Ministry of Home Affairs
Deployment of two NDRF Teams for Search and Rescue operation in the earthquake affected areas of Turkiye
07 FEB 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, today two teams consisting of 101 personnel of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) along with specially trained dog squads and all the necessary equipments have been sent to Türkiye by special Indian Air Force flights for undertaking search and rescue operations in the affected areas of Türkiye, which have been devastated on 06.02.2023 by massive earthquakes. The contingent of NDRF is led by Commandant, Shri Gurminder Singh along with Doctors and paramedics for providing necessary assistance. The teams are self-contained in all respect and are equipped with all the necessary state-of-the art search and rescue, and personal safety equipments. The NDRF team will assist the local authorities of the Türkiye in relief and rescue operations.
The Government of India is committed towards providing all necessary assistance in this crisis situation to the Government of Türkiye to cope with the earthquake as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తుర్కియే భూకంప ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో అన్వేషణ-రక్షణ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం రెండు ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్ బృందాల మోహరింపు
07 FEB 2023 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆదేశాల మేరకు తుర్కియేలో 06.02.2023నాటి భారీ భూకంప విధ్వంసం సంభవించిన ప్రాంతాల్లో అన్వేషణ-రక్షణ కార్యకలాపాల్లో తోడ్పడేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధమైంది. ఈ మేరకు ఇవాళ 101 మందితో కూడిన జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన దళం (ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌) సిబ్బందిసహా ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణ పొందిన శునకదళం, ఇతరత్రా పరికరాలను పంపింది. ఈ సహాయ బృందం భారత వాయుసేనకు చెందిన ప్రత్యేక విమానంలో అక్కడికి చేరుకుంటుంది. ‘ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌’ దళం కమాండెంట్ శ్రీ గుర్మీందర్ సింగ్‌ నాయకత్వంలో వైద్యులు, పారామెడికల్‌ సిబ్బంది అవసరమైన సహాయ సహకారాలు అందిస్తారు. ఈ బృందాలు అన్నివిధాలా స్వీయ-నియంత్రణతో తమ కర్తవ్యం నిర్వర్తిస్తాయి. అవసరమైన అత్యాధునిక అన్వేషణ-రక్షణ, వ్యక్తిగత భద్రత పరికరాలన్నీ ఈ బృందాల వద్ద ఉన్నాయి. సహాయ-రక్షణ చర్యల్లో ఎన్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ బృందం తుర్కియే స్థానిక అధికారులకు తోడ్పడుతుంది.
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి నిర్దేశించిన మేరకు భూకంప విలయ సంక్షోభం నుంచి కోలుకోవడంలో తుర్కియే ప్రభుత్వానికి అవసరమైన అన్నిరకాల సహాయం అందించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.