Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 73% in Passenger Segment
Railways register growth of 48% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 361% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
02 FEB 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings in passenger segment for Indian Railways on originating basis during April to January 2023 is Rs. 54733 Crore, registering an increase of 73 per cent in comparison to Rs. 31634 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 6590 Lakhs as compared to 6181 Lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 7%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 42945 Crores as compared to 29079 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 48 %.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 45180 Lakhs as compared to 19785 Lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 128%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is Rs 11788 Crores as compared to Rs 2555 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 361%.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کی مسافروں کے حصے کی آمدنی 73 فیصد بڑھی
ریزروڈ مسافروں کے حصے میں ریلوے نے 48 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا اور غیر ریزروڈ مسافروں کے حصے میں 361 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
02 FEB 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلویز کو مسافروں کے حصے میں اپریل سے جنوری 2023 تک مجموعی آمدنی 54733 کروڑ روپے ہوئی، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ہوئی آمدنی میں 73 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔
ریزروڈ مسافروں کے حصے میں یکم اپریل سے 31 جنوری 2023 کے دوران مسافروں کی مجموعی تعداد 6590 لاکھ ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران یہ تعداد 6181 لاکھ تھی، جو کہ 7 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ یکم اپریل سے 31 جنوری 2023 کے دوران ریزروڈ مسافروں سے ریلویز کو 42945 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ گزشتہ برس یہ 29079 کروڑ روپے تھے۔ اس طرح 48 فیصد اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔
غیر ریزروڈ حصے میں یکم اپریل سے 31 جنوری 2023 کے دوران 45180 لاکھ مسافروں نے سفر کیا، جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران یہ تعداد 19785 لاکھ تھی۔ اس طرح 128 فیصد اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا۔ یکم اپریل سے 31 جنوری 2023 کے دوران غیر ریزروڈ مسافروں سے ریلویز کو 11788 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی، جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت میں یہ آمدنی 2555 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس طرح361 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