Ministry of Finance
SERVICES SECTOR GREW AT 8.4 % (YoY) IN FY 22
SECTOR EXPECTED TO GROW AT 9.1 % IN FY 23
US$ 7.1 BILLION FDI EQUITY INFLOWS IN SERVICES SECTOR
BANK CREDIT TO SECTOR GREW AT 21.3%
IT-BPM REVENUES REGISTERED GROWTH OF 15.5 %
₹1 LAKH CRORE WORTH ANNUAL PROCUREMENT THROUGH GeM
INDIA RANKED 10th OUT OF THE TOP 46 COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD IN THE MEDICAL TOURISM INDEX FY21
INDIA’S FINTECH ADOPTION RATE AT 87% AS AGAINST WORLD AVERAGE OF 64%
31 JAN 2023 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The services sector witnessed a swift rebound in FY22, growing Year-on-Year (YoY) at 8.4% compared to a contraction of 7.8% in the previous financial year, highlighted the Economic Survey 2022-23, tabled by the Union Minister for finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. This swift rebound was driven by growth in the contact intensive services sub-sector which registered sequential growth of 16% driven by the release of pent-up demand, ease of mobility restriction, and near-universal vaccination coverage. “India’s services sector is a source of strength and is poised to gain more. From low to high value-added activities with export potential, the sector has enough scope to generate employment and foreign exchange and contribute to India’s external stability”, noted the Survey.
As per the First Advance Estimates, Gross Value Added (GVA) in the services sector is estimated to grow at 9.1% in FY23, driven by 13.7% growth in contact-intensive services sector. The Survey highlighted that PMI services witnessed an uptick and expanded to 58.5 in December 2022, following an overall easing of retail inflation leading to retreating price pressures of inputs and raw materials.
Bank Credit
The Economic Survey observed that the bank credit to Services Sector saw a YoY growth of 21.3% in November 2022, the second highest in 46 months, with the improvement in vaccination coverage and recovery in the services sector. Within the sector, credit to wholesale and retail trade increased by 10.2% and 21.9% in November 2022, respectively, reflecting the strength of the underlying economic activity. “Credit to NBFCs grew by 32.9% as NBFCs shifted to bank borrowings because of high bond yields”, stated the Survey.
Services Trade
The Survey observed that India’s services exports may improve as runaway inflation in advanced economies drives up wages and makes local sourcing expensive, opening up avenues for outsourcing to low-wage countries, including India. “India is a significant player in services trade, being among the top ten services exporter countries in 2021”, noted the Survey. Services exports registered growth of 27.7% during April-December 2022 as compared to 20.4% in the corresponding period last year. Among services exports, software exports have remained relatively resilient during the Covid-19 pandemic as well as amid current geopolitical uncertainties, driven by higher demand for digital support, cloud services, and infrastructure modernisation catering to new challenges.
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in Services
The World Investment Report 2022 of UNCTAD places India as the seventh largest recipient of FDI in the top 20 host countries in 2021. India received the highest-ever FDI inflows of US$ 84.8 billion including US$ 7.1 billion FDI equity inflows in the services sector in FY22. “To facilitate investment, various measures have been undertaken by the Government, such as the launch of the National Single-Window system, a one-stop solution for approvals and clearances needed by investors, entrepreneurs, and businesses”, mentioned the Survey.
Sub-Sector-Wise Performance
IT-BPM Industry
The Survey noted that the IT-BPM revenues registered YoY growth of 15.5% during FY22 compared to 2.1% growth in FY21, with all sub-sectors showing double-digit revenue growth. Within the ITBPM sector, IT services constitute the majority share (greater than 51%). Exports (including hardware) witnessed a growth of 17.2% in FY22 compared to 1.9% growth in FY21, owing to the increased reliance of businesses on technology, the roll-out of cost-reducing deals and the use of core operations. The industry recorded nearly 10% estimated growth in direct employee pool in FY22 with a highest-ever net addition to its employee base. “India’s massive digital infrastructure played a crucial role in driving technology adoption, with public digital platforms becoming the bedrock of India’s digital advantage”, stated the Survey.
E-Commerce
According to the Global Payments Report by Worldpay FIS, India’s e-commerce market is projected to post impressive gains and grow at 18% annually through 2025. The Government E-Marketplace (GeM) attained an annual procurement of ₹1 lakh crore within FY22, representing a 160% growth compared to last FY. Initiatives taken by the Government for the promotion of e-Commerce, including the Digital India program, UPI, One District - One Product (ODOP) initiative, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) etc., have been major contributory factors to the growth of E-commerce in recent years.
Tourism and Hotel Industry
The Survey noted that with travel restrictions and health concerns subsiding, tourism has become a vital driver of a strong upswing in contact-intensive activity. The entire aircraft movement in the country increased by 52.9% YoY between April and November 2022 as India resumed all regular international flights at full capacity towards the end of 2021-22. With the waning of the pandemic, India’s tourism sector is also showing signs of revival. India is ranked 10th out of the top 46 countries in the World in the Medical Tourism Index FY21 released by by Medical Tourism Association. “Recent initiatives like the Ayush visa for tourists who desire to visit India for medical treatment, the launch of the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism & Responsible Traveller Campaign, the introduction of the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme, and Heal in India can assist in capturing a larger share of the global medical tourism market”, observed the Survey.
Real Estate
The Economic Survey stated that notwithstanding the current impediments, such as rising interest rates on home loans and an increase in property prices, the sector witnessed resilient growth in the current year, with housing sales and the launch of new houses in Q2 of FY23 surpassing the pre-pandemic level of Q2 of FY20. “The recent government measures, such as the reduction in import duties on steel products, iron ore, and steel intermediaries, will cool off the construction cost and help to check the rise in housing prices”, mentioned the Survey. According to JLL’s 2022 Global Real Estate Transparency Index, India’s real estate market transparency is among the top ten most improved markets globally. The Survey stated that regulatory initiatives such as the Model Tenancy Act and digitisation of land registries & market data through the Dharani and Maha RERA platforms have helped to broaden the market and bring more formalisation to the sector.
Digital Financial Services
The Economic Survey stated that digital financial services enabled by emerging technologies and innovative solutions were accelerating financial inclusion, democratising access, and spurring the personalisation of products. India took the lead with the fintech adoption rate of 87%, substantially higher than the world average of 64% as per the latest Global FinTech Adoption Index. The Survey stated that Neobanks have eased availability and provided access to financial services to MSMEs and underbanked customers and areas. The introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) will also significantly boost digital financial services. “Digitalising documents has also played a pivotal role in giving further impetus to digital financial services”, stated the Survey.
Outlook
The Survey noted that India’s services sector growth which was highly volatile and fragile during the last 2 fiscal years, has shown resilience in FY23. The prospects look bright with improved performance of various sub-sectors like Tourism, Hotel, Real estate, IT-BPM, E-commerce etc. “The downside risk, however, lies in the external exogenous factors and bleak economic outlook in Advanced Economies impacting growth prospects of the services sector through trade and other linkages”, mentioned the Survey.

وزارت خزانہ
‏ مالی سال22 میں خدمات کے شعبے میں 8.4 فیصد (سال بہ سال) اضافہ ہوا‏
مالی سال 23 میں اس شعبے کی 9.1فیصد کی شرح سے نمو کی توقع ہے
خدمات کے شعبے‏ ‏میں بینک کریڈٹ میں 7.1بلین ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی آئی
شعبے میں بینک کریڈٹ میں 21.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
آئی ٹی-بی پی ایم آمدنی میں 15.5 فیصدکا ‏ اضافہ درج کیا گیا
جی ای ایم ‏ ‏کے ذریعے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ خریداری ہوئی
بھارت مالی سال 21 میں میڈیکل ٹورازم انڈیکس میں دنیا کے سرفہرست 46ممالک میں سے 10 ویں مقام پر رہا‏
بھارت میں فن ٹیک کو اپنانے کی شرح 64 فیصد ہے جبکہ عالمی اوسط 64فیصد‏ ہے
31 JAN 2023 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی سروے 2022-23 میں خدمات کے شعبے میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھا گیا اور سال بہ سال 4.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا جبکہ گذشتہ مالی سال میں اس میں 7.8 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی تھی۔ یہ تیزی سے بحالی رابطے پر مبنی خدمات کے ذیلی شعبے میں ترقی کی وجہ سے ہوئی جس نے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب، نقل و حرکت پر پابندیوں کو ہٹانے اور تقریباً یونیورسل ویکسی نیشن کوریج کی وجہ سے 23 فیصد کی مسلسل ترقی درج کی‏‏۔‏‏ ‏‏انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت کا خدمات کا شعبہ قوت کا ایک ذریعہ ہے اور مزید فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ برآمدات کے امکانات کے ساتھ ادنیٰ سے اعلیٰ قدر افزودہ سرگرمیوں تک، اس شعبے میں روزگار اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ پیدا کرنے اور بھارت کے بیرونی استحکام میں حصہ ڈالنے کی خاصی گنجائش موجود ہے‏‏۔‏‘‘
