Ministry of Minority Affairs
HAJJ POLICY
09 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure a smooth, safe and comfortable Haj pilgrimage for Indian pilgrims, the Government of India makes extensive arrangements for the security, travel, stay and wellbeing of Indian Haj pilgrims, both within India and in Saudi Arabia, in close coordination with various stakeholders including Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Haj Committees of State and Union Territories, Haj Committee of India, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Consulate General of India in Jeddah. This year, the preparation for Haj 2023 was initiated by Ministry well in advance, by convening various interactive sessions on Haj management with the aforesaid stakeholders. It has been ensured that all required facilities including a fair online process for selection of pilgrims are available within the timeline. The detailed guidelines for Haj 2023 for stakeholders have also been finalized and issued on 06.02.2023 and can be accessed at https://www.minorityaffairs.gov.in/sites/default/files/HAJ-policy.pdf. The application form for Haj 2023 through Haj Committee of India has been made free of cost, discretionary quota for VIPs/dignitaries has been abolished and special arrangements shall be made for lady pilgrims, infants, divyangjan and elderly.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੱਜ ਨੀਤੀ
09 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੱਜ ਨੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਜੇਦਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਠਹਿਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਹੱਜ 2023 ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸੱਦ ਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਾਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੱਜ 2023 ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 06.02.2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ https://www.minorityaffairs.gov.in/sites/default/files/HAJ-policy.pdf 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਹੱਜ 2023 ਲਈ ਬਿਨੈ-ਪੱਤਰ ਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਫਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਵੀਆਈਪੀਜ਼/ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਖ਼ਸ਼ੀਅਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਕੋਟਾ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਾਜੀਆਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।