Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace on 3rd February
01 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace, being held at Krishnaguru Sevashram at Barpeta, Assam, on 3rd February 2023 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the devotees of Krishnaguru Sevashram.
Paramguru Krishnaguru Ishwar established the Krishnaguru Sevashram in the year 1974, at village Nasatra, Barpeta Assam. He is the ninth descendant of Mahavaishnab Manohardeva, who was the follower of the great Vaishnavite saint Shri Shankardeva. Krishnaguru Eknaam Akhanda Kirtan for World Peace is a month-long kirtan being held from 6th January at Krishnaguru Sevashram.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਗੁਰੂ ਏਕਨਾਮ ਅਖੰਡ ਕੀਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
01 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਰਪੇਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਗੁਰੂ ਸੇਵਾਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਗੁਰੂ ਏਕਨਾਮ ਅਖੰਡ ਕੀਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਗੁਰੂ ਸੇਵਾਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪਰਮਗੁਰੂ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਗੁਰੂ ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 1974 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰਪੇਟਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਸਤਰਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਗੁਰੂ ਸੇਵਾਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਮਹਾਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਮਨੋਹਰਦੇਵ ਦੇ ਨੌਂਵੇਂ ਵੰਸ਼ਜ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਨ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਸੰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਦੇਵ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਯਾਈ (ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰ) ਸਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਗੁਰੂ ਏਕਨਾਮ ਅਖੰਡ ਕੀਰਤਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਗੁਰੂ ਸੇਵਾਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੀਰਤਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।