Ministry of Finance
NATIONAL GREEN HYDROGEN MISSION TO FACILITATE THE TRANSITION TOWARDS A LOW CARBON ECONOMY; INDIA SETS A TARGET OF ANNUAL PRODUCTION OF 5 MMT BY 2030
ALLOCATION OF ₹ 35,000 CRORE PROPOSED FOR PRIORITY CAPITAL INVESTMENT TOWARDS ENERGY TRANSITION AND NET ZERO OBJECTIVES
GREEN CREDIT PROGRAMME TO BE NOTIFIED FOR INCENTIVIZING ENVIRONMENTALLY SUTAINABLE AND RESPONSIVE ACTIONS
PM-PRANAM TO PROMOTE ALTERNATIVE FERTILIZERS AND BALANCED USE OF CHEMICAL FERTILIZERS
PROPOSAL TO ESTABLISH 500 NEW ‘WASTE TO WEALTH’ PLANTS UNDER GOBARDHAN SCHEME WITH A TOTAL INVESTMENT OF ₹ 10,000 CRORE
AMRIT DHAROHAR SCHEME TO PROMOTE VALUES OF LOCAL COMMUNITIES IN CONSERVING WETLAND ECOSYSTEM
01 FEB 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
“India is moving forward firmly for the ‘panchamrit’ and net-zero carbon emission by 2070 to usher in green industrial and economic transition.”, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, said while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today. Highlighting the vision for “LiFE”, or Lifestyle for Environment, aimed at spurring a movement of environmentally conscious lifestyle, Finance Minister added that the budget builds on our focus on ‘Green Growth’, which will guide us through the Amrit Kaal.
Green Hydrogen Mission
While mentioning the recently announced National Green Hydrogen Mission, Finance Minister explained that it will facilitate the transition of the economy to a low carbon intensity & reduce dependence on fossil fuel imports. “It will also make country assume technology and market leadership in this sunrise sector.”, she added.
Smt. Sitharaman also announced India’s target to reach an annual production of 5 MMT by 2030.
Energy transition and storage projects
Finance Minister proposed an allocation of ₹ 35,000 crore for priority capital investments
towards energy transition and net zero objectives, and energy security by Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Finance Minister stated that Battery Energy Storage Systems with capacity of 4,000 MWH will be supported with Viability Gap Funding. “A detailed framework for Pumped Storage Projects will also be formulated”, she added while announcing the measures for steering the economy on the sustainable development path.
Renewable Energy Evacuation
The Inter-state transmission system for evacuation and grid integration of 13 GW renewable energy from Ladakh has been proposed with an investment of ₹ 20,700 crore including central support of ₹ 8,300 crore.
Green Credit Programme
Finance Minister proposed a Green Credit Programme, to be notified under the Environment (Protection) Act. for encouraging behavioural change by incentivizing environmentally sustainable and responsive actions by companies, individuals and local bodies. “This will help mobilize additional resources for such activities”, she added.
PM-PRANAM
“PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth” will be launched to incentivize States and Union Territories to promote alternative fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers.
GOBARdhan scheme
Establishment of 500 new ‘waste to wealth’ plants under GOBARdhan (Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan) scheme have been proposed for promoting circular economy. These will include 200 compressed biogas (CBG) plants, including 75 plants in urban areas, and 300 community or cluster-based plants at total investment of ₹ 10,000 crore.
To avoid cascading of taxes on blended compressed natural gas, exemption of excise duty on GST-paid CBG contained in it, has also been proposed.
Finance Minister also announced a proposal for introducing a 5 per cent CBG mandate in due course, for all organizations marketing natural and bio gas,. “For collection of bio-mass and distribution of bio-manure, appropriate fiscal support will be provided.”, she added
Bhartiya Prakritik Kheti Bio-Input Resource Centres
“Over the next 3 years, we will facilitate 1 crore farmers to adopt natural farming.”, the Finance Minister said while announcing the proposal to set-up 10,000 Bio-Input Resource Centres, thereby creating a national-level distributed micro-fertilizer and pesticide manufacturing network.
MISHTI
Building on India’s success in afforestation, Finance Minister announced that ‘Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes’ will be taken up for mangrove plantation along the coastline and on salt pan lands, wherever feasible, through convergence between MGNREGS, CAMPA Fund and other sources.
