Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B issues Advisory on Obligation of Public Service Broadcasting
30 JAN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has issued the “Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Television Channels in India, 2022” on 09.11.2022. The Guidelines, among other things, require private broadcasters to undertake public service broadcasting for 30 minutes every day. In this regard, the Ministry undertook extensive consultations with the private satellite TV channel Broadcasters and their Associations and based on their inputs an “Advisory” has been issued on 30.01.2023.
Through the “Advisory”, the Ministry has clarified that the relevant content embedded in the programmes being telecast can be accounted for Public Service Broadcasting. It is also clarified that the content need not be of 30 minutes at a stretch and could be spread over smaller time slots and requires the broadcaster to submit a monthly report online on the Broadcast Seva Portal. The theme for the broadcasting should comprise of content of national importance and of social relevance, including the following, namely
1. education and spread of literacy;
2. agriculture and rural development;
3. health and family welfare;
4. science and technology;
5. welfare of women;
6. welfare of the weaker sections of the society;
7. protection of environment and of cultural heritage; and
8. national integration
The “Advisory” seeks to achieve the objective of Public Service Broadcasting by private satellite TV channels through voluntary compliance and self-certification.
A copy of the “Advisory” is available on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20Obligation%20of%20PSB_1.pdf
and the Broadcast Seva Portal at
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140703942&whatsnew=true

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പൊതു സേവന പ്രക്ഷേപണ ഉടമ്പടികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉപദേശം പുറത്തിറക്കി
30 JAN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം “ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ടെലിവിഷൻ ചാനലുകൾ അപ്‌ലിങ്കുചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ഡൗൺലിങ്കുചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമുള്ള 2022ലെ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ” 09.11.2022നു പുറത്തിറക്കി. മറ്റു കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം, സ്വകാര്യ പ്രക്ഷേപകർ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും 30 മിനിറ്റ് പൊതുസേവനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും പ്രക്ഷേപണം നടത്തണമെന്നു മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വകാര്യ ഉപഗ്രഹ ടിവി ചാനൽ പ്രക്ഷേപകരുമായും അവരുടെ സംഘടനകളുമായും വിപുലമായ കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ നടത്തുകയും അവരുടെ നിർദേശങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 30.01.2023ന് “ഉപദേശം” പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യുന്ന പരിപാടികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രസക്തമായ ഉള്ളടക്കം പൊതു സേവന പ്രക്ഷേപണത്തിനായി കണക്കാക്കാമെന്ന് “ഉപദേശ”ത്തിലൂടെ മന്ത്രാലയം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഉള്ളടക്കം തുടർച്ചയായി 30 മിനിറ്റ് ആയിരിക്കേണ്ടതില്ലെന്നും ചെറിയ സമയ സ്ലോട്ടുകളിൽ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാമെന്നും ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ് സേവാ പോർട്ടലിൽ പ്രതിമാസ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ഓൺലൈനായി പ്രക്ഷേപകർ സമർപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രക്ഷേപണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രമേയം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ളതും സാമൂഹ്യപ്രസക്തിയുള്ളതുമായ ഉള്ളടക്കം അടങ്ങിയതാകണം:
i. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും സാക്ഷരതയുടെ വ്യാപനവും;
ii. കൃഷിയും ഗ്രാമവികസനവും;
iii. ആരോഗ്യവും കുടുംബക്ഷേമവും;
iv. ശാസ്ത്രവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും;
v. സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ക്ഷേമം;
vi. സമൂഹത്തിലെ ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമം;
vii. പരിസ്ഥിതിയുടെയും സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും സംരക്ഷണം;
viii. ദേശീയോദ്ഗ്രഥനം
സ്വകാര്യ ഉപഗ്രഹ ടിവി ചാനലുകൾ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ സ്വമേധയാ പാലിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും സ്വയം സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തലിലൂടെയും പൊതു സേവന പ്രക്ഷേപണമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ “ഉപദേശം” ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു.
“ഉപദേശ”ത്തിന്റെ പകർപ്പ് വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20Obligation%20of%20PSB_1.pdf
ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റ് സേവാ പോർട്ടലിലും പകർപ്പു ലഭിക്കും.
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140703942&whatsnew=true