Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to Earthquake in Syria
06 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the Earthquake in Syria. Shri Modi has said that we share the grief of the Syrian people and remain committed to provide assistance and support in this difficult time.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Deeply pained to learn that the devastating earthquake has also affected Syria. My sincere condolences to the families of the victims. We share the grief of Syrian people and remain committed to provide assistance and support in this difficult time."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीरिया में भूकंप से हुई लोगों की मौत पर शोक व्यक्त किया
06 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सीरिया में भूकंप से हुई लोगों की मौत पर गहरा दुख व्‍यक्‍त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा है कि हम सीरियाई लोगों के दुख से आहत हैं और उन्हें इस कठिन समय में सहायता एवं समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"यह जानकर गहरा दुख हुआ कि विनाशकारी भूकंप ने सीरिया को भी प्रभावित किया है। पीड़ितों के परिवारों के प्रति मेरी गहरी संवेदना है। हम सीरियाई लोगों के दुख से आहत हैं और उन्हें इस कठिन समय में सहायता एवं समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"