Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation Delhi – Dausa – Lalsot section of Delhi Mumbai Expressway in Dausa, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone for 247 kilometres of National Highway projects to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 5940 crore
“Delhi Mumbai Expressway is one of the most advanced expressways in the world which presents a grand picture of developing India”
“For the last 9 years, the Central Government is continuously making huge investments in infrastructure”
“This Budget has allocated 10 lakh crores for infrastructure which is 5 times more than the allocation in 2014”
“In past few years, Rajasthan has received 50 Thousand crore rupees for highways”
“Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor are going to become two strong pillars of progress for Rajasthan and the country”
“Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is our mantra for the development of Rajasthan and the country.
Following this mantra, we are making a competent, capable and prosperous India”
12 FEB 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, the 246 km Delhi – Dausa – Lalsot section of the Delhi Mumbai Expressway today. He also laid the foundation stone for 247 kilometres of National Highway projects to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 5940 crore. The Prime Minister’s emphasis on the building of excellent road infrastructure as an engine of growth, development and connectivity in New India is being realised by the construction of a number of ongoing world-class Expressways across the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed pride in dedicating the first phase of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway to the nation. He underlined that this is one of the most advanced expressways in the world which presents a grand picture of developing India.
The Prime Minister said that when such modern roads, railway stations, railway tracks, Metro and airports are constructed, the country's development gets momentum. He also highlighted the multiplier effect of the investment on infrastructure. “For the last 9 years, the Central Government is also continuously making huge investments in infrastructure”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted investments worth more than 50,000 crores for the construction of highways in Rajasthan. In this year’s budget, the Prime Minister informed that there has been an allocation of 10 lakh crores for infrastructure which is 5 times more than the allocation in 2014. He underlined that the poor and middle class from Rajasthan will greatly benefit from these investments. The Prime Minister underscored the benefits of investment in infrastructure on the economy and said that it creates employment and connectivity
The Prime Minister stated that when investments are made in highways, railways, ports, airports, optical fibers, digital connectivity, construction of pucca houses and colleges, every section of the society gets empowered.
Elaborating on another benefit of infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that economic activities are getting a boost. He said with the construction of the Delhi – Dausa – Lalsot highway, the travel time between Delhi and Jaipur will be reduced. The Prime Minister said that along the Expressway Grameen Haats are being established that will help the local farmers and artisans. He underlined that the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway will benefit Rajasthan along with many areas of Delhi, Haryana, Gujarat and Maharashtra. “Tourism spots like Sariska, Keoladeo National Park, Ranthambore and Jaipur will draw huge benefits from the highway”, he said.
Speaking about the three other projects, the Prime Minister said that one of them will give Jaipur direct connectivity with the expressway. The second project will connect the expressway with Ambala- Kotputli corridor near Alwar. This will help vehicles coming from Haryana, Punjab, Himachal and Jammu Kashmir to travel to Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Lalsot Karoli road will also connect the region with the Expressway.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor are going to become two strong pillars of progress for Rajasthan and the country and will transform this entire region including Rajasthan in the times to come. He noted that these two projects will strengthen the Mumbai-Delhi Economic Corridor and the road and freight corridor will connect many regions of Rajasthan, Haryana and Western India with ports. He said that it will create new opportunities for logistics, storage, transport and other industries as well.
Highlighting that the Delhi Mumbai Expressway is powered by the PM Gati Shakti Masterplan, the Prime Minister informed that arrangements have been made to lay optical fiber, electricity lines and gas pipelines, and the leftover land will be used for producing solar energy as well as warehousing purposes. “These efforts will save the nation a lot of money in the future”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister highlighted the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ for Rajasthan and the county, and said, “The government’s resolve is to make a competent, capable and prosperous India.”
Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudary, PWD Minister of Rajasthan Government, Shri Bhajanlal Jatav and Members of Parliament were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The 246 km Delhi – Dausa – Lalsot section of the Delhi Mumbai Expressway has been developed at a cost of more than Rs 12,150 crore. This operationalization of this section will reduce the travel time from Delhi to Jaipur from 5 hours to around 3.5 hours and provide a major boost to the economic development of the entire region.
