Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 73% in Passenger Segment
Railways register growth of 48% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 361% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
02 FEB 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings in passenger segment for Indian Railways on originating basis during April to January 2023 is Rs. 54733 Crore, registering an increase of 73 per cent in comparison to Rs. 31634 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 6590 Lakhs as compared to 6181 Lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 7%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 42945 Crores as compared to 29079 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 48 %.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is 45180 Lakhs as compared to 19785 Lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 128%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st January 2023 is Rs 11788 Crores as compared to Rs 2555 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 361%.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रवासी श्रेणीत रेल्वेच्या महसुलात 73% वाढ
रेल्वेने आरक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीत 48% आणि अनारक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीत 361% वाढ नोंदवली
02 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2023
एप्रिल 2022 ते जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान भारतीय रेल्वेने प्रवासी श्रेणीमध्ये 54733 कोटी रुपये इतका एकूण अंदाजे महसूल मिळवला , गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीतील 31634 कोटी रुपये महसुलाच्या तुलनेत 73 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे.
आरक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीत , 1 एप्रिल 2022 ते 31 जानेवारी 2023 या कालावधीत रेल्वेचे आरक्षण केलेल्या प्रवाशांची एकूण अंदाजे संख्या 6590 लाख असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 6181 लाखांच्या तुलनेत त्यात 7% वाढ झाली आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2022 ते 31 जानेवारी 2023 या कालावधीत आरक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीतून प्राप्त महसूल 42945 कोटी रुपये आहे, जो मागील वर्षी याच कालावधीत 29079 कोटी रुपये होता, आणि यात 48% ची वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
अनारक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीत , 1 एप्रिल 2022 ते 31 जानेवारी 2023 या कालावधीत रेल्वेचे आरक्षण केलेल्या प्रवाशांची एकूण अंदाजे संख्या 45180 लाख असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 19785 लाखांच्या तुलनेत त्यात 128% वाढ झाली आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2022 ते 31 जानेवारी 2023 या कालावधीतला अनारक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीतून प्राप्त महसूल 11788 कोटी रुपये आहे, जो मागील वर्षी याच कालावधीत 2555 कोटी रुपये होता, आणि यात 361% ची वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.,