Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the participants of Jaipur Mahakhel on 5th February
04 FEB 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the participants of Jaipur Mahakhel on 5th February, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
Jaipur Mahakhel has been organised in Jaipur by Lok Sabha MP from Jaipur Rural, Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore since 2017.
The Mahakhel, which is focussing on Kabaddi competition this year, started on National Youth Day i.e. 12th January, 2023. It has witnessed participation of more than 6400 youths and sports persons from more than 450 gram panchayats, municipalities and wards of all 8 legislative assembly regions of Jaipur Rural Lok Sabha constituency. The organisation of Mahkhel provides an opportunity to the youth of Jaipur to showcase their sporting talent and also motivates them to take up sport as a career option.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఫిబ్రవరి 5న జైపూర్ ‘మహాఖేల్‌’లో పాల్గొనేవారిని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
04 FEB 2023 10:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 5న మధ్యాహ్నం ఒంటిగంటకు జైపూర్ మహాఖేల్‌లో పాల్గొనేవారిని ఉద్దేశించి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ సదుపాయం ద్వారా ప్రసంగిస్తారు. జైపూర్ గ్రామీణ లోక్‌సభ స్థానానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న శ్రీ రాజ్యవర్ధన్ సింగ్ రాథోడ్ 2017 నుంచి అక్కడ జైపూర్ ‘మహాఖేల్’ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో జాతీయ యువదినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 2023 జనవరి 12న ప్రారంభించిన మహాఖేల్‌ ఈ ఏడాది కబడ్డీ పోటీలపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించింది. ఇందులో జైపూర్ రూరల్ లోక్‌సభ స్థానం కిందకు వచ్చే 8 శాసనసభ స్థానాల పరిధిలోని 450కిపైగా పంచాయతీలు, పురపాలికల వార్డుల నుంచి 6,400 మంది యువకులు, క్రీడాకారులు ఇందులో పాలుపంచుకున్నారు. మహఖేల్ నిర్వహణతో జైపూర్ యువత తమ క్రీడా ప్రతిభను ప్రదర్శించే అవకాశంతోపాటు క్రీడలను వృత్తిగా స్వీకరించేలా వారికి ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుంది.