Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the participants of Jaipur Mahakhel on 5th February
04 FEB 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the participants of Jaipur Mahakhel on 5th February, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
Jaipur Mahakhel has been organised in Jaipur by Lok Sabha MP from Jaipur Rural, Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore since 2017.
The Mahakhel, which is focussing on Kabaddi competition this year, started on National Youth Day i.e. 12th January, 2023. It has witnessed participation of more than 6400 youths and sports persons from more than 450 gram panchayats, municipalities and wards of all 8 legislative assembly regions of Jaipur Rural Lok Sabha constituency. The organisation of Mahkhel provides an opportunity to the youth of Jaipur to showcase their sporting talent and also motivates them to take up sport as a career option.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 फरवरी को जयपुर महाखेल के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे
04 FEB 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 5 फरवरी, 2023 को दोपहर 1 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जयपुर महाखेल के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
जयपुर महाखेल का आयोजन, जयपुर ग्रामीण से लोकसभा सदस्य श्री राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौर द्वारा 2017 से जयपुर में किया जा रहा है।
महाखेल, जिसमें इस वर्ष कबड्डी प्रतियोगिता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, 12 जनवरी, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के दिन शुरू हुआ। इस आयोजन में 450 से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों, नगर पालिकाओं और सभी 8 विधान सभा क्षेत्रों के वार्डों के 6400 से अधिक युवाओं और खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी देखी गयी है। जयपुर ग्रामीण लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के महाखेल का आयोजन, जयपुर के युवाओं को अपनी खेल प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और उन्हें खेल को करियर विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित भी करता है।