‏پہلے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق مالی سال 2023 میں خدمات کے شعبے میں مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) خدمات میں 9.1 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جس کی وجہ رابطے پر مبنی خدمات کے شعبے میں 13.7 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ سروے میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ خوردہ افراط زر میں مجموعی طور پر نرمی کے بعد دسمبر 2022میں پی ایم آئی خدمات میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا اور یہ 58.5تک بڑھ گئی جس کے نتیجے میں ان پٹ اور خام مال کی قیمتوں کا دباؤ کم ہوا۔ ‏
‏بینک کریڈٹ‏
‏اقتصادی سروے میں بتایا گیا کہ نومبر 2022میں خدمات کے شعبے میں بینک کریڈٹ میں سال بہ سال 21.3فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو 46 ماہ میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا اضافہ ہے، جس میں ویکسینیشن کوریج میں بہتری اور خدمات کے شعبے کی بحالی شامل ہے۔ نومبر 2022میں ہول سیل اور ریٹیل ٹریڈ کے لیے قرضوں میں بالترتیب 102فیصد اور 21.9فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو بنیادی معاشی سرگرمی کی مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‏‏این بی ایف سی کو دیے گئے قرض میں 32.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ این بی ایف سی نے بانڈ کے زیادہ منافع کی وجہ سے بینکوں سے قرض لیا ہے‏‏۔‏
خدمات کی تجارت
‏سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کی خدمات کی برآمدات میں بہتری آسکتی ہے کیونکہ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے افراط زر کی وجہ سے اجرتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور مقامی سورسنگ مہنگی ہوجاتی ہے، جس سے بھارت سمیت کم اجرت والے ممالک کو آؤٹ سورسنگ کی راہیں کھل جاتی ہیں‏‏۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت خدمات کی تجارت میں ایک اہم ملک ہے اور 2021 میں خدمات برآمد کرنے والے دس سرفہرست ممالک میں شامل ہے‏‏۔ خدمات کی برآمدات میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2022کے دوران 20.4 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا جو گذشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے میں 20.4 فیصد تھا۔ خدمات کی برآمدات میں سافٹ ویئر کی برآمدات کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران اور موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود نسبتا مستحکم رہی ہیں، جس کی وجہ ڈیجیٹل سپورٹ، کلاؤڈ سروسز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدیدکاری کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ ہے جو نئے چیلنجوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔‏
‏خدمات میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی)‏
‏یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی کی ورلڈ انویسٹمنٹ رپورٹ 2022 میں بھارت کو 2021 میں سرفہرست 20 میزبان ممالک میں ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کرنے والا ساتواں سب سے بڑا وصول کنندہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 22 میں خدمات کے شعبے میں 7.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی آمد سمیت بھارت میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 84.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی آمد ہوئی۔ سروے ‏‏میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، مثال کے طور پر نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کا اجرا، سرمایہ کاروں، کاروباری افراد اور کاروباری اداروں کو درکار منظوریوں اور کلیئرنس کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل‏‏۔ ‏
‏ذیلی شعبے کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی‏
‏آئی ٹی-بی پی ایم انڈسٹری‏
‏سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 22 کے دوران آئی ٹی-بی پی ایم آمدنی میں سال بہ سال 15.5 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا جبکہ مالی سال 21 میں 2.1فیصد اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ آئی ٹی بی پی ایم سیکٹر میں آئی ٹی خدمات کا اکثریتی حصہ (51 فیصد سے زیادہ) ہے۔ برآمدات (بشمول ہارڈ ویئر) میں مالی سال 21 میں1.9 فیصد کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 22 میں 17.2 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جس کی وجہ ٹیکنالوجی پر کاروباری اداروں کا بڑھتا ہوا انحصار، لاگت کم کرنے والے سودے اور بنیادی آپریشنز کا استعمال ہے۔ اس صنعت نے مالی سال 22 میں براہ راست ملازمین کے پول میں تقریباً 22 فیصد کا تخمینہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے جس میں اس کے ملازمین کی بنیاد میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خالص اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سروے ‏‏ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘بھارت کے بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے نے ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس میں عوامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل فائدے کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں‏‏۔‏’’
‏ای کامرس‏
