Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to Earthquake in Syria
06 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the Earthquake in Syria. Shri Modi has said that we share the grief of the Syrian people and remain committed to provide assistance and support in this difficult time.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Deeply pained to learn that the devastating earthquake has also affected Syria. My sincere condolences to the families of the victims. We share the grief of Syrian people and remain committed to provide assistance and support in this difficult time."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک شام میں زلزلہ کے سبب جانوں کے زیاں پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
06 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک شام میں زلزلہ کے سبب جانوں کے زیاں پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ہم شام کے لوگوں کے اس غم میں شریک ہیں اور مصیبت کی اس گھڑی میں انہیں ہر قسم کا تعاون اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔
اپنے ایک ٹوئٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’یہ خبر سن کر کافی غم زدہ ہوں کہ تباہ کن زلزلہ نے ملک شام کو بھی متاثر کیا ہے۔ متاثرین کے اہل خانہ کے تئیں تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ ہم شام کے لوگوں کے اس غم میں شریک ہیں اور مصیبت کی اس گھڑی میں انہیں ہر قسم کا تعاون اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔‘‘