Amrit Dharohar
Highlighting the importance of local communities in conserving the wetland ecosystem, Finance Minister also announced the Amrit Dharohar scheme which will promote their unique conservation values. This scheme will be implemented over the next three years to encourage optimal use of wetlands, and enhance bio-diversity, carbon stock, eco-tourism opportunities and income generation for local communities

অর্থমন্ত্রক
লো কার্বন অর্থনীতির দিকে পরিচালিত হওয়ার জন্য জাতীয় সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন মিশন; ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বার্ষিক উৎপাদন ৫ এমএমটি করার লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে
রাসায়নিক সারের নিয়ন্ত্রিত ব্যবহার ও পরিবর্ত সার ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দিতে পিএম প্রণাম প্রকল্প
01 FEB 2023 1:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
ভারত ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে নেট জিরো কার্বন নিঃসরণ এবং সবুজ অর্থনীতির দিকে ক্রমশ ধাবিত হচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারম। সংসদে আজ ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে মন্ত্রী ‘এলআইএফই’ বা পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনযাত্রা এই লক্ষ্যের প্রতি বিশেষ দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, পরিবেশ বান্ধব জীবনযাত্রার জন্য ক্রমশ নানা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। অমৃতকালে ‘সবুজ উন্নয়ন’ এর প্রতি বিশেষ দৃষ্টি দিয়েই বাজেট তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন মিশন
সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত জাতীয় সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন মিশন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে লো কার্বন অর্থনীতির প্রতি আগ্রহ বাড়বে এবং জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানী আমদানির নির্ভরতা কমবে। এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন হবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত বার্ষিক উৎপাদন ৫ এমএমটি করার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে বলেও ঘোষণা করেন।
শক্তি, প্রবাহ এবং সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প
অর্থমন্ত্রী পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে নেট জিরো এবং শক্তি নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে মূলধনী বিনিয়োগের জন্য ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, ব্যাটারি শক্তির সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনাকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এর ক্ষমতা হবে ৪ হাজার এমডাব্লুএইচ।
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ব্যবস্থাপনা
লাদাখ থেকে ১৩ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির গ্রীড ব্যবস্থাপনা সরিয়ে আনার জন্য আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাপনায় ২০ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে ৮ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় বিনিয়োগ থাকবে।
সবুজ ঋণ কর্মসূচি
অর্থমন্ত্রী পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ আইনের আওতায় একটি সবুজ ঋণ কর্মসূচির প্রস্তাব দেন। বিভিন্ন কোম্পানী, স্থানীয় সংগঠন ও ব্যক্তিগত স্তরে আচরণগত পরিবর্তনে উৎসাহ দিতে ও পরিবেশের রক্ষায় উৎসাহ দেবে এই কর্মসূচি।
পিএম প্রণাম
রাসায়নিক সারের নিয়ন্ত্রিত ব্যবহার এবং পরিবর্ত সার ব্যবহারে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে উৎসাহ দিতে পিএম প্রণাম কর্মসূচি চালু করা হচ্ছে।
গোবর্ধন প্রকল্প
সার্কুলার অর্থনীতিতে উৎসাহ দিতে গোবর্ধন প্রকল্পের আওতায় বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ তৈরির লক্ষ্যে ৫০০টি নতুন কারখানা গড়ার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে থাকবে ২০০টি কমপ্রেসড বায়ো গ্যাস কারখানা। এর ৭৫টি হবে শহর এলাকায়। এছাড়া ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে ৩০০ কমিউনিটি বা ক্লাস্টার ভিত্তিক কারখানা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
ভারতীয় প্রাকৃতিক ক্ষেতি বায়ো ইনপুট সম্পদ কেন্দ্র
আগামী তিন বছরের বেশি সময় ১ কোটি কৃষককে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করার সুবিধা প্রদান করা হবে বলে জানান অর্থমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ১০ হাজার বায়ো ইনপুট রিসোর্স কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে।
এমআইএসএইচটিআই (মিষ্টি)
বনায়নের জন্য ভারতের প্রচেষ্টাকে সফল করতে অর্থমন্ত্রী এক বিশেষ প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করেছেন। এর মাধ্যমে উপকূল এলাকায় ও লবনাক্ত জমিতে ম্যানগ্রোভ রোপণ করা হবে। এমজিএনআরইজিএস তহবিল সহ অন্যান্য সূত্র থেকে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে।
অমৃত ধারোহার
জলা জমির বাস্তুতন্ত্র সংরক্ষণে স্থানীয় জনগণের ভূমিকার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমন। এই লক্ষ্যে অমৃত ধরোহর প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করে তিনি বলেন, এটি সংরক্ষণের মূল্যবোধকে জাগ্রত করতে সহায়ক হবে। আগামী তিন বছরে জমা জমির ব্যাপক ব্যবহার বাড়াতে, জীব বৈচিত্র্য বাড়াতে এবং ইকো পর্যটনের সুযোগ ও স্থানীয় মানুষের আয়ের উৎস বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে এই প্রকল্পকে বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে।