Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B issues Advisory on Obligation of Public Service Broadcasting
30 JAN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has issued the “Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Television Channels in India, 2022” on 09.11.2022. The Guidelines, among other things, require private broadcasters to undertake public service broadcasting for 30 minutes every day. In this regard, the Ministry undertook extensive consultations with the private satellite TV channel Broadcasters and their Associations and based on their inputs an “Advisory” has been issued on 30.01.2023.
Through the “Advisory”, the Ministry has clarified that the relevant content embedded in the programmes being telecast can be accounted for Public Service Broadcasting. It is also clarified that the content need not be of 30 minutes at a stretch and could be spread over smaller time slots and requires the broadcaster to submit a monthly report online on the Broadcast Seva Portal. The theme for the broadcasting should comprise of content of national importance and of social relevance, including the following, namely
1. education and spread of literacy;
2. agriculture and rural development;
3. health and family welfare;
4. science and technology;
5. welfare of women;
6. welfare of the weaker sections of the society;
7. protection of environment and of cultural heritage; and
8. national integration
The “Advisory” seeks to achieve the objective of Public Service Broadcasting by private satellite TV channels through voluntary compliance and self-certification.
A copy of the “Advisory” is available on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20Obligation%20of%20PSB_1.pdf
and the Broadcast Seva Portal at
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140703942&whatsnew=true

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडून सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारणाच्या अनिवार्यतेबाबत मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
30 JAN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जानेवारी 2023
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने “भारतात टेलिव्हिजन वाहिन्यांचे अपलिंकींग आणि डाऊनलिंकिंग, 2022” विषयी 09.11.2022 रोजी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली आहेत. या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार खाजगी वाहिन्यांना दररोज 30 मिनिटांसाठी सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण करावे लागेल. खाजगी सॅटेलाईट टीव्ही वाहिन्या प्रसारणकर्ते आणि त्यांच्या संघटनांसोबत मंत्रालयाने या संदर्भात अतिशय विस्तृत चर्चा केली आणि त्यांच्याकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या अभिप्रायांच्या आधारे 30-1-2023 रोजी एक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केली आहे.
या सूचनेनुसार मंत्रालयाने हे स्पष्ट केले आहे की प्रसारण करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यक्रमात समाविष्ट असलेला संबंधित आशय हा सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण म्हणून समजण्यात येईल. तसेच हे देखील स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे की एकाच वेळी 30 मिनिटे कालावधीमध्ये या आशयाचे प्रसारण करण्याची गरज नाही त्याऐवजी तितक्या कालावधीची लहान लहान भागात विभागणी करून त्याचे प्रसारण करता येऊ शकेल आणि प्रसारकाने याबाबत प्रसारण सेवा पोर्टलवर मासिक अहवाल ऑनलाईन सादर करण्याची गरज आहे. प्रसारणाच्या विषयामध्ये राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाचा आणि सामाजिक संदर्भाचा खालील विषयांसह आशय समाविष्ट असला पाहिजे. हे विषय आहेत..
1. शिक्षण आणि साक्षरतेचा प्रसार;
2. कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास;
3. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण;
4. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान;
5. महिला कल्याण;
6. समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांचे कल्याण;
7. पर्यावरण आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे संरक्षण आणि
8. राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता
खाजगी सॅटेलाईट टीव्ही वाहिन्यांकडून ऐच्छिक अनुपालन आणि स्वयं प्रमाणनाच्या माध्यमातून सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण साध्य करण्याचा या मार्गदर्शक सूचनेचा उद्देश आहे.
या मार्गदर्शक सूचनेची प्रत माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या वेबसाईटवर
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20Obligation%20of%20PSB_1.pdf
आणि या ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहे.
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140703942&whatsnew=true