Prime Minister's Office
In light of PM’s instructions to offer all possible assistance to cope with earthquake in Türkiye today, meeting held in PMO to discuss immediate relief measures
Search & Rescue Teams, Medical Teams along with relief material to be dispatched to Türkiye in coordination with Government of Republic of Türkiye
06 FEB 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
In light of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s instructions to offer all possible assistance to cope with the earthquake in Türkiye today, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister held a meeting in South Block to discuss immediate relief measures. It was decided that Search & Rescue Teams of NDRF and Medical Teams along with relief material would be dispatched immediately in coordination with the Government of Republic of Türkiye.
Two teams of NDRF comprising 100 personnel with specially trained dog squads and necessary equipment are ready to be flown to the earthquake hit area for search & rescue operations. Medical Teams are also being readied with trained doctors and paramedics with essential medicines. Relief material will be dispatched in coordination with the Government of Republic of Türkiye and Indian Embassy in Ankara and Consulate General office in Istanbul.
The meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, representatives of Ministries of Home Affairs, NDMA, NDRF, Defence, MEA, Civil Aviation and Health & Family Welfare.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आज तुर्किए में आये भूकंप से निपटने के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश के आलोक में, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में तत्काल राहत उपायों पर चर्चा के लिए बैठक हुई
तुर्किए गणराज्य सरकार के समन्वय से, राहत सामग्री के साथ खोज और बचाव दल तथा चिकित्सा दल तुर्किए जायेंगे
06 FEB 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
आज तुर्किए में आए भूकंप से निपटने के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देश के आलोक में, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने तत्काल राहत उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए साउथ ब्लॉक में एक बैठक की। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि तुर्किए गणराज्य की सरकार के समन्वय से, राहत सामग्री के साथ एनडीआरएफ के खोज और बचाव दलों एवं चिकित्सा दलों को तुरंत भेजा जाएगा।
विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षित डॉग स्क्वॉड और आवश्यक उपकरणों के साथ 100 कर्मियों वाली एनडीआरएफ की दो टीमें खोज और बचाव कार्यों के लिए भूकंप प्रभावित क्षेत्र में जाने के लिए तैयार हैं। आवश्यक दवाओं के साथ प्रशिक्षित डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिकल कर्मियों वाली चिकित्सा टीमें भी तैयार की जा रही हैं। तुर्किए गणराज्य सरकार, अंकारा स्थित भारतीय दूतावास तथा इस्तांबुल स्थित महावाणिज्य दूतावास के कार्यालय के समन्वय से राहत सामग्री भेजी जाएगी।
बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव एवं गृह मंत्रालय, एनडीएमए, एनडीआरएफ, रक्षा, विदेश मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।