Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
On the first day of the G-20 meeting in Indore, the delegates took a heritage walk of the city
Visited the historic Rajwada Palace and enjoyed the local culture and cuisine
13 FEB 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the G-20 Agriculture Working Group Meeting in Indore, representatives from member countries took a heritage walk.
The delegates visited Rajwada Palace and chhatris of the historical Holkar State of Indore.
The delegates enjoyed the local cuisine as well as cultural glimpses during the heritage walk.
The heritage walk started from Boliya Sarkar Smarak Chhatri and reached Rajwada passing through Krishnapura Chhatri.
Later, the delegates interacted with the media. During the heritage walk, district administration and agriculture ministry officials accompanied the delegates.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਵੌਕ
ਦੇਖਿਆ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਰਾਜਵਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ
13 FEB 2023 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਦੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਵੌਕ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਹੋਲਕਰ ਸਟੇਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੱਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਵਾੜਾ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਦਾ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਿਆ।
ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਵੌਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਬੋਲੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਛੱਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾਪੁਰਾ ਛਤਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜਵਾੜਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਵੌਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਹੇ।