Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Jaipur Mahakhel via video conferencing
“Victory is ensured when there is learning involved”
“The youth of Rajasthan always come ahead of the rest when it comes to the security of the nation”
“The successful organisation of Jaipur Mahakhel is the next important link towards India’s efforts”
“The country is forging new definitions and creating a new order in the Amrit Kaal”
“The Sports Budget of the country has increased almost three times since 2014”
“Sports universities are being set up in the country, and big events like Khel Mahakumbh are also being organised in a professional manner”
“Our government is attentive that no youth should be left behind due to lack of money”
“You will be fit, only then you will be superhit”
“Rajasthan's Shree Anna-Bajra and Shree Anna-Jwar are the identity of this place”
“Today's youth does not want to remain confined to just one field due to their multi-talented and multi-dimensional capabilities”
“Sports is not just a genre, but an industry”
“When efforts are made wholeheartedly, results are assured”
“The next gold and silver medalists for the country will emerge from among you”
05 FEB 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Jaipur Mahakhel via video conferencing today. He also witnessed a Kabbadi match on the occasion. Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Lok Sabha MP from Jaipur Rural has been organising the Jaipur Mahakhel since 2017.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the players, coaches and families of those who won medals in this mega competition. He noted that the players have not graced the sports field only to participate but to win and to learn. “Victory is ensured when there is learning involved”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that no player leaves the sports field empty-handed.
Observing the presence of many renowned faces in this competition who has taken India’s name to new heights in the field of sports, the Prime Minister named Ram Singh, Asian Games Medalist, Para-athlete Devendra Jhajharia, Dhyanchand Khel Ratna awardee, Sakshi Kumari, Arjun awardee and others senior athletes. The Prime Minister expressed delight that these renowned faces of India have come forward to support the young athletes at Jaipur Mahakhel.
The Prime Minister underlined that the series of sports competitions and khel mahakumbhs that are being organised all over the country is a reflection of the monumental changes taking place. Noting that the land of Rajasthan is known for the passion and vigour of the youth, the Prime Minister said that history is proof that the children of the land have turned battlefields into sports fields with their valour. “The youth of Rajasthan always come ahead of the rest when it comes to the security of the nation”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited the sport's traditions of Rajasthan for shaping the mental and physical capabilities of the youth of the region. He gave examples of traditional games like dada, sitolia, and rumal jhapatta that are organised during Makar Sankranti and have been a part of Rajasthan’s traditions for hundreds of years.
Remarking on the numerous athletes from Rajasthan that have taken the Tricolour to new heights with their sporting contributions, the Prime Minister pointed out that the people of Jaipur have elected an Olympic Medalist as their Parliamentarian. He noted the contributions of Member of Parliament, Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore and expressed delight that he is giving back to the younger generations by contributing in the form of Parliamentarian sports competitions. The Prime Minister emphasised expanding such endeavours for more comprehensive results and noted the successful organisation of Jaipur Mahakhel as the next important link towards these efforts. Highlighting the success of the Jaipur Mahakhel, the Prime Minister informed that more than 600 teams and 6,500 youths have taken part in this year’s edition of the competition. He also noted the participation of more than 125 girls’ teams which relays a pleasant message.
“In the Amrit Kaal of independence, the country is forging new definitions and creating a new order”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that sports are finally being viewed from the athlete’s perspective rather than a political one. He said that nothing is impossible for the youth and every objective becomes easier when the strength of their capabilities, self-respect, self-reliance, facilities and resources is realised.
The Prime Minister said that glimpses of such an approach can be seen in this year’s Budget as well. He informed that the Sports Ministry has been allocated a budget of 2500 crores this year when compared to 800-850 crores before 2014. “The Sports Budget of the country has increased almost three times since 2014”, he said. He further informed that more than 1000 crores have been allocated to the ‘Khelo India’ campaign alone which will be spent on the development of sports facilities and resources in the country.
The Prime Minister observed that there was no lack of passion and talent for sports among the youth of India, but it was the unavailability of resources and support from the government that created hindrances. He underlined that these issues faced by the athletes are being addressed today. Giving the example of Jaipur Mahakhel which has been organised for the past 5-6 years, the Prime Minister said that Khel Mahakumbhs are being organised in every part of the country by Members of Parliament from the BJP where the talents of thousands of youth are coming to the fore.
The Prime Minister credited the central government for these successes as sports facilities are being developed at the district and local levels. Informing about the development of sports infrastructure for lakhs of youth in hundreds of districts of the country, the Prime Minister threw light on the state of Rajasthan where sports infrastructure is being developed in many cities. “Today, sports universities are being set up in the country, and big events like Khel Mahakumbh are also being organised in a professional manner”, the Prime Minister said as he drew attention to the National Sports University which has been allocated the maximum budget this year. He emphasised the need to create an environment for learning every discipline related to sports management and sports technology thereby creating an opportunity for the youth to make a career in these fields.
