Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 6th February
PM to inaugurate India Energy Week 2023 in Bengaluru
Moving ahead on the ethanol blending roadmap, PM to launch E20 fuel
PM to flag off Green Mobility Rally to create public awareness for green fuels
PM to launch the uniforms under ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil - each uniform to support recycling of around 28 used PET bottles
PM to dedicate the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System - a revolutionary indoor solar cooking solution that works on both solar and auxiliary energy sources simultaneously
In yet another step towards Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, PM to dedicate to the nation the HAL Helicopter Factory in Tumakuru
PM to lay foundation stones of Tumakuru Industrial Township and of two Jal Jeevan Mission projects in Tumakuru
04 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 6th February, 2023. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate India Energy Week 2023 at Bengaluru. Thereafter, at around 3:30 PM, he will dedicate to the nation the HAL helicopter factory at Tumakuru and also lay the foundation stone of various development initiatives.
India Energy Week 2023
Prime Minister will inaugurate the India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru. Being held from 6th to 8th February, IEW is aimed to showcase India's rising prowess as an energy transition powerhouse. The event will bring together leaders from the traditional and non-traditional energy industry, governments, and academia to discuss the challenges and opportunities that a responsible energy transition presents. It will see the presence of more than 30 Ministers from across the world. Over 30,000 delegates, 1,000 exhibitors and 500 speakers will gather to discuss the challenges and opportunities of India's energy future. During the programme, Prime Minister will participate in a roundtable interaction with global oil & gas CEOs. He will also launch multiple initiatives in the field of green energy.
The ethanol blending programme has been a key focus areas of the government to achieve Aatmanirbharta in the field of energy. Due to the sustained efforts of the government, ethanol production capacity has seen a six times increase since 2013-14. The achievements in the course of last eight years under under Ethanol Blending Programe & Biofuels Programe have not only augmented India’s energy security but have also resulted in a host of other benefits including reduction of 318 Lakh Metric Tonnes of CO2 emissions and foreign exchange savings of around Rs 54,000 crore. As a result, there has been payment of around Rs 81,800 crore towards ethanol supplies during 2014 to 2022 and transfer of more than Rs 49,000 crore to farmers.
In line with the ethanol blending roadmap, Prime Minister will launch E20 fuel at 84 retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs. E20 is a blend of 20% ethanol with petrol. The government aims to achieve a complete 20% blending of ethanol by 2025, and oil marketing companies are setting up 2G-3G ethanol plants that will facilitate the progress.
Prime Minister will also flag off the Green Mobility Rally. The rally will witness participation of vehicles running on green energy sources and will help create public awareness for the green fuels.
Prime Minister will launch the uniforms under ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to phase out single-use plastic, IndianOil has adopted uniforms for retail customer attendants and LPG delivery personnel made from recycled polyester (rPET) & cotton. Each set of uniform of IndianOil’s customer attendant shall support recycling of around 28 used PET bottles. IndianOil is taking this initiative further through ‘Unbottled’ - a brand for sustainable garments, launched for merchandise made from recycled polyester. Under this brand, IndianOil targets to meet the requirement of uniforms for the customer attendants of other Oil Marketing Companies, non-combat uniforms for Army, uniforms/ dresses for Institutions & sales to retail customers.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flag-off its commercial roll-out. IndianOil had earlier developed an innovative and patented Indoor Solar Cooking System with single cooktop. On the basis of feedback received, twin-cooktop Indoor Solar Cooking system has been designed offering more flexibility and ease to the users. It is a revolutionary indoor solar cooking solution that works on both solar and auxiliary energy sources simultaneously, making it a reliable cooking solution for India.
PM in Tumakuru
In yet another step towards Aatmanirbharta in the defence sector, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the HAL Helicopter Factory in Tumakuru. Its foundation stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in 2016. It is a dedicated new greenfield helicopter factory which will enhance capacity and ecosystem to build helicopters.
This helicopter factory is Asia’s largest helicopter manufacturing facility and will initially produce the Light Utility Helicopters (LUH). LUH is an indigenously designed and developed 3-ton class, single engine multipurpose utility helicopter with unique feature of high manoeuvrability.
The factory will be expanded to manufacture other helicopters such as Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) and Indian Multirole Helicopter (IMRH) as well as for repair and overhaul of LCH, LUH, Civil ALH and IMRH in the future. The factory also has the potential for exporting the Civil LUHs in future.
This facility will enable India to meet its entire requirement of helicopters indigenously and will attain the distinction of enabling self-reliance in helicopter design, development and manufacture in India.
