ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్ నుద్దేశించి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధాని
“శిక్షణ సక్రమంగా ఉన్నప్పుడు విజయం సాధ్యం”
“దేశ రక్షణ విషయానికొస్తే రాజస్థాన్ యువత ఎప్పుడూ ముందుంటుంది”
“జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్ విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించటమే భారత కృషికి తదుపరి అడుగు”
“అమృత కాలంలో దేశం కొత్త అడుగులు వేస్తోంది”
“2014 తరువాత దేశ క్రీడల బడ్జెట్ దాదాపు మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగింది”
“దేశంలో క్రీడా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు నెలకొల్పుతున్నాం, ఖేల్ మహాకుంభ్ లాంటి పెద్ద కార్యక్రమాలు వృత్తినైపుణ్యంతో నిర్వహిస్తున్నాం”
“డబ్బు లేక యువత ఎవరూ వెనుకబడకుండా ప్రభుత్వం చాలా జాగ్రత్తగా వ్యవహరిస్తోంది”
“మీరు ఫిట్ గా ఉంటేనే సూపర్ హిట్ అవుతారు”
“రాజస్థాన్ లో పండే శ్రీ అన్న సజ్జలు, శ్రీ అన్న జొన్నలు ఈ ప్రదేశానికి గుర్తింపు”
“నేటి యువత తమ బహుముఖ ప్రతిభ కారణంగా కేవలం ఒక రంగానికే పరిమితం కావాలనుకోవటం లేదు”
“క్రీడలు కేవలం ఒక రంగం కాదు, అదొక పరిశ్రమ”
“మనఃపూర్వకంగా కృషి చేస్తే ఫలితాలు అవే వస్తాయి”
“దేశానికి ఈసారి స్వర్ణ, రజత పతకాలు తెచ్చేవారు మీనుంచే వస్తారు”
05 FEB 2023 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఈరోజు జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్ ను ఉద్దేశించి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ఒక కబడ్డీ మాచ్ కూడా తిలకించారు. జైపూర్ రూరల్ లోక్ సభ స్థానానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న శ్రీ రాజ్యవర్ధన్ సింగ్ రాథోడ్ 2017 నుంచి జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ, ఆటగాళ్లను, కోచ్ లను, ఈ మెగా పోటీలో పతకాలు సాధించిన వారి కుటుంబాలను అభినందించారు. క్రీడా రంగాన్ని ఎంచుకున్న వారు కేవలం పాల్గొనటానికి కాదని, గెలిచి నేర్చుకోవటానికేనని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. “శిక్షణ ఉన్నచోట గెలుపు ఖాయమవుతుంది” అన్నారు. ఏ ఆటగాడూ ఆటస్థలం నుంచి వట్టి చేతులతో వెళ్ళటానికి ఇష్టపడడన్నారు.
దేశానికి పేరు తెచ్చిన క్రీడాకారులు ఈ పోటీలో పాల్గొనటం గమనించిన ప్రధాని ఆసియా క్రీడల పతాక విజేత రామ్ సింగ్, పారా అథ్లెట్ దేవేంద్ర జఝారియా, ధ్యాన చంద్ ఖేల్ రత్న పురస్కార గ్రహీత సాక్షి కుమారి, అర్జున అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు, సీనియర్ క్రీడాకారుల పేర్లు ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ పేరు మోసిన క్రీడా ప్రముఖులు ముందుకొచ్చి యువ క్రీడాకారులను జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్ లో ప్రోత్సహించటం సంతోషదాయకమన్నారు.
దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న అనేక ఆటల పోటీలు, ఖేల్ మహాకుంభ్ లు దేశంలో వస్తున్న పెనుమార్పుకు నిదర్శనమన్నారు. రాజస్థాన్ యువత వీరత్వానికి చిహ్నమని ఈ నేలతల్లి బిడ్డలు తమ వీరత్వంతో యుద్ధభూమిని సైతం ఆటస్థలంగా మార్చుకున్న చరిత్ర ఉందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. దేశ భద్రత విషయంలో మిగలిన వారందరికంటే ముందుండేది రాజస్థాన్ యువతేనని చెబుతూ, రాజస్థాన్ వారి క్రీడా సంప్రదాయం ఈ ప్రాంత యువత మానసిక, శారీరక సామర్థ్యాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దందన్నారు. వందల ఏళ్ళుగా మకర సంక్రాంతి సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించే దాదా, సితోలియా, రుమాల్ జపట్టా లాంటి సంప్రదాయ క్రీడలను ఆయన ఉదహరించారు.
