Ministry of Finance
TEACHERS’ TRAINING TO BE REVAMPED VIA DISTRICT INSTITUTES OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING
NATIONAL DIGITAL LIBRARY TO BE SET UP FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS
STATES WILL BE ENCOURAGED TO SET UP PHYSICAL LIBRARIES AT PANCHAYAT AND WARD LEVEL
A CULTURE OF READING AND FINANCIAL LITERACY TO BE ENCOURAGED THROUGH PHYSICAL LIBRARIES
01 FEB 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas has facilitated inclusive development said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today,
The Union Budget adopts seven priorities which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding us through the Amrit Kaal. Inclusive development is one of the priorities of the Government, which includes Health, Education and Skilling.
While giving stress on Teachers’ Training, the Finance Minister said that teachers’ training will be re-envisioned through innovative pedagogy, curriculum transaction, continuous professional development, dipstick surveys, and ICT implementation. The District Institutes of Education and Training will be developed as vibrant institutes of excellence for this purpose, she added.
The Minister announced the setting up of a National Digital Library for Children and Adolescents for facilitating availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres and levels, and device agnostic accessibility. She informed that states will be encouraged to set up physical libraries for them at panchayat and ward levels and provide infrastructure for accessing the National Digital Library resources.
The Minister also informed that to build a culture of reading and to make up for pandemic-time learning loss, the National Book Trust, Children’s Book Trust and other sources will be encouraged to provide and replenish non curricular titles in regional languages and English to these physical libraries. Collaboration with NGOs that work in literacy will also be a part of this initiative, she added.
To inculcate financial literacy, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that financial sector regulators and organizations will be encouraged to provide age-appropriate reading material to these libraries.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆ
ಹದಿಹರೆಯದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ಡ್ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭೌತಿಕ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ
ಭೌತಿಕ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
01 FEB 2023 1:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಲ್ಲರ ಜೊತೆ, ಎಲ್ಲರ ವಿಕಾಸ ಎಂಬ ತತ್ವದಡಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ 2023 – 23 ರ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮುಂಗಡಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಪ್ತಋಷಿಯಂತೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ಏಳು ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಇವು ಒಂದಕ್ಕೊಂದು ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿವೆ. ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ‍್ಧಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ತರಬೇತಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿನೂತನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ, ನಿರಂತರ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರತೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಟಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ಮರು ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಹದಿಹರೆಯದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕತೆ, ಭಾಷೆಗಳು, ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧಕರ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಇವು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ಡ್ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೌತಿಕ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಓದುವ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೃಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲು ಭೌತಿಕ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಬುಕ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ಚಿಲ್ಡ್ರನ್ಸ್ ಬುಕ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮೂಲಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಠ್ಯೇತರ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿ ಕಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಇದರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಯಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಓದುವ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.