The factory will have a manufacturing set up of Industry 4.0 standards. Over the next 20 years, HAL is planning to produce more than 1000 helicopters in the class of 3-15 tonnes from Tumakuru. This will result in providing employment for around 6000 people in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Tumakuru Industrial Township. Under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, development of the Industrial Township spread across 8484 acre in three phases in Tumakuru has been taken up as part of Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stones of two Jal Jeevan Mission projects at Tiptur and Chikkanayakanahalli in Tumakuru. The Tiptur Multi-Village Drinking Water Supply Project will be built at a cost of over Rs 430 crores. The Multi-village water supply scheme to 147 habitations of Chikkanayakanahlli taluk will be built at a cost of around Rs 115 crores. The projects will facilitate provision of clean drinking water for the people of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री छह फरवरी को कर्नाटक जायेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बैंगलुरु में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
एथेनॉल मिश्रण रोडमैप पर आगे कदम बढ़ाते हुये, प्रधानमंत्री ई-20 ईंधन को आरंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हरित ईंधन के प्रति लोगों में जागरूकता के लिये ग्रीन मोबिलिटी रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन ऑयल की ‘अनबॉटल्ड’ पहल के तहत वर्दियां लॉन्च करेंगे; हर वर्दी को लगभग 28 इस्तेमाल की गई पीईटी बोतलों की री-साइक्लिंग करके तैयार किया गया है
प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन ऑयल इंडोर सौर कुकिंग प्रणाली के ट्विन-कुकटॉप मॉडल का लोकार्पण करेंगे; यह घर के भीतर सौर ऊर्जा से खाना पकाने का क्रांतिकारी समाधान है, जो सौर के साथ-साथ सहायक ऊर्जा स्रोतों से भी काम करता है
रक्षा सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की एक अन्य पहल के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री तुमकुरु में एचएएल हेलीकॉप्टर कारखाने का लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तुमकुरु औद्योगिक टाउनशिप और तुमकुरु में दो जल जीवन मिशन परियोजनों की आधारशिला रखेंगे
04 FEB 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी छह फरवरी, 2023 को कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे। लगभग साढ़े ग्यारह बजे दिन में प्रधानमंत्री बैंगलुरु में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उसके बाद, लगभग साढ़े तीन बजे अपराह्न को वे तुमकुरु में एचएएल हेलीकॉप्टर कारखाने का लोकार्पण करेंगे और विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2023
प्रधानमंत्री बैंगलुरु में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसका आयोजन 6 से 8 फरवरी तक होगा तथा इसका उद्देश्य ऊर्जा अंतरण महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करना है। इस आयोजन में पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा उद्योग, सरकारों और अकादमिक जगत की हस्तियां एकत्र होंगी तथा उन चुनौतियों व अवसरों पर चर्चा करेंगी, जो एक जवाबदेह ऊर्जा अंतरण में मौजूद होती हैं। कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर के 30 से अधिक मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति रहेगी। 30,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि, 1000 प्रदर्शनकर्ता और 500 वक्ता भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य की चुनौतियों व अवसरों पर चर्चा करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री वैश्विक तेल व गैस संस्थानों के सीईओ के साथ गोलमेज संवाद करेंगे। वे हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अनेक पहलों का शुभारंभ भी करेंगे।
ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिये एथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम हमेशा से सरकार के कार्यक्रमों के केंद्र में रहा है। सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण, इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता में 2013-14 से छह गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम और जैव ईंधन कार्यक्रम के तहत पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान उपलब्धियों ने न केवल भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप 318 लाख मीट्रिक टन सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में कमी आने के साथ-साथ लगभग 54,000 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत भी हुई है। इसके अलावा कई अन्य लाभ भी हुए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप वर्ष 2014 से 2022 के दौरान एथेनॉल आपूर्ति के लिये लगभग 81,800 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया तथा किसानों को लगभग 49,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का हस्तांतरण किया गया है।
