Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri hosts Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru; Calls for greater cooperation to deal with fast-paced changes in an increasingly-complex global security scenario
India stands for rules-based international order, in which ‘might being right’ is replaced by fairness, cooperation and equality, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Collective security is sine qua non for prosperity, need to devise new strategies to counter threats like terrorism”
India offers enhanced defence partnership to friendly countries, accommodative of national priorities & capacities: RM
14 FEB 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hosted the Defence & Deputy Defence Ministers of 27 countries at the Defence Ministers’ Conclave held on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru on February 14, 2023. The broad theme of the conclave was ‘Shared Prosperity through Enhanced Engagements in Defence’ (SPEED). It sought to address aspects related to deepening cooperation for capacity building (through investments, R&D, joint ventures, co-development, co-production and provisioning of defence equipment), training, space, AI and maritime security to grow together.
In his inaugural address, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the need for greater cooperation in an increasingly-complex global security scenario. He stated that the theme of the event ‘SPEED’ characterises the present era wherein geopolitical and security realities are shifting at hitherto unwitnessed speed. He called for real-time collaboration to respond to such fast-paced changes.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that any major change in the domain of economy, security, health or climate has global reverberations and when peace and security of any region is threatened, the entire world feels its impact in multiple ways. He pointed out that in an interconnected and networked world, the rapid transmission of shocks and disturbances makes it impossible to insulate one’s own country from the issues of other countries. He emphasised on regular interactions during summits, conferences and conclaves to ensure that concerns of all are suitably addressed for a common, secure and prosperous future.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s stand for a rules-based international order, in which “the primordial instinct of the might being right is replaced by the civilisational concept of fairness, cooperation, respect and equality amongst all sovereign nations”. He asserted that untethered to any faction or alliance of one group of nations against another, India has worked ceaselessly for the upliftment of all nations, especially developing ones.
“India has always been open to new ideas from across the world, Commingling and contest of various thoughts has made us a global ideation centre. Our ancient ethos guides us to work not only towards cooperation for mutual benefit, but goes a welcome step further from a mere transactional approach to an edifying recognition of all humanity as one family,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He referred to the global efforts to deal with COVID-19 and said the pandemic underscored the point that shared global prosperity requires greater coordination among all nations in diverse areas, of which defence and security is one of the most important.
The Raksha Mantri described collective security as sine qua non (essential condition) for development and prosperity. He emphasised that terrorism, illegal arms trade, drugs smuggling, human trafficking, etc. pose significant security threats to the world. He stressed on the need to devise new strategies to counter these threats. “India does not believe in dealing with such security issues in the old paternalistic or the neo-colonial paradigms. We consider all nations as equal partners. That is why, we do not believe in imposing external or supra national solutions to a country's internal problems. We do not believe in giving sermons or cut-and-dried solutions, which do not respect the national values and constraints of the countries in need of assistance. Rather, we support the capacity building of our partner countries, so that they may chart out their own destiny, in accordance with their own genius,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that there are nations which are richer, militarily or technologically more advanced than others, but it does not give them the right to dictate their solutions to the nations in need of support. This top-down approach towards solving problems has never been sustainable in the long run and it often leads to debt trap, reaction from the local population, conflict and so on, he said. He emphasised that the focus should be on providing assistance, in terms of building of institutions and capacities, so that bottom-up solutions can come up organically, in consonance with the ethos of the nations being assisted.
The Raksha Mantri informed the Defence Ministers that India is moving ahead working with this principle by offering enhanced defence partnership to its friendly countries. “We offer a partnership that is accommodative of the national priorities and capacities. We want to build with you, we want to launch with you, we want to create with you and we want to develop with you. We wish to create symbiotic relationships, where we can learn from each other, grow together and create a win-win situation for all,” he said, reiterating the Government’s endeavour to transcend hierarchical relationship of buyer and seller to a co­development and co-production model.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that through Aero India, the Defence Ministers would have gained knowledge about the robust defence manufacturing ecosystem being created in India. He urged them to share their requirements and expectations through enquiries, comments & feedback, which will provide the industry a significant learning opportunity.
Over 160 delegates from several countries, including Defence & Deputy Defence Ministers from 27 countries, 15 Defence and Service Chiefs and 12 Permanent Secretaries from 80 countries participated in the conclave attesting to India’s tremendous growth and engagement in the defence and security sectors.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी बंगळुरूमध्ये एरो इंडिया 2023 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या संमेलनाचे भूषवले यजमानपद; वाढत्या-जटिल जागतिक सुरक्षा परिस्थितीत वेगाने होणाऱ्या बदलांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी अधिक सहकार्याचे आवाहन
भारत, नियमाधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेच्या बाजूने आहे, ज्यामध्ये 'योग्य असण्याची शक्यता आहे' ची जागा निष्पक्षता, सहकार्य आणि समानतेने घेतली आहे, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले
"समृद्धीसाठी सामूहिक सुरक्षा आवश्यक असून, दहशतवादासारख्या धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी नवीन धोरणे आखण्याची गरज "
राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रम आणि क्षमतांनुसार वृद्धिंगत संरक्षण भागीदारीसाठी मित्र देशांकरता भारताचे दरवाजे खुले : संरक्षण मंत्री
14 FEB 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 14 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी बंगळुरू येथे एरो इंडिया 2023 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आयोजित संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या संमेलनाचे यजमानपद भूषवले. यात 27 देशांचे संरक्षण आणि उप संरक्षण मंत्री सहभागी झाले आहेत. ‘संरक्षणातील वर्धित प्रतिबद्धतांद्वारे सामायिक समृद्धी’ (स्पीड) अशी या संमेलनाची व्यापक संकल्पना होती. यामध्ये क्षमता वाढीसाठी (गुंतवणूक, संशोधन आणि विकास, संयुक्त उपक्रम, सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन आणि संरक्षण उपकरणांची तरतूद), प्रशिक्षण, अंतराळ, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि सागरी सुरक्षा यांसाठी सहकार्य वाढवण्याशी संबंधित पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात आला.
