Ministry of Finance
TEACHERS’ TRAINING TO BE REVAMPED VIA DISTRICT INSTITUTES OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING
NATIONAL DIGITAL LIBRARY TO BE SET UP FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS
STATES WILL BE ENCOURAGED TO SET UP PHYSICAL LIBRARIES AT PANCHAYAT AND WARD LEVEL
A CULTURE OF READING AND FINANCIAL LITERACY TO BE ENCOURAGED THROUGH PHYSICAL LIBRARIES
01 FEB 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas has facilitated inclusive development said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today,
The Union Budget adopts seven priorities which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding us through the Amrit Kaal. Inclusive development is one of the priorities of the Government, which includes Health, Education and Skilling.
While giving stress on Teachers’ Training, the Finance Minister said that teachers’ training will be re-envisioned through innovative pedagogy, curriculum transaction, continuous professional development, dipstick surveys, and ICT implementation. The District Institutes of Education and Training will be developed as vibrant institutes of excellence for this purpose, she added.
The Minister announced the setting up of a National Digital Library for Children and Adolescents for facilitating availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres and levels, and device agnostic accessibility. She informed that states will be encouraged to set up physical libraries for them at panchayat and ward levels and provide infrastructure for accessing the National Digital Library resources.
The Minister also informed that to build a culture of reading and to make up for pandemic-time learning loss, the National Book Trust, Children’s Book Trust and other sources will be encouraged to provide and replenish non curricular titles in regional languages and English to these physical libraries. Collaboration with NGOs that work in literacy will also be a part of this initiative, she added.
To inculcate financial literacy, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that financial sector regulators and organizations will be encouraged to provide age-appropriate reading material to these libraries.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
ਰਾਜ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਡ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ
ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਝ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
01 FEB 2023 1:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 01 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਸਪਤਰਿਸ਼ੀ’ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿਧੀ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਡਿਪਸਟਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਕਲਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉੱਤਮ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ, ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਡ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰੱਕਚਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੁੱਕ ਟਰੱਸਟ, ਬਾਲ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਝ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।