‏ورلڈ پے ایف آئی ایس کی گلوبل پیمنٹس رپورٹ کے مطابق، بھارت کی ای کامرس مارکیٹ میں متاثر کن اضافہ ہونے اور 2025 تک سالانہ 18 فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کی توقع ہے۔ ‏‏ ‏‏سرکاری ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے مالی سال 22 کے دوران ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ خریداری حاصل کی، جو گذشتہ مالی سال ‏‏کے مقابلے میں 162 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ ای کامرس کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات بشمول ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام، یو پی آئی، ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) پہل، اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) وغیرہ حالیہ برسوں میں ای کامرس کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے عوامل رہے ہیں۔‏
‏سیاحت اور ہوٹل کی صنعت‏
‏سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سفری پابندیوں اور صحت سے متعلق خدشات میں کمی کے ساتھ، سیاحت رابطے پر مبنی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی سے اضافے کا ایک اہم محرک بن گئی ہے۔ اپریل اور نومبر 2022 کے درمیان ملک میں ہوائی جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت میں سال بہ سال 52.9 فیصد اضافہ ہوا کیونکہ بھارت نے 2021-22 کے آخر میں پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ تمام باقاعدہ بین الاقوامی پروازوں کو دوبارہ شروع کیا۔ وبائی مرض کے خاتمے کے ساتھ ہی بھارت کا سیاحتی شعبہ بھی بحالی کے اشارے دے رہا ہے۔ میڈیکل ٹورازم ایسوسی ایشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ میڈیکل ٹورازم انڈیکس مالی سال 21 میں بھارت دنیا کے سرفہرست 46 ممالک میں سے 10 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ سروے ‏‏میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘طبی علاج کے لیے بھارت آنے کے خواہشمند سیاحوں کے لیے آیوش ویزا، پائیدار سیاحت اور ذمہ دار مسافر مہم کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کا آغاز، سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کا آغاز اور ہیل ان انڈیا جیسے حالیہ پہل عالمی طبی سیاحت کی مارکیٹ کے بڑے حصے پر قبضہ کرنے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں‏‏۔‏
‏رئیل اسٹیٹ‏
‏اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ موجودہ رکاوٹوں— جیسے گھریلو قرضوں پر شرح سود میں اضافہ اور پراپرٹی کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ—کے باوجود، رواں سال میں اس شعبے میں لچکدار ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی، مالی سال 23کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں مکانات کی فروخت اور نئے گھروں کا اجرا مالی سال 20کی دوسری سہ ماہی کی وبائی مرض سے پہلے کی سطح سے تجاوز کر گیا۔ سروے ‏‏میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’حکومت کے حالیہ اقدامات جیسے اسٹیل مصنوعات، لوہے اور اسٹیل کے بچولیا اداروں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں کمی سے تعمیراتی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور مکانات کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی‏‏۔‘‘ جے ایل ایل کے 2022کے گلوبل رئیل اسٹیٹ ٹرانسپیرنسی انڈیکس کے مطابق، بھارت کی رئیل اسٹیٹ مارکیٹ کی شفافیت عالمی سطح پر سب سے بہتر دس مارکیٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ماڈل کرایہ داری ایکٹ اور دھرانی اور مہا ریرا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اراضی کی رجسٹریوں اور مارکیٹ کے اعداد و شمار کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن جیسی ریگولیٹری پہل نے مارکیٹ کو وسعت دینے اور اس شعبے کو مزید رسمی بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔‏
‏ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی خدمات‏
‏اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور جدید حلوں کے ذریعہ فعال ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی خدمات مالی شمولیت کو تیز کر رہی ہیں، رسائی کو جمہوری بنا رہی ہیں، اور مصنوعات کو ذاتی بنانے کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ تازہ ترین گلوبل فن ٹیک اڈوپشن انڈیکس کے مطابق بھارت کی فن ٹیک کو اپنانے کی شرح 87 فیصد کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے، جو عالمی اوسط 64 فیصد سے خاصی زیادہ ہے۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ نیو بینکس نے دستیابی کو آسان بنایا ہے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کم بینکنگ والے صارفین اور علاقوں کو مالی خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کی ہے۔ سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (سی بی ڈی سی) کے تعارف سے ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی خدمات کو بھی نمایاں فروغ ملے گا‏‏۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دستاویزات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نے ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی خدمات کو مزید فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے‏‏۔‏
امکانات
‏سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کی خدمات کے شعبے کی ترقی—جو گذشتہ 2 مالی برسوں کے دوران انتہائی غیر مستحکم اور نازک تھی—نے مالی سال 23 میں لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سیاحت، ہوٹل، رئیل اسٹیٹ، آئی ٹی بی پی ایم، ای کامرس وغیرہ جیسے مختلف ذیلی شعبوں کی بہتر کارکردگی سے امکانات روشن نظر ‏‏آتے ہیں۔ ’’تاہم، منفی خطرہ بیرونی عوامل اور ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں میں خراب معاشی امکانات میں ہے جو تجارت اور دیگر روابط کے ذریعے خدمات کے شعبے کی ترقی کے امکانات کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔‘‘‏