“Our government is attentive that no youth should be left behind due to lack of money”, the Prime Minister underlined as he informed that the central government is now supporting best performing players up to Rs 5 lakh annually. He further added that the amount given in major sports awards has also been increased up to three times. Giving examples of schemes like TOPS which allows players to prepare for the Olympics for years, the Prime Minister said that the government stands with its players with full power even in big global competitions like the Olympics.
Emphasising the need to maintain fitness not just in the sports field but also in daily life, the Prime Minister underlined that it is the most important thing for any player. He said, “You will be fit, only then you will be superhit”, as he mentioned campaigns like Khelo India and Fit India and highlighted the role of diet and nutrition in fitness. The Prime Minister informed about the United Nations celebrating the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets and noted that Rajasthan is home to a very rich tradition of millets, Sri Anna. “Rajasthan's Shree Anna-Bajra and Shree Anna-Jwar, are the identity of this place”, the Prime Minister remarked as he recalled the bajra porridge and churma made here. He appealed to all youths to not just include Shree Anna in their diet, but also become its brand ambassador.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the country is working for the all-round development of the youth and remarked that today's youth does not want to remain confined to just one field due to their multi-talented and multidimensional capabilities. The Prime Minister informed that on the one hand, modern sports infrastructure is being developed, while a National Digital Library for children and youth has also been proposed in this budget where books on every subject like science, Sanskrit and history will be available at every level from city to village.
“Sports is not just a genre, but an industry”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out the large number of people that are getting employment through MSMEs that are making things and resources related to sports. He informed about the many important announcements that have been made in the budget to strengthen the MSMEs related to the sports sector. He gave the example of PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas Yojana which will be of great help to people with manual skills and hand tools. He underlined that new employment opportunities will be created for our youth with the help of the financial support given to them by PM Vishwakarma Yojana thereby creating new markets for them.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked “When efforts are made wholeheartedly, results are assured.” He highlighted the efforts made by the country during the Tokyo Olympics and Commonwealth Games and said that the results are for everyone to see. He also underlined that the efforts made during the Jaipur Mahakhel will bear wonderful results in future. “The next gold and silver medalists for the country will emerge from among you. If you are determined, you will increase the glory of the Tricolour even in the Olympics. Wherever you go, you will bring laurels to the country. I am sure, our youth will take the country's success far ahead”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Lok Sabha MP from Jaipur Rural, Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore was present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Mahakhel, focussing on Kabaddi competition this year, started on National Youth Day i.e. 12th January 2023. It has witnessed the participation of more than 6400 youths and sports persons from more than 450 gram panchayats, municipalities and wards of all 8 legislative assembly regions of Jaipur Rural Lok Sabha constituency. The organisation of Mahkhel provides an opportunity for the youth of Jaipur to showcase their sporting talent and also motivates them to take up sports as a career option.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से जयपुर महाखेल को संबोधित किया
‘‘जीत तब सुनिश्चित होती है जब उसमें सीखना शामिल हो’’
“जब देश की सुरक्षा की बात होती है तो राजस्थान के युवा सदैव अग्रणी रहते हैं”
“जयपुर महाखेल का सफल आयोजन भारत के प्रयासों की अगली महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है”
“देश नई परिभाषा गढ़ रहा है और अमृतकाल में एक नई व्यवस्था का निर्माण कर रहा है”
“2014 के बाद से देश के खेल बजट में लगभग तीन गुना वृद्धि हुई है”
“देश में खेल विश्वविद्यालय बन रहे हैं और खेल महाकुंभ जैसी बड़ी प्रतिस्‍पर्धाओं को पेशेवर तरीके से आयोजित किया जा रहा है”
“धन के अभाव में कोई भी युवा पीछे न छूटे, इस महत्‍वपूर्ण पहलू पर हमारी सरकार का पूरी तरह से ध्यान है”
‘अगर आप फिट रहेंगे, तभी आप सुपरहिट होंगे’
“राजस्थान के श्री अन्न-बाजरा और श्री अन्न-ज्वार इस स्‍थल की पहचान हैं”
“आज का युवा अपनी बहु-प्रतिभाशाली और बहु-आयामी क्षमताओं के कारण सिर्फ एक क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहता”
“खेल सिर्फ एक शैली नहीं, बल्कि एक उद्योग है”
“जब प्रयास पूर्ण मनोयोग से किया जाता है, तो परिणाम सुनिश्चित होते हैं”
“देश के लिए अगले स्वर्ण और रजत पदक विजेता आपके बीच से ही निकलेंगे”
