انڈیا کے ذریعے وزرائے دفاع کو ہندوستان میں مضبوط دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں علم حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ استفسارات، تبصروں اور آراء کے ذریعے اپنی ضروریات اور توقعات کا اشتراک کریں، جس سے انڈسٹری کو سیکھنے کا ایک اہم موقع ملے گا۔
کئی ممالک کے 160 سے زائد مندوبین، بشمول 27 ممالک کے دفاع اور نائب وزیر دفاع، 15 دفاعی اور سروس چیفس اور 80 ممالک کے 12 مستقل سکریٹریوں نے دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی زبردست ترقی اور مصروفیت کی تصدیق کرنے والے کنکلیو میں شرکت کی ۔