रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2023 के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की, बढ़ते जटिल वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में तेजी से होने वाले बदलावों का सामना करने के लिये बड़े सहयोग का आह्वान किया
भारत नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के पक्ष में है, जिसमें निष्पक्षता, सहयोग और समानता होः श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“समृद्धि के लिये सामूहिक सुरक्षा अपरिहार्य शर्त है, आतंकवाद जैसे खतरों से निपटने के लिये नई रणनीतियां बनाने की जरूरत”
भारत राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और क्षमताओं को मद्देनजर रखते हुये मित्र देशों को रक्षा साझीदारी की पेशकश करता हैः रक्षा मंत्री
14 FEB 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बेंगलुरु में 14 फरवरी, 2023 को एयरो इंडिया 2023 के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में 27 देशों के रक्षा व उप-रक्षा मंत्रियों की मेजबानी की। सम्मेलन की वृहद विषयवस्तु ‘शेयर्ड प्रॉस्पेरिटी थ्रू एनहांस्ड एंगेजमेंट्स इन डिफेंस’ (स्पीड) थी। इसके तहत क्षमता निर्माण (निवेशों, अनुसंधान व विकास, संयुक्त उपक्रमों, सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन और रक्षा उपकरणों के लिये प्रावधान करने के जरिये), प्रशिक्षण, अंतरिक्ष, कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने से सम्बंधित पक्षों पर गौर किया गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में रक्षा मंत्री ने तेजी से जटिल होते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम का विषय 'स्पीड' वर्तमान युग की विशेषता है जहां भू-राजनीतिक और सुरक्षा वास्तविकतायें अप्रत्याशित रूप से बदल रही हैं। उन्होंने इस तरह के तेजी से हो रहे बदलावों का मुकाबला करने के लिए वास्तविक समय के सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विचार व्यक्त किया कि अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य या जलवायु के क्षेत्र में किसी भी बड़े बदलाव का वैश्विक प्रभाव पड़ता है। जब किसी क्षेत्र की शांति और सुरक्षा को खतरा होता है, तो पूरी दुनिया कई तरीकों से इसके प्रभाव को महसूस करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपस में जुड़ी और नेटवर्क वाली दुनिया के संकट और अव्यवस्था का तेजी से प्रसार होता है तथा अपने देश को इनसे बचाना असंभव हो जाता है। उन्होंने शिखर सम्मेलनों, वार्तालापों और संगोष्ठियों के दौरान नियमित बातचीत पर जोर दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एक सामान्य, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए सभी की चिंताओं को उपयुक्त रूप से निस्तारित किया जा सके।
रक्षा मंत्री ने नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के लिए भारत के रुख की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के पक्ष में है, जिसमें निष्पक्षता, सहयोग और समानता हो।” उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देशों के किसी समूह द्वारा दूसरे गुट के खिलाफ बने किसी भी गुट या गठबंधन में शामिल हुये बिना, भारत ने सभी देशों, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के उत्थान के लिए निरंतर काम किया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “भारत हमेशा दुनिया भर से नए विचारों के लिए खुला रहा है, विभिन्न विचारों की प्रतिस्पर्धा ने हमें एक वैश्विक विचारधारा केंद्र बना दिया है। हमारा प्राचीन लोकाचार हमें न केवल आपसी लाभ के लिए सहयोग की दिशा में काम करने के लिए मार्ग दिखाता है, बल्कि एक परिवार के रूप में पूरी मानवता के लिये काम करता है।” उन्होंने कोविड-19 से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों का जिक्र किया और कहा कि महामारी ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि साझा वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सभी देशों के बीच अधिक समन्वय की आवश्यकता है, जिनमें से रक्षा और सुरक्षा सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सामूहिक सुरक्षा को विकास और समृद्धि के लिए अनिवार्य शर्त बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आतंकवाद, अवैध हथियारों का व्यापार, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, मानव तस्करी आदि दुनिया के लिए बड़े सुरक्षा खतरे पैदा करते हैं। उन्होंने इन खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए नई रणनीति तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि “'भारत पुराने पितृ-सुलभ या नव-औपनिवेशिक प्रतिमानों में इस तरह के सुरक्षा मुद्दों से निपटने में विश्वास नहीं करता है। हम सभी देशों को समान भागीदार मानते हैं। यही कारण है कि हम किसी देश की आंतरिक समस्याओं के लिए बाहरी या राष्ट्रीय समाधान को थोपने में विश्वास नहीं करते हैं। हम उपदेश या घिसे-पिटे समाधान देने में विश्वास नहीं करते हैं, जो सहायता की आवश्यकता वाले देशों के राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों और बाधाओं का सम्मान न करते हों। इसके बजाय, हम अपने साझेदार देशों के क्षमता निर्माण का समर्थन करते हैं, ताकि वे अपनी प्रतिभा के अनुसार अपना भाग्य बना सकें।