Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister flags off OIL’s Hydrogen Bus at India Energy Week
07 FEB 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Oil India Limited’s (OIL) indigenously developed hydrogen fuel cell based e-bus at the India Energy Week (IEW) in Bengaluru on 6th February 2023.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagging off the indigenously developed hydrogen fuel cell based e-bus at the India Energy Week (IEW) on 6th February 2023
OIL, under the National Hydrogen Mission and Atmanirbhar Bharat vision of the Government of India, developed indigenously this hydrogen fuel cell-based bus under its Startup program (SNEH).
The bus is a hybrid of an Electric Drive and a Fuel Cell, the Fuel Cell uses hydrogen to produce electricity which drives the electric motor & also charges the auxiliary battery that provides for back-up power during acceleration and braking. The 60 KW capacity fuel cell uses Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) technology to produce electricity. Bus has the tank capacity of 21.9 Kg at 350 bar pressure.
The bus is designed to accommodate 32 persons including the driver and is provided with wheel chair facility.
About Oil India Limited
Oil India Limited is India’s oldest Exploration & Production company committed to India’s Energy Security. Oil India Limited (OIL) epitomises the growth and development of the petroleum industry in India. OIL is a leading company involved in exploration & production of crude oil and natural gas, production of liquefied petroleum gas and transportation of crude oil & petroleum products.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے انڈیا انرجی ویک میں آئل کی ہائیڈروجن بس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
07 FEB 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 6 فروری 2023 کو بنگلورو میں انڈیا انرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو) میں آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (آئل) کی ملک میں تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پر مبنی ای بس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 6 فروری 2023 کو انڈیا انرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو) میں ملک میں تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پر مبنی ای-بس کو جھنڈی دکھاتے ہوئے
او آئی ایل نے، نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن اور حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت وژن کے تحت، اپنے سٹارٹ اپ پروگرام کے تحت اس ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پر مبنی بس کو مقامی طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔
بس الیکٹرک ڈرائیو اور فیول سیل کا ہائبرڈ ہے، فیول سیل ہائیڈروجن کو بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتا ہے جو الیکٹرک موٹر چلاتا ہے اور معاون بیٹری کو بھی چارج کرتا ہے جو ایکسلریشن اور بریک کے دوران بیک اپ پاور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 60 کلو واٹ صلاحیت کا فیول سیل بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے پروٹون ایکسچینج میمبرین (پی ای ایم) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ بس میں 350 بار پریشر پر 21.9 کلوگرام ٹینک کی گنجائش ہے۔
بس کو ڈرائیور سمیت 32 افراد کے بیٹھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں وہیل چیئر کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ ہندوستان کی سب سے قدیم ایکسپلوریشن اور پروڈکشن کمپنی ہے جو ہندوستان کی انرجی سیکورٹی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ ہندوستان میں پٹرولیم صنعت کی ترقی اور فروغ کا مظہر ہے۔ آئل خام تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی تلاش اور پیداوار، مائع پیٹرولیم گیس کی پیداوار اور خام تیل اور پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل میں ملوث ایک سرکردہ کمپنی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1343