Prime Minister's Office
In light of PM’s instructions to offer all possible assistance to cope with earthquake in Türkiye today, meeting held in PMO to discuss immediate relief measures
Search & Rescue Teams, Medical Teams along with relief material to be dispatched to Türkiye in coordination with Government of Republic of Türkiye
06 FEB 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
In light of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s instructions to offer all possible assistance to cope with the earthquake in Türkiye today, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister held a meeting in South Block to discuss immediate relief measures. It was decided that Search & Rescue Teams of NDRF and Medical Teams along with relief material would be dispatched immediately in coordination with the Government of Republic of Türkiye.
Two teams of NDRF comprising 100 personnel with specially trained dog squads and necessary equipment are ready to be flown to the earthquake hit area for search & rescue operations. Medical Teams are also being readied with trained doctors and paramedics with essential medicines. Relief material will be dispatched in coordination with the Government of Republic of Türkiye and Indian Embassy in Ankara and Consulate General office in Istanbul.
The meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, representatives of Ministries of Home Affairs, NDMA, NDRF, Defence, MEA, Civil Aviation and Health & Family Welfare.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
തുർക്കി ഭൂകമ്പം : അടിയന്തര ദുരിതാശ്വാസ നടപടികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാര്യാലയത്തിൽ യോഗം ചേർന്നു.
തുർക്കിയിലേക്ക് രക്ഷ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സംഘങ്ങളെയും സാമഗ്രികളും അയയ്ക്കും
06 FEB 2023 2:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തുർക്കിയിൽ ഇന്ന് ഉണ്ടായ ഭൂകമ്പത്തെ നേരിടാൻ സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ, അടിയന്തര ദുരിതാശ്വാസ നടപടികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. പി.കെ. മിശ്ര സൗത്ത് ബ്ലോക്കിൽ യോഗം വിളിച്ചു ചേർത്തു . തുർക്കി ഗവൺമെന്റുമായി ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ച് ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികൾ സഹിതം എൻ‌ഡി‌ആർ‌എഫിന്റെ രക്ഷ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സംഘങ്ങളെയും ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ടീമുകളെയും ഉടൻ അയയ്‌ക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച ഡോഗ് സ്ക്വാഡുകളും ആവശ്യമായ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുമായി 100 പേർ അടങ്ങുന്ന എൻ‌ഡി‌ആർ‌എഫിന്റെ രണ്ട് ടീമുകൾ തിരച്ചിൽ & രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഭൂകമ്പ ബാധിത പ്രദേശത്തേക്ക് പറക്കാൻ സജ്ജമാണ് . പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച ഡോക്ടർമാരുമായും പാരാമെഡിക്കുകളുമായും അവശ്യ മരുന്നുകളുമായി മെഡിക്കൽ ടീമുകളും സജ്ജമാണ്. തുർക്കി ഗവണ്മെന്റും അങ്കാറയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ എംബസിയും ഇസ്താംബൂളിലെ കോൺസുലേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫീസും ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചയിരിക്കും ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികൾ അയയ്ക്കുക.
ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി, ആഭ്യന്തര , വിദേശകാര്യ, ആരോഗ്യ, രാജ്യരക്ഷാ , സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന, മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, എൻഡിഎംഎ, എൻഡിആർഎഫ്, എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.