Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to Earthquake in Syria
06 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the Earthquake in Syria. Shri Modi has said that we share the grief of the Syrian people and remain committed to provide assistance and support in this difficult time.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Deeply pained to learn that the devastating earthquake has also affected Syria. My sincere condolences to the families of the victims. We share the grief of Syrian people and remain committed to provide assistance and support in this difficult time."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
06 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੀਰੀਆਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਖ ਤੋਂ ਆਹਤ (ਦੁਖੀ) ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਨੇ ਸੀਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀੜਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੀਰੀਆਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਖ ਤੋਂ ਆਹਤ (ਦੁਖੀ) ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।