క్రీడారంగానికి సేవచేసి త్రివర్ణ పతాకాన్ని శిఖరాలకు చేర్చిన అనేకమంది రాజస్థాన్ క్రీడాకారులను గుర్తు చేస్తూ, జైపూర్ ప్రజలు ఒక ఒలంపిక్ పతక గ్రహీతను పార్లమెంటుకు పంపారని అన్నారు. పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యుడు రాజ్యవర్ధన్ సింగ్ రాథోడ్ సమాజానికి తిరిగి ఇస్తూ యువ క్రీడాకారులను ప్రోత్సహించటాన్ని ప్రధాని అభినందించారు. అలాంటి చొరవ వల్లనే జైపూర్ ఇలాంటి క్రీడలకు వేదికగా మారిందన్నారు. జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్ విజయవంతం కావటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఈ ఏడాది పోటీల్లో 600 జట్లు, 6,500 మంది యువత పాల్గొనటం, అందులో 125 బాలికల జట్లు ఉండటం అభినందించదగ్గ విషయమన్నారు.
“భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత కాలంలో దేశం కొత్త పుంతలు తొక్కుతోందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. ఎట్టకేలకు క్రీడలను రాజకీయ కోణంలో కాకుండా, క్రీడాకారుల కోణంలో చూడటం మొదలైందని, యువత లక్ష్యాలు నిర్దేశించుకొని ముందుకు సాగటం వలన ఏదీ అసాధ్యం కాదనే అభిప్రాయానికొచ్చారన్నారు. ఆత్మ గౌరవం, స్వావలంబన, సౌకర్యాలు, వనరులు, సామర్థ్యాలు కలగలిసి ముందుకు నడుపుతున్నాయని ప్రధాని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి అలాంటి వైఖరిని ఈ బడ్జెట్ లో కూడా చూడవచ్చునన్నారు. క్రీడా మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు ఈ ఏడాది రూ. 2500 కోట్లు కేటాయించగా, 2014 కు ముందు ఏడాదికి రూ.800-850 కోట్లు మాత్రమే ఉండేదని, ఇప్పుడు మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగిందని గుర్తు చేశారు. అదే విధంగా ఖేలో ఇండియాకు 1000 కోట్లకు పైగా కేటాయించటం ద్వారా క్రీడా వసతులు పెంచటానికి వీలు కలుగుతోందన్నారు.
భారత యువతలో క్రీడల పట్ల ఆసక్తికి, ప్రతిభకు ఎంతమాత్రమూ లోటు లేదని వనరులు, తగిన అండ లేకపోవటం వల్లనే అవరోధాలు ఏర్పడ్డాయని అన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు క్రీడాకారులకు ఎదురయ్యే అలాంటి సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారం దొరుకుతోందని చెబుతూ, ఐదారేళ్ళుగా జరుగుతున్న జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్ ను ఉదహరించారు. దేశమంతటా ఖేల్ మహాకుంభ్ లు జరుగుతున్నాయని, వేలాది మంది క్రీడాకారుల ప్రతిభ వెలుగు చూస్తోందని అన్నారు.
జిల్లా, ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయిలలో కూడా క్రీడా సౌకర్యాలు మెరుగుపడటానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలే కారణమని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. దేశంలో వందలాది జిల్లాలో లక్షలాది యువత కోసం క్రీడల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అభివృద్ధి చేశామని చెబుతూ, రాజస్థాన్ లోని అనేక నగరాలలో ఇదే అభివృద్ధి జరిగిందని, ఈరోజు దేశమంతటా క్రీడా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు నెలకొల్పుతున్నామని, ఖేల్ మహా కుంభ్ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు పెద్ద ఎత్తున నిర్వహించగలుగు తున్నామని అన్నారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం జాతీయ క్రీడా విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి నిధులు కేటాయించటాన్ని కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. క్రీడల నిర్వహణ, క్రీడల సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం మెరుగుపరచటం ద్వారా యువత ఈ రంగాన్ని ఎంచుకొని ప్రతిభను మెరుగుపరచుకోవటానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతోందన్నారు.