वाढत्या-जटिल जागतिक सुरक्षा परिस्थितीत अधिक सहकार्याची गरज संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात अधोरेखित केली. 'स्पीड' या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना सध्याच्या युगाचे निदर्शक आहे, यात भू-राजकीय आणि सुरक्षा वास्तविकता आतापर्यंत न अनुभवलेल्या वेगाने बदलत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. अशा जलद बदलांना प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी त्यांनी वास्तव काळातील (रिअल-टाइम) सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले. अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा, आरोग्य किंवा हवामान या क्षेत्रातील कोणताही मोठा बदल जागतिक स्तरावर होतो आणि जेव्हा कोणत्याही प्रदेशाची शांतता तसेच सुरक्षितता धोक्यात येते तेव्हा संपूर्ण जगाला अनेक मार्गांनी त्याचा प्रभाव जाणवतो असे मत राजनाथ सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केले . एकमेकांशी जोडलेल्या, नेटवर्कच्या या जगात, धक्के आणि गोंधळाचे जलद प्रसारण इतर देशांच्या समस्यांपासून स्वतःच्या देशाला वेगळे करणे अशक्य करते याकडे त्यांनी अंगुलीनिर्देश केला.
“जगभरातील नवीन कल्पनांचे भारताने नेहमीच स्वागत केले आहे. विविध विचारांचे एकत्रीकरण आणि स्पर्धेने आम्हाला जागतिक विचार केंद्र बनवले आहे. आपली प्राचीन नीती मूल्ये आपल्याला केवळ परस्पर फायद्यासाठी सहकार्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करण्यास मार्गदर्शन करत नाही तर व्यवहाराच्या दृष्टिकोनाच्या पलिकडे जाऊन सर्व मानवतेकडे एक कुटुंब म्हणून पाहण्यास शिकवते,” असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी विकास आणि समृद्धीसाठी सामूहिक सुरक्षितता अनिवार्य अट असल्याचे सांगितले. दहशतवाद, बेकायदेशीर शस्त्रास्त्र व्यापार, अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी, मानवी तस्करी इत्यादींमुळे जगाच्या सुरक्षेला मोठा धोका निर्माण होत आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या धोक्यांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी नवीन रणनीती आखण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. “ जुन्या पितृसत्ताक किंवा नव-वसाहतवादी पद्धतीनुसार अशा सुरक्षा विषयक समस्या हाताळण्यावर भारताचा विश्वास नाही. आम्ही सर्व राष्ट्रांना समान भागीदार मानतो “ असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी उपस्थित संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना माहिती दिली की भारत आपल्या मित्र देशांबरोबर संरक्षण भागीदारी वृद्धिंगत करून या तत्त्वानुसार पुढे वाटचाल करत आहे. “राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रम आणि क्षमतांना अनुकूल अशी भागीदारी करण्यावर आमचा भर आहे. आम्हाला तुमच्यासोबत पुढे वाटचाल करायची आहे, आम्हाला तुमच्यासोबत नव्या योजना तयार करायच्या आहेत, आम्हाला तुमच्यासोबत निर्मिती करायची आहे आणि आम्हाला तुमच्यासोबत विकसित व्हायचे आहे. आम्हाला सहजीवनात्मक संबंध निर्माण करायचे आहेत, ज्यात आम्ही एकमेकांकडून नवीन शिकू , एकत्र वाढू शकू आणि सर्वांसाठी समान संधी निर्माण करू शकू,” असे ते म्हणाले. खरेदीदार आणि विक्रेता यांच्यातील श्रेणीबद्ध नातेसंबंधांच्या पलीकडे सह-विकास आणि सह - निर्मिती मॉडेलकडे जाण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
एरो इंडियाच्या माध्यमातून संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना भारतात निर्माण होत असलेल्या मजबूत संरक्षण उत्पादन परिसंस्थेबद्दल माहिती मिळाली असेल असा विश्वास राजनाथ सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केला . त्यांनी चौकशी,सूचना आणि अभिप्रायाद्वारे त्यांच्या गरजा आणि अपेक्षा सामायिक कराव्यात असे आवाहन संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केले, ज्यामुळे उद्योगाला शिकण्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी मिळेल.
27 देशांचे संरक्षण आणि उपसंरक्षण मंत्री, 15 संरक्षण आणि सेवा प्रमुख आणि 80 देशांतील 12 स्थायी सचिवांसह अनेक देशांतील 160 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील भारताची प्रचंड वाढ आणि सहभाग दर्शवणाऱ्या या परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते.