وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جےپورمہا کھیل سے خطاب کیا۔
’’جیت تب یقینی ہوتی ہے جب اس میں سیکھناشامل ہو‘‘
’’جب ملک کی سلامتی کی بات آتی ہے تو راجستھان کے نوجوان ہمیشہ دوسروں سے آگے آتے ہیں‘‘
’’جے پور مہا کھیل کی کامیاب تنظیم ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی اگلی اہم کڑی ہے‘‘
’’ملک نئی تعریفیں وضع کر رہا ہےنیز امرت کال میں ایک نئی ترتیب پیدا کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’ملک کے کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں 2014 سے تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے‘‘
’’ملک میں کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی جا رہی ہیں اور کھیل مہاکمبھ جیسے بڑی تقریبات کا انعقاد بھی پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں کیا جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت اس بات پر توجہ دے رہی ہے کہ پیسے کی کمی کے باعث کوئی نوجوان پیچھے نہ رہ جائے‘‘
’’تم فٹ رہو گے تب ہی سپر ہٹ ہو گے‘‘
’’راجستھان کا شری انا باجرہ اور شری انا جوار اس مقام کی پہچان ہیں‘‘
’’آج کا نوجوان اپنی کثیر جہتی اور کثیر رخی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے صرف ایک میدان تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہتا‘‘
’’کھیل صرف ایک صنف نہیں بلکہ یہ ایک صنعت ہے‘‘
’’جب دل سے کوشش کی جائے تو نتائج یقینی ہوتے ہیں‘‘
’’ملک کے لیے آئندہ سونے اور چاندی کے تمغے جیتنے والےآپ میں سے ہوں گے‘‘
05 FEB 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جے پور مہا کھیل سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے کبڈی میچ بھی دیکھا۔ جے پور دیہات سے لوک سبھا کے رکن جناب وردھن سنگھ راٹھور 2017 سے جے پور مہا کھیل کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس میگا مقابلے میں تمغے جیتنے والے کھلاڑیوں، کوچز اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھلاڑیوں نے کھیلوں کے میدان کو صرف حصہ لینے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ جیتنے اور سیکھنے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جیت یقینی ہے جب اس میں سیکھنا شامل ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوئی بھی کھلاڑی کھیلوں کے میدان سے خالی ہاتھ نہیں آتا ہے۔
اس مقابلے میں کئی نامور کھلاڑیوں کی موجودگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، جنہوں نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں ہندوستان کا نام نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایاہے، وزیر اعظم نے رام سنگھ، ایشین گیمز میڈلسٹ، پیرا ایتھلیٹ دیویندر جھاجھریا، کھیل رتن ایوارڈ یافتہ دھیان چند ، ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ ساکشی کماری اور دیگر سینئر کھلاڑیوں کا نام لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کے یہ نامور چہرے جے پور مہا کھیل میں نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیلوں کے مقابلوں اور کھیل مہاکمبھوں کا جو سلسلہ پورے ملک میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، وہ رونما ہونے والی یادگار تبدیلیوں کا عکاس ہے۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ راجستھان کی سرزمین نوجوانوں کے جذبے اور جوش کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تاریخ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ اس سرزمین کے بچوں نے اپنی بہادری سے میدان جنگ کو کھیلوں کے میدانوں میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ ’’جب ملک کی سلامتی کی بات آتی ہے تو راجستھان کے نوجوان ہمیشہ باقیوں سے آگے آتے ہیں‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے خطے کے نوجوانوں کی ذہنی اور جسمانی صلاحیتوں کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے راجستھان کی کھیلوں کی روایات کو پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے روایتی کھیلوں جیسے دادا، سیٹولیا اور رومال جھپٹا کی مثالیں دیں جو مکر سنکرانتی کے دوران منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں اور سینکڑوں سالوں سے راجستھان کی روایات کا حصہ ہیں۔
راجستھان کے متعدد کھلاڑیوں پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے اپنی کھیلوں کی شراکت سے ترنگے کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ جے پور کے لوگوں نے ایک اولمپک میڈلسٹ کو اپنا ممبر پارلیمنٹ منتخب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب راجیہ وردھن سنگھ راٹھور کے تعاون کو واضح کیا اور اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ پارلیمانی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کی شکل میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کر کے نوجوان نسلوں کو لوٹا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید جامع نتائج کے لیے ایسی کوششوں کو وسعت دینے پر زور دیا اور جے پور مہا کھیل کی کامیاب تنظیم کو ان کوششوں کی اگلی اہم کڑی کے طور پر نوٹ کیا۔ جے پور مہا کھیل کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس سال مقابلے کے ایڈیشن میں 600 سے زیادہ ٹیموں اور 6,500 نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے لڑکیوں کی 125 سے زائد ٹیموں کی شرکت کو بھی واضح کیا جو ایک خوشگوار پیغام دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا’’آزادی کے امرت کال میں، ملک نئی تعریفیں وضع کر رہا ہے اور ایک نئی ترتیب بنا رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیلوں کو آخرکار سیاست کے بجائے کھلاڑی کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے لیے کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں اور ہر مقصد اس وقت آسان ہو جاتا ہے جب ان کی صلاحیتوں، عزت نفس، خود انحصاری، سہولتوں اور وسائل کا ادراک ہو جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے نقطہ نظر کی جھلک اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت کھیل کو اس سال 2500 کروڑروپئے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے جب کہ 2014 سے پہلے 800-850 کروڑ روپئےکا بجٹ تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ صرف ’کھیلو انڈیا‘ مہم کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپئےسے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے جسے ملک میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات اور وسائل کی ترقی پر خرچ کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں کھیلوں کے لیے جنون اور ہنر کی کمی نہیں ہے، لیکن یہ حکومت کی جانب سے وسائل اور تعاون کی عدم دستیابی تھی جس نے رکاوٹیں کھڑی کیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھلاڑیوں کو درپیش ان مسائل کو آج حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جے پور مہا کھیل کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جو پچھلے 5-6 سالوں سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر حصے میں بی جے پی کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ کھیل مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے جہاں ہزاروں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتیں سامنے آرہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان کامیابیوں کا سہرا مرکزی حکومت کو دیا کیونکہ ضلع اور مقامی سطح پر کھیلوں کی سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ملک کے سینکڑوں اضلاع میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے لیے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان کی ریاست پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں کئی شہروں میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ’’آج ملک میں کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی جا رہی ہیں، اور کھیل مہاکمبھ جیسی بڑی تقریبات کا انعقاد بھی پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں کیا جا رہا ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل سپورٹس یونیورسٹی کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے لیے اس سال زیادہ سے زیادہ بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسپورٹس مینجمنٹ اور اسپورٹس ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ہر شعبہ سیکھنے کے لیے ماحول پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس سے نوجوانوں کو ان شعبوں میں اپنا کیرئیر بنانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ’’ہماری حکومت اس بات پر توجہ دے رہی ہے کہ پیسے کی کمی کی وجہ سے کوئی نوجوان پیچھے نہ رہ جائے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت اب بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی امداد دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلوں کے بڑے ایوارڈز میں دی جانے والی رقم میں بھی تین گنا تک اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹی او پی ایس جیسی اسکیموں کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے، جو کھلاڑیوں کو برسوں تک اولمپکس کی تیاری کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اولمپکس جیسے بڑے عالمی مقابلوں میں بھی پوری طاقت کے ساتھ اپنے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
نہ صرف کھیلوں کے میدان میں بلکہ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں بھی فٹنس برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی کھلاڑی کے لیے یہ سب سے اہم چیز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آپ فٹ رہیں گے، تب ہی آپ سپر ہٹ ہوں گے‘‘، جیسا کہ انہوں نے کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا جیسی مہموں کا ذکر کیا اور فٹنس میں خوراک اور غذائیت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اقوام متحدہ کے سال 2023 کو جوار باجرہ کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منانے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور بتایا کہ راجستھان جوار کی ایک بہت ہی بھرپور قسم، سری انا کا گھر ہے۔ ’’راجستھان کے شری انا-باجرا اور شری انا-جوار، اس جگہ کی پہچان ہیں‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے یہاں بنے ہوئے باجرے کے دلیے اور چورما کو یاد کرتے ہوئے تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نہ صرف شری انا کو اپنی خوراک میں شامل کریں بلکہ اس کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بھی بنیں۔
نوجوانوں کی ہمہ جہتی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے اور کہا کہ آج کا نوجوان اپنی کثیر جہتی اور کثیر جہتی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے صرف ایک شعبے تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہتا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ایک طرف کھیلوں کا جدید انفراسٹرکچر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے وہیں اس بجٹ میں بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری کی تجویز بھی دی گئی ہے جہاں شہر سے گاؤں تک ہر سطح پر سائنس، سنسکرت اور تاریخ جیسے ہر موضوع پر کتابیں دستیاب ہوں گی۔
’’کھیل صرف ایک صنف نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک صنعت ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا جب انہوں نے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد کی نشاندہی کی جوایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعے روزگار حاصل کر رہے ہیں جو کھیلوں سے متعلق اشیاء اور وسائل بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں کے شعبے سے متعلق ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بجٹ میں کئی اہم اعلانات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمن یعنی پی ایم وکاس یوجنا کی مثال دی جو دستی ہنر اور دستکاروں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لئے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی مالی مدد کی مدد سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور اس طرح ان کے لئے نئی منڈیاں پیدا ہوں گی۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیے کہ ’’جب پوری کوشش کی جاتی ہے تو نتائج یقینی ہوتے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے ٹوکیو اولمپکس اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے دوران ملک کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس کے نتائج سب کو دیکھنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جے پور مہا کھیل کے دوران کی گئی کوششوں کے، مستقبل میں شاندار نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ملک کے لیے اگلے سونے اور چاندی کے تمغے جیتنے والے آپ میں ہی سے نکلیں گے۔ اگر آپ پرعزم ہیں تو اولمپکس میں بھی ترنگے کی شان میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ آپ جہاں بھی جائیں گے ملک کا نام روشن کریں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان ملک کی کامیابی کو بہت آگے لے جائیں گے”۔
اس موقع پر جے پور دیہی سے لوک سبھا کے رکن راجیہ وردھن سنگھ راٹھور بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
اس سال کبڈی مقابلے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مہا کھیل کا آغاز قومی یوم یعنی 12 جنوری 2023 کو ہوا۔ اس میں 450 سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں، میونسپلٹیوں اور تمام 8 قانون ساز اسمبلی علاقوں کے وارڈوں کے 6400 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔ جے پور دیہی لوک سبھا حلقہ۔ مہ خیل کی تنظیم ،جے پور کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور انہیں کھیلوں کو کیریئر کے آپشن کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Jaipur Mahakhel via video conferencing
“Victory is ensured when there is learning involved”
“The youth of Rajasthan always come ahead of the rest when it comes to the security of the nation”
“The successful organisation of Jaipur Mahakhel is the next important link towards India’s efforts”
“The country is forging new definitions and creating a new order in the Amrit Kaal”
“The Sports Budget of the country has increased almost three times since 2014”
“Sports universities are being set up in the country, and big events like Khel Mahakumbh are also being organised in a professional manner”
“Our government is attentive that no youth should be left behind due to lack of money”
“You will be fit, only then you will be superhit”
“Rajasthan's Shree Anna-Bajra and Shree Anna-Jwar are the identity of this place”
“Today's youth does not want to remain confined to just one field due to their multi-talented and multi-dimensional capabilities”
“Sports is not just a genre, but an industry”
“When efforts are made wholeheartedly, results are assured”
“The next gold and silver medalists for the country will emerge from among you”
05 FEB 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Jaipur Mahakhel via video conferencing today. He also witnessed a Kabbadi match on the occasion. Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Lok Sabha MP from Jaipur Rural has been organising the Jaipur Mahakhel since 2017.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the players, coaches and families of those who won medals in this mega competition. He noted that the players have not graced the sports field only to participate but to win and to learn. “Victory is ensured when there is learning involved”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that no player leaves the sports field empty-handed.
Observing the presence of many renowned faces in this competition who has taken India’s name to new heights in the field of sports, the Prime Minister named Ram Singh, Asian Games Medalist, Para-athlete Devendra Jhajharia, Dhyanchand Khel Ratna awardee, Sakshi Kumari, Arjun awardee and others senior athletes. The Prime Minister expressed delight that these renowned faces of India have come forward to support the young athletes at Jaipur Mahakhel.
The Prime Minister underlined that the series of sports competitions and khel mahakumbhs that are being organised all over the country is a reflection of the monumental changes taking place. Noting that the land of Rajasthan is known for the passion and vigour of the youth, the Prime Minister said that history is proof that the children of the land have turned battlefields into sports fields with their valour. “The youth of Rajasthan always come ahead of the rest when it comes to the security of the nation”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited the sport's traditions of Rajasthan for shaping the mental and physical capabilities of the youth of the region. He gave examples of traditional games like dada, sitolia, and rumal jhapatta that are organised during Makar Sankranti and have been a part of Rajasthan’s traditions for hundreds of years.
Remarking on the numerous athletes from Rajasthan that have taken the Tricolour to new heights with their sporting contributions, the Prime Minister pointed out that the people of Jaipur have elected an Olympic Medalist as their Parliamentarian. He noted the contributions of Member of Parliament, Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore and expressed delight that he is giving back to the younger generations by contributing in the form of Parliamentarian sports competitions. The Prime Minister emphasised expanding such endeavours for more comprehensive results and noted the successful organisation of Jaipur Mahakhel as the next important link towards these efforts. Highlighting the success of the Jaipur Mahakhel, the Prime Minister informed that more than 600 teams and 6,500 youths have taken part in this year’s edition of the competition. He also noted the participation of more than 125 girls’ teams which relays a pleasant message.