“కేవలం డబ్బు లేక యువత వెనుకబడకూడదన్నదే ప్రభుత్వ ఆలోచన” అన్నారు ప్రధాని. ఉత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరచిన ఆటగాళ్లకు ఏటా రూ. 5 లక్షల దాకా ఇస్తున్న విషయం ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. ప్రధాన క్రీడల అవార్డుల మొత్తాన్ని కూడా దాదాపు మూడు రెట్లు పెంచైనా సంగతి కూడా చెప్పారు. ఒలంపిక్స్ లాంటి అంతర్జాతీయ క్రీడలకు సిద్ధమయ్యేవారికి ఇస్తున్న ప్రోత్సాహకాల గురించి కూడా ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేశారు.
కేవలం క్రీడాలలోనే కాకుండా రోజువారీ జీవితంలో కూడా ఫిట్ నెస్ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఫిట్ గా ఉన్నప్పుడు మాత్రమే సూపర్ హిట్ అవుతారనే సంగతి గుర్తుంచుకోవాలన్నారు. ఖేలో ఇండియా, ఫిట్ ఇండియా లాంటి ప్రచారోద్యమాలతోబాటు ఫిట్ నెస్ లో పోషకాహారం ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి 2023 సంవత్సరాన్ని చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా గుర్తించటం గురించి చెబుతూ, సంప్రదాయ చిరుధాన్యాలకు రాజస్థాన్ నిలయమన్నారు. రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రపు శ్రీ అన్న సజ్జలు, శ్రీ అన్న జొన్నలు పేరు సంపాదించి పెట్టాయంటూ, అక్కడి వంటకాలైన జొన్న సంగటి, చూర్మా గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. యువత కేవలం శ్రీ అన్న తమ ఆహారంగా చేసుకోవటానికే పరిమితం కాకుండా, ఆ ఆహారానికి బ్రాండ్ అంబాసిడర్లుగా మారాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
“ క్రీడలు కేవలం ఒక రంగం కాదు, ఇదొక పరిశ్రమ” అన్నారు. క్రీడలకు సంబంధించిన ఉత్పత్తులు తయారుచేసే ఎంఎస్ ఎంఈ ల ద్వారా చాలామంది ఉపాధి పొందగలుగుతున్నారని, ఏం ఎస్ ఏం ఈ లను బలోపేతం చేయటానికి ఈ బడ్జెట్లో అనేక కీలక ప్రకటనలు చేశామన్నారు. పిఎం విశ్వ కర్మ కౌశల సమ్మాన్ ను ఆయన ఉదహరించారు. చేతి వృత్తి నిపుణుల నైపుణ్యం మెరుగు పరచుకోవటానికి, పనిముట్లకు ఇది ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతుందన్నారు. పిఎం విశ్వకర్మ యోజన ద్వారా యువతకు ఉపాధి కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందుతుందన్నారు.
ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, మనఃపూర్వకంగా కృషి చేస్తే ఫలితాలు కచ్చితంగా వస్తాయన్నారు. టోక్యో ఒలంపిక్స్ సమయంలోనూ, కామన్వెల్త్ గేమ్స్ లోనూ దేశం చేసిన కృషిని, ఫలితాలను గుర్తు చేస్తూ, ఇప్పుడు జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్ కూడా భవిష్యత్తులో అద్భుత ఫలితాలనిస్తుందన్నారు. “ఈసారి దేశానికి వచ్చే స్వర్ణ, రజత పతకాలు మీ నుంచే వస్తాయి. మీరు పట్టుదలతో ఉంటే ఒలంపిక్స్ లో త్రివర్ణ పతాకం ఔన్నత్యాన్ని పెంచుతారు. ఎక్కడకి వెళ్ళినా దేశానికి పేరు తెస్తే దేశం ప్రతిష్ఠ మరింత పెరుగుతుంది” అన్నారు.