एथेनॉल मिश्रण रोडमैप के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशो में तेल विपणन कंपनियों के 84 रिटेल आउटलेट में ई-20 ईंधन की शुरूआत करेंगे। ई-20 ईंधन के तहत पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल का मिश्रण किया गया है। सरकार का उद्देश्य है कि 2025 तक एथेनॉल का मिश्रण पूरी तरह 20 प्रतिशत तक पूरा कर लिया जाये। इसके साथ ही तेल विपणन कंपनियां 2जी-3जी एथेनॉल संयंत्र लगा रही हैं, जिससे इस कार्य में प्रगति होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्रीन मोबिलिटी रैली को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। रैली में वे वाहन भाग लेंगे, जो हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतों से चलते हैं। रैली से हरित ईंधन के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक में करने मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन ऑयल की 'अनबॉटल्ड' पहल के तहत वर्दी लॉन्च करेंगे। सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, इंडियन ऑयल ने खुदरा ग्राहक परिचारकों और एलपीजी डिलीवरी कर्मियों के लिए वर्दी तैयार की है, जो री-साइकिल किये हुये पॉलियस्टर (आरपीईटी) और कपास से बन हैं। इंडियन ऑयल के ग्राहक-परिचारकों की वर्दी का प्रत्येक सेट लगभग 28 इस्तेमाल की गई पीईटी बोतलों को री-साइकिल करके तैयार किया गया है और इस तरह वह इस पहल का समर्थन करता है। इंडियन ऑयल इस पहल को 'अनबॉटल्ड' के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ा रहा है – यह टिकाऊ कपड़ों का एक ब्रांड होगा, जिसे री-साइकिल किये हुये पॉलियस्टर से बने सामान के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया है। इस ब्रांड के तहत, इंडियन ऑयल का लक्ष्य अन्य तेल विपणन कंपनियों के ग्राहक-परिचारकों के लिए वर्दी की आवश्यकता को पूरा करना, सेना के लिए गैर-लड़ाकू वर्दी, संस्थानों के लिए वर्दी/कपड़े और खुदरा ग्राहकों को बिक्री करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन ऑयल के इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम के ट्विन-कुकटॉप मॉडल का भी लोकार्पण करेंगे और इसके वाणिज्यिक रोल-आउट का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इंडियन ऑयल ने इससे पहले एकल कुकटॉप के साथ एक अभिनव और पेटेंट इनडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम विकसित किया था। प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर, ट्विन-कुकटॉप इंडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम को उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिये अधिक सुविधाजनक और सरल बनाया गया है। यह एक क्रांतिकारी घरेलू सौर ऊर्जा पाक समाधान है, जो सौर और सहायक ऊर्जा स्रोतों दोनों पर एक साथ काम करता है। इस तरह यह भारत के लिए खाना पकाने का एक विश्वसनीय जरिया बन जाता है।
तुमकुरु में प्रधानमंत्री
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री तुमकुरु में एचएएल हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसकी आधारशिला भी 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री ने ही रखी थी। यह एक समर्पित नया ग्रीनफील्ड हेलीकॉप्टर कारखाना है, जो हेलीकॉप्टर बनाने की क्षमता और इको-प्रणाली को बढ़ाएगा।
यह हेलीकॉप्टर कारखाना एशिया की सबसे बड़ी हेलीकॉप्टर निर्माण सुविधा है और शुरू में लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर (एलयूएच) का उत्पादन करेगी। एलयूएच की डिजाइन पूरी तरह स्वदेशी है। यह एक विकसित 3-टन वर्ग, एकल इंजन बहुउद्देशीय हेलीकॉप्टर है, जिसमें उच्च कार्यशीलता की अनोखी विशेषतायें मौजूद हैं।
कारखाने का विस्तार अन्य हेलीकॉप्टरों जैसे लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) और इंडियन मल्टीरोल हेलीकॉप्टर (आईएमआरएच) के निर्माण के साथ-साथ भविष्य में एलसीएच, एलयूएच, सिविल एएलएच और आईएमआरएच की मरम्मत तथा ओवरहॉलिंग के लिए किया जाएगा। कारखाने में भविष्य में असैन्य एलयूएच का निर्यात करने की भी क्षमता है।
यह सुविधा भारत को स्वदेशी रूप से हेलीकॉप्टरों की अपनी हर जरूरत को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगी तथा भारत को हेलीकॉप्टर डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनायेगी।
कारखाने में उद्योग 4.0 मानकों का विनिर्माण प्रारूप तैयार किया जायेगा। अगले 20 वर्षों में, एचएएल तुमकुरु तीन से 15 टन की श्रेणी के 1000 से अधिक हेलीकॉप्टरों का उत्पादन करने की योजना बना रहा है। इससे क्षेत्र में लगभग 6000 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री तुमकुरु औद्योगिक टाउनशिप की आधारशिला रखेंगे। राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत तुमकुरु में तीन चरणों में 8484 एकड़ में फैली औद्योगिक टाउनशिप के विकास का काम चेन्नई-बैंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारे के भाग के रूप में शुरू किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री तुमकुरु में तिपटूर और चिक्कनायकन हल्ली में दो जल जीवन मिशन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। तिपटूर बहु-ग्राम पेयजल आपूर्ति परियोजना 430 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाई जाएगी। चिक्कानायकन हल्ली तालुक की 147 बस्तियों के लिए बहु-ग्राम जल आपूर्ति योजना लगभग 115 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाई जाएगी। इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए स्वच्छ पेयजल की व्यवस्था की जा सकेगी।