Prime Minister's Office
In light of PM’s instructions to offer all possible assistance to cope with earthquake in Türkiye today, meeting held in PMO to discuss immediate relief measures
Search & Rescue Teams, Medical Teams along with relief material to be dispatched to Türkiye in coordination with Government of Republic of Türkiye
06 FEB 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
In light of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s instructions to offer all possible assistance to cope with the earthquake in Türkiye today, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister held a meeting in South Block to discuss immediate relief measures. It was decided that Search & Rescue Teams of NDRF and Medical Teams along with relief material would be dispatched immediately in coordination with the Government of Republic of Türkiye.
Two teams of NDRF comprising 100 personnel with specially trained dog squads and necessary equipment are ready to be flown to the earthquake hit area for search & rescue operations. Medical Teams are also being readied with trained doctors and paramedics with essential medicines. Relief material will be dispatched in coordination with the Government of Republic of Türkiye and Indian Embassy in Ankara and Consulate General office in Istanbul.
The meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, representatives of Ministries of Home Affairs, NDMA, NDRF, Defence, MEA, Civil Aviation and Health & Family Welfare.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੱਜ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ
ਤੁਰਕੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਦਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
06 FEB 2023 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਊਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਡੌਗ ਸੁਕੈਡ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 100 ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐੱਨਜੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਤੁਰਕੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅੰਕਾਰਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤਾਂਬੁਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੌਸਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।