05 FEB 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जयपुर महाखेल को संबोधित किया। इस मौके पर उन्होंने कबड्डी मैच भी देखा। जयपुर ग्रामीण से लोकसभा सांसद श्री राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौड़ 2017 से जयपुर महाखेल का आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस व्‍यापक प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में पदक विजेता खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह खिलाड़ी खेल के मैदान में केवल भाग लेने के लिए नहीं बल्कि जीतने और सीखने के लिए आए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘जीत तभी सुनिश्चित होती है, जब उसमें सीखने की लगन शामिल होती है।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी खिलाड़ी खेल के मैदान से खाली हाथ नहीं जाता।
इस प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में खेल के क्षेत्र में भारत का नाम नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने वाले कई नामचीन चेहरों की उपस्थिति को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एशियाई खेलों के पदक विजेता राम सिंह, ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेता पैरा-एथलीट देवेंद्र झाझरिया, अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता साक्षी कुमारी और अन्य वरिष्ठ एथलीटों का भी उल्‍लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत के ये प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ी जयपुर महाखेल में युवा एथलीटों का समर्थन करने के लिए आगे आए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि पूरे देश में खेल प्रतिस्‍पर्धाओं और खेल महाकुंभों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है और यह पहल व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर हो रहे परिवर्तनों को प्रतिबिंबि‍त करती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि राजस्थान की भूमि युवाओं के जोश और उत्‍साह के लिए जानी जाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इतिहास इस बात का प्रमाण है कि इस भूमि के बच्चों ने अपने पराक्रम से युद्ध के मैदान को खेल के मैदान में बदल दिया है। जब देश की सुरक्षा की बात आती है तो राजस्थान के युवा हमेशा दूसरों से आगे रहते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र के युवाओं की मानसिक और शारीरिक क्षमताओं को आकार देने के लिए राजस्थान की खेल परंपराओं को इसका श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने दादा, सितोलिया और रुमाल झपट्टा जैसे पारंपरिक खेलों का उदाहरण दिया जो मकर संक्रांति के दौरान आयोजित किए जाते हैं और सैकड़ों वर्षों से राजस्थान की परंपराओं का हिस्सा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान के कई एथलीटों, जिन्होंने अपने खेल योगदान के साथ तिरंगे को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है, का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि जयपुर के लोगों ने एक ओलंपिक पदक विजेता को अपने सांसद के रूप में चुना है। उन्होंने सांसद श्री राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौर के योगदान का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वह सांसद खेल प्रतिस्‍पर्धाओं के रूप में योगदान देकर युवा पीढ़ी को खेल के मैदान में वापस ला रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिक व्यापक परिणामों के लिए ऐसे प्रयासों के विस्तार पर जोर देने के साथ-साथ जयपुर महाखेल के सफल आयोजन को इन प्रयासों की अगली महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के रूप में चिन्हित किया। जयपुर महाखेल की सफलता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के इस वर्ष के संस्करण में 600 से अधिक टीमों और 6,500 युवाओं ने भाग लिया है। उन्होंने 125 से अधिक लड़कियों की टीमों की भागीदारी का भी उल्लेख किया जो एक सुखद संदेश देती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश नई परिभाषा गढ़ रहा है, नई व्यवस्था बना रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि खेलों को आखिरकार राजनीतिक के बजाय एथलीट के नजरिए से देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं के लिए कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है और उनकी क्षमताओं, स्वाभिमान, स्वावलंबन, सुविधाओं तथा संसाधनों की ताकत का एहसास होने पर हर लक्ष्य आसान हो जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के दृष्टिकोण की झलक इस साल के बजट में भी देखी जा सकती है। उन्होंने बताया कि खेल मंत्रालय को 2014 से पहले के 800-850 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में इस साल 2500 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "देश का खेल बजट 2014 से लगभग तीन गुना बढ़ गया है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अकेले 'खेलो इंडिया' अभियान के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किए गए हैं जो देश में खेल सुविधाओं और संसाधनों के विकास पर खर्च किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के युवाओं में खेलों के लिए जुनून और प्रतिभा की कमी नहीं थी, लेकिन संसाधनों की अनुपलब्धता और सरकार से समर्थन की कमी के कारण बाधाएं उपस्थित हुई थी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एथलीटों के सामने आने वाली इन समस्याओं का आज समाधान किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 5-6 वर्षों से आयोजित होने वाले जयपुर महाखेल का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि देश के कोने-कोने में खेल महाकुंभ का आयोजन भाजपा के सांसदों द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जहां हजारों युवाओं की प्रतिभा उभर कर सामने आ रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन सफलताओं के लिए केंद्र सरकार को श्रेय दिया, क्योंकि जिला और स्थानीय स्तर पर खेल सुविधाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं। देश के सैकड़ों जिलों में लाखों युवाओं के लिए खेल से संबंधित सुविधाओं के विकास के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान राज्य पर प्रकाश डाला, जहां कई शहरों में खेल से संबंधित सुविधाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज देश में खेल विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित हो रहे हैं और खेल महाकुंभ जैसे बड़े कार्यक्रम भी पेशेवर तरीके से आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय के लिए इस वर्ष के बजट में अधिकतम धनराशि आवंटित की गई है। उन्होंने खेल प्रबंधन और खेल प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित प्रत्येक विषय को सीखने के लिए एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे युवाओं को इन क्षेत्रों में अपना करियर बनाने का अवसर मिले।