జైపూర్ రూరల్ లోక్ సభ ఎంపీ శ్రీ రాజ్య వర్ధన్ సింగ్ రాథోడ్ సహ పలువురు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
నేపథ్యం
ఈసారి కబడ్డీ మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించిన మహాఖేల్ 2023 జనవరి 12 న జాతీయ యువజనోత్సవం నాడు మొదలైంది. జైపూర్ రూరల్ లోక్ సభ స్థానం పరిధిలోని మొత్తం 8 శాసనసభ స్థానాలలో ఉన్న 450 గ్రామ పంచాయితీలు, మున్సిపాలిటీలు, వార్డులకు చెందిన 6400 మంది యువత, క్రీడాకారులు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ మహాఖేల్ నిర్వహణ వలన జైపూర్ యువత తమ ప్రతిభ చాటుకోవటానికి, క్రీడలను ఒక కెరీర్ గా మలుచుకోవటానికి వీలు కలిగింది.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Jaipur Mahakhel via video conferencing
“Victory is ensured when there is learning involved”
“The youth of Rajasthan always come ahead of the rest when it comes to the security of the nation”
“The successful organisation of Jaipur Mahakhel is the next important link towards India’s efforts”
“The country is forging new definitions and creating a new order in the Amrit Kaal”
“The Sports Budget of the country has increased almost three times since 2014”
“Sports universities are being set up in the country, and big events like Khel Mahakumbh are also being organised in a professional manner”
“Our government is attentive that no youth should be left behind due to lack of money”
“You will be fit, only then you will be superhit”
“Rajasthan's Shree Anna-Bajra and Shree Anna-Jwar are the identity of this place”
“Today's youth does not want to remain confined to just one field due to their multi-talented and multi-dimensional capabilities”
“Sports is not just a genre, but an industry”
“When efforts are made wholeheartedly, results are assured”
“The next gold and silver medalists for the country will emerge from among you”
05 FEB 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Jaipur Mahakhel via video conferencing today. He also witnessed a Kabbadi match on the occasion. Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Lok Sabha MP from Jaipur Rural has been organising the Jaipur Mahakhel since 2017.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the players, coaches and families of those who won medals in this mega competition. He noted that the players have not graced the sports field only to participate but to win and to learn. “Victory is ensured when there is learning involved”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that no player leaves the sports field empty-handed.
Observing the presence of many renowned faces in this competition who has taken India’s name to new heights in the field of sports, the Prime Minister named Ram Singh, Asian Games Medalist, Para-athlete Devendra Jhajharia, Dhyanchand Khel Ratna awardee, Sakshi Kumari, Arjun awardee and others senior athletes. The Prime Minister expressed delight that these renowned faces of India have come forward to support the young athletes at Jaipur Mahakhel.
The Prime Minister underlined that the series of sports competitions and khel mahakumbhs that are being organised all over the country is a reflection of the monumental changes taking place. Noting that the land of Rajasthan is known for the passion and vigour of the youth, the Prime Minister said that history is proof that the children of the land have turned battlefields into sports fields with their valour. “The youth of Rajasthan always come ahead of the rest when it comes to the security of the nation”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited the sport's traditions of Rajasthan for shaping the mental and physical capabilities of the youth of the region. He gave examples of traditional games like dada, sitolia, and rumal jhapatta that are organised during Makar Sankranti and have been a part of Rajasthan’s traditions for hundreds of years.
Remarking on the numerous athletes from Rajasthan that have taken the Tricolour to new heights with their sporting contributions, the Prime Minister pointed out that the people of Jaipur have elected an Olympic Medalist as their Parliamentarian. He noted the contributions of Member of Parliament, Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore and expressed delight that he is giving back to the younger generations by contributing in the form of Parliamentarian sports competitions. The Prime Minister emphasised expanding such endeavours for more comprehensive results and noted the successful organisation of Jaipur Mahakhel as the next important link towards these efforts. Highlighting the success of the Jaipur Mahakhel, the Prime Minister informed that more than 600 teams and 6,500 youths have taken part in this year’s edition of the competition. He also noted the participation of more than 125 girls’ teams which relays a pleasant message.
“In the Amrit Kaal of independence, the country is forging new definitions and creating a new order”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that sports are finally being viewed from the athlete’s perspective rather than a political one. He said that nothing is impossible for the youth and every objective becomes easier when the strength of their capabilities, self-respect, self-reliance, facilities and resources is realised.