Delhi Mumbai Expressway will be India’s longest expressway with a length of 1,386 km. It will reduce the travel distance between Delhi and Mumbai by 12% from 1,424 km to 1,242 Km and travel time will be reduced by 50% from 24 hrs to 12 hrs. It will pass through six states - Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra and connect major cities like Kota, Indore, Jaipur, Bhopal, Vadodara and Surat. The Expressway will also serve 93 PM Gati Shakti Economic Nodes, 13 Ports, 8 Major Airports and 8 multi-modal logistics parks (MMLPs) along with spurs to new upcoming greenfield airports such as Jewar Airport, Navi Mumbai Airport and JNPT port. The Expressway will have a catalytic impact on the developmental trajectory of all adjoining regions, thus contributing in a major way to the economic transformation of the country.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 247 kilometres of National Highway projects to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 5940 crore. This includes a 67-km long four-lane spur road from Bandikui to Jaipur to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 2000 crore, a six-lane spur road from Kotputli to Baraodaneo, to be developed at a cost of about Rs 3775 crore and two-lane paved shoulder of Lalsot - Karoli section, being developed at a cost of about Rs 150 crore.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৫,৯৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে ২৪৭ কিলোমিটার বরাবর জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের দিল্লি-দৌসা-লালসট সেকশনটির
12 FEB 2023 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের ২৪৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ দিল্লি-দৌসা-লালসট সেকশনটি আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ৫,৯৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে ২৪৭ কিলোমিটার বরাবর জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাসও করেন তিনি। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, দেশের উন্নয়ন, অগ্রগতি ও সড়ক সংযোগের একটি চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে উন্নতমানের সড়ক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাঁর মতে, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে বিশ্বমানের এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে নতুন ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত হয়ে উঠবে।
এই উপলক্ষে এক সমাবেশে ভাষণদানকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের প্রথম পর্যায়টি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করে তিনি গর্বিত। কারণ, এটি হল বিশ্বের সর্বাপেক্ষা উন্নতমানের মহাসড়কগুলির অন্যতম। উন্নত ভারতের এক বিশেষ চিত্র ফুটে উঠতে চলেছে এর মাধ্যমে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এই ধরনের আধুনিক সড়ক সংযোগ গড়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি রেল স্টেশন, রেললাইন, মেট্রো ও বিমানবন্দরগুলি যখন নির্মিত হয় তখন জাতির উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টায় এক নতুন উদ্যম সঞ্চারিত হয়। পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টার সুফল যে সুদূরপ্রসারিত, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৯ বছর যাবৎ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরিকাঠামো খাতে প্রচুর অর্থ বিনিয়োগ করেছে। প্রসঙ্গত রাজস্থানে মহাসড়ক নির্মাণে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে এ বছরের বাজেটে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন খাতে সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার যা কিনা ২০১৪-র তুলনায় পাঁচগুণ বেশি। এই বিনিয়োগের ফলে রাজস্থানের দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত মানুষ যে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন, সেকথারও অবতারণা করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পরিকাঠামো খাতে বিনিয়োগের সুফল প্রসারিত হয় দেশের সার্বিক অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রেও। কারণ এর ফলে, সড়ক সংযোগের পাশাপাশি সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয় নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে মহাসড়ক, রেল, বন্দর, বিমানবন্দর, অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার, ডিজিটাল সংযোগ, পাকা বাসস্থান নির্মাণ, কলেজ ইত্যাদি গড়ে তোলার জন্য যখন বিনিয়োগ করা হয় তখন সমাজের সকল শ্রেণীর মানুষেরই ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটে।
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের আরও একটি সুফলের কথা ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এর ফলে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাও উৎসাহিত হয়। দিল্লি-দৌসা-লালসট সড়কপথে দিল্লি ও জয়পুরের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় যে অনেকটাই হ্রাস পাবে, একথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে বরাবর বিভিন্ন স্থানে গ্রামীণ হাটও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে যাতে স্থানীয় কৃষক ও শিল্পী-কারিগররা আর্থিক দিক থেকে লাভবান হতে পারেন। তিনি বলেন, দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের মাধ্যমে রাজস্থানের পাশাপাশি দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা, গুজরাট এবং মহারাষ্ট্রবাসীও বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। সেইসঙ্গে, সরিস্কা, কেওলাডিও জাতীয় উদ্যান, রনথম্বর এবং জয়পুরের মতো পর্যটন স্থানগুলি পর্যটক ও দর্শনার্থীদের কাছে আরও আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রসঙ্গত আরও তিনটি পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের কথাও তাঁর বক্তব্যে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এর মধ্যে একটিতে সরাসরি সংযুক্তি ঘটবে জয়পুরের। দ্বিতীয় প্রকল্পটির মাধ্যমে সংযোগ ঘটবে আলোয়ারের কাছে আম্বালা-কাটপুতলি করিডরটির। এর ফলে হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব, হিমাচল এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর থেকে পাঞ্জাব, গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও মহারাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে যাতায়াতকারী যানবাহনগুলির অনেক সুবিধা হবে। এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে সংযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে লালসট কারোলি সড়কটির।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে, দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং ওয়েস্টার্ন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডর রাজস্থানের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে দুটি শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হয়ে উঠবে। ফলে, আগামীদিনে রাজস্থান সহ সমগ্র এলাকারই বিশেষ রূপান্তর ঘটতে চলেছে। শুধু তাই নয়, এই দুটি সড়ক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে মুম্বাই-দিল্লি অর্থনৈতিক করিডরটি আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে এবং ফ্রেট করিডরটির মাধ্যমে সড়ক সংযোগ ঘটবে রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা এবং পশ্চিম ভারতের বিভিন্ন বন্দরের। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নের ফলে দেশের সার্বিক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা যেমন উপকৃত হবে, তেমনই লাভবান হবে পরিবহণ সহ অন্যান্য শিল্পক্ষেত্রগুলি।
দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি মাস্টার প্ল্যান’টি যে বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হয়েছে একথার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সড়ক সংযোগকে আরও উন্নত করে তুলতে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার এবং সেইসঙ্গে বিদ্যুতের লাইন ও গ্যাসের পাইপলাইন বসানোর কাজও যাতে সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন হয় তার ব্যবস্থাও রাখা হচ্ছে। বাকি অংশে সৌরশক্তি সংস্থাপনের কাজ এবং গুদামঘর তৈরির কাজ চলবে বলে তিনি প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করেন। তাঁর মতে, সরকারের এই প্রচেষ্টার ফলে ভবিষ্যতে দেশের অনেকটাই ব্যয়সাশ্রয় ঘটবে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে রাজস্থান সহ দেশের সার্বিক অগ্রগতিতে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ – এই মন্ত্রটিকেই সম্বল করে আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি। কারণ, সরকারের সঙ্কল্পই হল এক দক্ষ ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তোলা।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি, জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাস চৌধুরি, রাজস্থানের পূর্তমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভজনলাল জাঠব এবং অন্যান্য সাংসদরা।