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारी सरकार इस बात पर ध्यान दे रही है कि पैसे की कमी के कारण कोई भी युवा पीछे न छूटे।" उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार अब सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को सालाना 5 लाख रुपये तक का समर्थन कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रमुख खेल पुरस्कारों में दी जाने वाली राशि को भी बढ़ाकर तीन गुना कर दिया गया है। टॉप्स जैसी योजनाओं का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ओलंपिक जैसी बड़ी वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं में भी सरकार अपने खिलाड़ियों के साथ पूरी ताकत के साथ खड़ी है।
न केवल खेल के क्षेत्र में बल्कि दैनिक जीवन में भी फिटनेस बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह किसी भी खिलाड़ी के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चीज है। उन्होंने खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया जैसे अभियानों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, फिटनेस में आहार और पोषण की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, ''आप फिट होंगे, तभी आप सुपरहिट होंगे।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाने की जानकारी दी और कहा कि राजस्थान बाजरा, श्री अन्न की एक बहुत समृद्ध परंपरा का स्थान है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "राजस्थान के श्री अन्न-बाजरा और श्री अन्न-ज्वार, इस जगह की पहचान हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने यहां बने बाजरे के दलिया और चूरमा को याद करते हुए यह बात कही। उन्होंने सभी युवाओं से श्री अन्न को न केवल अपने आहार में में शामिल करने, बल्कि उसका ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनने की भी अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश युवाओं के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए काम कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि आज के युवा अपनी बहु-प्रतिभाशाली और बहुआयामी क्षमताओं के कारण सिर्फ एक क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि एक ओर जहां आधुनिक खेल से संबंधित सुविधाएं विकसित की जा रही है, वहीं इस बजट में बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पुस्तकालय का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है, जहां शहर से गांव तक हर स्तर पर विज्ञान, संस्कृत और इतिहास जैसे हर विषय की किताबें उपलब्ध होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "खेल केवल एक शैली नहीं है, बल्कि एक उद्योग है, क्योंकि खेल से संबंधित चीजें और संसाधन बना रहे एमएसएमई के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को रोजगार मिल रहा है।“ उन्होंने खेल क्षेत्र से जुड़े एमएसएमई को मजबूत करने के लिए बजट में की गई कई महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाओं की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान यानि पीएम विकास योजना का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि यह योजना शारीरिक कौशल और हाथ के औजारों से काम करने वाले लोगों के लिए बहुत मददगार साबित होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना द्वारा दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता से हमारे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे और उनके लिए नए बाजार भी तैयार होंगे।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब पूरे मन से प्रयास किए जाते हैं, तो परिणाम सुनिश्चित होते हैं।" उन्होंने टोक्यो ओलंपिक और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के दौरान देश के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि परिणाम सबके सामने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जयपुर महाखेल के दौरान किए गए प्रयासों के भविष्य में शानदार परिणाम मिलेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा, “देश के लिए अगला स्वर्ण और रजत पदक विजेता आपके बीच से निकलेगा। अगर आप निश्चित कर लेंगे, तो ओलिंपिक में भी तिरंगे की शान बढ़ा पायेंगे। आप जहां भी जाएंगे देश का नाम रोशन करेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारे युवा देश की सफलता को बहुत आगे ले जाएंगे।“
इस अवसर पर जयपुर ग्रामीण से लोकसभा सदस्य श्री राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौर और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
इस वर्ष कबड्डी प्रतियोगिता पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, यह महाखेल आयोजन राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस यानि 12 जनवरी 2023 को शुरू हुआ। इस महाखेल में जयपुर ग्रामीण लोकसभा क्षेत्र के 450 से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों, नगर पालिकाओं तथा सभी 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के वार्डों के 6400 से अधिक युवाओं और खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी हुई है। यह आयोजन जयपुर के युवाओं को अपनी खेल प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और उन्हें खेल को करियर विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित भी करता है।