“In the Amrit Kaal of independence, the country is forging new definitions and creating a new order”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that sports are finally being viewed from the athlete’s perspective rather than a political one. He said that nothing is impossible for the youth and every objective becomes easier when the strength of their capabilities, self-respect, self-reliance, facilities and resources is realised.
The Prime Minister said that glimpses of such an approach can be seen in this year’s Budget as well. He informed that the Sports Ministry has been allocated a budget of 2500 crores this year when compared to 800-850 crores before 2014. “The Sports Budget of the country has increased almost three times since 2014”, he said. He further informed that more than 1000 crores have been allocated to the ‘Khelo India’ campaign alone which will be spent on the development of sports facilities and resources in the country.
The Prime Minister observed that there was no lack of passion and talent for sports among the youth of India, but it was the unavailability of resources and support from the government that created hindrances. He underlined that these issues faced by the athletes are being addressed today. Giving the example of Jaipur Mahakhel which has been organised for the past 5-6 years, the Prime Minister said that Khel Mahakumbhs are being organised in every part of the country by Members of Parliament from the BJP where the talents of thousands of youth are coming to the fore.
The Prime Minister credited the central government for these successes as sports facilities are being developed at the district and local levels. Informing about the development of sports infrastructure for lakhs of youth in hundreds of districts of the country, the Prime Minister threw light on the state of Rajasthan where sports infrastructure is being developed in many cities. “Today, sports universities are being set up in the country, and big events like Khel Mahakumbh are also being organised in a professional manner”, the Prime Minister said as he drew attention to the National Sports University which has been allocated the maximum budget this year. He emphasised the need to create an environment for learning every discipline related to sports management and sports technology thereby creating an opportunity for the youth to make a career in these fields.
“Our government is attentive that no youth should be left behind due to lack of money”, the Prime Minister underlined as he informed that the central government is now supporting best performing players up to Rs 5 lakh annually. He further added that the amount given in major sports awards has also been increased up to three times. Giving examples of schemes like TOPS which allows players to prepare for the Olympics for years, the Prime Minister said that the government stands with its players with full power even in big global competitions like the Olympics.
Emphasising the need to maintain fitness not just in the sports field but also in daily life, the Prime Minister underlined that it is the most important thing for any player. He said, “You will be fit, only then you will be superhit”, as he mentioned campaigns like Khelo India and Fit India and highlighted the role of diet and nutrition in fitness. The Prime Minister informed about the United Nations celebrating the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets and noted that Rajasthan is home to a very rich tradition of millets, Sri Anna. “Rajasthan's Shree Anna-Bajra and Shree Anna-Jwar, are the identity of this place”, the Prime Minister remarked as he recalled the bajra porridge and churma made here. He appealed to all youths to not just include Shree Anna in their diet, but also become its brand ambassador.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the country is working for the all-round development of the youth and remarked that today's youth does not want to remain confined to just one field due to their multi-talented and multidimensional capabilities. The Prime Minister informed that on the one hand, modern sports infrastructure is being developed, while a National Digital Library for children and youth has also been proposed in this budget where books on every subject like science, Sanskrit and history will be available at every level from city to village.
“Sports is not just a genre, but an industry”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out the large number of people that are getting employment through MSMEs that are making things and resources related to sports. He informed about the many important announcements that have been made in the budget to strengthen the MSMEs related to the sports sector. He gave the example of PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas Yojana which will be of great help to people with manual skills and hand tools. He underlined that new employment opportunities will be created for our youth with the help of the financial support given to them by PM Vishwakarma Yojana thereby creating new markets for them.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked “When efforts are made wholeheartedly, results are assured.” He highlighted the efforts made by the country during the Tokyo Olympics and Commonwealth Games and said that the results are for everyone to see. He also underlined that the efforts made during the Jaipur Mahakhel will bear wonderful results in future. “The next gold and silver medalists for the country will emerge from among you. If you are determined, you will increase the glory of the Tricolour even in the Olympics. Wherever you go, you will bring laurels to the country. I am sure, our youth will take the country's success far ahead”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Lok Sabha MP from Jaipur Rural, Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore was present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Mahakhel, focussing on Kabaddi competition this year, started on National Youth Day i.e. 12th January 2023. It has witnessed the participation of more than 6400 youths and sports persons from more than 450 gram panchayats, municipalities and wards of all 8 legislative assembly regions of Jaipur Rural Lok Sabha constituency. The organisation of Mahkhel provides an opportunity for the youth of Jaipur to showcase their sporting talent and also motivates them to take up sports as a career option.