Ministry of Finance
TEACHERS’ TRAINING TO BE REVAMPED VIA DISTRICT INSTITUTES OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING
NATIONAL DIGITAL LIBRARY TO BE SET UP FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS
STATES WILL BE ENCOURAGED TO SET UP PHYSICAL LIBRARIES AT PANCHAYAT AND WARD LEVEL
A CULTURE OF READING AND FINANCIAL LITERACY TO BE ENCOURAGED THROUGH PHYSICAL LIBRARIES
01 FEB 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas has facilitated inclusive development said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today,
The Union Budget adopts seven priorities which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding us through the Amrit Kaal. Inclusive development is one of the priorities of the Government, which includes Health, Education and Skilling.
While giving stress on Teachers’ Training, the Finance Minister said that teachers’ training will be re-envisioned through innovative pedagogy, curriculum transaction, continuous professional development, dipstick surveys, and ICT implementation. The District Institutes of Education and Training will be developed as vibrant institutes of excellence for this purpose, she added.
The Minister announced the setting up of a National Digital Library for Children and Adolescents for facilitating availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres and levels, and device agnostic accessibility. She informed that states will be encouraged to set up physical libraries for them at panchayat and ward levels and provide infrastructure for accessing the National Digital Library resources.
The Minister also informed that to build a culture of reading and to make up for pandemic-time learning loss, the National Book Trust, Children’s Book Trust and other sources will be encouraged to provide and replenish non curricular titles in regional languages and English to these physical libraries. Collaboration with NGOs that work in literacy will also be a part of this initiative, she added.
To inculcate financial literacy, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that financial sector regulators and organizations will be encouraged to provide age-appropriate reading material to these libraries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जिलों के शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से अध्यापकों के प्रशिक्षण को पुनःपरिकल्पित किया जाएगा
बच्चों और किशोरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पुस्तकालय की स्थापना
राज्य पंचायत और वार्ड स्तरों पर प्रत्यक्ष पुस्तकालय की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देंगे
पुस्तकालय के माध्यम से पढ़ाई और वित्तीय समझ की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
01 FEB 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सरकार के सबका साथ सबका विकास वाले दर्शन में समावेशी विकास को अपनाया गया है।
केन्द्रीय बजट में सात प्राथमिकताएं अपनाई गई है जो एक-दूसरे का पूरक है और अमृत काल के दौरान हमारा मार्गदर्शन करते हुए सप्तर्षि की भांति कार्य करती हैं।
अध्यापकों के प्रशिक्षण पर बल देते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि नवोन्मेषी शिक्षा विज्ञान, पाठ्यचर्चा संव्यवहार, सतत पेशेवर विकास, डिटस्टिक सर्वेक्षण और आईसीटी कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से अध्यापकों के प्रशिक्षण को पुनःपरिकल्पित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्देश्य के लिए जिला शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान को जीवंत उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों के रूप में तैयार किया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने बच्चों और किशोरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पुस्तकालय के स्थापना की घोषणा की जिससे उन्हें गुणवत्तापूर्ण पुस्तकें, अलग-अलग इलाकों, भाषाओं, विषयों और स्तरों में विभिन्न उपकरणों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों को उनके लिए पंचायत तथा वार्ड स्तरों पर प्रत्यक्ष पुस्तकालय स्थापित करने और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पुस्तकालय संसाधनों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि पढ़ने की संस्कृति को बढ़ाना देने के लिए और महामारी के समय की अधिगम क्षति को पूरा करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास, बाल पुस्तक न्यास तथा अन्य स्रोतों को इन प्रत्यक्ष पुस्तकालयों में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं तथा अंग्रेजी में पाठ्येतर विषयों की पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने और उनकी पुनःपूर्ति करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। साक्षरता के क्षेत्र में कार्य करने वाले एनजीओ के साथ सहयोग भी इस पहल का हिस्सा होगा।
वित्तीय समझ लाने के लिए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि वित्तीय क्षेत्र विनियामकों और संगठनों को इन पुस्तकालयों में उम्र के हिसाब से उपयुक्त पठन सामग्री देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।