Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 73% in Passenger Segment
Railways register growth of 48% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 361% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
02 FEB 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings in passenger segment for Indian Railways on originating basis during April to January 2023 is Rs. 54733 Crore, registering an increase of 73 per cent in comparison to Rs. 31634 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 6590 Lakhs as compared to 6181 Lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 7%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 42945 Crores as compared to 29079 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 48 %.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 45180 Lakhs as compared to 19785 Lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 128%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is Rs 11788 Crores as compared to Rs 2555 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 361%.

रेल मंत्रालय
यात्री खंड में रेलवे की राजस्व आय में 73 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
रेलवे ने आरक्षित यात्री खंड में 48 प्रतिशत और अनारक्षित यात्री खंड में 361 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की
02 FEB 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल से जनवरी, 2023 के दौरान मूल आधार पर भारतीय रेलवे के लिए यात्री खंड में कुल आय 54733 करोड़ रुपये अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान अर्जित 31634 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 73 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
आरक्षित यात्रियों के खंड में 1 अप्रैल से 31 जनवरी, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान बुकिंग वाले यात्रियों की कुल अनुमानित संख्या पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान के 6181 लाख की तुलना में 6590 लाख है, जिससे 7 प्रतिशत की बढ़त का पता चलता है। 1 अप्रैल से 31 जनवरी, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान आरक्षित यात्री खंड से प्राप्त हुआ राजस्व पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 29079 करोड़ की तुलना में 48 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
1 अप्रैल से 31 जनवरी, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान अनारक्षित यात्री खंड में बुकिंग वाले यात्रियों की कुल अनुमानित संख्या पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान वाले 19785 लाख यात्रियों की तुलना में 45180 लाख है, जिससे 128 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि नजर आती है। 1 अप्रैल से 31 जनवरी, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान अनारक्षित यात्री खंड से प्राप्त राजस्व पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हासिल 2555 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 11788 करोड़ रुपये है, जिससे 361 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी का पता चलता है।