The Prime Minister said that glimpses of such an approach can be seen in this year’s Budget as well. He informed that the Sports Ministry has been allocated a budget of 2500 crores this year when compared to 800-850 crores before 2014. “The Sports Budget of the country has increased almost three times since 2014”, he said. He further informed that more than 1000 crores have been allocated to the ‘Khelo India’ campaign alone which will be spent on the development of sports facilities and resources in the country.
The Prime Minister observed that there was no lack of passion and talent for sports among the youth of India, but it was the unavailability of resources and support from the government that created hindrances. He underlined that these issues faced by the athletes are being addressed today. Giving the example of Jaipur Mahakhel which has been organised for the past 5-6 years, the Prime Minister said that Khel Mahakumbhs are being organised in every part of the country by Members of Parliament from the BJP where the talents of thousands of youth are coming to the fore.
The Prime Minister credited the central government for these successes as sports facilities are being developed at the district and local levels. Informing about the development of sports infrastructure for lakhs of youth in hundreds of districts of the country, the Prime Minister threw light on the state of Rajasthan where sports infrastructure is being developed in many cities. “Today, sports universities are being set up in the country, and big events like Khel Mahakumbh are also being organised in a professional manner”, the Prime Minister said as he drew attention to the National Sports University which has been allocated the maximum budget this year. He emphasised the need to create an environment for learning every discipline related to sports management and sports technology thereby creating an opportunity for the youth to make a career in these fields.
“Our government is attentive that no youth should be left behind due to lack of money”, the Prime Minister underlined as he informed that the central government is now supporting best performing players up to Rs 5 lakh annually. He further added that the amount given in major sports awards has also been increased up to three times. Giving examples of schemes like TOPS which allows players to prepare for the Olympics for years, the Prime Minister said that the government stands with its players with full power even in big global competitions like the Olympics.
Emphasising the need to maintain fitness not just in the sports field but also in daily life, the Prime Minister underlined that it is the most important thing for any player. He said, “You will be fit, only then you will be superhit”, as he mentioned campaigns like Khelo India and Fit India and highlighted the role of diet and nutrition in fitness. The Prime Minister informed about the United Nations celebrating the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets and noted that Rajasthan is home to a very rich tradition of millets, Sri Anna. “Rajasthan's Shree Anna-Bajra and Shree Anna-Jwar, are the identity of this place”, the Prime Minister remarked as he recalled the bajra porridge and churma made here. He appealed to all youths to not just include Shree Anna in their diet, but also become its brand ambassador.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the country is working for the all-round development of the youth and remarked that today's youth does not want to remain confined to just one field due to their multi-talented and multidimensional capabilities. The Prime Minister informed that on the one hand, modern sports infrastructure is being developed, while a National Digital Library for children and youth has also been proposed in this budget where books on every subject like science, Sanskrit and history will be available at every level from city to village.
“Sports is not just a genre, but an industry”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out the large number of people that are getting employment through MSMEs that are making things and resources related to sports. He informed about the many important announcements that have been made in the budget to strengthen the MSMEs related to the sports sector. He gave the example of PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas Yojana which will be of great help to people with manual skills and hand tools. He underlined that new employment opportunities will be created for our youth with the help of the financial support given to them by PM Vishwakarma Yojana thereby creating new markets for them.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked “When efforts are made wholeheartedly, results are assured.” He highlighted the efforts made by the country during the Tokyo Olympics and Commonwealth Games and said that the results are for everyone to see. He also underlined that the efforts made during the Jaipur Mahakhel will bear wonderful results in future. “The next gold and silver medalists for the country will emerge from among you. If you are determined, you will increase the glory of the Tricolour even in the Olympics. Wherever you go, you will bring laurels to the country. I am sure, our youth will take the country's success far ahead”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Lok Sabha MP from Jaipur Rural, Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore was present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Mahakhel, focussing on Kabaddi competition this year, started on National Youth Day i.e. 12th January 2023. It has witnessed the participation of more than 6400 youths and sports persons from more than 450 gram panchayats, municipalities and wards of all 8 legislative assembly regions of Jaipur Rural Lok Sabha constituency. The organisation of Mahkhel provides an opportunity for the youth of Jaipur to showcase their sporting talent and also motivates them to take up sports as a career option.