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसे राष्ट्र हैं जो दूसरों की तुलना में अधिक समृद्ध, सैन्य या तकनीकी रूप से अधिक उन्नत हैं, लेकिन इससे उन्हें यह अधिकार नहीं मिल जाता कि वे जरूरतमंद देशों पर अपने समाधान थोपें। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्याओं को हल करने की दिशा में यह ऊपर से थोपा गया दृष्टिकोण लंबे समय तक कायम नहीं रह सकता है और यह अक्सर ऋण जाल, स्थानीय आबादी की प्रतिक्रिया, संघर्ष आदि की ओर मुड़ जाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संस्थानों और क्षमताओं के निर्माण के संदर्भ में सहायता प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि सहायता प्राप्त किए जा रहे राष्ट्रों के लोकाचार के अनुरूप व्यवस्थित रूप से निचले स्तर के समाधान सामने आ सकें।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा मंत्रियों को सूचित किया कि भारत अपने मित्र देशों को रक्षा साझेदारी की पेशकश करके इस सिद्धांत पर अमल कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम एक ऐसी साझेदारी की पेशकश करते हैं जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और क्षमताओं के अनुकूल हो। हम आपके साथ निर्माण करना चाहते हैं, हम आपके साथ लॉन्च करना चाहते हैं, हम आपके साथ बनाना चाहते हैं और हम आपके साथ विकास करना चाहते हैं। हम सहजीवी संबंध बनाना चाहते हैं, जहां हम एक-दूसरे से सीख सकें, एक साथ बढ़ सकें और सभी के लिए जीत की स्थिति पैदा कर सकें।” उन्होंने खरीददार और विक्रेता के पारस्परिक संबंधों को सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन मॉडल तक बढ़ाने के सरकार के प्रयास को दोहराया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भरोसा जताया कि एयरो इंडिया के माध्यम से रक्षा मंत्रियों को भारत में बनाए जा रहे मजबूत रक्षा विनिर्माण इको-प्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त होगी। उन्होंने उनसे पूछताछ, टिप्पणियों और प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से अपनी आवश्यकताओं और अपेक्षाओं को साझा करने का आग्रह किया, जो उद्योग को सीखने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
अनेक देशों के 160 प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुये, जिनमें 27 देशों के रक्षा और उप रक्षा मंत्री तथा 80 देशों के 15 रक्षा व सेवा प्रमुख और 12 स्थायी सचिव शामिल थे। इससे भारत की जबरदस्त प्रगति और रक्षा व सुरक्षा सेक्टरों में संलग्नता का पता चलता है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri hosts Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru; Calls for greater cooperation to deal with fast-paced changes in an increasingly-complex global security scenario
India stands for rules-based international order, in which ‘might being right’ is replaced by fairness, cooperation and equality, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Collective security is sine qua non for prosperity, need to devise new strategies to counter threats like terrorism”
India offers enhanced defence partnership to friendly countries, accommodative of national priorities & capacities: RM
14 FEB 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hosted the Defence & Deputy Defence Ministers of 27 countries at the Defence Ministers’ Conclave held on the sidelines of Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru on February 14, 2023. The broad theme of the conclave was ‘Shared Prosperity through Enhanced Engagements in Defence’ (SPEED). It sought to address aspects related to deepening cooperation for capacity building (through investments, R&D, joint ventures, co-development, co-production and provisioning of defence equipment), training, space, AI and maritime security to grow together.
