Prime Minister's Office
In light of PM’s instructions to offer all possible assistance to cope with earthquake in Türkiye today, meeting held in PMO to discuss immediate relief measures
Search & Rescue Teams, Medical Teams along with relief material to be dispatched to Türkiye in coordination with Government of Republic of Türkiye
06 FEB 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
In light of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s instructions to offer all possible assistance to cope with the earthquake in Türkiye today, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister held a meeting in South Block to discuss immediate relief measures. It was decided that Search & Rescue Teams of NDRF and Medical Teams along with relief material would be dispatched immediately in coordination with the Government of Republic of Türkiye.
Two teams of NDRF comprising 100 personnel with specially trained dog squads and necessary equipment are ready to be flown to the earthquake hit area for search & rescue operations. Medical Teams are also being readied with trained doctors and paramedics with essential medicines. Relief material will be dispatched in coordination with the Government of Republic of Türkiye and Indian Embassy in Ankara and Consulate General office in Istanbul.
The meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, representatives of Ministries of Home Affairs, NDMA, NDRF, Defence, MEA, Civil Aviation and Health & Family Welfare.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આજે તુર્કિયેમાં ભૂકંપનો સામનો કરવા માટે શક્ય તમામ સહાય પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પીએમની સૂચનાના સંદર્ભે, તાત્કાલિક રાહત પગલાં અંગે ચર્ચા કરવા PMOમાં બેઠક યોજાઈ
તુર્કિયે પ્રજાસત્તાક સરકારના સંકલનમાં સર્ચ અને રેસ્ક્યુ ટીમો, રાહત સામગ્રી સાથે તબીબી ટીમો તુર્કી મોકલવામાં આવશે
06 FEB 2023 2:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આજે તુર્કિયેમાં આવેલા ભૂકંપનો સામનો કરવા માટે શક્ય તમામ મદદ કરવાની સૂચનાઓના સંદર્ભે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીના મુખ્ય સચિવ ડૉ. પી.કે. મિશ્રાએ તાત્કાલિક રાહત પગલાં અંગે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે સાઉથ બ્લોકમાં બેઠક યોજી હતી. એવું નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે NDRFની શોધ અને બચાવ ટુકડીઓ અને તબીબી ટીમો રાહત સામગ્રી સાથે તુરંત જ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ તુર્કિયે સરકાર સાથે સંકલનમાં મોકલવામાં આવશે.
એનડીઆરએફની બે ટીમો જેમાં ખાસ પ્રશિક્ષિત શ્વાન ટુકડીઓ અને જરૂરી સાધનો સાથે 100 કર્મચારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે તે ભૂકંપગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારમાં શોધ અને બચાવ કામગીરી માટે ઉડાન ભરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આવશ્યક દવાઓ સાથે પ્રશિક્ષિત ડોકટરો અને પેરામેડિક્સ સાથે તબીબી ટીમો પણ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તુર્કિયે પ્રજાસત્તાક સરકાર અને અંકારામાં ભારતીય દૂતાવાસ અને ઈસ્તંબુલમાં કોન્સ્યુલેટ જનરલ ઓફિસ સાથે સંકલન કરીને રાહત સામગ્રી મોકલવામાં આવશે.
આ બેઠકમાં કેબિનેટ સચિવ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, NDMA, NDRF, સંરક્ષણ, MEA, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.