Ministry of Home Affairs
Deployment of two NDRF Teams for Search and Rescue operation in the earthquake affected areas of Turkiye
07 FEB 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As per the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, today two teams consisting of 101 personnel of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) along with specially trained dog squads and all the necessary equipments have been sent to Türkiye by special Indian Air Force flights for undertaking search and rescue operations in the affected areas of Türkiye, which have been devastated on 06.02.2023 by massive earthquakes. The contingent of NDRF is led by Commandant, Shri Gurminder Singh along with Doctors and paramedics for providing necessary assistance. The teams are self-contained in all respect and are equipped with all the necessary state-of-the art search and rescue, and personal safety equipments. The NDRF team will assist the local authorities of the Türkiye in relief and rescue operations.
The Government of India is committed towards providing all necessary assistance in this crisis situation to the Government of Türkiye to cope with the earthquake as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಟರ್ಕಿಯ ಭೂಕಂಪ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೋಧ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪಡೆಯ ಎರಡು ತಂಡಗಳ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ
07 FEB 2023 4:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದಂತೆ, ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪಡೆಯ (ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.) 101 ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಎರಡು ತಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಶ್ವಾನ ದಳಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷ ವಿಮಾನ ಮೂಲಕ ಟರ್ಕಿಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 06.02.2023 ರಂದು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಭಾರೀ ಭೂಕಂಪಗಳಿಂದ ಧ್ವಂಸಗೊಂಡ ಟರ್ಕಿಯ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೋಧ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕಮಾಂಡೆಂಟ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರ್ಮಿಂದರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಎನ್‌.ಡಿ.ಆರ್‌.ಎಫ್‌.ನ ತಂಡವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ವಿಮಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಳಿವೆ. ತಜ್ಙ ವೈದ್ಯರು ಹಾಗೂ ನುರಿತ ಅರೆವೈದ್ಯರು, ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣಾ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಾಧನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಂಡಗಳು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ತುರ್ಕಿಯ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್‌.ಡಿ.ಆರ್‌.ಎಫ್‌.ನ ತಂಡಗಳು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಗಳಂತೆ ಭೂಕಂಪವನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಟರ್ಕಿಯೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.