In his inaugural address, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the need for greater cooperation in an increasingly-complex global security scenario. He stated that the theme of the event ‘SPEED’ characterises the present era wherein geopolitical and security realities are shifting at hitherto unwitnessed speed. He called for real-time collaboration to respond to such fast-paced changes.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that any major change in the domain of economy, security, health or climate has global reverberations and when peace and security of any region is threatened, the entire world feels its impact in multiple ways. He pointed out that in an interconnected and networked world, the rapid transmission of shocks and disturbances makes it impossible to insulate one’s own country from the issues of other countries. He emphasised on regular interactions during summits, conferences and conclaves to ensure that concerns of all are suitably addressed for a common, secure and prosperous future.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s stand for a rules-based international order, in which “the primordial instinct of the might being right is replaced by the civilisational concept of fairness, cooperation, respect and equality amongst all sovereign nations”. He asserted that untethered to any faction or alliance of one group of nations against another, India has worked ceaselessly for the upliftment of all nations, especially developing ones.
“India has always been open to new ideas from across the world, Commingling and contest of various thoughts has made us a global ideation centre. Our ancient ethos guides us to work not only towards cooperation for mutual benefit, but goes a welcome step further from a mere transactional approach to an edifying recognition of all humanity as one family,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He referred to the global efforts to deal with COVID-19 and said the pandemic underscored the point that shared global prosperity requires greater coordination among all nations in diverse areas, of which defence and security is one of the most important.
The Raksha Mantri described collective security as sine qua non (essential condition) for development and prosperity. He emphasised that terrorism, illegal arms trade, drugs smuggling, human trafficking, etc. pose significant security threats to the world. He stressed on the need to devise new strategies to counter these threats. “India does not believe in dealing with such security issues in the old paternalistic or the neo-colonial paradigms. We consider all nations as equal partners. That is why, we do not believe in imposing external or supra national solutions to a country's internal problems. We do not believe in giving sermons or cut-and-dried solutions, which do not respect the national values and constraints of the countries in need of assistance. Rather, we support the capacity building of our partner countries, so that they may chart out their own destiny, in accordance with their own genius,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that there are nations which are richer, militarily or technologically more advanced than others, but it does not give them the right to dictate their solutions to the nations in need of support. This top-down approach towards solving problems has never been sustainable in the long run and it often leads to debt trap, reaction from the local population, conflict and so on, he said. He emphasised that the focus should be on providing assistance, in terms of building of institutions and capacities, so that bottom-up solutions can come up organically, in consonance with the ethos of the nations being assisted.
The Raksha Mantri informed the Defence Ministers that India is moving ahead working with this principle by offering enhanced defence partnership to its friendly countries. “We offer a partnership that is accommodative of the national priorities and capacities. We want to build with you, we want to launch with you, we want to create with you and we want to develop with you. We wish to create symbiotic relationships, where we can learn from each other, grow together and create a win-win situation for all,” he said, reiterating the Government’s endeavour to transcend hierarchical relationship of buyer and seller to a co­development and co-production model.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that through Aero India, the Defence Ministers would have gained knowledge about the robust defence manufacturing ecosystem being created in India. He urged them to share their requirements and expectations through enquiries, comments & feedback, which will provide the industry a significant learning opportunity.
Over 160 delegates from several countries, including Defence & Deputy Defence Ministers from 27 countries, 15 Defence and Service Chiefs and 12 Permanent Secretaries from 80 countries participated in the conclave attesting to India’s tremendous growth and engagement in the defence and security sectors.